1. K-State home
  2. »Office of the Vice President for Student Life
  3. »K-State Today Student Edition
  4. »2012 Faculty and Unclassified Professionals Retiree Ceremony and Reception today

K-State Today Student Edition

April 17, 2012



2012 Faculty and Unclassified Professionals Retiree Ceremony and Reception today

By Faculty Senate

Faculty Senate cordially invites you to attend the 2012 Faculty and Unclassified Professionals Retiree Ceremony at 4 p.m. today at the Alumni Center. This is a time to recognize, honor and celebrate those who have contributed to the success of Kansas State University during their careers here.

The following individuals are on the program this year:

Alumni Association

Tim Lindemuth

General Administration

Division of Continuing Education

Susan Barton – Kansas Regents Network

Ruth Williams – Continuing Education

Susan White – Kansas Regents Network

Vice President for Communications and Marketing

Bertram "Bert" Biles

Paula Seematter

Vice President for Administration and Finance

David Gronquist – Facilities

Vice President for Student Life

Robert Ecklund – Lafene Health Center

Larry Moeller – Lafene Health Center

Fred Newton – Counseling Services

Bernard Pitts – Student Union

Chuck Werring – Housing and Dining

Provost's office

Victoria "Vicki” Clegg – Center for Advancement of Teaching and Learning

Agriculture and Extension

Jo Ellen Arnold – Frontier District

David Barton – Agricultural Economics

Mary "Peg" Condray – Metro Sector

Patrick Coyne – Hays

Terry Dekat – Animal Sciences and Industry

Douglas Elcock – College of Agriculture Dean’s Office

John Howard – Grain Science and Industry, International Grains Program

Keith Janssen – Agronomy

Terry "Joe" Martin – Hays

James Nelson – Plant Pathology

Charles "Chuck" Smith – Family Studies and Human Services

Rodney Wallace – Pawnee County

Dean Whitehill – Finney County

Architecture, Planning and Design

Robert Page – Landscape Architecture and Regional and Community Planning

Diane Potts – Dean's Office

Arts and Sciences

Krishna Akkina – Economics

John Boyer – Statistics

Patrick Gormely – Economics

Dean Hall – English

James Higgins – Statistics

John McCulloh – History

Juanita McGowan – American Ethnic Studies

Aruna Michie – Political Science

Ralph Najarian – Biology

Charles Pearce – Journalism and Mass Communications

Thomas Roche – Biochemistry

James Shanteau – Psychology

Bradley Shaw – Modern Languages

Larry Takemoto – Biology

Joseph Unekis – Political Science

Joyce Yagerline – Communication Studies, Theater and Dance

Education

Fred Bradley – Special Education, Counseling and Student Affairs

Nancy Bradley – Curriculum and Instruction

Michaeline "Mickey" Chance-Reay – Curriculum and Instruction

Roberta "Bobbie" Flaherty – Dean's Office

Candice "Candi" Hironaka Pitts – Leadership Studies

Linda Sue Trujillo – Dean's Office

Engineering

Richard Gardner – Dean's Office

 

Human Ecology

Estoria "Esther" Maddux – Family Studies and Human Services

Denis Medeiros – Human Nutrition

 

K-State Salina

David Ahlvers – Arts, Sciences and Business

Kenneth Barnard – Aviation

Sidney "Mitch" Barnes – Arts, Sciences and Business

Dennis Kuhlman – Dean

Kenneth Kary – Facilities

Joseph Krause – Continuing Education

 

Veterinary Medicine

Barbara Barkdoll – Diagnostic Medicine and Pathobiology

Brian Willis – Anatomy and Physiology