1. K-State home
  2. »Division of Communications and Marketing
  3. »K-State Today
  4. »A.Q. Miller School awards more than $150,000 in scholarships for 2018-2019 year

K-State Today

June 15, 2018

A.Q. Miller School awards more than $150,000 in scholarships for 2018-2019 year

Submitted by Kylie Kinley

KSUJMCwordmark

The A.Q. Miller School of Journalism and Mass Communications hosted its annual recognition reception April 27 and awarded $153,600 in scholarships to its students. Students, family members, guests, donors and faculty members attended the event and celebrated the school's scholarship recipients. 

Charlene Lake, chief sustainability officer and senior vice president of corporate social responsibility for AT&T in Dallas, Texas, gave the keynote address. Lake is a 1983 graduate of the A.Q. Miller School.

Along with recognizing scholarship winners, the school gave a tribute to Jean Folkerts, interim director. Folkerts is retiring from the position and the school will welcome the new director, Nikhil Moro, current chair of the nationally accredited Department of Mass Communications and Journalism at Norfolk State University, in July.

The following students received scholarships for the for 2018-2019 year:

Gregory Woods, sophomore in journalism and mass communications-print, Almena, Jaconette Lawrence Tietze Scholarship and Sarah Watson Scholarship.

Lasondra Aurand, freshman in pre-journalism and mass communications, Belleville, Aubrey E. and Jewell I. Bilger Scholarship.

Amber Bacon, senior in journalism and mass communications-advertising, Von Riesen Scholarship, and Makayla Stone, sophomore in journalism and mass communications-public relations, Debra D. Leckron-Miller & William J. Miller Journalism Scholarship, Jaconette Lawrence Tietze Scholarship and Jean Gibbs McLain Journalism Scholarship, both from Council Grove.

Sara Wallace, junior in journalism and mass communications-electronic, Derby, Bettie Merrill Seitz Scholarship and Marshall Ice Wildcat Radio Award; and Elizabeth Heath, senior in journalism and mass communications-public relations, Dighton, Von Riesen Scholarship.

James Selleck, freshman in pre-journalism and mass communications, Edwardsville, Aubrey E. and Jewell I. Bilger Scholarship; and Rafael Garcia, senior in journalism and mass communications-print, Emporia, Douglas J. and Lucinda A. Anstaett Scholarship, Mamie Alexander Boyd Scholarship, Max E. and Jean Hollinger Scholarship and Sarah Watson Scholarship. 

Ellie Gerber, senior in journalism and mass communications-public relations, Ralph and Ruthana Lashbrook Scholarship; and Emily Lenk, senior in journalism and mass communications-advertising, Jaconette Lawrence Tietze Scholarship andMilton S. Eisenhower Jr. Scholarship, both from Garden City.

From Greater Kansas City: Margaret Shearer, junior in journalism and mass communications-advertising, Kansas City, Gomer T. Davies Scholarship and Von Riesen Scholarship; Bridget Howard, junior in journalism and mass communications-electronic, Leawood, Max E. and Jean Hollinger Scholarship; Isabel Lauby, senior in journalism and mass communications-electronic, Milton S. Eisenhower Jr. Scholarship; Peter Loganbill, sophomore in pre-journalism and mass communications, Helen Hostetter Scholarship; Matthew Vohs, senior in journalism and mass communications-electronic, Von Riesen Scholarship, and Mitchell Walters, freshman in pre-journalism and mass communications, Aubrey E. and Jewell I. Bilger Scholarship and Max E. and Jean Hollinger Scholarship, all from Lenexa; Devin Bratkiv, senior in journalism and mass communications-advertising, Jaconette Lawrence Tietze Scholarship, Rachel Hogan, junior in journalism and mass communications-electronic, Jaconette Lawrence Tietze Scholarship, Max E. and Jean Hollinger Scholarship and Ronald and Ellen Warren Scholarship, Kathryn Hurd, sophomore in journalism and mass communications-advertising, Max E. and Jean Hollinger Scholarship, and Caitlyn Sabbert, senior, journalism and mass communications-electronic, Jaconette Lawrence Tietze Scholarship and Max E. and Jean Hollinger Scholarship, all from Olathe; Bailey Current, junior, journalism and mass communications-public relations, Jaconette Lawrence Tietze Scholarship and Marjorie I. Setter Scholarship, Paige Engle, senior in journalism and mass communications-public relations, Von Riesen Scholarship, Hallie Everett, freshman in pre-journalism and mass communications, Aubrey E. and Jewell I. Bilger Scholarship, Julie Freijat, freshman in pre-journalism and mass communications, Aubrey E. and Jewell I. Bilger Scholarship, Jacob Hatton, freshman in pre-journalism and mass communications, Aubrey E. and Jewell I. Bilger Scholarship; Ashley Oades, senior in journalism and mass communications-public relations, Von Riesen Scholarship, and Leah Zimmerli, junior in journalism and mass communications-print, JMC Merit Scholarship and Sarah Watson Scholarship all from Overland Park; Katherine Donaldson, junior in journalism and mass communications-advertising, Prairie Village, Von Riesen Scholarship; and Kaylie McLaughlin, sophomore in journalism and mass communications-advertising, Jaconette Lawrence Tietze Scholarship, and Hannah Phipps, senior in journalism and mass communications-advertising, Ellen Warren Roberts Scholarship and Ronald and Ellen Warren Scholarship, both from Shawnee.

DeAundra Allen, senior in journalism and mass communications-electronic, Halstead, Milton S. Eisenhower Jr. Scholarship. 

Amanda Wollesen, freshman in pre-journalism and mass communications, Lincoln, Max E. and Jean Hollinger Scholarship. 

Piper Brandt, junior in journalism and mass communications-public relations, Madison, Max E. and Jean Hollinger Scholarship; and Allie Deiter, senior in journalism and mass communication-advertising, Meriden, Ellen Warren Roberts Scholarship and Martha F. & Samuel H. Logan Scholarship. 

From Manhattan: Dalton Huey, junior in journalism and mass communications-advertising, Max E. and Jean Hollinger Scholarship; Derek Simmons, senior in journalism and mass communications-electronic, Von Riesen Scholarship; Emily Starkey, senior in journalism and mass communications-electronic, Fred White Sports Broadcasting Scholarship; Jana Thomas, master's student in journalism and mass communications, Dr. Mary A. Erlanger Graduate Student Scholarship and Vivian Finley Nolte Scholarship; and Katie Messerla, junior in journalism and mass communications-public relations, Max E. and Jean Hollinger Scholarship.

Kel Grafel, freshman in pre-journalism and mass communications, Oberlin, Max E. and Jean Hollinger Scholarship; and Jacob Brackenbury, freshman in pre-journalism and mass communications, Onaga, Max E. and Jean Hollinger Scholarship. 

Trace Salzbrenner, sophomore in journalism and mass communications-electronic, Preston, Marshall Ice Wildcat Radio Award and Von Riesen Scholarship. 

Kristen Egger, senior in journalism and mass communications-public relations, Salina, Chester Peterson, Sr., and Ted Lindshield Award; and Tori Burkhart, senior in journalism and mass communications-advertising, Strong City, Milton S. Eisenhower Jr. Scholarship, Max E. and Jean Hollinger Scholarship and W. Lee and Susie Ruggels Scholarship. 

Mary White, senior in journalism and mass communications-public relations, Topeka, Max E. and Jean Hollinger Scholarship. 

Regan Mousley, junior in journalism and mass communications-advertising, Andrea Glenn Journalism Scholarship, Ernest R. Woodward Memorial Scholarship, Jaconette Lawrence Tietze Scholarship, Max E. and Jean Hollinger Scholarship, Nita Mai Study Abroad Scholarship and Virginia Howe Scholarship; and Madison Obermeyer, senior in journalism and mass communications-print, Logback Family-Vanier Family Scholarship, both from Wichita. 

Avery Osen, master's student in journalism and mass communications, Winfield, Dev Nelson Scholarship and Vivian Finley Nolte Scholarship.

From out of state:

From Colorado: Ellery Sedlacek, junior in journalism and mass communications, public relations, Greeley, Jaconette Lawrence Tietze Scholarship and Todd F. Simon Memorial Scholarship for Public Relations; and Grant Thompson, senior in journalism and mass communications-public relations, Holly, Jaconette Lawrence Tietze Scholarship.

Morgan Zupan, junior in journalism and mass communications-advertising, Kansas City, Missouri, Von Riesen Scholarship.

Elizabeth Hansen, freshman in pre-journalism and mass communications, Lincoln, Nebraska, Jaconette Lawrence Tietze Scholarship.

From Texas: Monica Diaz, sophomore in journalism and mass communications-electronic, Frisco, Max E. and Jean Hollinger Scholarship; Sierra Marstall, junior in journalism and mass communications-public relations, Murphy, Von Riesen Scholarship; and Brandon Fabac, senior in journalism and mass communications-electronic, Schertz, Max E. and Jean Hollinger Scholarship.

From out of country:

Ting Li, master's student in journalism and mass communications, Max E. and Jean Hollinger Scholarship, Quan Long, master's student in journalism and mass communications, Bettie Merrill Seitz Scholarship, and Yixuan Sun, senior in journalism and mass communications-advertising, Jaconette Lawrence Tietze Scholarship, all from China; and Santiago Amarilla, senior in journalism and mass communications-advertising, Paraguay, Dow Jones Foundation Minority Scholarship, Ellen Warren Roberts Scholarship and Jaconette Lawrence Tietze Scholarship.