1. K-State home
  2. »Division of Communications and Marketing
  3. »K-State Today
  4. »2015 Faculty and Professional Staff Retiree Ceremony and Reception

K-State Today

March 27, 2015



2015 Faculty and Professional Staff Retiree Ceremony and Reception

By Faculty Senate

Faculty Senate invites you to attend the 2015 Faculty and Professional Staff Retiree Ceremony at 4 p.m. Friday, April 24, at the K-State Alumni Center. This is a time to recognize, honor and celebrate those faculty and professional staff who have contributed to the success of Kansas State University during their careers here.

The following individuals are on the program this year:

Agriculture

  • Joseph Arata, agricultural economics
  • Arlo Biere, agricultural economics
  • Daniel Fung, animal sciences and industry
  • Larry Hollis, animal sciences and industry
  • Charles Mickelson, agricultural economics
  • Alan Stevens, horticulture, forestry and recreation resources
  • Loyd Stone, agronomy
  • Tom Warner, horticulture, forestry and recreation resources
  • Frank White, plant pathology
  • Karen Wilson, agricultural economics

Architecture, Planning & Design

  • Larry Lawhon, Landscape architecture and regional & community planning
  • Judy Roland, interior architecture & product design
  • Carol Watts, architecture
  • Donald Watts, architecture

Arts and Sciences

  • Douglas Benson, modern languages
  • Thomas Bookwalter, art
  • Robert Burckel, math
  • George Clark, geology
  • Alice Davy, sociology, anthropology and social work
  • John Exdell, philosophy
  • Dale Herspring, political science
  • Charlotte McFarland, music, theatre, and dance
  • Subbarat Muthukrishnan, biochemistry and molecular biophysics
  • Paul Nelson, statistics
  • Robert Schaeffer, sociology, anthropology and social work
  • William Schenck-Hamlin, communication studies
  • David Smit, English
  • Jonathan Snowden, aerospace studies
  • Lloyd Thomas, economics
  • Earl Towne, biology
  • Dennis Weisman, economics
  • Peter Wong, biology

Business Administration

  • Bill Borth, management

Education

  • Janice Cole, College of Eucation dean's office
  • Susan Dillinger, special education, counseling and student affairs
  • Leslie Rader, curriculum and instruction
  • Trudy Salsberry, educational leadership
  • Gail Shroyer, curriculum and instruction
  • Judith Weyrauch, College of Education dean's office

Engineering

  • Stephen Coulson, College of Engineering dean's office
  • Larry Erickson, chemical engineering
  • David Fritchen, architectural engineering and construction science
  • Allan Goodman, architectural engineering and construction science
  • David Gustafson, computing and information sciences
  • E. Stanley Lee, industrial and manufacturing engineering
  • Thomas Roberts, College of Engineering dean’s office
  • David Schmidt, computing and information sciences
  • David Soldan, electrical and computer engineering
  • James Steichen, biological and agricultural engineering

Foundation

  • Fred Cholick
  • Lynn Frick
  • Marilee Whelan

General Administration

  • Ellen Bailey, international programs
  • Janice Burke, international programs
  • Nora Downie, facilities
  • Sharon "Sharijo" Dunbar, Child Development Center
  • Phyllis Epps, ITAC
  • Stephanie Harvey, Human Capital Services
  • Garland Lewis, Housing and Dining Services
  • James Lewis, international programs
  • Beverly Page, research and sponsored programs
  • Lenore Rosenberg, international programs
  • Mary "Malley" Sisson, Housing and Dining Services
  • Lynda Spire, Global Campus
  • Jerry "Mike" Stauffer, information systems office
  • Kristine Young-Stevens, international programs
  • Mary Todd, student life
  • Susana Valdovinos, academic personnel
  • Jon Wefald, leadership studies

Human Ecology

  • Elizabeth "Betsy" Barrett, hospitality management and dietetics
  • Deborah Canter, hospitality management and dietetics
  • LuAnn Hoover, family studies and human service
  • Carol Kellett, human ecology dean's office
  • Pat Pesci, hospitality management and dietetics
  • Ann Bosma Smit, family studies and human service

Libraries, K-State

  • Regina Beard, scholarly communications and publishing
  • Anthony Crawford, curator of manuscripts

Research and Extension

  • Barbara Addison, extension agent, Finney County
  • Marie Blythe, coordinator
  • Anna Mae Brown, county agent, SE Sector
  • Kathryn Lupfer Nielsen, extension agent, Post Rock District
  • Kent Miller, extension ag economist, Kansas Farm Management
  • Bob Neier, extension agent, Post Rock District
  • Phillip Sloderbeck, extension SW Area Office Garden City
  • Frank Swan, county agent SW Sector
  • Tranda Watts, multi-county specialist, Northwest Area
  • Billy Wood, county agent Metropolitan Sector

Technology and Aviation, K-State Salina

  • Judith "Judy" Collins, arts, sciences and business
  • John Heublein, arts, sciences and business
  • Bernard "Barney" King, aviation
  • Jacqueline "Jaci" Walsh, Academic Career Advising Center

Veterinary Medicine

  • Betty Gathers, Veterinary Health Center
  • Roberta "Bertie" Lovett, Veterinary Health Center
  • Dudley McCaw, Veterinary Health Center
  • Patricia Payne, diagnostic medicine/pathobiology

In this issue

News and research
Events
Kudos, publications and presentations
Publications and presentations
Technology