1. K-State home
  2. »University Honors Program
  3. »Courses
  4. »Fall 2015 Courses

University Honors Program

UNIVERSITY HONORS PROGRAM – FALL 2015 COURSES
Updated:  May 5, 2015
 
***020 – UNIVERSITY HONORS PROGRAM (0 credits)
 
College
College and Prefix Number
Class Number
Agriculture                         
GENAG 020
11767
Education
DED 020
11079
Engineering
DEN 020
11093
 
 
 

***189 – INTRODUCTION TO THE UNIVERSITY HONORS PROGRAM (1 credit)

College
College and Prefix Number
Class Number
Agriculture
GENAG 189
11770
Arts & Sciences
DAS 189
11063
Business Administration
GENBA 189
11778
Education
DED 189
11087
Engineering
DEN 189
11100
Human Ecology
DHE 189
11110
 All entering UHP students should sign up for this course. Two spring sections will also be offered; students in Engineering are particularly encouraged to undertake in the spring. Enroll in the section that corresponds with the college of your current major. Times will be assigned in July in order to avoid scheduling conflicts. 
 
AGEC 121 – Honors Agricultural Economics and Agribusiness (3 credits) – Incoming freshmen only
Lecture
Class #13121
TU
9:30 – 10:45 a.m.
Throckmorton 1012
Allen Featherstone
 
ANTH 210 – Introduction to Cultural Anthropology – Honors (3 credits) – Incoming freshmen only
Lecture
Class #15833
MWF
9:30 – 10:20 a.m.
Waters 350
Jessica Falcone
 
ARCH 301 – Appreciation of Architecture (3 credits)
Lecture
Class #14107
MWF
3:30 – 4:20 p.m.
Seaton 063
David Seamon
 
BIOL 340 – Human Body (2 honors credits)
Lecture
Class #10543
MTWUF
11:30 a.m.–12:20 p.m.
Ackert 120
Ashley Rhodes
Labs at various times;  must be on the cadaver dissection team to receive honors credit
 
CHM 220 – Honors Chemistry 1 (5 credits)
Lecture
Class #10750
MTWU
8:30 – 9:20 a.m.
King 004
Christer Aakeroy
Recitation
Class #10751
F
8:30 – 9:20 a.m.
King 004
Christer Aakeroy
Quiz
Class #10753
M
7:30 – 8:45 p.m.
TBA
Christer Aakeroy
Lab 01B
Class #10752
T
2:30 – 5:20 p.m.
Chem/Biochem 236
Michael Hinton
Lab 03B
Class #13386
W
2:30 – 5:20 p.m.
Chem/Biochem 236
Michael Hinton
Lab 04B
Class #13814
W
11:30 a.m. – 2:20 p.m.
Chem/Biochem 236
Michael Hinton
Lab 05B
Class #14161
U
2:30 – 5:20 p.m.
Chem/Biochem 236
Michael Hinton
Lab 06B
Class #14867
F
11:30 a.m. – 2:30 p.m.
Chem/Biochem 236
Michael Hinton
 
COMM 109 – Honors Public Speaking (3 credits)
Lecture
Class #13415
TU
8:05 – 9:20 a.m.
Seaton 161
Craig Brown

 

DAS 300 – The Great Conversation:  Primary Text Certificate Core Course (3 credits)

Lecture
Class #13304
TU
1:05 – 2:20 p.m.
Myers 211
Laurie Johnson
 
ENGL 210 – Honors English (3 credits)
  Recitation          Class #13423       TU          11:30 a.m. – 12:45 p.m.         Eisenhower 121              Mark Crosby
Recitation
Class #17384
MWF
1:30 – 2:20 p.m.
Eisenhower 121
Anne Phillips
 
***297 -- Honors Introduction to the Humanities (3 credits) –Incoming freshmen only
ENGL 297
Recitation
 
Class #11547
 
TU
 
9:30 – 10:45 a.m.
 
ECS 121
 
Michael Donnelly
HIST 297
Recitation
 
Class #16619
 
MWF
 
3:30 – 4:20 p.m.
 
Eisenhower 211
 
Albert Hamscher
 
 
 
 
 
 
 CNRES 529 – Understanding Trauma and Traumatic Stress (3 credits)
Lecture
Class #15447
TU
1:05 - 2:20 p.m.
Justin 149
Briana Goff
 
LEAD 251 – Honors Leadership I (3 credits) –Incoming freshmen only
Lecture
Class #16344
MW
1:30 – 2:45 p.m.
Leadership 112
Marcia Hornung
 
MUSIC 250– Introduction to Music (3 credits) – Incoming freshmen only
Lecture
Class #15277
MWF
12:30 – 1:20 p.m.
McCain 104
Elizabeth Robinson
 
PHILO 230 – Honors Introduction to Moral Philosophy (3 credits)
Recitation
Class #16548
MWF
12:30 – 1:20 p.m.
Dickens 203
Amy Lara
 
WOMST 105 – Introduction to Women’s Studies (3 credits) - Incoming freshman only
Lecture                 Class #13114       MWF     11:30 a.m. – 12:20 p.m.         Leasure Hall 001        Tom Sarmiento
 
HONORS SPECIALTY COURSES
 
DED 318 – Educational Technology for Teaching and Learning – Section G (1 credit)
Lecture
Class #15142
T
2:30 – 4:20 p.m.
Bluemont 106
Cynthia Danner
 
DHE 399 – Honors Seminar – Conducting Research (1 credit)
Seminar
Class #13295
T
2:30 – 3:20 p.m.
Justin 166
Shawna Jordan
 
ENGL 698 – Capstone Seminar (3 credits) – For English students only
Recitation
Class #14559
TU
1:05 – 2:20 p.m.
Eisenhower 228
Donald Hedrick
 
GENAG 395 – Research Topics Development (1 credit)
Ind.
Class #11772
T
3:30 – 4:20 p.m.
Waters 137
Donald Boggs
 
GENBA 299 – Honors Colloquium in Business (1 credit)
Recitation
Class #11779
F
10:30 – 11:20 a.m.
Eisenhower 227
Eric Higgins
  
COURSES AVAILABLE by PRE-ESTABLISHED CONTRACT for HONORS CREDIT
-simply enroll in the course and then contact jimlth@ksu.edu to complete the contract
 
LEAD 502 – Civic Leadership: Movements, Campaigns, and Collective Action (3 credits)
Ind.                        Class #11399       TU              1:05 – 2:20 p.m.                     Leadership 113             John Carlin
 
ANTH 516– Ethnomusicology (3 credits)
Seminar               Class #15066       MWF         12:30 – 1:20 p.m.                    Waters 348              Jessica Falcone
 
CLSCS 501 – Classical Literature in Translation (3 credits)
Lecture                 Class #16661       TU       11:30 a.m. – 12:45 p.m.     Eisenhower 124     Benjamin McCloskey