Air Force ROTC
Kansas State University
108 Gen Richard B. Myers Hall
Manhattan KS 66506
785-532-6600
785-532-7049 fax
afrotc@k-state.edu 

Lt Col Jonathan SnowdenLt Col Snowden

Lieutenant Colonel Jonathan D. Snowden is the is the commander of Air Force Reserve Officer Training Corps (AFROTC) Detachment 270 and Department Head/Professor of Aerospace Studies at KansasStateUniversity, Manhattan, Kansas. He was born in Leesville, Louisiana, and graduated from Leesville High School in 1984. He entered the Air Force in 1990 after graduation from Texas A&M University. Lt Col Snowden has served at a variety of posts within the United States Signals Intelligence System, directing operations at the tactical, operational, and strategic levels. He has also held leadership positions within Joint Air Operations Centers, serving as the senior U.S. officer in charge of Intelligence, Surveillance, and Reconnaissance Operations for Operations ENDURING FREEDOM and SOUTHERN WATCH at Prince Sultan Air Base, Kingdom of Saudi Arabia, and later serving as the Deputy Chief, Intelligence, Surveillance, and Reconnaissance Division for Operations IRAQI FREEDOM and ENDURING FREEDOM at Al Udied Air Base, Qatar. Lieutenant Colonel Snowden has also participated in Information Operations, first as the US European Command Information Operations Liaison Officer to Headquarters, Stabilization Force in Sarajevo, Bosnia-Herzegovina, where he ensured media compliance with the Dayton Peace Accords. He later helped to establish the Air Force’s Network Warfare Wing, planning and developing its operational cyber components. At his most recent assignment, he was dual-hatted as the Deputy Director of Intelligence for 13th Air Force, and as the Chief, Pacific Air Forces Intelligence Analysis Division. He was also a core member of US Pacific Command’s Joint Task Force 519, serving as the Deputy Director of Intelligence.

 

EDUCATION

1988    Bachelor of Science in Electrical Engineering, Texas Agricultural and Mechanical University, College

            Station, Texas

1996    Squadron Officers School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Alabama

2002    Air Command and Staff College (correspondence)

2004    Masters of Science in International Relations, Troy State University, Troy, Alabama

2007    Air War College (correspondence)

ASSIGNMENTS

  1.  May 1990 – October 1990, student, Undergraduate Pilot Training, Vance Air Force Base, Enid, Oklahoma.
  2. October 1990 – June 1991, student, Intelligence Officer Training, Goodfellow Air Force Base, San Angelo, Texas.
  3. July 1991 – September 1993, Flight Commander and Joint Section Commander, 6920th Electronic Security Group, Misawa Air Base, Japan
  4. September 1993 – September 1994, Flight Commander and Chief, Operations Management, 303d Intelligence Squadron, Osan Air Base, Republic of Korea
  5. October 1994 – August 1997, Officer-in-Charge, Operating Location-Tinker Tactical, 97th Intelligence Squadron, Tinker Air Force Base, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
  6. August 1997 – February 1999, Deputy Chief, Weapons Systems, 451st Information Operations Squadron, RAF Menwith Hill, United Kingdom
  7. March 1999 – June 1999, USEUCOM Information Operations Liaison Officer, US National Intelligence Center, Headquarters Stabilization Force, Sarajevo, Bosnia-Herzegovina
  8. July 1999 – November 2000, Chief, Military Operations Integration Team, 451st Information Operations Squadron, RAF Menwith Hill, United Kingdom
  9. November 2000 – August 2003, Assistant Operations Officer and Flight Commander, Readiness, Training, and Systems Flight, 612th Air Intelligence Squadron, Davis-Monthan Air Force Base, Tucson, Arizona
  10. August 2003 – January 2006, Chief, Air Intelligence Agency Commander’s Action Group, Air Intelligence Agency, Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas
  11. January 2006 – July 2006, Operations Officer, 67th Operations Support Squadron, Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas
  12. July 2006 – Jun 2007, Deputy Commander, 26th Network Operations Group, Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas
  13. June 2007 – June 2009, Commander, 566th Intelligence Squadron, Buckley Air Force Base, Aurora, Colorado
  14. July 2009 – July 2011, Deputy Commander, 692nd Intelligence, Surveillance, and Reconnaissance Group, Hickam Air Force Base, Hawaii
  15. July 2011 – August 2011, Deputy Director, Intelligence, Surveillance, and Reconnaissance Division, Al Udied  Air Base, Qatar
  16. September 2011 – June 2012, Deputy Director of Intelligence, 13th Air Force and Chief, Pacific Air Forces Intelligence Analysis Division, Joint Base Pearl Harbor-Hickam, Hawaii
  17. June 2012 – Present, Commander, AFROTC Detachment 270 and Professor, Aerospace Studies, Kansas State University, Manhattan, Kansas

 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with six oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Jont Service Achievement Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal
Army Achievement Medal
National Defense Service Medal with one bronze star
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal with one bronze star
Kosovo Campaign Medal
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Korean Defense Service Medal
NATO Service Medal

 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Second Lieutenant      14 Jan 90

First Lieutenant          14 Jan 92

Captain                     14 Jan 94

Major                        1 Apr 01

Lieutenant Colonel      1 Apr 06

  

(Current as of Aug 2012)