Skip to the content

Kansas State University

WGRC ALUMNI SYMPOSIUM AND WEENEND 19–20 July, 2013.

SYMPOSIUM 8:30AM–4:00PM 19 July, 2013.

  • Town Hall Lecture Room; Leadership Studies Building, Kansas State University

8:30–8:40AM Welcome [Dr. Ernie Minton, Associate Director K-State Research & Extension]

8:40–8:50AM Opening comments [Bikram Gill]

Morning Sesions [Bernd Friebe, MC]

SESSION I: DOMESTICATION [Chair: Cal Qualset]

  • 8:50–8:55AM Session Comments [Cal Qualset]
  • 8:55–9:10AM Justin Faris: The Quest for Q… and Beyond.
  • 9:10–9:25AM Wanlong Li: Fine mapping of the Shattering Locus Br2.
  • 9:25–9:40AM Shilpa Sood: Insight into the Genetic Architecture of Flowering Time in Maize Through Fine-mapping of Small-effect QTL.

9:40–10:00AM Coffee break

SESSION II: CYTOGENETICS [Chair: Jaroslav Dolezel]

  • 10:00–10:05AM Session Comments [Jaroslav Dolezel]
  • 10:05–10:20AM Hisashi Tsujimoto: A Hybrid Between Oat and Pearl Millet.
  • 10:20–10:35AM Shuhei Nasuda: More Deletions for Wheat Chromosome 6B.
  • 10:35–10:50AM Yasuhiko Mukai: The Real Thrill of Aegilops tauschii Chromosome Research.
  • 10:50–11:05AM Jiming Jiang: A Wheat Chromosome with Three Centromeres.
  • 11:05–11:20AM Lane Rayburn: Cytogeography and Neopolyploidy in Prairie Cordgrass (Spartina pectinata Bosc ex Link).
  • 11:20–11:35AM Adam Lukaszewski: Meiotic Restitution and Unusual Chromosome Constitutions in New Amphiploids.

11:35AM–12:00PM Q&A with Speakers

12:00–12:45PM Lunch Break

Afternoon Sesions [Giles Waines, MC]

SESSION III: DISEASE RESISTANCE [Chair: Bob McIntosh]

  • 12:45–12:50PM Session Comments [Bob McIntosh]
  • 12:50–1:05PM Li Huang: Wheat Leaf Rust Susceptible Genes.
  • 1:05–1:20PM Peng Zhang: Multiple Allelism at the Yr5/Yr7 Locus.
  • 1:20–1:35PM Deven See: E-QTL Analysis of Louise HTAP Stripe Rust Resistance.
  • 1:35–1:50PM Lili Qi: Molecular Mapping of Rust Resistance Genes in Sunflower.
  • 1:50–2:05PM Jeff Stuart: Genetics on the Wrong Side of the Wheat-Hessian Fly Interaction.
  • 2:05–2:20PM Peidu Chen: The Cooperation and Friendship Between CINAU and the WGRC.

2:20–2:40PM Coffee break

SESSION IV: GERMPLASM ENHANCEMENT [Chair: Ron Phillips]

  • 2:40–2:45PM Session Comments [Ron Phillips]
  • 2:45–3:00PM Vasu Kuraparthy: Genetic Architecture of Agronomic Traits in Tetraploid Cotton.
  • 3:00–3:15PM Sundip Kumar: Physical Mapping and Expression Analysis of Putative Genes for Iron Sequestration in Hexaploid Wheat.
  • 3:15–3:30PM Kulvinder Gill: The Ph1 Gene Story: Any Light at the End of the Tunnel?
  • 3:30–3:45PM Sukhwinder Singh: Expanding the ‘Genetic Repertoire’ of Wheat to Accelerate the Development of Climate-ready Cultivars.
  • 3:45–4:00PM Stan Cox: The Impact of WGRC Germ Plasm on Wheat Breeding.

4:00–4:15PM Q&A with Speakers

4:15–4:30PM General Discussion/Announcements

4:30PM Closing Remarks [Bikram Gill]