1. K-State home
  2. »Division of Communications and Marketing
  3. »K-State Today
  4. »University support staff employees to be recognized at the 2017 USS Recognition...

K-State Today

April 6, 2017



University support staff employees to be recognized at the 2017 USS Recognition Ceremony

By Kari Zook and Brenda Nowakowski, co-chairs

The following university support staff employees will be recognized at the 2017 University Support Staff Recognition Ceremony at 2 p.m. April 26 at the K-State Student Union Ballroom. 

Retirees
Samuel Allbritton, Kathy Asebedo, Patricia Bidwell, Sonja Block, Steven Booth, Terri Branden, Lyle Brown, Charles Bukacek, James Chacon, Shelly Christenson, Alan Cordry, Bonnie Cravens, Sandra Dale, Janet Delong, Son Dill, Karen Dodge, Sherry Donahey, Patrick Evans, Karen Fader, Michal Farres, Sandra Faulconer, Marlene Franke, LaDona Frerichs, John Garetson, Arlene Garrett, William Girard, Mary Gray, Debra Groggins, Larry Haller, Constance Hamilton, Roger Hinkle, Alison Hodges, Sheila Howard, Lawrence Huninghake, Martin Jones, Stephen Kramer, Genelle Krehbiel, Thomas Lang, Candace Langley, Judith Larson, Marlene Liby, Sharon Liming, Maria Lomibao, Theresa Mangiaracino, Micah Marie, Susan McConnell, Beverly McGee, Anita Monarez, Martha Monihen, Brenda Nauman, James Nelson, Dale Niedfeldt, Donise Osbourn, Jean Poppelreiter, Martha Powers, Louisa Purinton, Gerald Rohleder, Richard Ryer, Kenneth Sack, H. A. Seely. Deanna Selby, Jimmy Sester, Cynthia Sicard, Beverly Stucky, Janice Taggart, James Thornhill, Nakry Toy, Teri VanWey, Ron Wade, Marilyn Walker, Marlene Walker, Ellen Watson, Pam Weaver and Joann Zarger. 

Five years
Michael Ayon, Cindy Avery, Dawn Bell, Robert Berry, Jerry Bohnenblust, Michael Boller, Audrey Bornholdt, Stacey Broughman, Sara Brummett, Angelo Burt, Angelina Butler, Amber Colvin, Christopher Coyle, Carol Craver, Teresa Cyre, Dallas Davis, Aubrey Deavours, Stacy Divine, Jennifer Downard, Jane Eisenhauer, Terry Fleming, Erica Foster, Sharon Gardner, Leigh Ann George, Coty Gilman, Kelly Guilfoyle, Nicole Hamler, Jeffrey Hauser, Christopher Hayden, Jacob Holle, Lloyd Jahns, Sherri Keith, Lane Kluber, George Leroux, Vicente Mascote, John May, Heather McBerry, Jo McLeland, Marcus Melander, Judith Park, Debbie Price, Douglas Ray, Katie Regier, Pamela Rhoades, Glen Rubash, Heidi Schneider, Noel Schneider, Brian Sheaves, Arturo Sias III, Juanita Sleichter, Kari Smith, Rosalie Smith, Loretta Stanislow, Alan Stevens, Janet Treadwell and Elizabeth Williams. 

Ten years
Daniel Aubert, Erica Blackwell, Lori Boggs, Kristin Copeland, Mary Dooley, Harold Duffey, Michael Eckroat, Mary Ewing, Jennifer Free, Stacey Garbrick, Pamela Gardner, Lori Grelk, Dallas Henry, Julie Higgins, Charles Johnson, Joy Knutson, Jaylen Koehn, Sharon Maike, Daniel McGee, Kenneth McVey, Theresa Meis, Sailesh Menon, Bryan Merritt, Marci Metz, Barbara Moore, Angela Nabors, Brenda Nowakowski, Jennifer Panzer, Tammy Poovey, Krystal Ridley, John Rumpson, Angela Scherman, Janice Schroll, Michael Seymour II, Patrick Standlee, Chad Starr, Ki Ja Suh, Darrin VanDorn, Joshua Vinyard, Araminta Washington, Lara Weisbender, Amy Werner, Delmar Westover, Rachel Wright, Glenda Younkin, Sharon Zoeller amd Ron Wade. 

Fifteen Years
Christian Anderson, Jonathan Bagwell, Dennis Brady, Austin Daugherty, Robert Duncan, Martha Edwards, Lynn Feldhausen, Sharon Fritzson, Kerry Jennings, Rex Jones, Benjy Jorgenson, Jeffrey Knutson, Merlin Kuder, Robert Lundblade, Robert Lutz, Claude Meliza, Anne Murphy, Debra Owens, Michael Price, Brian Prockish, Jenny Reichard, Karen Rundquist, Catherine Sandoval, Bruce Serrault, Art Sias, Mary Siegle, Christopher Slattery, Jeffrey Slattery, Alison Sotkovski, Debra Stryker, Shelley Weeks and Rodney Zimmerman 

Twenty years
Paula Baccus, Ruth Bundy, Sonya Conrad, Son Ok Edwards, Pam Heikes, Linda Henderson, Carolyn Hodgson, Karen Jones, James Kimball, Lawrence Lee, Pamela Martinez, Darlene Mathews, Donnis Maughlin, Martha Powers, Walter Powers Jr., James Seymour, Anne Springer, Anthony Whetstone and Joyce Woodward.  

Twenty-five years
Troy Bronaugh, Randall Erickson, Rebecca Fry, Peggy Grater, Tamie Hawes, John Hoyle, Kim Kolman, Barbara Larson, Sonja Ledford, Cheryl Martin, Dale Niedfeldt, Lisa Percival, Rick Renner, Robert Reves, Debra Ritchie, Kara Smith, Russell Thompson, Connie Vail and Pam Weaver.

Thirty years
Rebecca Bohnenblust, Vicki Brown, Marcia Chacon, Jane Cox, Kimberly Coy, James Davis, Peggy DeForeest, Sherry Figge, Janet Flanary, Cindy Friedrich, Kristi Fronce, Dale Heideman, Annette Hernandez, Jean Huntley, Dennis Jones, Michael Larson, Judy Livingston, Larry McCoy, Janice Michaelis, Carmel Quinn, Gary Ritter, Wayne Schmidtberger, Barbara Wingfield, Becky Wolfe, Shelly Christenson, Theresa Mangiaracino and Cynthia Sicard. 

Thirty-five years
Kelley Blankley, Larry Buffington, Susan Ekstrum, Pamela Evans, Doreen Kimbrough, Kathleen Leonard, Reta McDermott, Anita McDiffett, Joyce Polson, Della Sass, Michael Shelton, Jacqueline Toburen, Neil Wallace and Renee Westgate.

Forty years
James Benkendorf, Sherry Bonawitz, Richard Brenner, Gary Johnson, Sharon Slack and Deanna Selby.

Forty-five years
Frieda Knitter, Peggy Matthews and H.A. Seely.  

Fifty-five years
Doris Winkler 

Employees of the Year
Megan Gorden, Jeanna Cox, Shelli Vredenburg, Rex Jones, Ann Cook, Kathy Roeser, Michelle Morgan, Victiana Henneberg, Jane Cox, Gina Jackson, Duncan Robak, Alan Brown, Kedric Elmore, Jeff Hauser, Ray Boller, Steven Jones, Michael Wright, Tracy McIntyre, Kathy Fronce, Linda Henderson, Joseph Johnson, Dawn McCune Wall, Thad Pultz and Robert Reich.

Meritorious Service Awards 
Christian Anderson, Robert Bailey, Anne Bridgewater, Rebecca Burks, Lauralee Cox, Brenda Gfeller, Carolyn Hodgson, Carol Marden, Barbara Self, Stacy Mahan, Iris Holloway, Lori Boggs, Summer Lightfoot, Cynthia Slover and Duncan Robak. 

In this issue

From the president
From the administration
News and research
Events
Kudos, publications and presentations
Human resources, benefits and training