1. K-State home
  2. »Office of the Vice President for Student Life
  3. »K-State Today Student Edition
  4. »K-State, high school student winners named in apparel design exhibition, runway...

K-State Today Student Edition

May 5, 2014



K-State, high school student winners named in apparel design exhibition, runway show

By Jane P. Marshall

Lauren Nutt, a senior in apparel and textiles from Wichita, won the Best in Show award at the recent Apparel, Textiles, and Interior Design Student Symposium Showcase of Excellence at K-State.

Winners of the juried exhibit and runway show were announced May 1. The apparel, textiles, and interior design in the College of Human Ecology sponsored the event.

The exhibition included work from 25 Kansas State University students, nine Kansas high school students and eight garments by guests from Hankyong National University in South Korea.

In the runway show, 46 entries by K-State students were accepted.

Winners in the high school category were:
  • First place — Ryal Mitchel, Bishop Seabury Academy, Lawrence
  • Second place — Kenzie Jones, Elkhart High School
  • Third place — Miranda Hicks, Elkhart High School
  • Fourth place — Samantha White, Tonganoxie High School
 

Winners of the university cotton category were:

  • First place — Kelsie Doty, Council Grove
  • Second place — Cheryl Yacenda, Manhattan
  • Mounted exhibit awards — Jisel Blasi, Manhattan and Trey Desaire, Hays

Winners in the university denim category were:

  • First place — Victoria Umscheid, Belvue
  • Second place — Brennan Randel, Frankfort
  • Mounted exhibit awards — Olivia Wood, Wichita and Sara Sheehan, Wichita
  • Winners in the university wool category were:
  • First place — Katie Jones, Wichita
  • Second place — Kaitlyn Knight, Kansas City
  • Mounted exhibit award — Kimberly Gottschalk, Ellis

Winners in the university active wear category were:

  • First place — Rylee Bacon, Olathe
  • Mounted exhibit awards — Bacon, and Lauren Schoneman, Manhattan

Winners in the university “inspired by Janet Lee Rees” category were:

  • First place — Kathryn Zosche, Merriam
  • Second place — Doty
  • Third place — Ying Ma, Yuzhong District, China
  • Fourth place — Hayat Alboushy, Salmiya, Kuwait
  • Fifth place —Nutt
  • Sixth place — Brooke Wallace, New Cambria
  • Seventh place — Gottschalk
  • Eighth place — Elena Andrus, Junction City