1. K-State home
  2. »Division of Communications and Marketing
  3. »K-State Today
  4. »High achievers: New members join Phi Kappa Phi

K-State Today

May 13, 2013



High achievers: New members join Phi Kappa Phi

By Communications and Marketing

The nation's oldest, largest and most selective all-discipline honor society has nearly 100 new members from Kansas State University.

The newest members Phi Kappa Phi are second semester juniors in the upper 7.5 percent of their class, seniors in the upper 10 percent of their class, or outstanding graduate students in the top 10 percent of their class.

Spring 2013 Phi Kappa Phi initiates at Kansas State University include:

Clayton Biggerstaff, senior in general business administration, Arkansas City; Kari Buetow, senior in animal sciences and industry, Coffeyville; Samantha Engle, master's student in architecture, Derby; Nallely Barron-Garcia, senior in microbiology, Dodge City; Logan Katzenmeier, junior in family studies and human services, Ellsworth; Kathryn Fellure, master's student in adult, occupational and continuing education, Fort Leavenworth; Ana Maria Settje, master's student in curriculum and instruction, Fort Riley; Eric Kerschen, senior in mechanical engineering, Garden Plain.

From Greater Kansas City: Katherine Connelly, master's student in architecture, Vanessa Liu Douthat, master's student in architecture, and Joyce McCawley, master's student in curriculum and instruction, all from Kansas City, Mo.; Jennifer Barben, senior in secondary education-mathematics, Anne Hundley, master's student in landscape architecture, and Kaitlin Long, senior in entrepreneurship, all from Leawood; Jonathan Henning, senior in mathematics, and Rebecca Roberts, senior in architecture, both from Olathe; Diana Dewsbury, senior in animal sciences and industry, Kristen Hale, master's student in biological and agricultural engineering, Michael Kelley, senior in political science, and Shanna Stewart, senior in nutrition and kinesiology, all from Overland Park; Alexandria Linville, junior in elementary education, Shawnee; and Angela Carpenter, junior in business administration, Stilwell.

Tamara Lynn, doctoral student in sociology, Hays; Holly Miller, senior in microbiology, Hill City; Clarissa Corkins, junior in elementary education, and Jessica Grinstead, senior in communication sciences and disorders, both from Hutchinson; Kyle Gowen, junior in anthropology, Junction City; Justine Sullivan, master's student in biological and agricultural engineering, Lakin; Stephanie Birdsall, junior in economics, Lansing; Jason Wahaus, senior in chemical engineering, Leavenworth; Hannah Brooks, master's student in counseling and student development, Leroy.

From Manhattan: Michael Barnes, master's student in modern languages; Jessica Bauerle, senior in elementary education; Katharine Bossmann, senior in fine arts; Johnny Bryant, master's student in geography; Brittany Burr, master's student in theatre; Damien Downes, doctoral student in genetics; Madhubhashini Galkaduwa, doctoral student in agronomy; Amber Howells, doctoral student in human ecology; Kristin Kelly, master's student in sociology; Isaak LeHew, junior in psychology; Kathryn Mayes, master's student in mass communications; Kyle Miles, master's student in kinesiology; Amgad Mohamed, doctoral student in nuclear engineering; Shonica Murray, senior in life sciences; Meredith Olds, junior in dance; Saud Omar, doctoral student in curriculum and instruction; Mandy Scholz, master's student in curriculum and instruction; and Joshua Wilson, senior in mass communications.

Sara Holsapple, junior in engineering technology, Marysville; Dana Gude, master's student in electrical engineering, Olsburg; Kayln Hoppe, master's student in curriculum and instruction, and Derek Surdez, junior in biology, both from Sabetha; Rachael Thomas-Capsey, senior in family studies and human services, and John Markel, master's student in civil engineering, both from Salina; Veronica Rottinghaus, junior in communication sciences and disorders, Seneca; Heather Kahre, senior in family studies and human services, and Cheryl Myers, doctoral student in curriculum and instruction, both from Topeka; Stuart Miller, doctoral student in psychology, Wamego; Stephanie Murray, senior in history, Wheaton.

From Wichita: Jessica Henry, senior in communication studies; Rachel Hoppins, senior in biology; and Jennifer Latta, junior in elementary education.

Darcie Darby, senior in family studies and human services, Winfield.

From out of state:

Nicolas Baran, senior in architecture, Brea, Calif.; Magdalena Rohling, master's student in academic advising, Encinitas, Calif.; Sarah Swenson, junior in elementary education, Greeley, Colo.; Brianna Stevens, senior in interior architecture and production design, Littleton, Colo.; Carolyn Patenaude master's student in adult, occupational and continuing education, Durham, Conn.; Katherine Gallo, doctoral student in human nutrition, Fairfield, Conn.; Kimberly Rogers, senior in food science and industry, Pensacola, Fla.; Amie Hessemyer, master's student in apparel and textiles merchandising, Wesley Chapel, Fla.; George Nabeshima, doctoral student in human ecology, Honolulu, Hawaii; Judd Thompson, master's student in academic advising, Crystal Lake, Ill.; Kim Pierson, master's student in academic advising, Cedar Rapids, Iowa; Olivia Hughes, master's student in academic advising, Taylor, Mich.; Laurel Johnston, master's student in architecture, Medina, Minn.; Lauren Heermann, junior in landscape architecture, Grain Valley, Mo.; Tyler Santoro, junior in mechanical engineering, Parkville, Mo.; Meredith Garrett, master's student in academic advising, Shelby, N.C.; Aron Johnson, master's student in academic advising, Wilmington, N.C.; Courtney Cook, junior in animal sciences and industry, Fremont, Neb.; Jera Price, master's student in academic advising, Trenton, N.J.; Angela Eck, senior in general business administration, Horseheads, N.Y.; Alicia Holl, master's student in apparel and textile merchandising, Manlius, N.Y.; Lindsay Dangerfield, master's student in academic advising, Liberty Township, Ohio; Kyra Thornburg, master's student in academic advising, Allentown, Pa.; Nathan Bramsen, master's student in community development, Greenville, S.C.; Danya Bailey master's student in academic advising, Temple, Texas; Kortne Bacca master's student in academic advising, West Liberty, W.V.

From out of country: Dean Gray, master's student in psychology, Calgary, Alberta, Canada; Qiwei Xie, senior in accounting, Shanghai, China; Anubha Garg, master's student in grain science, Faridabad, India; Barbara Amoah, doctoral student in entomology, Hayes, United Kingdom; Yubaraj Malakar, doctoral student in physics, Katmandu, Nepal; Asma Alhamadi, master's student in curriculum and instruction, entomology, Riyadh, Saudi Arabia; Gayani Pallewela, doctoral student in chemistry, Kurunegala, Sri Lanka; and Dong Kim, doctoral student in entomology, Pusan, South Korea.