1. K-State home
  2. »Division of Communications and Marketing
  3. »K-State Today
  4. »A Celebration Of Dance: Winterdance 2012, Nov. 29-Dec. 1 In Nichols Theatre

K-State Today

November 13, 2012



A Celebration Of Dance: Winterdance 2012, Nov. 29-Dec. 1 In Nichols Theatre

By Communications and Marketing

The Kansas State University dance program will present WinterDance 2012 at 7:30 p.m. Nov. 29-30 and at 2:30 p.m. Dec. 1, all in Nichols Theatre. The dance program is part of the university's new School of Music, Theatre, and Dance.

WinterDance 2012 will feature faculty choreography in ballet, modern, jazz and tap dance styles performed by students, as well as work from Laura Donnelly, a new assistant professor of dance at the university. West African social dance also will be presented and will include live music performed by student and faculty members of the university's Percussion Studio. David Ollington, associate professor of dance, will perform a new work in collaboration with Craig Weston, associate professor of music and a composer.

Students will be performing the dances "Kpanlogo," "Challenge and Conformity," "The Hat That…(Part 1)," "Moonlight and the Butterflies," "Unintended Consequences," "Adagio for Four," "Adagio for Six," "Hmmmmmmmmmmmmm," "Maroon Jasmine" and "Tic Tac Who?"

Tickets are $8 to $14 and are available at the McCain Auditorium box office or by calling 785-532-6428. For more information, contact Neil Dunn at neildunn@k-state.edu.

WinterDance student performers and crew members include:

Paul Crawshaw, senior in theatre, Altoona, lighting designer; Rachael Arbuckle, freshman in arts and sciences-open option, Andover, dancer; Skylar Parrott, sophomore in pre-journalism and mass communications, dancer, and Taylor Stackley, sophomore in chemistry, dancer, both from Baldwin City; Sara Morgan, senior in theatre, Buhler, dancer; Jordan Roberts, sophomore in arts and sciences-open option, Coffeyville, dancer and tap ensemble; Mary Byram, senior in life sciences, Council Grove, dancer; Kaitlin Downing, junior in English, Fort Leavenworth, dancer.

From Greater Kansas City: Caitlyn Vohs, junior in civil engineering, Lenexa, tap ensemble; Amy Burns, senior in elementary education, tap ensemble, and Carolyn Gardner, freshman in French, tap ensemble, both from Olathe; Sophie Elliott, freshman in theatre, dancer, Paige Heinze, sophomore in arts and sciences-open option, dancer, Sarah Megee, junior in mass communications, dancer, and Emma Wilson, sophomore in interior design, tap ensemble, all from Overland Park; and Cassidy Murphy, junior in secondary education-mathematics, Shawnee, tap ensemble.

Aubrey Nickell, junior in communication sciences and disorders, Hesston, tap ensemble; Katie Kimmel, freshman in bakery science and management, dancer, and Sarah Truman, sophomore in biology, tap ensemble, both from Hutchinson; Kathleen Wilson, junior in theatre, Junction City, dancer; Eryka Stabel, senior in theatre, Lakin, dancer; Jackie Soelter, freshman in chemical engineering, Lawrence, dancer; Raaven Crockett, junior in theatre, Leavenworth, dancer and tap ensemble.

From Manhattan: Jordan McGuinn, sophomore in wildlife and conservation biology, dancer; Meredith Olds, junior in theatre, dancer; Bethany Parker, senior in theatre, tap ensemble; Laura Vallejo, senior in theatre, dancer; Eden Wiliams, junior in pre-psychology, dancer and tap ensemble; and Alex Zolnerowich, sophomore in theatre, dancer and rehearsal assistant.

McKayla Peelen, freshman in arts and sciences-open option, Ottawa, dancer; Hollyn Smith, senior in social sciences, tap ensemble, and Karissa Spohn, senior in theatre, dancer, both from Salina; Emily Barnhill, sophomore in theatre, Spring Hill, dancer and rehearsal assistant; Sydney Ho, freshman in pre-secondary education, tap ensemble, and Morgan Velez, junior in interior design, dancer, both from Topeka; and Anna Brown, freshman in arts and sciences-open option, Wichita, dancer.

Out of state:

Michelle Page, sophomore in geology, Downey, Calif., dancer and tap ensemble; Shelly Heinz, master's student in counseling and student development, San Diego, Calif., dancer; Abigail Owen, sophomore in nutrition and kinesiology, Durango, Colo., tap ensemble; Mackenzie Mong, sophomore in social sciences, Littleton, Colo., dancer; Gina Migliore, sophomore in family studies and human services, Barrington, Ill., dancer; Kyle Myers, master's student in counseling and student development, Marion, Iowa, dancer; Sydney Kroenke, freshman in business administration, Harrisonville, Mo., dancer; Victoria Menear, sophomore in theatre, Bellevue, Neb., dancer; Daniel Phillips, sophomore in mechanical engineering, Papillion, Neb., dancer; Sean Hood, senior in architectural engineering, Edmund, Okla., lighting designer; Tyler Nenaber, senior in nutrition and kinesiology, Huron, S.D., dancer and tap ensemble; Jesse Milholm, sophomore in animal sciences and industry, Katy, Texas, dancer; and Cionne Lara, sophomore in life sciences, Torrington, Wyo., tap ensemble.