1. K-State home
  2. »Division of Communications and Marketing
  3. »K-State Today
  4. »Classified Employee Recognition Ceremony April 27

K-State Today

April 19, 2011



Classified Employee Recognition Ceremony April 27

By Annette Hernandez

The K-State Classified Employee Recognition Ceremony is 2 p.m. Wednesday, April 27, in the Main Ballroom at the K-State Student Union. Host of the event is the K-State Classified Senate.

The guest speaker is Noel Schulz, Paslay professor of electrical and computer engineering and K-State's first lady.

Please join us in acknowledging the following:

• Classified employees who have reached five, 15, 25, 35 or 45 years of service during the 2010 calendar year.

• Classified Employees who retired during 2010.

 • Departmental Employees of the Year selected by colleges/administrative units/departments and local agencies

 • K-State Classified Award of Excellence

 Refreshments will be served following the ceremony.

Employees being recognized for five years of service include: Regina Abbott, Adriane N. Austin, Melinda E. Bainter, Mario T. Baonga, Edward L. Bay, Roger Bohnenblust, Pamela S. Bower, Michelle L. Broky, Jason Brown, Valerie K. Buell, Patsy Campbell, Karen Carlson, Cathy Combs, Russell P. D’Andrea, Laura Dickson, Elizabeth Drennan, Connie Emig, Joseph S. Engell, Kathleen K. Garbrick, Verina Rose Godfrey, Mary Kay Gray, Brittany D. Green, Debra M. Guillen, Gary L. Hankins, Hong He, Michael D. Hill, Jennifer Hodges, John H. Hofmann, Laura J. Hohenbary, Charlotte Holland, John Thomas Houghton, Michelle L. Jacobsen, Delmarie S. Karlin, Jennifer E. King, Douglas S. Kraemer, Terri Kretzmeier, Shelley B. LeValley,Terrell J. Lykes, Linda M. Marston, Michael R. Mathews, Scott R. Maxwell, Jacquline A. McCormick, Brant Mellies, Felisa D. Osburn, Michael D. Parrett, Vincent Raymond Petre, Julie Ramsey, Elizabeth D. Randall, Jean Reynolds, Cara Robinson, Cassie Sanko, Daniel T. Schapaugh, Lynette Shrader, Anthony L. Stevens, Aaron M. Stroot, David E. Stuhlsatz, Denise Swenson, Amanda M. Thorburn, Heather M. Tourney, Debra S. Wahl, Deborah Watkins, Steven L. Weis, Elizabeth A. Williams, Gerald Woydziak, Terri L. Wyrick, Susan E. Yenzer and Sandra Zeibert.

Fifteen years of service honorees include: Walter G. Anderson, Robert D. Beckley, Raymond C. Boller, Charles K. Bukacek, Andrew E. Bunel, Robert A. Crider, Brenda S. Davis, Kelly Driscoll, JoAnn D. Ebert, Gregory L. Fief, Mary Grubbs, Johnny Harper, Michael A. Havenstein, Carol D. Hockersmith, David L. Hudson, Karen A. Hunter, Sun J. Johnson, Timothy E. Johnson, Roy J. Jones, Son C. Kutei, John E. Lacy, Patricia J. Lair, Valerie K. Marchesi, Sy T. Martinez, Kristine E. Mauck, Todd Neipert, Peter Robert Nelson, Jennyfer D. Owensby, David Romero Jr., Mary A. Rutherford, Mark L. Scott, Mary L. Sier, Betty L. Slattery, Jan Slezinger, J.D. Marlin Smith, Brian J. Utton, Sharon Vaughn, Allen Wege, Barbara J. Wells, Julie L. Wilburn, Kenneth J. Windholz and Richard A. Windholz.

Employees being honored for 25 years of service include: Sandra K. Barnes, Wally Burgos, Mary E. Christie, Rollin D. Coberly, Carol J. Collins, Lauralea Cox, Joan E. Crocker, Rebecca L. Darling, Danita J. Deters, Ramon W. Dominguez, Patrick M. Evans, Marvin H. Farmer, Connie J. Fechter, Deana L. Foster, Marlene A. Franke, Sherry L. Gehrt, Terry L. Green, Kathleen S. Henderson, Karen S. Hofmann, Melvin M. House, Michael Jorden, Rosalie A. Kraft, Nancy A. Kruse, Karen Langvardt, Mary L. Mastin, Barbara A. Mcnutt, Karen E. McVey, Martha S. Monihen, Patricia A. Patton, Daniel L. Pfaff, Marcia L. Quick, Quentin V. Rawlins, Susan E. Rogers, Linda R. Rohs, Janice R. Rood, Maria T. Sender, Nancy D. Sides, Kelly E. Umscheid, Karen S. Walters, Debra L. Webb, Mary C. Werth and Carla K. Woodyard.

Employees being honored for 35 years of service include: Frieda A. Beat, Karen S. Hays, Mona L. Pool, Kathleen M. Quigley, Stanley C. Rundquist, Vera M. Springer, Marian R. Tilford and Marlene K. Walker.

Betty Barnes is being recognized for 45 years of service.

Retirees being recognized include: Morton Berry, Fredrick Black, Sherry Breymeyer, Reva Bright, Howard Clark, Mary Clark, Lorene Dahm, Judy Daniels, Eric Danielson, Diana Davies, Patricia Dehn, Mary Evans, Kay Fechter, Michael Feldhausen, Loren Gray, Lawrence Hamilton, Elaine Heller, Richard Herrman, Glenn Hoover,  Judy Jensen, W. Roger Johnson, Delmarie Karlin, Ronald Katz, Delanie Kleiner, Cheryl Klingensmith, Ronald Lundberg, Diana Manns, Judith Maxwell, Nancy McFarlin, Thomas McHugh, Ralph McHugh Jr., Becky Lou McKibbin, Henry Melgosa, Susan Mitchell, Connie Moseler, Barbara Jo Nelson, Alice Pauley, Sue Penn, Gary Pettet, Elma Pfaff, Connie Reding, Jackie Robison, Donna Rogers, Alice Scott, Martin Snyder, David Soupene, Henry Sunnenberg, Glen Swartz, Donna Tavener, Joseph Warren, Arylss Wendland, Barbara Wilson and Sang Yi.

Employees of the year include: Beth Alloway, Deborah Baltazor, Justin Bolte, Michelle Broky, Michelle Burklund, Russell D’Andrea, Mandy Cole, Pamela Davis, Jim Delisle, Lynn Feldhausen, David George, Jeanne Gerhard, Debbie Hedrick, Kathy Johnston, Rex Jones, Michael Larson, Melissa Linenberger, Nancy Logan, Mary Lough, Carol Marden, Joe Maxwell, Dustin Newton, Jennifer Phelps, Jaishri Ram, Kathy Sanders, Kim Schurle, Larry Shubert, Neal Thompson, Pam Warren, Donna Wright and Terri Wyrick.