1. K-State home
  2. »Division of Communications and Marketing
  3. »K-State Today
  4. »Classified Employee Recognition Ceremony on April 30

K-State Today

April 16, 2014



Classified Employee Recognition Ceremony on April 30

By Doris Galvan

The Kansas State University Classified Employee Recognition Ceremony, with host K-State Classified Senate, will be at 2 p.m. Wednesday, April 30, in the K-State Student Union Ballroom.

Guest speaker will be Donita Whitney-Bammerlin, instructor of management.

Please join us in acknowledging:

  • Classified employees who have reached 5, 15, 25 and 35 years of service during the 2013 calendar year.
  • Classified employees who have reached 10, 20, 30, and 40 years of service during the 2013 calendar year.
  • Classified employees who retired during 2013
  • Employees of the Year, selected by colleges, administrative units, departments and local agencies
  • K-State Classified Award of Excellence

Five years: Cindy Dawn Adams, Lisa R. Arnold, Patricia L. Arrow, Kathilyn Balsmeier, Dale J. Billam II, Avery S. Broccolo, Robin R. Brown, Amy Burklund, Debbie Church, Shelli Cole, Alan G. Cordry, Rebecca L. Daniels, Denae T. Davis, Ryan D. Dunn, Jody D. Fronce, Robin Ann Garcia, Steve F. Garman, Kimberly J. Garver, Franklin D. Gent, Ashley D. Gilbert, Jason W. Glessner, Adam J. Harris, Lynn Harshbarger, Doran L. Herbel, Kyle L. Hodges, Donna S. Hodgins, Eulises An Jiron Corrales, Kathy A. Johnston, Cathy J. Judd, Summer R. Lightfoot, Ashley A. Lignitz, Randall M. Lindstrom, Mark D. Lundquist, Stacy L. Mahan, Casie McAtee, Jody McCain, Larry A. McDaneld, Lonnie A. Mengarelli, Margarita M. Munoz, Tami Myers, Dustin W. Newton, Heather A. Niedfeldt, Kathy Nolan, Catherine E. Oehm, Taryn Q. Oliver, Casey J. Olson, Feng Pan, Nathaniel S. Pauley, Lex H. Pearson, Bethany Rae Plucinki, Lori Poeske, Robert J. Poeske, Jaishri Ram, Michelle L. Reves Klinkner, Deidre D. Romine, Ginger R. Rothfelder, Debra Rose Russell, Wendy L. Schlesener, Mary E. Schley, Dianna L. Schwerdt, Michael R. Seymour, Latanya A. Skillern, Aaron D. Smith, Richard D. Smith, Douglas R. Soash, LeAnn M. Sturdy, Justina M. Vanderlinde, Zachary J. Wamsher, Russell L. Webster, Amy M. Westgate, Logan T. Whearty, Christina A. White, Stephen D. Williams, Marla K. Wood and Kari M. Zook.

15 Years: Sally J. Avery, Judy A. Barker, Heidi Jo Bean, Susanne E. Birdwell, Peggy Jean Blanken, Terri L. Branden, Lyle D. Brown, Kimberly L. Caffrey, Jami S. Clark, Walter K. Coss, Christopher P. Erker, Leah Rachel Forst, Gregory Gaskins, William T. Glover Jr., Mark K. Golemboski, Vickey L. Grochowski, Nicholle L. Haupt, Linda K. Horgan, Joyce I. Jensen, Steven R. Jones, Victoria R. L’Ecuyer, Staci Lewis, Cynthia A. McNulty, Judith Michaelis, Cerena Mitchell, Elizabeth Mowry Harbstreit, Donald C. Nanninga, Joyce E. Nietfeld, Karla Rae Quick, Amy M. Reves, Randae Rufenacht, Michael M. Salsbury, Sherry L. Sharp, Alicia M. Silva, Donnie L. Silva, Douglas E. Smith, William J. Smith, James A. Spurlock, Michael W. Stoddard, Janice B. Taggart, Ann M. Treinen, John E. Truman, Teri VanWey, Mary Michelle Weyand, Dee Ann Wilkison and Dedra M. Woydziak.

25 years: Gayla M. Anderson, Pamela L. Ball, Joanna L. Berg, Keith L. Blankley, Pamela L. Boller, Vergie E. Bowen, Monica T. Cohen, Barry D. Cooper, Janet L. Delong, Karen Dodge, Susan L. Erichsen, Brenda Kay Gfeller, Larry D. Haller, Michael P. Hays, Sandra K. Hickman, Rodney J. Hodges, Gary L. Kilner, Charles E. Kranz, Gina S. Leon, Vicky S. McAtee, Doris R. Merrill, Carol L. Mills, Todd R. Perkins, Rhonda Reed-Brann, Dianna L. Reves, Linda S. Rice, Kimberly J. Rothwell, Lynn L. Salsbury, Beverly A. Saunders, Patricia Smith, C. Florence Sperman, Richard M. Taylor, Nancy L. Thompson, Cheri C. Ubel, Rick L. Walter, Robert C. Watson Jr., Barbara J. Watt, Nancy K. William and Clifford Williams.

35 years: Wanda J. Allen, Annette E. Boddy, Bonnie J. Cravens, Sheila Fuhrmann, Patricia Geier, Dixie L. Jones, Mike W. Johnston, Stephen A. Kramer, Debra McClain Williams, Susan McConnell, James C. Nelson, Georgia E.N. Perez, Jane L. Peterson, Frederick C. Piper, Steve J. Prockish, Michael D. Reasoner, Marsha Reece, Lucille A. Ward, Mary J. Winnie and Randy L. Wisehart.

Retirees: Edward L. Bay, Charles N. Bibbs, Sharon S. Cristler, Christopher I. Dekat, Sandra M. Evans, Patricia A. Fine, Verina R. Godfrey, Hui S. Guillory, Leslye A. Haller, Robert L. Hanks, Patricia A. Hudgins, Brenda S. Johnson, Boontuan Kohler, Noel H. Kramer, Barbara J. Kravitcz, Mary L. Lough, Judith Michaelis, Anayansi M. Morel, Charlotte Morgan, Linda L. Morse, Nova E. Nickerson, Ervin P. Niedfeldt, Terence W. Pittman, Katherine Powell, Steve J. Prockish, Robert J. Resser, Linda S. Rice, Rebekah Ricketts, Sandra S. Ruggels, Pamela J. Schierer, Jan Slezinger, Linda L. Sorell, Eileen A. Swanson, Sharon S. Tally, Celina Trushell, Cheri C. Ubel, James L. Ullmer, Kevin M. Williams, Kenneth J. Windholz, Ralph E. Wolf, Catharine G. Youngman and Ok Y. Zentz.

Employees of the Year: Steve Booth, Dea Brokesh, Tammie Campbell, Elise Canaski, Ashley Cottrell, C. Mike Cramer, Pat Evans, Dana Flynn, Marlene Franke, John Frese, Debra Groggins, Debbie Guillen, Sheila Howard, Kathy Kugle, Claudia Leeds, Cassandra Llewelyn, Michael Malloy, Vincente Mascote, Jennifer McCown, Dale Niedfeldt, Debra Ritchie, Kimm Sanchez, Cindy Von Elling, Steve Williams and Julie Wilson.