PLU-AE

Department of Chemistry

213 CBC Building

Kansas State University

Manhattan, KS 66506

 

Office Phone:

785-532-5632

philambdaupsilon@ksu.edu

Past Recipients

Year
PLU Award
Graduate Research
Graduate Classroom
Undergraduate Research
2013
Adam Kell
Bipin Pandey
Jianyu Lu, Gayani Pallewela
Christine Spartz
2012
Emilie Guidez
Feng Li, Thi Nguyen
Allan Prior, Kanika Sharma
None
2011
Prashant Chopade
Khem Acharya
Khanh Hoa Tran Ba
Shane Nichols
2010
Safiyyah Forbes
Bhanu Neupane
Prashant Chopade, Laxman Pokhrel, Abhijeet Sinha
Elizabeth Ploetz
2009
Thomas Everett, Jeffrey Lange
Shaida Ibrahim, Aibin Shi
Keshar Prasain, Lateef Syed
Makenzie Provorse
2008
Zhiqiang Yang
Benjamin Scott
Olajide Alawode, Thilani Samarakoon
Michael Reppert
2007
Amanda R. Meyer
Myungshim Kang
Shaida Ibrahim
Lydia Roberts
2006
Johanna Häggström
Nathan Schultheiss
Sandeep Rana
 
2005
Gregory T. Roman
None
Dmytro Demydov
 
2004
Jeffrey E. Hall, David S. Heroux, Gustavo Seabra
Kaiyan Lou
Kaiyan Lou, Gregory T. Roman, Lexander B. Smetana
 
2003
Savka I. Stoeva
David S. Heroux, Gavin M. Medine
Jeffrey E. Hall
 
2002
Viktor Chikan, Peter Stoimenov
Xiangmin Liao, Andrew M. Moran, Savka I. Stoeva
Gustavo Seabra
 
2001
Jim McGill
Keith Lorimer
Viktor Chikan, Yanwen Hou, Savka I. Stoeva, Peter Soimenov
 
2000
Ahmad A. Audi
Corrie L. Carnes, Ryan M. Richards
Angela M. Bardo, Xiangmin Liao
 
1999
Yi Chen, Richard A. DeVerse
Destin S. Leinen, Peter C. Sill, Naijian Sun
Destin S. Leinen, Min Zou
 
1998
John A. Rotole
Yi Chen
Keith R. Lorimer, Indranath Ghosh
 
1997
Gerald C. Manke II
Shawn P. Decker
Karen J. Latas
 
1996
Olga B. Koper
None
Michael A. Freitas, Nadège Lagneau
 
1995
George Zikratov
Youngmee Jeong, Nadège Lagneau
Olga B. Koper, Rongda Zu
 
1994
Tiejun Wang
Jinshan Chen, Olga B. Koper
Xin Huang
 
1993
Charles T. Chaffin
Balaji R. Jagirdar
Jane V. Stark, Joseph L. Stark
 
1992
Mark R. Witkowski
Yi Wang
Slawomir Z. Janicki
 
1991
Jun Qin
Elangannan Arunan
Jun Qin
 
1990
Yaoming Xie
Allan Bohlke
Raymond E. Boucher Jr., Kurt M. Pyle
 
1989
 
Timothy O. Nelson
Elangannan Arunan, Mark Heininger
 
1988
 
Robert Freeman
Chuck Buller
 
1987
 
Akhilkumar Verma
Suchada Utamapanya
 
1986
 
Balachondran Ramachandran
Timothy O. Nelson
 
1985
 
Philip L. Schell
Dean A. van Galen
 
1984
 
Anthony J. J. Schlesman
Sanjay Wategaonkar
 
1983
 
Chawewan Nuntnarumit
Daimy Lin
 
1979
 
Madakas Subramanyam
Jang Sook Jang
 

 

Undergraduate Classroom Awards
YearSeniorJuniorSophomoreFreshman
2013Angela Grommet, Mattithyah TillotsonJenny Barriga, Michael WoodworthAugust Fitch, Christine SpartzKelli Rourke, Jacob Schroeder
2012Pamela MaynezMattithyah TillotsonMichael WoodworthChristine Spartz
2011NoneNoneAngela GrommetNone
2010Jaqueline JohnsonClayton GallowayAllison MeyerDanielle Conover, Angela Grommet, Mattithyah Tillotson
2009Elizabeth Blaesi, Michael ReppertChristopher BellJaqueline Johnson, Alyce RenebergKarsten Evans, Michael Penny
2008Amy TwiteMakenzie ProvorseChristopher JonesJaqueline Johnson
2007Matthew Basel, Meg E. FasuloCecilia ArigaElizabeth Blaesi, Allison HadleyChristopher Jones
2006Kimberly Lovell, Brian C. SeacatLydia RobertMichael ReppertAllison Hadley
2005Anna M. Clark, Debra J. SalmonViatcheslav ZkajevskiiMatthew Basel, Meg E. FasuloAmy Twite
2004NoneAnna M. Clark, Leigh E. Fine, Debra J. Salmon, Viatcheslav ZakjevskiiMarwa I. Khamis, Brian C. SeacatMeg E. Fasulo
2003NoneNoneLeigh E. Fine, Debra J. SalmonBrian C. Seacat, Viatcheslav Zakjevskii
2002Steven M. PowellBenjamin L. Champion, Nolan S. MalthesenNoneKathryn A. Dooley, Leigh E. Fine, Debra J. Salmon
2001NoneBenjamin L. Champion, Nolan S. Malthesen, Duaa H. Mohammad, Steven M. PowellNoneNone
2000Greg P. Brewood, Amanda E. Simpson, Daniel T. StegnarCammy Y. Lees, Tamara E. MunschDuaa H. Mohammad, Steven M. PowellNone
1999Amanda E. SimpsonGreg P. Brewood, Dawn M. DalkeTyler C. Fowler, Cammy Y. Lees, Jacob S. TaussigDuaa H. Mohammad
1998Jeevan P. Padiyar, Paul M. RobbenJohn H. Carpenter, Amanda E. Simpson, Laura N. BullerGreg P. Brewood, Dawn M. DalkeTyler C. Fowler, Jacob S. Taussig
1997NoneNoneJohn H. Carpenter, Amanda E. Simpson, Wade A. TakeuchiDawn M. Dalke, April C. Spence
1996Jana L. Eaton, Joseph A. Schmidt Jr., Sally K. WallisNatalie D. Gosch, John M. Herbert, Paul M. RobbenNoneJessica L. Brunson, John H. Carpenter, John B. Pope
1995NoneNoneNoneBrian S. Commerford, Jill M. Goering, Paul M. Robben
1994Dale L. Bixby, Tim J. HubinDoug GruenbacherJana L. EatonPatricia Anne Carpenter
1993Dale L. Bixby, Megan L. Spohr, Tanya L. WilliamsTim J. HubinBradley R. Finkeldei, Jayme N. MorrisJana L. Eaton
1992Robert L. Rainbolt Jr.Dale L. Bixby, Megan L. Spohr, Tanya L. WilliamsBrent S. CardwellJayme N. Morris
1991Michael E. Hinton, Greg A. YoungersNathan C. ChaffinDale L. Bixby, Tanya L. WilliamsSean K. Hull, Jason J. Smee
1990Russell D. StuckyMichael E. Hinton, Greg A. YoungersNathan C. ChaffinNone
1989Michael E. HintonEddie Olmstead Jr.Clinton RileyNathan Chaffin
1988NoneNoneMichael E. HintonClinton Riley
1987Jennifer L. BalesNoneNoneNone
1986Joanna CzuchjowskaBrenda SewellNoneNone
1985Peggy J. McCannLaurel J. LohmeierJennifer L. BalesPaula L. Spicer
1984Jeffrey L. RamseyPeter J. ReimersSumedha LabhsetwarBrenda S. Smith
1983NoneNoneNoneNone
1979Donald LewisBruce BowermanMark WetzelNone