1. K-State home
  2. »Graduate School
  3. »Current Students
  4. »three-minute-thesis
  5. »Kansas State University Three Minutes Thesis Competition

Graduate School

Kansas State University's Three Minute Thesis Competition

 

3MT logo

The 3MT® first held at The University of Queensland in 2008 is an academic competition that challenges graduate students to present a compelling oration on their thesis/dissertation topic and its significance in just three minutes using just one slide. 3MT® celebrates the discoveries made by research students and develops their academic, presentation, and research communication skills.  The competition focuses on the students’ ability to communicate the importance of their research to the broader community. To learn more about the competition history, visit the 3MT® website.

3MT winners

K-State's first 3MT winners:
  • First place- Ryan Schmid – Entomology, PhD – Hessian Fly Smart-Trap Design and Deployment Strategies
  • Second place- Bondy Kaye – Mass Communications, MS – Same Song, New Dance: Competition and Market Structure in the Digital Music Aggregation Industry
  • People's choice- Jere Noel – Animal Science, MS Utilizing Electromyography to Identify Causes of Fatigue in Pigs

Miss the show? Watch the full show below.

 

 

The Graduate School and the Office for the Vice President of Research will host K-State's first ever 3MT® competition on February 16 and 17, 2016. If approximately 20 or more students register to participate, participants will be divided into two or more smaller groups (heats) and will compete within their heat on February 16. Top presenters from each heat will be selected by judges to move forward and compete in the final competition on February 17. The top three presenters from the final round will receive awards and the first place presenter will represent K-State at the Midwestern Association of Graduate Schools 3MT® Competition (more details below).

Heats Schedule-February 16, Leadership Studies Building
Each session will begin at the time stated below with a few minutes of opening remarks and instructions. The first presentation will begin approximately five minutes after the start of the session, with presentations beginning every five minutes. Each presenter will have three minutes. There will NOT be question and answer sessions after presentations, but judges will be given a couple of minutes to make final remarks on their evaluation forms. Attendees may come and go, but given the strict time requirement for presenters, to limit disruptions, attendees may not enter or exit the room during a student’s presentation. Download the heat schedule.

HEAT 1
2:45pm
Leadership Studies Room 127

  • Colby Teeman – Human Nutrition, PhD "Does Moderate Intensity Exercise in the Postprandial Period Attenuate the Inflammatory Response to a High-Fat Meal?"
  • Yue Yuan – Apparel and Textiles, MS "Morphology-Driven Super-Repellent Polystyrene Electrospun Nanowebs"
  • Colleen Gura – Geology, MS "Comparative Geochemistry of Konza Prairie and the Stockdale Kimberlite"
  • Regina Enninful – Agronomy, PhD "Characterizing Sorghum Under Water Deficit Stress"
  • Brittany Hollerbach – Kinesiology, MS "The First Twenty Exercise Training Program and Fire Academy Recruits' Fitness and Health"
  • Olalere Olatoye – Agronomy, PhD "Genomic Dissection of Panicle Architecture In Sorghum Using Nested Association Mapping"
  • Laura Soto – Biological and Agricultural Engineering "Microalgae for Life"
  • Chen Peng – Microbiology, PhD "Does Species Matter?"

HEAT 2
3:45pm
Leadership Studies Room 123

  • Bondy Kaye – Mass Communications, MS "Same Song, New Dance: Competition and Market Structure in the Digital Music Aggregation Industry"
  • Junjun Ou – Agronomy, PhD "Mechanism of Dicamba Resistance in Kochia (Kochia scoparia)"
  • Rachel Garth – Geology, MS "The Biogeochemical Evolution of Tungsten in an Alkaline Lake in Fallon, Nevada"
  • Ian Andree – Geology, MS "Monitoring the Biogeochemistry of Shallow Aquifer Groundwater to Predict Reactions upon CO2 Contamination"
  • Trevor Rife – Plant Pathology, PhD "Utilizing a Historical Wheat Collection for Modern Plant Breeding"
  • Ryan Schmid – Entomology, PhD  "Hessian Fly Smart-Trap Design and Deployment Strategies"
  • Desa Daniel – Counseling and Student Development, PhD "A Phenomenological Analysis of Invisibility Among College Students: An African American Woman's Experience"

HEAT 3
4:00pm
Leadership Studies Room 127

  • Andres Salcedo – Genetics, PhD "Exploring the Wheat Rust Pathogen's Weapons: Identification of the Effector that Interacts with the Resistance Gene Sr35"
  • Matthew Galliart – Biology, MS "Experimental Natural Selection of Big Bluestem Ecotypes across the Great Plains: A Novel Test for the Strength of Local Adaptation"
  • Amanda Fairbanks – Counseling and Student Development, PhD "Charting Unknown Waters: Exploring the Faculty Advisor/Doctoral Student Relationship"
  • Harshad Kulkarni – Civil Engineering, PhD "Biogeochemical Interactions of Natural Organic Matter with Arsenic in Water"
  • Jere Noel – Animal Science, MS "Utilizing Electromyography to Identify Causes of Fatigue in Pigs"
  • Pragyesh Dhungel – Microbiology, PhD "Vaccinia Virus Craving for A's"
  • Deanna Scheff – Grain Science, PhD "Packaging Technologies for the Control of Stored-Product Insects"

HEAT 4
5:15pm
Leadership Studies Room 123

  • Michelle Berube – Geology, MS "Geochemical Controls on Arsenic Release into Groundwater from Sediments: In Relation to Natural Reactive Barrier"
  • Narinder Singh – Genetics, PhD "Utilizing Wild Species for Crop Improvement"
  • Naiqing Lin – Hospitality and Dietetics Administration, MS "Intention to Use Hand Sanitizers among Soldiers"
  • Xi Chen – Mechanical Engineering, PhD "Improve Water Sustainability with Droplet Dynamics"
  • Jared Crain – Genetics, PhD "Plant Breeding: To Feed the Future"
  • Jessica Thomson – Entomology, PhD "Flies, Microbes, and Manure"
  • Aruni Malalasekera – Chemistry, PhD "Early Cancer Screening Based on Posttranslational Diagnostic Nanosensor for Arginase Detection"
  • Kumarsinh Jhala – Electrical Engineering, PhD "Coordinated Electric Vehicle Charging with Renewable Energy Sources"
Final Competition-February 17
  • Regina Enninful – Agronomy, PhD – Characterizing Sorghum Under Water Deficit Stress
  • Marcus Olatoye – Agronomy, PhD – Genomic Dissection of Panicle Architecture In Sorghum Using Nested Association Mapping
  • Chen Peng – Microbiology, PhD – Does Species Matter?

From heat 2

  • Bondy Kaye – Mass Communications, MS – Same Song, New Dance: Competition and Market Structure in the Digital Music Aggregation Industry
  • Ryan Schmid – Entomology, PhD – Hessian Fly Smart-Trap Design and Deployment Strategies

From heat 3

  • Matthew Galliart – Biology, MS – Experimental Natural Selection of Big Bluestem Ecotypes across the Great Plains: A Novel Test for the Strength of Local Adaptation
  • Jere Noel – Animal Science, MS – Utilizing Electromyography to Identify Causes of Fatigue in Pigs

From heat 4

  • Xi Chen – Mechanical Engineering, PhD – Improve Water Sustainability with Droplet Dynamics
  • Jared Crain – Genetics, PhD – Plant Breeding: To Feed the Future
  • Jessica Thomson – Entomology, PhD – Flies, Microbes, and Manure
2016 K-State 3MT® Competition
  • February 16 – Heats (2:45-6:30pm, Leadership Studies rooms 123 and 127)
  • February 17 – Final competition, Fiedler Auditorium (Engineering Complex), 7:00pm 
  • A panel of Manhattan's community members will serve as judges for the final competition:  Sydney Carlin '00, state of Kansas representative, Mary Vanier '89, president of Grand Mere Development Inc. and Mike Dibbini, K-State women's soccer head coach. Dave Lewis, announcer for the K-State football and men's basketball games will serve as the emcee. 
2016 MAGS 3MT® Competition

The Midwestern Association of Graduate Schools (MAGS) also will host its inaugural 3MT® competition in 2016. The winning student from the K-State 3MT® will go on to compete in the 2016 Midwestern Association of Graduate Schools (MAGS) 3MT® Competition, which will be held during the annual MAGS meeting April 6-8 in Chicago, IL. Conference registration for the K-State 3MT® competitor will be paid for by MAGS, and travel and lodging expenses will be covered by the K-State Graduate School.

Rules and Requirements

Present a compelling oration of your thesis/dissertation topic and its significance using language appropriate to a non-specialist audience.

Presentations are to be spoken word (e.g., no poems, raps or songs).

Time limit: 3 minutes. Competitors exceeding 3 minutes are disqualified.

Prepare a single, static PowerPoint slide that represents the purpose and importance of your thesis/dissertation. No slide transitions, animations or 'movement' of any type are allowed. The slide is to be presented from the beginning of the oration.

Props, sounds, and other materials may NOT be included in the presentation. 

Presentations are considered to have commenced when a presenter starts their presentation through either movement or speech.

The decision of the judging panel is final.

Judging Criteria

Presentations will be evaluated on the following criteria:

Comprehension and Content

    • Did the presentation provide an understanding of the background to the research question being addressed and its significance?
    • Did the presentation clearly describe the key results of the research including conclusions and outcomes?
    • Did the presentation follow a clear and logical sequence?
    • Was the thesis topic, key results and research significance and outcomes communicated in language appropriate to a non-specialist audience?
    • Did the speaker avoid scientific jargon, explain terminology and provide adequate background information to illustrate points?
    • Did the presenter spend adequate time on each element of their presentation - or did they elaborate for too long on one aspect or was the presentation rushed?
  • Engagement and Communication
    • Did the oration make the audience want to know more?
    • Was the presenter careful not to trivialize or generalize their research?
    • Did the presenter convey enthusiasm for their research?
    • Did the presenter capture and maintain their audience's attention?
    • Did the speaker have sufficient stage presence, eye contact and vocal range; maintain a steady pace, and have a confident stance?
    • Did the PowerPoint slide enhance the presentation - was it clear, legible, and concise?

Note that the common theme among the judging criteria is the impact of the presentation on the audience.

Awards

The following will be awarded to the top presenters in the final competition on February 17:

  • 1st place - $500 scholarship, serve as K-State’s representative at the MAGS 3MT® competition
  • 2nd place - $250 scholarship
  • People’s choice - $125 scholarship

The people’s choice award winner will be selected by the audience. The highest rated presentation among the audience that is not also one of the top two presentations selected by the judges will be selected as the people’s choice award winner.

Resources for Preparing a Successful 3MT® Presentation

Below are some resources we encourage you to use as you prepare for your 3MT® presentation.


The Kansas State University Three Minute Thesis Competition is sponsored by the Graduate School and the Office of the Vice President for Research.


Questions about the Kansas State University Graduate School’s 3MT® competition may be directed to Megan Miller, Project Coordinator of Student Services, mmmiller@ksu.edu or 785-532-6191.