Promotions and Tenure

In effect FY2014

Agriculture

Promotion to Associate Professor and Tenure
Name Department
Jason Ellis Communications and Agricultural Education
Terry Houser Animal Sciences and Industry
Chris Little Plant Pathology
DeAnn Presley Agronomy
Dorivar Ruiz Diaz Agronomy
Doug Shoup Agronomy, Southeast Area Extension Office in Chanute
Justin Waggoner Animal Sciences and Industry, Southwest Area Extension Office, Garden City
Robert Weaber Animal Sciences and Industry
Promotion to Full Professor
Name Department
Sajid Alavi Grain Science and Industry
Dale Bremer Horticulture, Forestry and Recreational Resources
Erick DeWolf
Plant Pathology
Jeffrey M. Peterson

Agricultural Economics

P.V. Vara Prasad

Agronomy

Shannon Washburn

Communications and Agricultural Education

Christine Wilson

Agricultural Economics

Greg Zolnerowich

Entomology

Ludek Zurek

Entomology

 

Architecture, Planning and Design

Promotion to Associate Professor and Tenure
Name Department
Blake Belanger Landscape Architecture and Regional and Community Planning
Michael McGlynn Architecture

 

Arts and Sciences

Promotion to Associate Professor and Tenure
Name Department
Matthew Brueseke Geology
Mary Copple Modern Languages
Peri da Silva Economics
Douglas Dow Art
Katherine Karlin English
Laura Kanost Modern Languages
Donald Kurtz Sociology, Anthropology and Social Work
Nancy W. Muturi Journalism and Mass Communications
Nora Lewis School of Music, Theatre, and Dance
Wendy Matlock English
Kendra McLauchlan Geography
Kristin Michel, Biology
Jesse Nippert Biology
Matthew Sanderson Sociology, Anthropology and Social Work
Craig Spencer Mathematics
Amy Rosine Underwood School of Music, Theatre, and Dance
Dan Volok Mathematics
Frank Weyher Sociology, Anthropology and Social Work
Spencer Wood Sociology, Anthropology and Social Work
Weixin Yao Statistics
Julie Yu-Oppenheim School of Music, Theatre, and Dance
Promotion to Full Professor
Name Department
Robert Clark Modern Languages
Thomas Gould Journalism and Mass Communications
Reginald Pittman School of Music, Theatre, and Dance
N. Sanjay Rebello Physics
Naomi Wood English

 

Business Administration

Promotion to Associate Professor and Tenure
Name Department
John Morris Accounting
Esther Swilley Marketing
Joseph Ugrin Accounting
Promotion to Full Professor
Name Department
Chairat Chuwonganant

Finance

Dann Fisher

Accounting

 

Education

Promotion to Associate Professor and Tenure
Name Department
Lotta Larson Curriculum and Instruction
Promotion to Full Professor
Name Department
Thomas Vontz Curriculum and Instruction

 

Engineering

Promotion to Associate Professor and Tenure
Name Department
Fred Hasler Architectural Engineering and Construction Science
Kyle Riding Civil Engineering;
Promotion to Full Professor
Name Department
Shuting Lei Industrial and Manufacturing Systems Engineering
Bala Natarajan Electrical and Computer Engineering
Hayder Rasheed Civil Engineering
Caterina Scoglio Electrical and Computer Engineering
 

Human Ecology

Promotion to Associate Professor and Tenure
Name Department
Jared Anderson Family Studies and Human Services
Kristy Archuleta Family Studies and Human Services
Kevin Roberts Hospitality Management and Dietetics
Brett Wong Kinesiology
Promotion to Full Professor
Name Department
Sherry Haar Apparel, Textiles and Interior Design

 

K-State Libraries

Promotion to Associate Professor and Tenure
Name Department
Thomas Bell Faculty and Graduate ServicesElisabeth Pankl
Elisabeth Pankl Faculty and Graduate Services

 

Promotion to Full Professor
Name Department
Laurel Littrell Library Planning and Assessment

 

Veterinary Medicine

Promotion to Associate Professor and Tenure
Name Department
Amy Rankin Clinical Sciences
Promotion to Clinical Associate Professor
Name Department
Maria Ferrer Clinical Sciences
Matt Miesner Clinical Sciences
Promotion to Full Professor
Name Department
Laura Armbrust Clinical Sciences
Elizabeth G. Davis Clinical Sciences
Jishu Shi Anatomy and Physiology

 

View FY2013

View FY2012