1. K-State home
  2. »AFROTC
  3. »The Cadre
  4. »Lt Col Hogan

Air Force ROTC

LIEUTENANT COLONEL GARRETT K. HOGAN

Hogan
Lieutenant Colonel Garrett K. Hogan is the Commander of AFROTC Detachment 270 and Department Head/Professor of Aerospace Studies at Kansas State University,Manhattan Kansas. Colonel Hogan is a Master Navigator with more than 3000 flying hours, including 750 hours of instructor time and over 1,300 hours of combat time in Operations IRAQI FREEDOM, ENDURING FREEDOM, FREEDOM’S SENTRY, ODYSSEY DAWN, ATLANTIC RESOLVE, GLASS TITAN and OLYMPIC TITAN.

A Mariposa, CA native, he entered the Air Force in 2001 as a graduate of Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University’s Air Force ROTC program. He has served in all flying positions from Instructor to Mission Commander as well as multiple ground positions from Flight Commander to Deputy Support Group Commander. He has also seen duty as a Surface to Air and Electronic Warfare Aggressor at Nellis AFB.

Internationally, he served as the Support Branch Chief for NATO’s Northern Air Defense region responsible for planning and execution of all NATO Electronic Warfare, Air Refueling, Air Transport, Personnel Recovery, Tactical Reconnaissance, Suppression of Air Defenses, Information Operations, Non-Kinetic Operations and ISR. He has an extensive global deployment history, with multiple combat and peacetime, ground and flying deployments and is a fully qualified Joint Service Officer.

EDUCATION:

2001       Bachelor of Science, Aerospace Engineering, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, AZ
2002       Distinguished Graduate, Joint Specialized Undergraduate Navigator Training, Randolph AFB, TX
2006       Master of Science, Aviation Operations, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, NE
2006       Master of Science, Aviation Human Factors, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, NE
2007       Distinguished Graduate, USAF Weapons School, Nellis AFB, NV
2008       Squadron Officer School, Residence/Correspondence, Maxwell AFB, AL
2010       Air Command and Staff College, Correspondence
2011       Distinguished Graduate, US Army CREW Master Gunner Course
2012       Master of Science, Astronomy/Astrophysics, James Cook University, Cairns, Australia
2013       Master of Science, Military Operational Art, Air Command and Staff College, Residence, Maxwell AFB, AL
2015       Air War College, Distance Learning, Maxwell AFB, AL
2019       Joint Professional Military Education II, Joint Forces Staff College, Residence, Norfolk NAS, VA 
2021       Doctoral Student, Adult Education and Leadership, Kansas State University, KS

ASSIGNMENTS:

April 2001- June 2002 Student, Joint Specialized Undergraduate Navigator Training, Randolph AFB, TX
June 2002 - October 2006, Safety Officer, 38th Reconnaissance Squadron, Offutt AFB, NE
October 2006 – December 2007, Assist. Flight Commander, 38th Reconnaissance Squadron, Offutt AFB, NE
December 2007 – July 2008, Chief of Tactics, 38th Reconnaissance Squadron, Offutt AFB, NE
July 2008 – July 2010, Flight Commander, 338th Combat Training Squadron, Offutt AFB, NE
July 2010 – December 2011, Chief of Tactics, 507th Air Defense Aggressor Squadron, Nellis AFB, NV
December 2011 – August 2012, Assistant Director of Operations, 507th Air Defense Aggressor Squadron, Nellis AFB, NV
August 2012 – July 2013, Student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, AL
July 2013 – July 2015, ISR/RECCE/EW/SEAD/IO Staff Officer, Combat Operations Div, NATO CAOC Uedem, Germany
July 2015 – July 2016, Branch Head, Support Plans, Combat Plans Div. NATO CAOC Uedem, Germany
July 2016 – November 2016, Initial Qualification RC-135S, 338th Combat Training Squadron, Offutt AFB, NE
November 2016 – April 2018, Director of Operations, 45th Reconnaissance Squadron, Offutt AFB, NE
April 2018 – June 2019, Director, 55th Operations Group Training Division, 55 Operations Group, Offutt AFB, NE
June 2019 – July 2020, Deputy Commander, 55th Mission Support Group, Offutt AFB, NE
July 2020 – Present, Commander and Professor of Aerospace Studies, AFROTC Det 270, Kansas State Univ, KS

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS:

April 2011 – February 2012, Detachment Commander, CJCREW South, CJTF Paladin, Kandahar, Afghanistan (TDY - Maj)
July 2013 – July 2016 Staff Officer and Branch Head, NATO CAOC Uedem, Uedem Germany, NATO AIRCOM (Maj/Lt Col)

FLIGHT INFORMATION:

Rating: Master Navigator
Flight Hours: 3041
Combat Hours: 1333
Aircraft: O/W/RC-135 V/W/S/U, NATO Falcon 20, T-43A

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS:

Defense Meritorious Service Medal (1 OLC)
Meritorious Service Medal (3 OLC)
Air Medal (5 OLC)
Aerial Achievement Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal (1 OLC)
Air Force Achievement Medal w/ “R” Device (3 OLC)
Combat Readiness Medal (4 OLC)
National Defense Medal
Afghanistan Campaign Medal (4 Service Stars)
Iraq Campaign Medal (1 Service Star)
Global War on Terror Expeditionary Medal (2 Service Stars)
Global War on Terror Service Medal
Military Outstanding Volunteer Service Medal
Air and Space Campaign Medal
Nuclear Deterrence Operations Service Medal (3 OLC)
The NATO Meritorious Service Medal
NATO Non-Article 5 Medal – ISAF
2009 55th Wing Flight Commander of the Year
2011 57th Wing Field Grade Officer of the Year
2014 Assoc. of Old Crows Board of Directors Meritorious Achievement Award
2015 Assoc. of Old Crows Military Service Medal – NATO/International
2016 Supreme Allied Commander Europe Recognition Award
2017 Air Force ISR Active Duty Field Grade Officer of the Year
2018 ACC Electronic Warfare Field Grade Officer of the Year

 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION:

Second Lieutenant               1 May 2001
First Lieutenant                   1 May 2003
Captain                              1 May 2005
Major                                 1 December 2010
Lieutenant Colonel               1 April 2016
 
(Current as of October 2020)