1. K-State home
  2. »AFROTC
  3. »The Cadre
  4. »Lt Col Martin

Air Force ROTC

LIEUTENANT COLONEL J. HEATH DUNCAN

Bio Pic

Lieutenant Colonel J. Heath Duncan is the Commander of Air Force Reserve Officer Training Corps (AFROTC) Detachment 270 and Department Head/Professor of Aerospace Studies at Kansas State University, Manhattan, Kansas. He commands five Active Duty Air Force personnel and is responsible for the training and administration of the 270th  AFROTC Cadet Wing.

Lt Col Duncan received his commission in 1997 after graduating from the United States Air Force Academy with a Bachelor’s of Science in Civil Engineering.  He also earned a Master’s of Science in Engineering Management in 2004 from the Air Force Institute of Technology.  He has 19 years experience as a Civil Engineering Officer, spending 13 years on Active Duty and joining the Air National Guard in 2010.  Lt Col Duncan has served on four deployments to the CENTCOM AOR and held assignments at the base level, Major Command staff level, and Joint Combatant Command staff level.

 
EDUCATION:
 

1997     Bachelor’s of Science in Civil Engineering, United States Air Force Academy

1997     Engineer in Training, Colorado

2004     Master’s of Science in Engineering Management, Air Force Institute of Technology

2004     Top Third Graduate, Squadron Officer School (Residence)

2008     Air Command and Staff College (Correspondence)

2016     Air War College (Correspondence)

  

ASSIGNMENTS:

1.   May 1997 – February 1998, Executive Officer, 350th Air Refueling Squadron, McConnell Air Force Base, KS

 2.  February 1998 – June 1998, Student, 8th Flying Training Squadron, Vance Air Force Base, OK

 3.  June 1998 – June 1999, Project Programmer, 72nd Civil Engineer Group, Tinker Air Force Base, OK

 4.  June 1999 – July 2002, Project Engineer, 823rd RED HORSE Squadron, Hurlburt Field, FL

 5.  July 2002 – March 2004, Student, Engineering Management, Air Force Institute of Technology, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, OH

 6.  March 2004 – June 2004, Student, Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, AL

 7.  June 2004 – June 2008, Chief of Maintenance Engineering, 509th Civil Engineer Squadron, Whiteman Air Force Base, MO

 8.  June 2008 – August 2010, Chief of Plans and Programs Branch, Readiness Division, A7 Directorate, Headquarters Air Mobility Command, Scott Air Force Base, IL

 9.   August 2010 - March 2011, Deputy Base Civil Engineer, 128th Civil Engineer Squadron, General Mitchell Field, Milwaukee, WI

10. March 2011 - June 2017, Commander, 128th Civil Engineer Squadron, General Mitchell Field, Milwaukee, WI

11. June 2017 - Present , Commander, Air Force Reserve Officer Training Corps Detachment 270, Kansas State University, Manhattan, KS

 
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS:

Meritorious Service Medal (with 6 Oak Leaf Clusters)

Joint Service Commendation Medal

Air Force Commendation Medal (with 1 Oak Leaf Cluster)

Joint Meritorious Unit Award

Meritorious Unit Award (with 2 Oak Leaf Clusters)

Air Force Outstanding Unit (with Valor Device and 3 Oak Leaf Clusters)

Air Force Organizational Excellence Award (with 1 Oak Leaf Cluster)

Air Reserve Forces Meritorious Service Medal (with 1 Oak Leaf Cluster)

National Defense Service Medal (with device)

Afghanistan Campaign Medal (with device)

Iraq Campaign Medal (with device)

Global War on Terror Expeditionary Medal

Global War on Terrorism Service Medal

Nuclear Deterrence Operations Service Medal (with 2 Oak Leaf Clusters)

AF Overseas Ribbon Short (with 2 Oak Leaf Clusters)

Air Force Expeditionary Service Ribbon with Gold Border (with 2 Oak Leaf Clusters)

Air Force Longevity Service Award (with 3 Oak Leaf Clusters)

Small Arms Expert Marksmanship (with device)

AF Training Ribbon

NATO Medal

Wisconsin National Guard Emergency Service Ribbon

Wisconsin National Guard Write Medal (with 2 Devices)

 
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION:

Second Lieutenant                     28 May, 1997

First Lieutenant                          28 May, 1999

Captain                                     28 May, 2001

Major                                        01 December, 2006

Lieutenant Colonel                     19 June, 2012

 

(Current as of August, 2017)