Distinguished Graduate Faculty Award Recipients

The Distinguished Graduate Faculty Award is made annually to those faculty who have distinguished themselves nationally and internationally for excellence in research and graduate education. Normally, up to two faculty are selected annually by a group of faculty peers. Recipients receive an honorarium and deliver a public lecture following selection for this award.

Faculty Name
Department
Year

Subramanyam Bhadriraju

Grain Science and Industry

2013-14

Daniel Higgins

Chemistry

2013-14

Bharat Ratra

Physics

2012-13

Raymond R. Rowland

Diagnostic Medicine/Pathobiology

2012-13

Z.J. Pei

Industrial & Manufacturing Systems Engineering

2011-12

Phil Nel

English

2011-12

Sue J. Brown

Biology

2010-11

Frank F. White

Plant Pathology

2010-11

Amit Chakrabarti

Physics

2009-10

Chuck Rice

Agronomy

2009-10

Elizabeth Dodd

English

2008-09

Walter Dodds

Biology

2008-09

Delores J. Feld Takemoto

Biochemistry

2007-08

James H. Edgar

Chemical Engineering

2007-08

Subbarat Muthukrishnan

Biochemistry

2006-07

Philine Wangemann

Anatomy and Physiology

2006-07

Allen M. Featherstone

Agricultural Economics

2005-06

Edgar Chambers IV

Human Nutrition

2005-06

Dallas Johnson

Statistics

2004-05

Duy Hua

Chemistry

2004-05

Dale Herspring

Political Science

2003-04

David Norman

Agricultural Economics

2003-04

Larry E. Erickson

Chemical Engineering

2002-03

James Shanteau

Psychology

2002-03

Scot H. Hulbert

Plant Pathology

2001-02

Joseph Vincent Ortiz

Chemistry

2001-02

George Keiser

English

2000-01

Paul Seib

Grain Science and Industry

2000-01

Marsha Frey

History

1999-00

Eric Maatta

Chemistry

1999-00

Larry Takemoto

Biology

1998-99

Frank Blecha

Anatomy and Physiology

1997-98

Talat Rahman

Physics

1997-98

Rollin Sears

Agronomy

1997-98

Alexander G. Ramm

Mathematics

1996-97

Christopher M. Sorensen

Physics

1996-97

Gary W. Conrad

Biology

1995-96

Jan E. Leach

Plant Pathology

1995-96

E. Wayne Nafziger

Economics

1995-96

Thomas E. Roche

Biochemistry

1994-95

Theodore L. Hopkins

Entomology

1994-95

John J. Iandolo

Pathology and Microbiology

1993-94

Robin E. Denell

Biology

1993-94

Donald J. Mrozek

History

1993-94

C. Lewis Cocke

Physics

1992-93

Jane A. Westfall

Anatomy and Physiology

1992-93

Albert N. Hamscher

History

1991-92

Kenneth J. Klabunde

Chemistry

1991-92

Brian S. Spooner

Biology

1990-91

Benjamin R. Tilghman

Philosophy

1990-91

Patricia J. O'Brien

Sociology, Anthropology & Social Work

1989-90

Bikram S. Gill

Plant Pathology

1989-90

Margo Kren

Art

1988-89

Gerald R. Reeck

Biochemistry

1988-89

Cornelia Butler Flora

Sociology

1987-88

Richard N. McDonald

Chemistry

1987-88

Terry C. Johnson

Biology

1986-87

Michael W. Suleiman

Political Science

1986-87

Horst Leipold

Pathology

1985-86

Jonathan Holden

English

1985-86

Patrick Richard

Physics

1984-85

Burton I. Kaufman

History

1984-85

William Fateley

Chemistry

1983-84

Nasir Ahmed

Electrical Engineering

1982-83

Roger Fedde

Anatomy and Physiology

1981-82

James F. Shepard

Plant Pathology

1980-81

Donald W. Setser

Chemistry

1979-80

Elmer G. Heyne

Agronomy

1978-79

Frederick W. Oehme

Surgery and Medicine

1977-78

Dudley Williams

Physics

1976-77

Richard Consigli

Biology

1975-76

Stanley E. Leland

Veterinary Pathology

1974-75

Ivan D. Teare

Agronomy

1973-74

L. T. Fan

Chemical Engineering

1972-73

Angelo C. Garzio

Art

1971-72

Robin Higham

History

1970-71

Clifton E. Meloan

Chemistry

1969-70

R. Kenneth Burkhard

Biochemistry

1968-69

John A. Johnson

Grain Science and Industry

1967-68

Brewster Rogerson

English

1966-67

V. D. Foltz

Bacteriology

1965-66

Roy Langford

Psychology

1964-65

Erle E. Bartley

Dairy and Poultry Science

1963-64

Robert Katz

Physics

1962-63

A. M. Guhl

Zoology

1961-62

H. Henley Haymaker

Botany

1961-62

Holly C. Fryer

Statistics

1960-61

Kling L. Anderson

Agronomy

1960-61

Fred L. Parrish

History

1959-60

Francis D. Farrell

President Emeritus

1959-60

Leon R. Quinlan

Landscape Architecture

1958-59

Charles M. Correll

History

1958-59

Arthur D. Weber

College of Agriculture

1957-58

Howard T. Hill

Speech

1957-58

Alvin B. Cardwell

Physics

1956-57

Charles H. Scholer

Applied Mechanics

1956-57

Hilmer H. Laude

Agronomy

1955-56

John F. Helm

Architecture and Applied Arts

1955-56