1. K-State home
  2. »Division of Communications and Marketing
  3. »K-State Today
  4. »Classified Employee Recognition Ceremony on April 24

K-State Today

April 5, 2013



Classified Employee Recognition Ceremony on April 24

By Annette Hernandez

The Classified Employee Recognition Ceremony, hosted by the K-State Classified Senate, will be 2 p.m. Wednesday, April 24, in the K-State Student Union Main Ballroom.

Provost April Mason will be the guest speaker. Refreshments will be served following the ceremony.

Please join us in acknowledging the following:

Five years of service:

  • Megan Theresa Allen
  • Stephen W. Anderson
  • Edwin L. Asebedo
  • Ryan D. Benda
  • Rebecca Sue Burks
  • Marvin L. Childs
  • Adam W. Cooke
  • Christy Zimmer Coyle
  • Jim D. Delisle
  • Mika Rose Doornbos
  • Robyn Dreher
  • Angelika Evans
  • Denise S. Fangman
  • Kristine L. Frey
  • Penny L. Funkhouser
  • Morgan Fyffe
  • Maxine L. Ganske
  • Dena J. Haller
  • Debra Henry
  • William W. Hirsch
  • Frank Jennings Jr.
  • Gina L. Jensen
  • Kathy L. Klingsieck
  • Terry A. Kuchcinski
  • Heath S. Larson
  • Marilyn J. Larson
  • Sabrina S. Maloney
  • Steven M. Martinez
  • Amy L. McLemore
  • Wendy L. Michaels
  • Michael Mohler
  • Becky Morawitz
  • Jaime L. Parker
  • Melissa M. Pierce
  • Evans L. Pittman
  • Jan Poore
  • Julie R. Riniker
  • Jannette Rivers
  • Susan Claire Roberts
  • Paul E. Savage
  • Deena C. Schmelzle
  • Tonya J. Schroller
  • Debbie Ann Scott
  • Teresa Shipley
  • Benjamin J. Shubert
  • Matthew J. Smith
  • Susan L. Smith
  • Lainen B. Sommers
  • Kathryn Stewart
  • Beverly Stucky
  • Haley A. Swartz
  • Denise A. Tabb
  • Howard D. Tubbs
  • Debra Van Sickle
  • Shelli LaRue Vredenburg
  • Janet L. Wallace
  • Lin-Hua Wang
  • Pamela Kay Warren
  • David L. White
  • Isaac S. Williams
  • Stephanie E. Woods
  • Betty Ann Yeager
  • Ling Zhou

15 years of service:

  • Daniel A. Barnes
  • Henry E. Billings
  • Margaret Boucher
  • Phillip A. Brown
  • Richard H. Butler
  • Dennis D. Caffrey
  • Nancy J. Carroll
  • Charles A. Clark
  • Chipper J. Cooper Jr.
  • Rene A. Doherty
  • Joanne Domme
  • Lori A. Duncan
  • Charita G. Falley
  • Carol L. Foveaux
  • Pamela Frazey
  • Myong S. Greinke
  • Hui S. Guillory
  • Carol Heimerman
  • Laverna D. Hinkle
  • Christina L. Horocofsky
  • Lela Jean Howerton
  • Martin E. Jones
  • Candace Anne LaBerge
  • Mason G. Lee
  • Robin N. Loader
  • Nancy L. Logan
  • Carol S. Marden
  • Hea K. Markham
  • Jerry R. Marrow
  • Gary Marshall
  • Jane A. Mitchell
  • Michelle M. Musser
  • Christina L. Nash
  • Ruth L. Nihart
  • Roxana M. Ortiz
  • Deborah A. Pickrell
  • Thad K. Pultz
  • Karla Quick
  • Kimberly A. Sanchez
  • Jody Schlup
  • Barbara Self
  • Rene'L Smalldridge
  • Donald C. Stubbings
  • Paula M. Thomson
  • James R. Vesta Jr.
  • Catharine Gay Youngman

25 years of service:

  • Teresa D. Adams
  • Louise K. Claassen
  • Philip L. Davis
  • Paul E. Doughty
  • Rebecca Sue Fox
  • Alice F. Geisler
  • Linda J. German
  • Lisa A. Heller
  • Sheila A. Howard
  • Janice G. Jones
  • James A. Keating
  • Linda T. Lake
  • Linda R. Lewellen
  • Robert D. Lynch
  • Micah Dyan Marie
  • Cheryl D. Martin
  • Delores A. McGuire
  • Jane Montgomery
  • Lori A. Plummer
  • Julie Ann Porter
  • Mary Ann Posch
  • Scott D. Ruthstrom
  • Harry J. Sender
  • Cliff F. Slocum
  • Judy M. Speer
  • Jack L. Taylor
  • Nakry C. Toy
  • Libby Vathauer
  • Paul O. Wagoner
  • Diane M. Wester
  • Ok Ye Zentz

35 years of service:

  • Annette M. Bullard
  • Leonard A. Finney
  • Mary P. Girard
  • Leslye A. Haller
  • Nancy A. Hillan
  • Mary P. Lotridge
  • Glenda Prieba
  • Steven K. Releford
  • Sandra S. Ruggels
  • Kenneth C. Sack
  • John H. Shropshire Jr.
  • Debbie Wasinger

Classified employees who retired during 2012 will be asked to stand and be recognized:

  • Frank J. Anneberg
  • Teresa L. Bachand
  • Sandra K. Barnes
  • Jo A. Blackburn
  • Francine K. Bostick
  • Marcelle L. Boyd
  • Jessie M. Brock
  • Patsy Campbell
  • Thomas F. Carvalho
  • Anne B. Collins
  • Larry M. Darrow
  • Pamela M. Davis
  • LaVonne A. Farney
  • Richard B. Farr
  • Charlene Fyler
  • Nick J. Garcia
  • Muoi T. Geisler
  • Mary S. Givens
  • Karen S. Hofmann
  • Corrine K. Huse
  • Tae C. Janzen
  • Dolores K. Johnson
  • Karen S. Knox
  • Robert D. Krause
  • PokSik Kwon
  • Linda R. Lewellen
  • Cherie L. Mahon
  • Gary Marshall
  • Jacqueline A. McCormick
  • Joan McDaniel
  • Dolores Newell
  • Barbara K. Oneill
  • Edison M. Park
  • Nancy J. Prockish
  • Mary A. Rutherford
  • Elias N. Saig
  • Marsha S. Stagner
  • Richard W. Stephenson
  • Salvacion Stromberg
  • Telva M. Swenson
  • Howard D. Tubbs
  • Sharon Van Rysselburghe
  • Rosemany Woods
  • James M. Younkin
  • Jin O. Zentz

Employees of the Year, selected by their colleges, administrative units, departments and local agencies:

  • Lori Baker
  • Keith Blankley
  • Carrie Fink
  • Courtney Grecu
  • Sandy Hickman
  • Frank Jennings
  • Darlene Jones
  • Alka Kapil
  • Teresa Lundberg
  • Theresa Mangiaracino
  • Jan F. Michaelis
  • Joann Moore
  • Michelle Musser
  • Cindy Sicard
  • Kathryn Sigman
  • Nichole Stoddard
  • Becky Wolfe Taylor
  • David Threewit
  • Heather Tourney
  • Javier Vinasco-Torres
  • LuAnn Ward
  • Dixie Warders
  • Sarah Wendt

Classified employees who have reached 10, 20, 30 and 40 years of service during 2012 will be asked to stand and be recognized. K-State Classified Senate will also present their Award of Excellence.