1. K-State home
  2. »DSP Homepage
  3. »14th Annual Research Symposium

Developing Scholars

14th Annual Research Poster Symposium- April 13, 2014

 crowd

2014 Abstract Booklet 

Awards

Undergrad Research Student   Bossmann

The University Award for Distinguished Undergraduate Student in Research goes to Senior in Philosophy Andrew Rogers (pictured with Vice Provost Steven Dandaneau). This award is given to one student of sophomore standing or above each year.

The University Distinguished Faculty Award  for the Mentoring of Undergraduate Students in Research goes to Dr. Stefan Bossmann (Chemistry). This award is given to one outstanding faculty member each year.


 

4.0

Academic Excellence: The following students were recognized for their academic excellence for earning a 4.0 GPA in 2013 (L to R):Nallely Barron-Garcia, Jenny Barriga, Eduardo Acosta, Jennifer Delzeit, Alaina Littlejohn, Jonathan Bernard, Pamela Maynez, Raquel Ortega, Larry Rodriguez, Navanté Peacock, Daijah Porchia, Thuy Cao, Sofia Sabates, Cipriana Sapien, Sergio Ortiz, Armando Marquez, William Duren, Marcus Dominguez, Geordy Williams. Not pictured: Rebecca Renteria, Breyana Ramsey, Izabella Carmona, and Stephanie Skinner. 


 

Yubisela     

Frank Cortez Memorial Award was presented to Yubisela Toledo (Mentor: Dr. Stefan Bossmann, Chemistry). This award goes to a student who passionately pursues excellence in many different interests from the arts to the sciences. 


 

Jazmin  Natira

Bridges To The Future Excellence Awards go to Jazmin Zeledon (Mentor: Dr. Anna Whitfield, Plant Pathology) and Natira Staats (Mentor: Dr. Briana Nelson Goff, Family Studies and Human Services). These awards are for the NIH Bridges To The Future students who have most distinguished themselves through research. 


 

mentors

Faculty Awards of Appreciation: (L to R): Dr. Bradley Olson (Biology), Dr. Neal Dittmer (Biochemistry and Molecular Biophysics), Dr. Lawrence Davis (Biochemistry and Molecular Biophysics), Dr. Alisa Garni (Sociology, Anthropology, and Social Work). Not pictured: Dr. N. Sanjay Rebello (Physics). 


 

Raquel

  cipriana

Promise awards go to Raquel Ortega (Mentor: Dr. Stefan Bossmann, Chemistry) and Cipriana Sapien (Mentor: Dr. Ansley Chua, Finance). These awards are given to a new Scholar who shows great promise in the first year of research.


 

Jenny B

The Eclipse Award goes to Jenny Barriga (Mentor: Dr. Stefan Bossmann, Chemistry), second year Scholar in Chemistry. This is an award that acknowledges exceptional work by a young researcher. 


 

 Dr. Coffman Coffman Award Winners

James R. Coffman Award of Excellence is based on the following traits: 

1) A Developing Scholar is not afraid of challenges and is expected to apply him or herself on research while maintaining good grades. 2) A Scholar is dependable, hard-working and responsible. A Scholar understands the commitment and the opportunity and values the experience provided. 3) A Scholar is a person of integrity. 4) A Scholar is intellectually inquisitive and excellence shows in her or his work.

(From L to R) Dr. James R. Coffman,  First-Year Honorable Mention: Maira Cotton-Caballero; Third-Year Honorable Mention: Ismael Hernandez; Second-Year Honorable Mention: Alejandro Marquez; First-Year Award Winner: Thuy Cao; Second-Year Award Winner: Marcus Dominguez; Third-Year Award Winner: William Duren. 


 

Nallely

The Rita G. Perez Exemplary Scholar Award goes to Nallely Barron-Garcia (Mentor: Dr. T. Annelise Nguyen, Diagnostic Medicine/ Pathobiology), senior Scholar in Microbiology. The Rita G. Perez Exemplary Scholar Award goes to a third-year Scholar who exemplifies intelligence, curiosity, integrity, generosity, empathy, determination, and perseverance through adversity.  


EF 2013-2014

The Edgerley-Franklin Urban Leadership Scholarship Awardees for 2013-2014 (L to R): Navanté Peacock, Yubisela Toledo, Sergio Ortiz, Cipriana Sapien, and Geordy Williams. 


Student Poster Examples

COLLEGE OF AGRICULTURE

izabella   micke

Jazmin Zeledon (Animal Science & Industry)    Micke Ramirez (Animal Science & Industry)

COLLEGE OF ARCHITECTURE, PLANNING AND DESIGN

ramone   kelsey

Ramone Armstrong (Architecture)                   Kelsey Castinado (Architecture)

COLLEGE OF ARTS AND SCIENCES

eduardo   daijah

Eduardo Acosta (Biology/Pre-Dentistry)            Daijah Porchia (Theatre)

COLLEGE OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION

abby   dominic

Abigail Agnew (Marketing)                            Dominic Deleon (Business Administration)

COLLEGE OF EDUCATION

daniel  becca

Daniel Dissmore (Sec. Ed.: Social Studies)      Rebecca Renteria (Sec. Ed.: History)

COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING

hannah   sergio

Hannah Gray (Biological Systems Engineering)    Sergio Ortiz (Electrical Engineering)

COLLEGE OF HUMAN ECOLOGY

manny  irma

Emmanuel Garcia (Nutrition and Kinesiology)      Irma Ailon (Public Health Nutrition)


 Group Pictures

1st year

First-year Scholars: (Left to right) Back row: Kiera Brown, Delia Hernandez, Erwin Chege, Samantha Knese, Megan Cantu, Ramone Armstrong, Alaina Littlejohn, Izabella Carmona, Sterling Muse, Dominic DeLeon, Monica Diaz, Navanté Peacock, Geordy Williams, Sergio Ortiz, Emmanuel Garcia, Armando Marquez, Alan Ramirez, Daniel Perez, Michael Cesena. Front Row: Shaquan White, Savannah Hoang, Thuy Cao, Miriam Macedo, Daijah Porchia, Raquel Ortega, Halle Sparks, Abigail Agnew, Yubisela Toledo, Cipriana Sapien, Jennifer Delzeit, Samantha Pratt, Mauri Zumalt, Taylor Christian, Arisa Yamashita-Taylor, Maira Cotton-Caballero.  

second year

Second-year Scholars: (Left to right) Back Row: Daniel Buyanovsky, Alejandro Marquez, German Cuevas, Marcus Dominguez, Mark Mathis, Jeffrey Murray, Micke Ramirez, Eddy Gomez, Daniel Dissmore, Kelsey Castinado, Sonjay Baker, Rebecca Renteria, Denise Durham, Hannah Gray, Katherine Nguyen. Front row: Thuan Daniel Quach, Larry Rodriguez, Jenny Barriga, Yojana Mendoza, Eduardo Acosta, Obdulia Covarrubias Zambrano, Daniela Guereca, Breyana Ramsey. 

third year

Third-year scholars: (Left to right) Back Row: Chayce Wynn, Eduardo Solorzano-Torres, Phillip Hill, Antonio Rodriguez, Ismael Hernandez, Jonathan Bernard, Matthew Castinado, Branford Harris, William Duren, Austin White. Front Row: Simone Holliday, Felicia Walker, Jazmin Zeledon, Irma Ailon, Nallely Barron-Garcia, Natira Staats, Sofia Sabates, Monica Farfan, Mayra Perez-Fajardo, Jamilah Watkins.