1. K-State home
  2. »Division of Communications and Marketing
  3. »K-State Today
  4. »A.Q. Miller School awards nearly $200,000 in scholarships

K-State Today

May 9, 2017



A.Q. Miller School awards nearly $200,000 in scholarships

By Division of Communications and Marketing

The A.Q. Miller School of Journalism and Mass Communications awarded $182,950 in scholarships April 28 at its annual honors reception. Family members, guests, donors and faculty members attended the event and supported the department’s scholarship recipients.

Justin Smith, 2014 K-State journalism and mass communications alumnus and current copywriter at Barkley advertising agency in Kansas City, was the keynote speaker.

The following students are scholarship recipients:

Carlos Amarilla, sophomore, advertising, Ellen Warren Roberts Scholarship and Jaconette Lawrence Tietze Scholarship; Taylor Anderson, junior, public relations, David R. and Janice W. Von Riesen Scholarship;
Malina Barber-Regier, junior, print journalism, Debra D. Leckron-Miller and William J. Miller Journalism Scholarship and Ronald and Ellen Warren Scholarship; Macy Berning, pre-journalism and mass communications, Aubrey E. and Jewell I. Bilger Scholarship; Taylor Bostwick, sophomore, print journalism, Max E. and Jean Hollinger Scholarship and Helen Hostetter Scholarship; Rebekah Branch, sophomore, public relations, David R. and Janice W. Von Riesen Scholarship; Alexander Brase, senior, print journalism, Gomer T. Davies Scholarship and Max E. and Jean Hollinger Scholarship; Stephen Brunson, junior, public relations, David R. and Janice W. Von Riesen Scholarship; and Tori Burkhart, junior, advertising, Max E. and Jean Hollinger Scholarship and W. Lee and Susie Ruggels Scholarship.

Catherine Caffera, master’s student, public relations, Chester Peterson Sr. and Ted Lindshield Award; Samuel Chaverin, junior, advertising, David R. and Janice W. Von Riesen Scholarship; Danielle Cook, sophomore, print journalism, David R. and Janice W. Von Riesen Scholarship; James Copeland, senior, electronic journalism, Max E. and Jean Hollinger Scholarship, Marshall Ice Wildcat Radio Award and Dev Nelson Scholarship; Rachael Cunningham, junior, public relations, Jaconette Lawrence Tietze Scholarship; Bailey Current, freshman, pre-journalism and mass communications, Jaconette Lawrence Tietze Scholarship; Allie Deiter, junior, advertising, Ellen Warren Roberts Scholarship and Jaconette Lawrence Tietze Scholarship; Kristen Egger, junior, public relations, Max E. and Jean Hollinger Scholarship; Brett Engle, sophomore, print, Andrea Glenn Journalism Scholarship; and Paige Engle, junior, public relations, Max E. and Jean Hollinger Scholarship.

Rafael Garcia, sophomore, print journalism, Mamie Alexander Boyd Scholarship, Ernest R. Woodward Memorial Scholarship, Sarah Watson Scholarship and Max E. and Jean Hollinger Scholarship; Reina Garcia, senior, electronic journalism, David R. and Janice W. Von Riesen Scholarship; Riley Gates, junior, print journalism, Milton S. Eisenhower Jr. Scholarship; Taylor Harrelson, senior, public relations, Max E. and Jean Hollinger Scholarship; Elizabeth Heath, senior, public relations, Max E. and Jean Hollinger Scholarship; Jordan Herrick, junior, public relations, Max E. and Jean Hollinger Scholarship; Erin Hildreth, senior, public relations, Max E. and Jean Hollinger Scholarship; Kynedee Hodges, junior, public relations, David R. and Janice W. Von Riesen Scholarship; Rachel Hogan, senior, public relations, Max E. and Jean Hollinger Scholarship; Bridget Howard, sophomore, electronic, Max E. and Jean Hollinger Scholarship; Melissa Huerter, senior, advertising, Milton S. Eisenhower Jr. Scholarship and Max E. and Jean Hollinger Scholarship; and Kathryn Hurd, pre-journalism and mass communications, Aubrey E. and Jewell I. Bilger Scholarship.

Anne Jewell, junior, public relations, Max E. and Jean Hollinger Scholarship, David R. and Janice W. Von Riesen Scholarship and Jean Gibbs McLain Journalism Scholarship; Braxton Jones, senior, electronic journalism, Dow Jones Foundation Minority Scholarship, Fred White Sports Broadcasting Scholarship and Max E. and Jean Hollinger Scholarship; Juliana Karber, senior, public relations, Todd F. Simon Memorial Scholarship for Public Relations and Jaconette Lawrence Tietze Scholarship; Kelsey Kendall, junior, print journalism, Milton S. Eisenhower Jr. Scholarship and Malcolm Aaron Wilson Scholarship; Tazrin Jannat Khan, master’s student, journalism and mass communications, Max E. and Jean Hollinger Scholarship and Bettie Merrill Seitz Scholarship; Brigette Kloeppner, sophomore, public relations, David R. and Janice W. Von Riesen Scholarship; and Kate Kovarik, junior, public relations, Max E. and Jean Hollinger Scholarship.

Alexus Lacy, senior, electronic, Max E. and Jean Hollinger Scholarship; Marisa Lang, junior, advertising, Max E. and Jean Hollinger Scholarship; Isabel Lauby, sophomore, electronic journalism, Milton S. Eisenhower Jr. Scholarship and Jaconette Lawrence Tietze Scholarship; Emily Lenk, junior, pre-journalism and mass communications, Milton S. Eisenhower Jr. Scholarship and David R. and Janice W. Von Riesen Scholarship; Ting Li, master's student, mass communications, Max E. and Jean Hollinger Scholarship; Dylan Lierz, sophomore, electronic journalism, Leon Sanders Scholarship and David R. and Janice W. Von Riesen Scholarship; Lydia Lierz, sophomore, advertising, Max E. and Jean Hollinger Scholarship; Addison Linn, junior, public relations, Max E. and Jean Hollinger Scholarship; Grace Linn, pre-journalism and mass communications, Aubrey E. and Jewell I. Bilger Scholarship; Stephen Loader, freshman, pre-journalism and mass communications, Max E. and Jean Hollinger Scholarship; Quan Long, master’s, journalism and mass communications, Max E. and Jean Hollinger Scholarship; and Bryce Lundgren, pre-journalism and mass communications, Aubrey E. and Jewell I. Bilger Scholarship.

Addyson Maples, sophomore, advertising, Max E. and Jean Hollinger Scholarship; Jonathan McHugh, junior, public relations, David R. and Janice W. Von Riesen Scholarship and Ronald and Ellen Warren Scholarship; Katie Messerla, freshman, pre-journalism and mass communications, Max E. and Jean Hollinger Scholarship; Grant Miller, junior, pre-journalism and mass communications, David R. and Janice W. Von Riesen Scholarship; Emily Moore, senior, print journalism, Roberta G. Applegate Scholarship, Sarah Watson Scholarship, Jaconette Lawrence Tietze Scholarship and Nita Mai Study Abroad Scholarship; Courtney Nance, senior, public relations, David R. and Janice W. Von Riesen Scholarship; Ashley Oades, sophomore, public relations, David R. and Janice W. Von Riesen Scholarship; Madison Obermeyer, junior, print journalism, Max E. and Jean Hollinger Scholarship; Lisa Olberding, junior, electronic journalism, COHO Digital Media Scholarship and Jaconette Lawrence Tietze Scholarship; Ana Ordaz, junior, public relations, David R. and Janice W. Von Riesen Scholarship; Avery Osen, master’s student, electronic journalism, Dr. Mary A. Erlanger Graduate Student Scholarship, Vivian Finley Nolte Scholarship, Jesse W. Prisock Scholarship and Max E. and Jean Hollinger Scholarship; Heath Overmyer, junior, public relations, David R. and Janice W. Von Riesen Scholarship; and Kate Oxler, senior, advertising, Paul and Rachel Dittemore Scholarship, Jaconette Lawrence Tietze Scholarship, Marjorie I. Setter Scholarship and Martha F. and Samuel H. Logan Scholarship.

Mackenzie Pepper, senior, public relations, Max E. and Jean Hollinger Scholarship; Hannah Phipps, junior, journalism and mass communications, Jaconette Lawrence Tietze Scholarship; John Pivovar, junior, public relations, Max E. and Jean Hollinger Scholarship; Abbie Plummer, sophomore, public relations, David R. and Janice W. Von Riesen Scholarship; Kari Porter, senior, public relations, Ellen Warren Roberts Scholarship and Jaconette Lawrence Tietze Scholarship; Savannah Rattanavong, junior, print journalism, Douglas J. and Lucinda A. Anstaett Scholarship, Sarah Watson Scholarship and Max E. and Jean Hollinger Scholarship; Brittany Reed, senior, electronic journalism, Max E. and Jean Hollinger Scholarship; Quinn Riordan, pre-journalism and mass communications, Aubrey E. and Jewell I. Bilger Scholarship; Andres Rivas, senior, electronic journalism, Fred M. Parris Scholarship, David W. Wright Memorial Scholarship and David R. and Janice W. Von Riesen Scholarship; Alexcia Rodriguez, junior, advertising, Max E. and Jean Hollinger Scholarship; and Paige Rome, freshman, pre-journalism and mass communications, David R. and Janice W. Von Riesen Scholarship.

Caitlyn Sabbert, junior, electronic, Max E. and Jean Hollinger Scholarship; Madeline Salerno, junior, public relations, Max E. and Jean Hollinger Scholarship; Tyler Samuelson, junior, advertising, Max E. and Jean Hollinger Scholarship; Ellery Sedlacek, freshman, pre-journalism and mass communications, Max E. and Jean Hollinger Scholarship; Savannah Sherwood, senior, public relations, Max E. and Jean Hollinger Scholarship and Ronald and Ellen Warren Scholarship; Fabiola Sierra, senior, advertising, David R. and Janice W. Von Riesen Scholarship; Caleb Snider, sophomore, public relations, Max E. and Jean Hollinger Scholarship; Emily Starkey, sophomore, electronic journalism, Ellen Warren Roberts Scholarship, Fred Wrightman Award for Excellence in Photojournalism, David R. and Janice W. Von Riesen Scholarship and Society of Collegiate Journalists Scholarship; Makayla Stone, pre-journalism and mass communications, Aubrey E. and Jewell I. Bilger Scholarship; Grant Thompson, junior, pre-journalism and mass communications, Helen Hostetter Scholarship and Jaconette Lawrence Tietze Scholarship; Dallas Ungerbuehler, public relations, Max E. and Jean Hollinger Scholarship; David Van Ommen, senior, advertising, Max E. and Jean Hollinger Scholarship and Mr. and Mrs. Dwight Raymond Lee Scholarship; Luke Voelker, pre-journalism and mass communications, Aubrey E. and Jewell I. Bilger Scholarship; and Matthew Vohs, sophomore, electronic journalism, Max E. and Jean Hollinger Scholarship and Ralph and Ruthana Lashbrook Scholarship.

Sara Wallace, freshman, pre-journalism and mass communications, Bettie Merrill Seitz Scholarship and Carol Sitz-Pelser Memorial Scholarship; Kendra Wendte, sophomore, pre-journalism and mass communications, Aubrey E. and Jewell I. Bilger Scholarship; Mary White, junior, print journalism, Max E. and Jean Hollinger Scholarship; Clinton Willis, junior, advertising, David R. and Janice W. Von Riesen Scholarship; Greg Woods, freshman, pre-journalism and mass communications, Henry S. Blake Scholarship in Journalism and David R. and Janice W. Von Riesen Scholarship; Katelin Woods, freshman, pre-journalism and mass communications, Max E. and Jean Hollinger Scholarship; Ben Yarnell, sophomore, electronic journalism, David R. and Janice W. Von Riesen Scholarship; Chloe Young, freshman, pre-journalism and mass communications, David R. and Janice W. Von Riesen Scholarship; and Nicholas Yuska, pre-journalism and mass communications, Society of Collegiate Journalists Scholarship.