1. K-State home
  2. »Research
  3. »Our Research
  4. »Awards and Reports
  5. »FY 2017
  6. »Research Awards, September 2016

Research

Research Awards, September 2016

COLLEGE OF AGRICULTURE

AGRICULTURAL ECONOMICS

Golden, Bill B., Foster, Anserd J. (Southwest Area Office), and Kisekka, Isaya (Southwest Research Extension Center), Kansas Corn Commission, $739, "Exploring the Value of Plant Analysis to Enhance Water Use Efficiency in Southwest Kansas."

Golden, Bill B., and Kisekka, Isaya (Southwest Research Extension Center), Kansas Corn Commission, $4,993, "Mobile Drip Irrigation for Sustaining Corn Production with Limited Water."

Golden, Bill B., and Devlin, Daniel L. (Ks Ctr for Ag Rsrces & the Env / Ks Water Rsrce Rsrch Inst), Kansas Water Office, "Monitoring the Impacts of Sheridan County 6 Local Enhanced Management Area."

Golden, Bill B., Aguilar, Jonathan P. (Southwest Area Office), Aiken, Robert M. (Northwest Research Extension Center), Devlin, Daniel L. (Ks Ctr for Ag Rsrces & the Env / Ks Water Rsrce Rsrch Inst), Holman, Johnathon D. (Southwest Research Extension Center), Jaeger, John R. (Agricultural Research Center-Hays), Johnson, Sandra K. (Northwest Area Office), Kisekka, Isaya (Southwest Research Extension Center), Kulesza, Stacey E. (Civil Engineering), Lamm, Freddie R. (Northwest Research Extension Center), Lin, Xiaomao (Agronomy), Obour, Augustine K. (Agricultural Research Center-Hays), O'Brien, Daniel M. (Northwest Area Office), Rogers, Danny H. (Biological and Agricultural Engineering), Schlegel, Alan J. (Southwest Research Extension Center), Steward, David R. (Civil Engineering), and Vandeveer, Monte L. (Southwest Area Office), US Department of Agriculture, $57,446, "Water Management to Sustain the Economic Activity from the Ogallala Aquifer on the Southern High Plains - KSU."

Griffin, Terry W., Adee, Eric A. (Agronomy), Aguilar, Jonathan P. (Southwest Area Office), Andresen, Daniel A. (Computing and Information Sciences), Assefa Mulisa, Yared (Agronomy), Ciampitti, Ignacio (Agronomy), Duncan, Stewart R. (Northeast Area Office), Foster, Anserd J. (Southwest Area Office), Haag, Lucas A. (Northwest Area Office), Johnson, Wendy (Entomology), Kisekka, Isaya (Southwest Research Extension Center), Lin, Xiaomao (Agronomy), McCornack, Brian P. (Entomology), O'Brien, Daniel M. (Northwest Area Office), Pagadala, P. V. Vara (Dean of Agriculture and Director of AES), Roozeboom, Kraig L. (Agronomy), and Shoup, Douglas E. (Southeast Area Office), Kansas Corn Commission, $1,968, "Corn Management Decision Guiding Website and Mobile App."

Ibendahl, Gregory, US Department of Agriculture, $369,853, "The Development of an Organic Crop Budgeting Tool to Help Advise Producers."

Pendell, Dustin L., Thompson, Jada, and Tonsor, Glynn T., US Department of Agriculture, $41,161, "Evaluation of Biosecurity Incentives: Assessing Feedlot, Dairy, Broiler, Egg Layer and Turkey Producers."

Taylor, Mykel R., US Department of Agriculture, $250,000, "Enhancing Enrollment of Leased Land in Agri- environmental Programs: An Investigation of the Conservation Stewardship Program in Kansas."

Thompson, Jada, Pendell, Dustin L., and Tonsor, Glynn T., US Department of Agriculture, $41,161, "Evaluation of Biosecurity Incentives: Assessing Feedlot, Dairy, Broiler, Egg Layer and Turkey Producers."

Tonsor, Glynn T., US Department of Agriculture, $134,544, "A Human Behavioral Approach to Reducing the Impact of Livestock Pest or Disease Incursions of Socio-economic Importance." 

Tonsor, Glynn T., Pendell, Dustin L., and Thompson, Jada, US Department of Agriculture, $20,581, "Evaluation of Biosecurity Incentives: Assessing Feedlot, Dairy, Broiler, Egg Layer and Turkey Producers." 

Villoria, Nelson, National Science Foundation, $29,675, "CIF21 DIBBs: Integrating Geospatial Capabilities into HUBzero."

Williams, Jeffery R., Kluitenberg, Gerard J. (Agronomy), Nelson, Nathan O. (Agronomy), Roozeboom, Kraig L. (Agronomy), and Tomlinson, Peter J. (Agronomy), Kansas Corn Commission, $250, "Cover Crops and Phosphorus Management to Protect Water Quality in Corn-Soybean Rotations."

AGRICULTURAL RESEARCH CENTER-HAYS

Gillen, Robert L., US Department of Agriculture, $45,000, "Acquisition of Goods and Services." 

Harmoney, Keith R., Fick, Walter H. (Agronomy), and Vandeveer, Monte L. (Southwest Area Office), US Department of Agriculture, $7,891, "Educating Kansas Livestock Producers about Drought Risk Management Strategies and Tools."

Jaeger, John R., Aguilar, Jonathan P. (Southwest Area Office), Aiken, Robert M. (Northwest Research Extension Center), Devlin, Daniel L. (Ks Ctr for Ag Rsrces & the Env / Ks Water Rsrce Rsrch Inst), Golden, Bill B. (Agricultural Economics), Holman, Johnathon D. (Southwest Research Extension Center), Johnson, Sandra K. (Northwest Area Office), Kisekka, Isaya (Southwest Research Extension Center), Kulesza, Stacey E. (Civil Engineering), Lamm, Freddie R. (Northwest Research Extension Center), Lin, Xiaomao (Agronomy), Obour, Augustine K., O'Brien, Daniel M. (Northwest Area Office), Rogers, Danny H. (Biological and Agricultural Engineering), Schlegel, Alan J. (Southwest Research Extension Center), Steward, David R. (Civil Engineering), and Vandeveer, Monte L. (Southwest Area Office), US Department of Agriculture, $4,787, "Water Management to Sustain the Economic Activity from the Ogallala Aquifer on the Southern High Plains - KSU." 

Obour, Augustine K., Aguilar, Jonathan P. (Southwest Area Office), Aiken, Robert M. (Northwest Research Extension Center), Devlin, Daniel L. (Ks Ctr for Ag Rsrces & the Env / Ks Water Rsrce Rsrch Inst), Golden, Bill B. (Agricultural Economics), Holman, Johnathon D. (Southwest Research Extension Center), Jaeger, John R., Johnson, Sandra K. (Northwest Area Office), Kisekka, Isaya (Southwest Research Extension Center), Kulesza, Stacey E. (Civil Engineering), Lamm, Freddie R. (Northwest Research Extension Center), Lin, Xiaomao (Agronomy), O'Brien, Daniel M. (Northwest Area Office), Rogers, Danny H. (Biological and Agricultural Engineering), Schlegel, Alan J. (Southwest Research Extension Center), Steward, David R. (Civil Engineering), and Vandeveer, Monte L. (Southwest Area Office), US Department of Agriculture, $38,297, "Water Management to Sustain the Economic Activity from the Ogallala Aquifer on the Southern High Plains - KSU."

AGRONOMY

Adee, Eric A., Aguilar, Jonathan P. (Southwest Area Office), Andresen, Daniel A. (Computing and Information Sciences), Assefa Mulisa, Yared, Ciampitti, Ignacio, Duncan, Stewart R. (Northeast Area Office), Foster, Anserd J. (Southwest Area Office), Griffin, Terry W. (Agricultural Economics), Haag, Lucas A. (Northwest Area Office), Johnson, Wendy (Entomology), Kisekka, Isaya (Southwest Research Extension Center), Lin, Xiaomao, McCornack, Brian P. (Entomology), O'Brien, Daniel M. (Northwest Area Office), Pagadala, P. V. Vara (Dean of Agriculture and Director of AES), Roozeboom, Kraig L., and Shoup, Douglas E. (Southeast Area Office), Kansas Corn Commission, $1,968, "Corn Management Decision Guiding Website and Mobile App."

Assefa Mulisa, Yared, Adee, Eric A., Aguilar, Jonathan P. (Southwest Area Office), Andresen, Daniel A. (Computing and Information Sciences), Ciampitti, Ignacio, Duncan, Stewart R. (Northeast Area Office), Foster, Anserd J. (Southwest Area Office), Griffin, Terry W. (Agricultural Economics), Haag, Lucas A. (Northwest Area Office), Johnson, Wendy (Entomology), Kisekka, Isaya (Southwest Research Extension Center), Lin, Xiaomao, McCornack, Brian P. (Entomology), O'Brien, Daniel M. (Northwest Area Office), Pagadala, P. V. Vara (Dean of Agriculture and Director of AES), Roozeboom, Kraig L., and Shoup, Douglas E. (Southeast Area Office), Kansas Corn Commission, $394, "Corn Management Decision Guiding Website and Mobile App."

Ciampitti, Ignacio, and McCornack, Brian P. (Entomology), Kansas Corn Commission, $6,250, "Beyond the Summer Science Institute - Using Corn in the Curriculum to Advace Inquiry-based Learning."

Ciampitti, Ignacio, Adee, Eric A., Aguilar, Jonathan P. (Southwest Area Office), Andresen, Daniel A. (Computing and Information Sciences), Assefa Mulisa, Yared, Duncan, Stewart R. (Northeast Area Office), Foster, Anserd J. (Southwest Area Office), Griffin, Terry W. (Agricultural Economics), Haag, Lucas A. (Northwest Area Office), Johnson, Wendy (Entomology), Kisekka, Isaya (Southwest Research Extension Center), Lin, Xiaomao, McCornack, Brian P. (Entomology), O'Brien, Daniel M. (Northwest Area Office), Pagadala, P. V. Vara (Dean of Agriculture and Director of AES), Roozeboom, Kraig L., and Shoup, Douglas E. (Southeast Area Office), Kansas Corn Commission, $7,477, "Corn Management Decision Guiding Website and Mobile App."

Ciampitti, Ignacio, Kansas Corn Commission, $24,244, "Extension and Applied Research Programs for Kansas Corn Production."

Ciampitti, Ignacio, Monsanto Company, $50,000, "STEM Fellowship for Santiago Damagno 85865760- STEM 16."

Fick, Walter H., Harmoney, Keith R. (Agricultural Research Center-Hays), and Vandeveer, Monte L. (Southwest Area Office), US Department of Agriculture, $5,261, "Educating Kansas Livestock Producers about Drought Risk Management Strategies and Tools."

Fritz, Allan K., US Department of Agriculture, $24,272, "Multiple Rust-Resistant Wheat - Kansas State University."

Jagadish, Krishna, and Park, Sunghun (Horticulture, Forestry and Recreation Resources), TechAccel, LLC, $51,562, "Validating "Promising" Rice Transgenic Events Identified with Potential Superior Salt Stress Resilience."

Jagadish, Krishna, US Department of Agriculture, $25,000, "Impact of Heat and Drought Stress on Sorghum and Wheat Grain Composition and Chemistry." 

Jagadish, Krishna, US Department of Agriculture, $116,600, "Tolerance to Environmental Stress in Wheat." 

Kluitenberg, Gerard J., Nelson, Nathan O., Roozeboom, Kraig L., Tomlinson, Peter J., and Williams, Jeffery R. (Agricultural Economics), Kansas Corn Commission, $500, "Cover Crops and Phosphorus Management to Protect Water Quality in Corn-Soybean Rotations."

Lin, Xiaomao, Adee, Eric A., Aguilar, Jonathan P. (Southwest Area Office), Andresen, Daniel A. (Computing and Information Sciences), Assefa Mulisa, Yared, Ciampitti, Ignacio, Duncan, Stewart R. (Northeast Area Office), Foster, Anserd J. (Southwest Area Office), Griffin, Terry W. (Agricultural Economics), Haag, Lucas A. (Northwest Area Office), Johnson, Wendy (Entomology), Kisekka, Isaya (Southwest Research Extension Center), McCornack, Brian P. (Entomology), O'Brien, Daniel M. (Northwest Area Office), Pagadala, P. V. Vara (Dean of Agriculture and Director of AES), Roozeboom, Kraig L., and Shoup, Douglas E. (Southeast Area Office), Kansas Corn Commission, $1,968, "Corn Management Decision Guiding Website and Mobile App."

Lin, Xiaomao, US Department of Agriculture, $30,832, "Asia and Latin America: Climate Smart Agriculture - Borlaug Fellowship Program."

Lin, Xiaomao, Aguilar, Jonathan P. (Southwest Area Office), Aiken, Robert M. (Northwest Research Extension Center), Devlin, Daniel L. (Ks Ctr for Ag Rsrces & the Env / Ks Water Rsrce Rsrch Inst), Golden, Bill B. (Agricultural Economics), Holman, Johnathon D. (Southwest Research Extension Center), Jaeger, John R. (Agricultural Research Center-Hays), Johnson, Sandra K. (Northwest Area Office), Kisekka, Isaya (Southwest Research Extension Center), Kulesza, Stacey E. (Civil Engineering), Lamm, Freddie R. (Northwest Research Extension Center), Obour, Augustine K. (Agricultural Research Center-Hays), O'Brien, Daniel M. (Northwest Area Office), Rogers, Danny H. (Biological and Agricultural Engineering), Schlegel, Alan J. (Southwest Research Extension Center), Steward, David R. (Civil Engineering), and Vandeveer, Monte L. (Southwest Area Office), US Department of Agriculture, $28,723, "Water Management to Sustain the Economic Activity from the Ogallala Aquifer on the Southern High Plains - KSU."

Morris, Geoffrey, and Poland, Jesse A. (Plant Pathology), US Department of Energy, $195,652, "A Reference Phenotyping System for Energy Sorghum." 

Nelson, Nathan O., Kluitenberg, Gerard J., Roozeboom, Kraig L., Tomlinson, Peter J., and Williams, Jeffery R. (Agricultural Economics), Kansas Corn Commission, $3,000, "Cover Crops and Phosphorus Management to Protect Water Quality in Corn-Soybean Rotations." 

Peterson, Dallas E., Boyer, Cheryl R. (Horticulture, Forestry and Recreation Resources), Cloyd, Raymond A. (Entomology), DeWolf, Erick D. (Plant Pathology), Duncan, Stewart R. (Northeast Area Office), Hoyle, Jared (Horticulture, Forestry and Recreation Resources), Johnson, Wendy (Entomology), Kennelly, Megan (Plant Pathology), McCornack, Brian P. (Entomology), Miller, Frannie L. (Entomology), Thompson, Curtis R., Upham, Ward S. (Horticulture, Forestry and Recreation Resources), Whitworth, Robert "Jeff" J. (Entomology), and Zukoff, Sarah N. (Southwest Area Office), US Department of Agriculture, $22,240, "Promoting IPM and Enhancing Decision Making among Kansas Stakeholders through Innovative Programming."

Presley, DeAnn R., US Department of Agriculture, $25,000, "Implementing Sustainable Landscape Designs for Great Plains Bioenergy Supply Systems."

Presley, DeAnn R., Devlin, Daniel L. (Ks Ctr for Ag Rsrces & the Env / Ks Water Rsrce Rsrch Inst), Middendorf, Gerad D. (Sociology, Anthropology, and Social Work), Rice, Charles W., Ruiz Diaz Suarez, Dorivar A., Shoup, Douglas E. (Southeast Area Office), Swamy, Aavudai Anandhi, Tomlinson, Peter J., and Waggoner, Justin (Southwest Area Office), US Department of Agriculture, "Resilience and Vulnerability of Beef Cattle Production in the Southern Great Plains under Changing Climate, Land Use, and Markets." 

Rice, Charles W., Devlin, Daniel L. (Ks Ctr for Ag Rsrces & the Env / Ks Water Rsrce Rsrch Inst), Middendorf, Gerad D. (Sociology, Anthropology, and Social Work), Presley, DeAnn R., Ruiz Diaz Suarez, Dorivar A., Shoup, Douglas E. (Southeast Area Office), Swamy, Aavudai Anandhi, Tomlinson, Peter J., and Waggoner, Justin (Southwest Area Office), US Department of Agriculture, $832,921, "Resilience and Vulnerability of Beef Cattle Production in the Southern Great Plains under Changing Climate, Land Use, and Markets." 

Roozeboom, Kraig L., Adee, Eric A., Aguilar, Jonathan P. (Southwest Area Office), Andresen, Daniel A. (Computing and Information Sciences), Assefa Mulisa, Yared, Ciampitti, Ignacio, Duncan, Stewart R. (Northeast Area Office), Foster, Anserd J. (Southwest Area Office), Griffin, Terry W. (Agricultural Economics), Haag, Lucas A. (Northwest Area Office), Johnson, Wendy (Entomology), Kisekka, Isaya (Southwest Research Extension Center), Lin, Xiaomao, McCornack, Brian P. (Entomology), O'Brien, Daniel M. (Northwest Area Office), Pagadala, P. V. Vara (Dean of Agriculture and Director of AES), and Shoup, Douglas E. (Southeast Area Office), Kansas Corn Commission, $1,968, "Corn Management Decision Guiding Website and Mobile App." 

Roozeboom, Kraig L., Kluitenberg, Gerard J., Nelson, Nathan O., Tomlinson, Peter J., and Williams, Jeffery R. (Agricultural Economics), Kansas Corn Commission, $750, "Cover Crops and Phosphorus Management to Protect Water Quality in Corn-Soybean Rotations."

Ruiz Diaz Suarez, Dorivar A., US Department of Agriculture, $8,800, "Acquisition of Goods and Services."

Ruiz Diaz Suarez, Dorivar A., Devlin, Daniel L. (Ks Ctr for Ag Rsrces & the Env / Ks Water Rsrce Rsrch Inst), Middendorf, Gerad D. (Sociology, Anthropology, and Social Work), Presley, DeAnn R., Rice, Charles W., Shoup, Douglas E. (Southeast Area Office), Swamy, Aavudai Anandhi, Tomlinson, Peter J., and Waggoner, Justin (Southwest Area Office), US Department of Agriculture, "Resilience and Vulnerability of Beef Cattle Production in the Southern Great Plains under Changing Climate, Land Use, and Markets." 

Stamm, Michael J., US Canola Association, $7,500, "A Collaborative Effort to Increase Southern Great Plains Canola Acres." 

Stamm, Michael J., US Department of Agriculture, $195,000, "Development and Management of Canola in the Great Plains Region." 

Swamy, Aavudai Anandhi, Devlin, Daniel L. (Ks Ctr for Ag Rsrces & the Env / Ks Water Rsrce Rsrch Inst), Middendorf, Gerad D. (Sociology, Anthropology, and Social Work), Presley, DeAnn R., Rice, Charles W., Ruiz Diaz Suarez, Dorivar A., Shoup, Douglas E. (Southeast Area Office), Tomlinson, Peter J., and Waggoner, Justin (Southwest Area Office), US Department of Agriculture, "Resilience and Vulnerability of Beef Cattle Production in the Southern Great Plains under Changing Climate, Land Use, and Markets."

Thompson, Curtis R., Boyer, Cheryl R. (Horticulture, Forestry and Recreation Resources), Cloyd, Raymond A. (Entomology), DeWolf, Erick D. (Plant Pathology), Duncan, Stewart R. (Northeast Area Office), Hoyle, Jared (Horticulture, Forestry and Recreation Resources), Johnson, Wendy (Entomology), Kennelly, Megan (Plant Pathology), McCornack, Brian P. (Entomology), Miller, Frannie L. (Entomology), Peterson, Dallas E., Upham, Ward S. (Horticulture, Forestry and Recreation Resources), Whitworth, Robert "Jeff" J. (Entomology), and Zukoff, Sarah N. (Southwest Area Office), US Department of Agriculture, $13,900, "Promoting IPM and Enhancing Decision Making among Kansas Stakeholders through Innovative Programming."

Tomlinson, Peter J., Kluitenberg, Gerard J., Nelson, Nathan O., Roozeboom, Kraig L., and Williams, Jeffery R. (Agricultural Economics), Kansas Corn Commission, $500, "Cover Crops and Phosphorus Management to Protect Water Quality in Corn-Soybean Rotations."

Tomlinson, Peter J., Devlin, Daniel L. (Ks Ctr for Ag Rsrces & the Env / Ks Water Rsrce Rsrch Inst), Middendorf, Gerad D. (Sociology, Anthropology, and Social Work), Presley, DeAnn R., Rice, Charles W., Ruiz Diaz Suarez, Dorivar A., Shoup, Douglas E. (Southeast Area Office), Swamy, Aavudai Anandhi, and Waggoner, Justin (Southwest Area Office), US Department of Agriculture, "Resilience and Vulnerability of Beef Cattle Production in the Southern Great Plains under Changing Climate, Land Use, and Markets." 

ANIMAL SCIENCES AND INDUSTRY

DeRouchey, Joel M., Dritz, Steven S. (Diagnostic Medicine/Pathobiology), Goodband, Robert D., Tokach, Michael D., and Woodworth, Jason C., Distributors Processing Inc, "Determining the Influence of KemTRACE CR and/or Micro-Aid on Growth Performance and Carcass Composition of Finishing Pigs Housed in a Commercial Environment #4378."

DeRouchey, Joel M., Dritz, Steven S. (Diagnostic Medicine/Pathobiology), Goodband, Robert D., Tokach, Michael D., and Woodworth, Jason C., Kemin Industries, "Determining the Influence of KemTRACE CR and/or Micro-Aid on Growth Performance and Carcass Composition of Finishing Pigs Housed in a Commercial Environment #4378."

Drouillard, James S., and Lattimer, James M., Provita Supplements, Inc., $12,756, "Fermentation Characteristics and Aerobic Stability of Inoculated Corn Silages."

Drouillard, James S., and Lattimer, James M., Provita Supplements, Inc., $8,000, "Provita Supplements Graduate Student Fellowship."

Goodband, Robert D., DeRouchey, Joel M., Dritz, Steven S. (Diagnostic Medicine/Pathobiology), Tokach, Michael D., and Woodworth, Jason C., Distributors Processing Inc, "Determining the Influence of KemTRACE CR and/or Micro-Aid on Growth Performance and Carcass Composition of Finishing Pigs Housed in a Commercial Environment #4378." 

Goodband, Robert D., DeRouchey, Joel M., Dritz, Steven S. (Diagnostic Medicine/Pathobiology), Tokach, Michael D., and Woodworth, Jason C., Kemin Industries, "Determining the Influence of KemTRACE CR and/or Micro-Aid on Growth Performance and Carcass Composition of Finishing Pigs Housed in a Commercial Environment #4378."

Gragg, Sara E., Ellis, Jason D. (Communications), Nwadike, Londa S. (Director of Cooperative Extension), Rivard, Cary L. (Horticulture, Forestry and Recreation Resources), and Trinetta, Valentina, US Department of Agriculture, $22,616, "Strengthening Food Safety Education and Outreach for Kansas and Missouri Fruit and Vegetable Producers."

Houser, Terry A., Cernicchiaro, Natalia (Diagnostic Medicine/Pathobiology), Dritz, Steven S. (Diagnostic Medicine/Pathobiology), Jones, Cassandra K. (Grain Science and Industry), Trinetta, Valentina, and Woodworth, Jason C., National Pork Board, $2,995, "From Feed to Meat: Investigation of the Prevalence and Distribution of Salmonella Enterica Serotype I 4, [5], 12:i: - A Pathogen of Interest in Pork."

Lattimer, James M., and Drouillard, James S., Provita Supplements, Inc., $12,756, "Fermentation Characteristics and Aerobic Stability of Inoculated Corn Silages."

Lattimer, James M., and Drouillard, James S., Provita Supplements, Inc., $8,000, "Provita Supplements Graduate Student Fellowship." 

Lee, Charles D., Kansas Department of Wildlife and Parks, $5,466, "Extension Education Position Support."

Phebus, Randall K., Kansas Department of Commerce / Kansas Bioscience Authority, $50,000, "Comparative Evaluation of Defined Antimicrobial Washes for Raw Poultry Parts to Control Salmonella and Literature Review on Applied Meat and Poultry Antimicrobial Applications."

Tokach, Michael D., DeRouchey, Joel M., Dritz, Steven S. (Diagnostic Medicine/Pathobiology), Goodband, Robert D., and Woodworth, Jason C., Distributors Processing Inc, "Determining the Influence of KemTRACE CR and/or Micro-Aid on Growth Performance and Carcass Composition of Finishing Pigs Housed in a Commercial Environment #4378."

Tokach, Michael D., DeRouchey, Joel M., Dritz, Steven S. (Diagnostic Medicine/Pathobiology), Goodband, Robert D., and Woodworth, Jason C., Kemin Industries, "Determining the Influence of KemTRACE CR and/or Micro-Aid on Growth Performance and Carcass Composition of Finishing Pigs Housed in a Commercial Environment #4378."

Trinetta, Valentina, Cernicchiaro, Natalia (Diagnostic Medicine/Pathobiology), Dritz, Steven S. (Diagnostic Medicine/Pathobiology), Houser, Terry A., Jones, Cassandra K. (Grain Science and Industry), and Woodworth, Jason C., National Pork Board, $41,925, "From Feed to Meat: Investigation of the Prevalence and Distribution of Salmonella Enterica Serotype I 4, [5], 12:i: - A Pathogen of Interest in Pork."

Trinetta, Valentina, Ellis, Jason D. (Communications), Gragg, Sara E., Nwadike, Londa S. (Director of Cooperative Extension), and Rivard, Cary L. (Horticulture, Forestry and Recreation Resources), US Department of Agriculture, $22,616, "Strengthening Food Safety Education and Outreach for Kansas and Missouri Fruit and Vegetable Producers."

Woodworth, Jason C., DeRouchey, Joel M., Dritz, Steven S. (Diagnostic Medicine/Pathobiology), Goodband, Robert D., and Tokach, Michael D., Distributors Processing Inc, $25,000, "Determining the Influence of KemTRACE CR and/or Micro- Aid on Growth Performance and Carcass Composition of Finishing Pigs Housed in a Commercial Environment #4378."

Woodworth, Jason C., DeRouchey, Joel M., Dritz, Steven S. (Diagnostic Medicine/Pathobiology), Goodband, Robert D., and Tokach, Michael D., Kemin Industries, $25,000, "Determining the Influence of KemTRACE CR and/or Micro-Aid on Growth Performance and Carcass Composition of Finishing Pigs Housed in a Commercial Environment #4378." 

Woodworth, Jason C., Cernicchiaro, Natalia (Diagnostic Medicine/Pathobiology), Dritz, Steven S. (Diagnostic Medicine/Pathobiology), Houser, Terry A., Jones, Cassandra K. (Grain Science and Industry), and Trinetta, Valentina, National Pork Board, $2,995, "From Feed to Meat: Investigation of the Prevalence and Distribution of Salmonella Enterica Serotype I 4, [5], 12:i: - A Pathogen of Interest in Pork."

COMMUNICATIONS

Ellis, Jason D., Gragg, Sara E. (Animal Sciences and Industry), Nwadike, Londa S. (Director of Cooperative Extension), Rivard, Cary L. (Horticulture, Forestry and Recreation Resources), and Trinetta, Valentina (Animal Sciences and Industry), US Department of Agriculture, $22,616, "Strengthening Food Safety Education and Outreach for Kansas and Missouri Fruit and Vegetable Producers."

DEAN OF AGRICULTURE AND DIRECTOR OF AES

Floros, John D., and Peters, Paula (Director of Cooperative Extension), University of Missouri, "Memorandum of Agreement."

Pagadala, P. V. Vara, Adee, Eric A. (Agronomy), Aguilar, Jonathan P. (Southwest Area Office), Andresen, Daniel A. (Computing and Information Sciences), Assefa Mulisa, Yared (Agronomy), Ciampitti, Ignacio (Agronomy), Duncan, Stewart R. (Northeast Area Office), Foster, Anserd J. (Southwest Area Office), Griffin, Terry W. (Agricultural Economics), Haag, Lucas A. (Northwest Area Office), Johnson, Wendy (Entomology), Kisekka, Isaya (Southwest Research Extension Center), Lin, Xiaomao (Agronomy), McCornack, Brian P. (Entomology), O'Brien, Daniel M. (Northwest Area Office), Roozeboom, Kraig L. (Agronomy), and Shoup, Douglas E. (Southeast Area Office), Kansas Corn Commission, $1,968, "Corn Management Decision Guiding Website and Mobile App."

Wiley, Zelia Z., Grauer, Bette (Dean of Engineering), Mason, April (Office of the Provost), Montelone, Beth A. (Dean of Arts and Sciences), Morales, Amanda I. (Curriculum and Instruction), and Thurston, Linda P. (Dean of Education), National Science Foundation, $25,000, "Pathways to STEM: Kansas Louis Stokes Alliance for Minority Participation."

ENTOMOLOGY

Cloyd, Raymond A., Boyer, Cheryl R. (Horticulture, Forestry and Recreation Resources), DeWolf, Erick D. (Plant Pathology), Duncan, Stewart R. (Northeast Area Office), Hoyle, Jared (Horticulture, Forestry and Recreation Resources), Johnson, Wendy, Kennelly, Megan (Plant Pathology), McCornack, Brian P., Miller, Frannie L., Peterson, Dallas E. (Agronomy), Thompson, Curtis R. (Agronomy), Upham, Ward S. (Horticulture, Forestry and Recreation Resources), Whitworth, Robert "Jeff" J., and Zukoff, Sarah N. (Southwest Area Office), US Department of Agriculture, $22,240, "Promoting IPM and Enhancing Decision Making among Kansas Stakeholders through Innovative Programming." 

Johnson, Wendy, Adee, Eric A. (Agronomy), Aguilar, Jonathan P. (Southwest Area Office), Andresen, Daniel A. (Computing and Information Sciences), Assefa Mulisa, Yared (Agronomy), Ciampitti, Ignacio (Agronomy), Duncan, Stewart R. (Northeast Area Office), Foster, Anserd J. (Southwest Area Office), Griffin, Terry W. (Agricultural Economics), Haag, Lucas A. (Northwest Area Office), Kisekka, Isaya (Southwest Research Extension Center), Lin, Xiaomao (Agronomy), McCornack, Brian P., O'Brien, Daniel M. (Northwest Area Office), Pagadala, P. V. Vara (Dean of Agriculture and Director of AES), Roozeboom, Kraig L. (Agronomy), and Shoup, Douglas E. (Southeast Area Office), Kansas Corn Commission, $394, "Corn Management Decision Guiding Website and Mobile App." 

Johnson, Wendy, Boyer, Cheryl R. (Horticulture, Forestry and Recreation Resources), Cloyd, Raymond A., DeWolf, Erick D. (Plant Pathology), Duncan, Stewart R. (Northeast Area Office), Hoyle, Jared (Horticulture, Forestry and Recreation Resources), Kennelly, Megan (Plant Pathology), McCornack, Brian P., Miller, Frannie L., Peterson, Dallas E. (Agronomy), Thompson, Curtis R. (Agronomy), Upham, Ward S. (Horticulture, Forestry and Recreation Resources), Whitworth, Robert "Jeff" J., and Zukoff, Sarah N. (Southwest Area Office), US Department of Agriculture, $19,460, "Promoting IPM and Enhancing Decision Making among Kansas Stakeholders through Innovative Programming."

McCornack, Brian P., and Ciampitti, Ignacio (Agronomy), Kansas Corn Commission, $18,750, "Beyond the Summer Science Institute - Using Corn in the Curriculum to Advace Inquiry-based Learning." 

McCornack, Brian P., Brokesh, Edwin L. (Biological and Agricultural Engineering), Flippo, Daniel (Biological and Agricultural Engineering), Sharda, Ajay (Biological and Agricultural Engineering), and Zukoff, Sarah N. (Southwest Area Office), Kansas Corn Commission, $7,598, "Comprehensive Study of Light Wavelength and Image Processing to Automatically Identify Corn Pests." 

McCornack, Brian P., Adee, Eric A. (Agronomy), Aguilar, Jonathan P. (Southwest Area Office), Andresen, Daniel A. (Computing and Information Sciences), Assefa Mulisa, Yared (Agronomy), Ciampitti, Ignacio (Agronomy), Duncan, Stewart R. (Northeast Area Office), Foster, Anserd J. (Southwest Area Office), Griffin, Terry W. (Agricultural Economics), Haag, Lucas A. (Northwest Area Office), Johnson, Wendy, Kisekka, Isaya (Southwest Research Extension Center), Lin, Xiaomao (Agronomy), O'Brien, Daniel M. (Northwest Area Office), Pagadala, P. V. Vara (Dean of Agriculture and Director of AES), Roozeboom, Kraig L. (Agronomy), and Shoup, Douglas E. (Southeast Area Office), Kansas Corn Commission, $5,509, "Corn Management Decision Guiding Website and Mobile App."

McCornack, Brian P., Boyer, Cheryl R. (Horticulture, Forestry and Recreation Resources), Cloyd, Raymond A., DeWolf, Erick D. (Plant Pathology), Duncan, Stewart R. (Northeast Area Office), Hoyle, Jared (Horticulture, Forestry and Recreation Resources), Johnson, Wendy, Kennelly, Megan (Plant Pathology), Miller, Frannie L., Peterson, Dallas E. (Agronomy), Thompson, Curtis R. (Agronomy), Upham, Ward S. (Horticulture, Forestry and Recreation Resources), Whitworth, Robert "Jeff" J., and Zukoff, Sarah N. (Southwest Area Office), US Department of Agriculture, $22,240, "Promoting IPM and Enhancing Decision Making among Kansas Stakeholders through Innovative Programming."

Miller, Frannie L., CropLife Foundation, $25,000, "Challenging Opportunities for the Kansas Pesticide Safety Education Program."

Miller, Frannie L., Boyer, Cheryl R. (Horticulture, Forestry and Recreation Resources), Cloyd, Raymond A., DeWolf, Erick D. (Plant Pathology), Duncan, Stewart R. (Northeast Area Office), Hoyle, Jared (Horticulture, Forestry and Recreation Resources), Johnson, Wendy, Kennelly, Megan (Plant Pathology), McCornack, Brian P., Peterson, Dallas E. (Agronomy), Thompson, Curtis R. (Agronomy), Upham, Ward S. (Horticulture, Forestry and Recreation Resources), Whitworth, Robert "Jeff" J., and Zukoff, Sarah N. (Southwest Area Office), US Department of Agriculture, $33,360, "Promoting IPM and Enhancing Decision Making among Kansas Stakeholders through Innovative Programming." 

Whitworth, Robert "Jeff" J., Boyer, Cheryl R. (Horticulture, Forestry and Recreation Resources), Cloyd, Raymond A., DeWolf, Erick D. (Plant Pathology), Duncan, Stewart R. (Northeast Area Office), Hoyle, Jared (Horticulture, Forestry and Recreation Resources), Johnson, Wendy, Kennelly, Megan (Plant Pathology), McCornack, Brian P., Miller, Frannie L., Peterson, Dallas E. (Agronomy), Thompson, Curtis R. (Agronomy), Upham, Ward S. (Horticulture, Forestry and Recreation Resources), and Zukoff, Sarah N. (Southwest Area Office), US Department of Agriculture, $13,900, "Promoting IPM and Enhancing Decision Making among Kansas Stakeholders through Innovative Programming." 

Zhu, Kun Yan, and Maghirang, Ronaldo G. (Biological and Agricultural Engineering), US Department of Agriculture, $404,999, "Improving Efficacy of Aerosol Applications for Control of Stored Product Insects in Wheat and Rice Mills."

Zolnerowich, Gregory, National Science Foundation, $23,046, "Digitization TCN: Lepidoptera of North America Network: Documenting Diversity in the Largest Clade of Herbivores." 

Zurek, Ludek, Central Life Sciences, $30,000, "Evaluation of the Role of House Flies and Face Flies in Transmission of Escherichia coli O157 and Pathogens Associated with Bovine Respiratory Disease (BRD) in Cattle Feedlots."

Zurek, Ludek, US Department of Agriculture, $13,671, "Genomics and Metagenomics of Antimicrobial- resistance in the Poultry Production Ecosystem."

GRAIN SCIENCE AND INDUSTRY

Campabadal Teran, Carlos, Miller, Brandi M., O'Neil III, Howard J., and Smith, Gordon L., Kansas Corn Commission, $18,750, "Market Development Grant - International Grains Program."

Campabadal Teran, Carlos, Miller, Brandi M., O'Neil III, Howard J., and Thiele, Shawn M., US Department of Agriculture, $17,270, "USDA SCEP Training Program on Technology Mode of Silage Corn Production and Processing." 

Jones, Cassandra K., Cernicchiaro, Natalia (Diagnostic Medicine/Pathobiology), Dritz, Steven S. (Diagnostic Medicine/Pathobiology), Houser, Terry A. (Animal Sciences and Industry), Trinetta, Valentina (Animal Sciences and Industry), and Woodworth, Jason C. (Animal Sciences and Industry), National Pork Board, $2,995, "From Feed to Meat: Investigation of the Prevalence and Distribution of Salmonella Enterica Serotype I 4, [5], 12:i: - A Pathogen of Interest in Pork." 

Li, Yonghui, and Regan, Rebecca A., PepsiCo, Inc., $49,709, "Understanding the Functionality of Sodium in PepsiCo Dough Systems." 

Miller, Brandi M., Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, $3,450, "Food Fortification Initiative."

Miller, Brandi M., Campabadal Teran, Carlos, O'Neil III, Howard J., and Smith, Gordon L., Kansas Corn Commission, $18,750, "Market Development Grant - International Grains Program." 

Miller, Brandi M., Campabadal Teran, Carlos, O'Neil III, Howard J., and Thiele, Shawn M., US Department of Agriculture, $28,784, "USDA SCEP Training Program on Technology Mode of Silage Corn Production and Processing." 

O'Neil III, Howard J., Campabadal Teran, Carlos, Miller, Brandi M., and Smith, Gordon L., Kansas Corn Commission, $18,750, "Market Development Grant - International Grains Program."

O'Neil III, Howard J., Campabadal Teran, Carlos, Miller, Brandi M., and Thiele, Shawn M., US Department of Agriculture, $5,757, "USDA SCEP Training Program on Technology Mode of Silage Corn Production and Processing."

Regan, Rebecca A., and Li, Yonghui, PepsiCo, Inc., $3,742, "Understanding the Functionality of Sodium in PepsiCo Dough Systems."

Smith, Gordon L., Campabadal Teran, Carlos, Miller, Brandi M., and O'Neil III, Howard J., Kansas Corn Commission, $18,750, "Market Development Grant - International Grains Program." 

Stark, Charles, Novus International, $28,500, "Novus Particle Dispersion and Pelleting Efficiency." 

Thiele, Shawn M., Campabadal Teran, Carlos, Miller, Brandi M., and O'Neil III, Howard J., US Department of Agriculture, $5,757, "USDA SCEP Training Program on Technology Mode of Silage Corn Production and Processing." 

HORTICULTURE, FORESTRY AND RECREATION RESOURCES

Barden, Charles J., National Wild Turkey Federation, $2,000, "Using Prescribed Fire and Thinning to Encourage Oak Regeneration in the Flint Hills." 

Boyer, Cheryl R., Cloyd, Raymond A. (Entomology), DeWolf, Erick D. (Plant Pathology), Duncan, Stewart R. (Northeast Area Office), Hoyle, Jared, Johnson, Wendy (Entomology), Kennelly, Megan (Plant Pathology), McCornack, Brian P. (Entomology), Miller, Frannie L. (Entomology), Peterson, Dallas E. (Agronomy), Thompson, Curtis R. (Agronomy), Upham, Ward S., Whitworth, Robert "Jeff" J. (Entomology), and Zukoff, Sarah N. (Southwest Area Office), US Department of Agriculture, $22,240, "Promoting IPM and Enhancing Decision Making among Kansas Stakeholders through Innovative Programming." 

Fry, Jack D., and Kennelly, Megan (Plant Pathology), National Turfgrass Evaluation Program, Inc., $750, "2012 National Tall Fescue Test Ancillary Trial-Brown Patch Tolerance (TF-12-16)."

Hoyle, Jared, Boyer, Cheryl R., Cloyd, Raymond A. (Entomology), DeWolf, Erick D. (Plant Pathology), Duncan, Stewart R. (Northeast Area Office), Johnson, Wendy (Entomology), Kennelly, Megan (Plant Pathology), McCornack, Brian P. (Entomology), Miller, Frannie L. (Entomology), Peterson, Dallas E. (Agronomy), Thompson, Curtis R. (Agronomy), Upham, Ward S., Whitworth, Robert "Jeff" J. (Entomology), and Zukoff, Sarah N. (Southwest Area Office), US Department of Agriculture, $22,240, "Promoting IPM and Enhancing Decision Making among Kansas Stakeholders through Innovative Programming."

Miller, Chad T., and Williams, Kimberly A., Gloeckner Foundation, Inc. (Fred C.), $4,000, "Understanding and Abating Intumescence Development in Angelonia and Solanum spp.."

Park, Sunghun, and Jagadish, Krishna (Agronomy), TechAccel, LLC, $26,562, "Validating "Promising" Rice Transgenic Events Identified with Potential Superior Salt Stress Resilience."

Rivard, Cary L., Ellis, Jason D. (Communications), Gragg, Sara E. (Animal Sciences and Industry), Nwadike, Londa S. (Director of Cooperative Extension), and Trinetta, Valentina (Animal Sciences and Industry), US Department of Agriculture, $22,616, "Strengthening Food Safety Education and Outreach for Kansas and Missouri Fruit and Vegetable Producers."

Sharp, Ryan L., US Department of the Interior, $13,341, "Visitor Flow, Pattern and Resource Useage Proposal Fort Larned National Historic Site." 

Upham, Ward S., Boyer, Cheryl R., Cloyd, Raymond A. (Entomology), DeWolf, Erick D. (Plant Pathology), Duncan, Stewart R. (Northeast Area Office), Hoyle, Jared, Johnson, Wendy (Entomology), Kennelly, Megan (Plant Pathology), McCornack, Brian P. (Entomology), Miller, Frannie L. (Entomology), Peterson, Dallas E. (Agronomy), Thompson, Curtis R. (Agronomy), Whitworth, Robert "Jeff" J. (Entomology), and Zukoff, Sarah N. (Southwest Area Office), US Department of Agriculture, $22,240, "Promoting IPM and Enhancing Decision Making among Kansas Stakeholders through Innovative Programming."

Williams, Kimberly A., and Miller, Chad T., Gloeckner Foundation, Inc. (Fred C.), $4,000, "Understanding and Abating Intumescence Development in Angelonia and Solanum spp.."

KS CTR FOR AG RSRCES & THE ENV / KS WATER RSRCE RSRCH INST

Devlin, Daniel L., Kansas Department of Health and Environment, $720,368, "Kansas Watershed Specialists SFY17-19."

Devlin, Daniel L., Kansas Department of Health and Environment, $475,500, "KS WRAPS --- Big Creek/Middle Smoky Hill River Watersheds WRAPS (Kanopolis Reservoir) Implemntation Years 8 - 10."

Devlin, Daniel L., and Golden, Bill B. (Agricultural Economics), Kansas Water Office, $6,250, "Monitoring the Impacts of Sheridan County 6 Local Enhanced Management Area."

Devlin, Daniel L., Middendorf, Gerad D. (Sociology, Anthropology, and Social Work), Presley, DeAnn R. (Agronomy), Rice, Charles W. (Agronomy), Ruiz Diaz Suarez, Dorivar A. (Agronomy), Shoup, Douglas E. (Southeast Area Office), Swamy, Aavudai Anandhi (Agronomy), Tomlinson, Peter J. (Agronomy), and Waggoner, Justin (Southwest Area Office), US Department of Agriculture, $949,142, "Resilience and Vulnerability of Beef Cattle Production in the Southern Great Plains under Changing Climate, Land Use, and Markets."

Devlin, Daniel L., Aguilar, Jonathan P. (Southwest Area Office), Aiken, Robert M. (Northwest Research Extension Center), Golden, Bill B. (Agricultural Economics), Holman, Johnathon D. (Southwest Research Extension Center), Jaeger, John R. (Agricultural Research Center-Hays), Johnson, Sandra K. (Northwest Area Office), Kisekka, Isaya (Southwest Research Extension Center), Kulesza, Stacey E. (Civil Engineering), Lamm, Freddie R. (Northwest Research Extension Center), Lin, Xiaomao (Agronomy), Obour, Augustine K. (Agricultural Research Center- Hays), O'Brien, Daniel M. (Northwest Area Office), Rogers, Danny H. (Biological and Agricultural Engineering), Schlegel, Alan J. (Southwest Research Extension Center), Steward, David R. (Civil Engineering), and Vandeveer, Monte L. (Southwest Area Office), US Department of Agriculture, $62,233, "Water Management to Sustain the Economic Activity from the Ogallala Aquifer on the Southern High Plains - KSU." 

Devlin, Daniel L., US Environmental Protection Agency, $475,500, "Little Arkansas River WRAPS: Implementation SFY17-19." 

NORTHWEST RESEARCH EXTENSION CENTER

Aiken, Robert M., Aguilar, Jonathan P. (Southwest Area Office), Devlin, Daniel L. (Ks Ctr for Ag Rsrces & the Env / Ks Water Rsrce Rsrch Inst), Golden, Bill B. (Agricultural Economics), Holman, Johnathon D. (Southwest Research Extension Center), Jaeger, John R. (Agricultural Research Center-Hays), Johnson, Sandra K. (Northwest Area Office), Kisekka, Isaya (Southwest Research Extension Center), Kulesza, Stacey E. (Civil Engineering), Lamm, Freddie R., Lin, Xiaomao (Agronomy), Obour, Augustine K. (Agricultural Research Center-Hays), O'Brien, Daniel M. (Northwest Area Office), Rogers, Danny H. (Biological and Agricultural Engineering), Schlegel, Alan J. (Southwest Research Extension Center), Steward, David R. (Civil Engineering), and Vandeveer, Monte L. (Southwest Area Office), US Department of Agriculture, $28,723, "Water Management to Sustain the Economic Activity from the Ogallala Aquifer on the Southern High Plains - KSU." 

Lamm, Freddie R., Aguilar, Jonathan P. (Southwest Area Office), Aiken, Robert M., Devlin, Daniel L. (Ks Ctr for Ag Rsrces & the Env / Ks Water Rsrce Rsrch Inst), Golden, Bill B. (Agricultural Economics), Holman, Johnathon D. (Southwest Research Extension Center), Jaeger, John R. (Agricultural Research Center- Hays), Johnson, Sandra K. (Northwest Area Office), Kisekka, Isaya (Southwest Research Extension Center), Kulesza, Stacey E. (Civil Engineering), Lin, Xiaomao (Agronomy), Obour, Augustine K. (Agricultural Research Center-Hays), O'Brien, Daniel M. (Northwest Area Office), Rogers, Danny H. (Biological and Agricultural Engineering), Schlegel, Alan J. (Southwest Research Extension Center), Steward, David R. (Civil Engineering), and Vandeveer, Monte L. (Southwest Area Office), US Department of Agriculture, $52,658, "Water Management to Sustain the Economic Activity from the Ogallala Aquifer on the Southern High Plains - KSU." 

PLANT PATHOLOGY

Akhunov, Eduard D., Heartland Plant Innovations, Inc., $48,758, "Collaborative Research to Enhance the Flavor and Nutrition of Whole Wheat Foods." 

DeWolf, Erick D., Boyer, Cheryl R. (Horticulture, Forestry and Recreation Resources), Cloyd, Raymond A. (Entomology), Duncan, Stewart R. (Northeast Area Office), Hoyle, Jared (Horticulture, Forestry and Recreation Resources), Johnson, Wendy (Entomology), Kennelly, Megan, McCornack, Brian P. (Entomology), Miller, Frannie L. (Entomology), Peterson, Dallas E. (Agronomy), Thompson, Curtis R. (Agronomy), Upham, Ward S. (Horticulture, Forestry and Recreation Resources), Whitworth, Robert "Jeff" J. (Entomology), and Zukoff, Sarah N. (Southwest Area Office), US Department of Agriculture, $13,900, "Promoting IPM and Enhancing Decision Making among Kansas Stakeholders through Innovative Programming." 

Draper, Martin A., US Department of Agriculture, $40,000, "Wheat Rust Resistance Research." 

Gill, Bikram S., Syngenta Seeds, Inc., $50,000, "Partner Agreement for I/UCRC."

Kennelly, Megan, and Fry, Jack D. (Horticulture, Forestry and Recreation Resources), National Turfgrass Evaluation Program, Inc., $750, "2012 National Tall Fescue Test Ancillary Trial-Brown Patch Tolerance (TF- 12-16)."

Kennelly, Megan, Boyer, Cheryl R. (Horticulture, Forestry and Recreation Resources), Cloyd, Raymond A. (Entomology), DeWolf, Erick D., Duncan, Stewart R. (Northeast Area Office), Hoyle, Jared (Horticulture, Forestry and Recreation Resources), Johnson, Wendy (Entomology), McCornack, Brian P. (Entomology), Miller, Frannie L. (Entomology), Peterson, Dallas E. (Agronomy), Thompson, Curtis R. (Agronomy), Upham, Ward S. (Horticulture, Forestry and Recreation Resources), Whitworth, Robert "Jeff" J. (Entomology), and Zukoff, Sarah N. (Southwest Area Office), US Department of Agriculture, $22,240, "Promoting IPM and Enhancing Decision Making among Kansas Stakeholders through Innovative Programming." 

Leslie, John F., Multi-Sponsor, $12,000, "APP Multi-Sponsor Public Service 35."

Liu, Sanzhen, US Department of Agriculture, $76,000, "Improvement of Hard Winter Wheat for FHB Resistance."

Poland, Jesse A., and Morris, Geoffrey (Agronomy), US Department of Energy, $96,366, "A Reference Phenotyping System for Energy Sorghum."

Stack, James P., US Department of Agriculture, $539,983, "Great Plains Diagnostic Network."

SOUTHWEST RESEARCH EXTENSION CENTER

Gillen, Robert L., Multi-Sponsor, $19,800, "ASW Multi-Sponsor Research 36."

Holman, Johnathon D., Multi-Sponsor, $33,184, "ASW Testing of Forage Cultivars." 

Holman, Johnathon D., Aguilar, Jonathan P. (Southwest Area Office), Aiken, Robert M. (Northwest Research Extension Center), Devlin, Daniel L. (Ks Ctr for Ag Rsrces & the Env / Ks Water Rsrce Rsrch Inst), Golden, Bill B. (Agricultural Economics), Jaeger, John R. (Agricultural Research Center-Hays), Johnson, Sandra K. (Northwest Area Office), Kisekka, Isaya, Kulesza, Stacey E. (Civil Engineering), Lamm, Freddie R. (Northwest Research Extension Center), Lin, Xiaomao (Agronomy), Obour, Augustine K. (Agricultural Research Center-Hays), O'Brien, Daniel M. (Northwest Area Office), Rogers, Danny H. (Biological and Agricultural Engineering), Schlegel, Alan J., Steward, David R. (Civil Engineering), and Vandeveer, Monte L. (Southwest Area Office), US Department of Agriculture, $23,936, "Water Management to Sustain the Economic Activity from the Ogallala Aquifer on the Southern High Plains - KSU."

Kisekka, Isaya, Adee, Eric A. (Agronomy), Aguilar, Jonathan P. (Southwest Area Office), Andresen, Daniel A. (Computing and Information Sciences), Assefa Mulisa, Yared (Agronomy), Ciampitti, Ignacio (Agronomy), Duncan, Stewart R. (Northeast Area Office), Foster, Anserd J. (Southwest Area Office), Griffin, Terry W. (Agricultural Economics), Haag, Lucas A. (Northwest Area Office), Johnson, Wendy (Entomology), Lin, Xiaomao (Agronomy), McCornack, Brian P. (Entomology), O'Brien, Daniel M. (Northwest Area Office), Pagadala, P. V. Vara (Dean of Agriculture and Director of AES), Roozeboom, Kraig L. (Agronomy), and Shoup, Douglas E. (Southeast Area Office), Kansas Corn Commission, $1,968, "Corn Management Decision Guiding Website and Mobile App." 

Kisekka, Isaya, Foster, Anserd J. (Southwest Area Office), and Golden, Bill B. (Agricultural Economics), Kansas Corn Commission, $2,955, "Exploring the Value of Plant Analysis to Enhance Water Use Efficiency in Southwest Kansas." 

Kisekka, Isaya, and Golden, Bill B. (Agricultural Economics), Kansas Corn Commission, $33,413, "Mobile Drip Irrigation for Sustaining Corn Production with Limited Water." 

Kisekka, Isaya, Aguilar, Jonathan P. (Southwest Area Office), Aiken, Robert M. (Northwest Research Extension Center), Devlin, Daniel L. (Ks Ctr for Ag Rsrces & the Env / Ks Water Rsrce Rsrch Inst), Golden, Bill B. (Agricultural Economics), Holman, Johnathon D., Jaeger, John R. (Agricultural Research Center- Hays), Johnson, Sandra K. (Northwest Area Office), Kulesza, Stacey E. (Civil Engineering), Lamm, Freddie R. (Northwest Research Extension Center), Lin, Xiaomao (Agronomy), Obour, Augustine K. (Agricultural Research Center-Hays), O'Brien, Daniel M. (Northwest Area Office), Rogers, Danny H. (Biological and Agricultural Engineering), Schlegel, Alan J., Steward, David R. (Civil Engineering), and Vandeveer, Monte L. (Southwest Area Office), US Department of Agriculture, $86,168, "Water Management to Sustain the Economic Activity from the Ogallala Aquifer on the Southern High Plains - KSU." 

Schlegel, Alan J., Aguilar, Jonathan P. (Southwest Area Office), Aiken, Robert M. (Northwest Research Extension Center), Devlin, Daniel L. (Ks Ctr for Ag Rsrces & the Env / Ks Water Rsrce Rsrch Inst), Golden, Bill B. (Agricultural Economics), Holman, Johnathon D., Jaeger, John R. (Agricultural Research Center- Hays), Johnson, Sandra K. (Northwest Area Office), Kisekka, Isaya, Kulesza, Stacey E. (Civil Engineering), Lamm, Freddie R. (Northwest Research Extension Center), Lin, Xiaomao (Agronomy), Obour, Augustine K. (Agricultural Research Center-Hays), O'Brien, Daniel M. (Northwest Area Office), Rogers, Danny H. (Biological and Agricultural Engineering), Steward, David R. (Civil Engineering), and Vandeveer, Monte L. (Southwest Area Office), US Department of Agriculture, $19,149, "Water Management to Sustain the Economic Activity from the Ogallala Aquifer on the Southern High Plains - KSU."

Zukoff, Sarah N., Brokesh, Edwin L. (Biological and Agricultural Engineering), Flippo, Daniel (Biological and Agricultural Engineering), McCornack, Brian P. (Entomology), and Sharda, Ajay (Biological and Agricultural Engineering), Kansas Corn Commission, $3,799, "Comprehensive Study of Light Wavelength and Image Processing to Automatically Identify Corn Pests."

Zukoff, Sarah N., United Sorghum Checkoff Program, $7,500, "2016 Sugarcane Aphid (SCA) Research-Best Management Practices."

COLLEGE OF ARTS AND SCIENCES

BIOCHEMISTRY

Zolkiewski, Michal, US Department of Health and Human Services, $387,500, "High- throughput Assays for Inhibitors of the Hsp100 Molecular Chaperones."

BIOLOGY

Briggs, John M., National Ecological Observatory Network, Inc., $9,773, "Ecological Observation and Access Agreement for Aquatic Ecological Monitoring at the Konza Prairie Biological Station." 

Haukos, David A., Kansas Department of Wildlife and Parks, $40,000, "Establishment and Operation of the Kansas Cooperative Fish and Wildlife Research Unit."

Haukos, David A., US Department of Agriculture, $191,304, "Use of Grazing Management and Prescribed Fire for Conservation of Lessor Prairie Chickens."

Herman, Michael A., Joern, Anthony, Johnson, Loretta C., and Sandercock, Brett K., US Department of Education, $19,199, "Integrative Graduate Training for New Frontiers in Ecology, Evolution, and Genomics."

Joern, Anthony, Herman, Michael A., Johnson, Loretta C., and Sandercock, Brett K., US Department of Education, $19,199, "Integrative Graduate Training for New Frontiers in Ecology, Evolution, and Genomics."

Johnson, Loretta C., Herman, Michael A., Joern, Anthony, and Sandercock, Brett K., US Department of Education, $64,981, "Integrative Graduate Training for New Frontiers in Ecology, Evolution, and Genomics."

Sandercock, Brett K., Herman, Michael A., Joern, Anthony, and Johnson, Loretta C., US Department of Education, $44,305, "Integrative Graduate Training for New Frontiers in Ecology, Evolution, and Genomics."

Schrick, Kathrin, National Science Foundation, $321,000, "START Lipid/Sterol Binding Domains in Homeodomain Transcription Factors from Plants."

CHEMISTRY

Aakeroy, Christer B., US Department of Defense, $145,000, "Theory and Experiment of Cocrystals: Principles, Synthesis and Properties." 

Bossmann, Stefan, and Culbertson, Christopher T., National Science Foundation, $92,771, "Integrating Optical Fiber Bridges in Microfluidic Devices for Ultrasensitive Analyses of Biomarkers in Single Cells."

Bossmann, Stefan, US Department of Health and Human Services, $150,000, "HTS for Copper-Activated Inhibitors Against MRSA." 

Culbertson, Christopher T., and Bossmann, Stefan, National Science Foundation, $92,771, "Integrating Optical Fiber Bridges in Microfluidic Devices for Ultrasensitive Analyses of Biomarkers in Single Cells."

Culbertson, Christopher T., National Science Foundation, $60,000, "Microanalytical Methods for Investigation of the Inflammatory Response."

DEAN OF ARTS AND SCIENCES

Montelone, Beth A., Grauer, Bette (Dean of Engineering), Mason, April (Office of the Provost), Morales, Amanda I. (Curriculum and Instruction), Thurston, Linda P. (Dean of Education), and Wiley, Zelia Z. (Dean of Agriculture and Director of AES), National Science Foundation, $150,000, "Pathways to STEM: Kansas Louis Stokes Alliance for Minority Participation."

HISTORY

Lynn-Sherow, Bonnie, Kansas State University Foundation, $205,000, "Chapman Center for Personnel."

MATHEMATICS

Jaberi-Douraki, Majid, Gehring, Ronette (Anatomy and Physiology), Lin, Zhoumeng (Anatomy and Physiology), and Riviere, Jim (Anatomy and Physiology), US Department of Agriculture, $61,200, "Food Animal Residue Avoidance Databank (FARAD)."

SOCIOLOGY, ANTHROPOLOGY, AND SOCIAL WORK

Goe, W. Richard, and Steinmetz, Kevin, National Science Foundation, $140,154, "SBE: Small: Technological Con-Artistry: An Analysis of Social Engineering."

Middendorf, Gerad D., Devlin, Daniel L. (Ks Ctr for Ag Rsrces & the Env / Ks Water Rsrce Rsrch Inst), Presley, DeAnn R. (Agronomy), Rice, Charles W. (Agronomy), Ruiz Diaz Suarez, Dorivar A. (Agronomy), Shoup, Douglas E. (Southeast Area Office), Swamy, Aavudai Anandhi (Agronomy), Tomlinson, Peter J. (Agronomy), and Waggoner, Justin (Southwest Area Office), US Department of Agriculture, $116,222, "Resilience and Vulnerability of Beef Cattle Production in the Southern Great Plains under Changing Climate, Land Use, and Markets."

Steinmetz, Kevin, and Goe, W. Richard, National Science Foundation, $210,232, "SBE: Small: Technological Con-Artistry: An Analysis of Social Engineering."

COLLEGE OF EDUCATION

CURRICULUM AND INSTRUCTION

Morales, Amanda I., Grauer, Bette (Dean of Engineering), Mason, April (Office of the Provost), Montelone, Beth A. (Dean of Arts and Sciences), Thurston, Linda P. (Dean of Education), and Wiley, Zelia Z. (Dean of Agriculture and Director of AES), National Science Foundation, $25,000, "Pathways to STEM: Kansas Louis Stokes Alliance for Minority Participation."

DEAN OF EDUCATION

Shuman, Cindy, National Science Foundation, $12,080, "Adapting Socio-ecological Systems to Increased Climate Variability."

Thurston, Linda P., Grauer, Bette (Dean of Engineering), Mason, April (Office of the Provost), Montelone, Beth A. (Dean of Arts and Sciences), Morales, Amanda I. (Curriculum and Instruction), and Wiley, Zelia Z. (Dean of Agriculture and Director of AES), National Science Foundation, $100,000, "Pathways to STEM: Kansas Louis Stokes Alliance for Minority Participation." 

COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING

BIOLOGICAL AND AGRICULTURAL ENGINEERING

Brokesh, Edwin L., Flippo, Daniel, McCornack, Brian P. (Entomology), Sharda, Ajay, and Zukoff, Sarah N. (Southwest Area Office), Kansas Corn Commission, $5,699, "Comprehensive Study of Light Wavelength and Image Processing to Automatically Identify Corn Pests."

Flippo, Daniel, Brokesh, Edwin L., McCornack, Brian P. (Entomology), Sharda, Ajay, and Zukoff, Sarah N. (Southwest Research Extension Center), Kansas Corn Commission, $11,397, "Comprehensive Study of Light Wavelength and Image Processing to Automatically Identify Corn Pests."

Hutchinson, Stacy L., and Parameswaran, Prathap (Civil Engineering), US Department of Defense, $1,500, "Anaerobic Membrane Bioreactor (AnMBR) for Sustainable Wastewater Treatment."

Maghirang, Ronaldo G., and Zhu, Kun Yan (Entomology), US Department of Agriculture, $95,000, "Improving Efficacy of Aerosol Applications for Control of Stored Product Insects in Wheat and Rice Mills."

Rogers, Danny H., Aguilar, Jonathan P. (Southwest Area Office), Aiken, Robert M. (Northwest Research Extension Center), Devlin, Daniel L. (Ks Ctr for Ag Rsrces & the Env / Ks Water Rsrce Rsrch Inst), Golden, Bill B. (Agricultural Economics), Holman, Johnathon D. (Southwest Research Extension Center), Jaeger, John R. (Agricultural Research Center-Hays), Johnson, Sandra K. (Northwest Area Office), Kisekka, Isaya (Southwest Research Extension Center), Kulesza, Stacey E. (Civil Engineering), Lamm, Freddie R. (Northwest Research Extension Center), Lin, Xiaomao (Agronomy), Obour, Augustine K. (Agricultural Research Center- Hays), O'Brien, Daniel M. (Northwest Area Office), Schlegel, Alan J. (Southwest Research Extension Center), Steward, David R. (Civil Engineering), and Vandeveer, Monte L. (Southwest Area Office), US Department of Agriculture, $9,574, "Water Management to Sustain the Economic Activity from the Ogallala Aquifer on the Southern High Plains - KSU."

Sharda, Ajay, Brokesh, Edwin L., Flippo, Daniel, McCornack, Brian P. (Entomology), and Zukoff, Sarah N. (Southwest Area Office), Kansas Corn Commission, $5,699, "Comprehensive Study of Light Wavelength and Image Processing to Automatically Identify Corn Pests."

Slocombe, John W., US Department of Agriculture, $180,000, "Kansas AgrAbility Project."

CIVIL ENGINEERING

Fitzsimmons, Eric J., US Department of Transportation, $3,573, "Self De-icing LED Signals."

Kulesza, Stacey E., Aguilar, Jonathan P. (Southwest Area Office), Aiken, Robert M. (Northwest Research Extension Center), Devlin, Daniel L. (Ks Ctr for Ag Rsrces & the Env / Ks Water Rsrce Rsrch Inst), Golden, Bill B. (Agricultural Economics), Holman, Johnathon D. (Southwest Research Extension Center), Jaeger, John R. (Agricultural Research Center-Hays), Johnson, Sandra K. (Northwest Area Office), Kisekka, Isaya (Southwest Research Extension Center), Lamm, Freddie R. (Northwest Research Extension Center), Lin, Xiaomao (Agronomy), Obour, Augustine K. (Agricultural Research Center-Hays), O'Brien, Daniel M. (Northwest Area Office), Rogers, Danny H. (Biological and Agricultural Engineering), Schlegel, Alan J. (Southwest Research Extension Center), Steward, David R., and Vandeveer, Monte L. (Southwest Area Office), US Department of Agriculture, $19,149, "Water Management to Sustain the Economic Activity from the Ogallala Aquifer on the Southern High Plains - KSU."

Parameswaran, Prathap, and Hutchinson, Stacy L. (Biological and Agricultural Engineering), US Department of Defense, $1,500, "Anaerobic Membrane Bioreactor (AnMBR) for Sustainable Wastewater Treatment."

Steward, David R., Aguilar, Jonathan P. (Southwest Area Office), Aiken, Robert M. (Northwest Research Extension Center), Devlin, Daniel L. (Ks Ctr for Ag Rsrces & the Env / Ks Water Rsrce Rsrch Inst), Golden, Bill B. (Agricultural Economics), Holman, Johnathon D. (Southwest Research Extension Center), Jaeger, John R. (Agricultural Research Center-Hays), Johnson, Sandra K. (Northwest Area Office), Kisekka, Isaya (Southwest Research Extension Center), Kulesza, Stacey E., Lamm, Freddie R. (Northwest Research Extension Center), Lin, Xiaomao (Agronomy), Obour, Augustine K. (Agricultural Research Center-Hays), O'Brien, Daniel M. (Northwest Area Office), Rogers, Danny H. (Biological and Agricultural Engineering), Schlegel, Alan J. (Southwest Research Extension Center), and Vandeveer, Monte L. (Southwest Area Office), US Department of Agriculture, $19,149, "Water Management to Sustain the Economic Activity from the Ogallala Aquifer on the Southern High Plains - KSU."

COMPUTING AND INFORMATION SCIENCES

Andresen, Daniel A., Adee, Eric A. (Agronomy), Aguilar, Jonathan P. (Southwest Area Office), Assefa

Mulisa, Yared (Agronomy), Ciampitti, Ignacio (Agronomy), Duncan, Stewart R. (Northeast Area Office), Foster, Anserd J. (Southwest Area Office), Griffin, Terry W. (Agricultural Economics), Haag, Lucas A. (Northwest Area Office), Johnson, Wendy (Entomology), Kisekka, Isaya (Southwest Research Extension Center), Lin, Xiaomao (Agronomy), McCornack, Brian P. (Entomology), O'Brien, Daniel M. (Northwest Area Office), Pagadala, P. V. Vara (Dean of Agriculture and Director of AES), Roozeboom, Kraig L. (Agronomy), and Shoup, Douglas E. (Southeast Area Office), Kansas Corn Commission, $1,968, "Corn Management Decision Guiding Website and Mobile App."

DEAN OF ENGINEERING

Grauer, Bette, Mason, April (Office of the Provost), Montelone, Beth A. (Dean of Arts and Sciences), Morales, Amanda I. (Curriculum and Instruction), Thurston, Linda P. (Dean of Education), and Wiley, Zelia Z. (Dean of Agriculture and Director of AES), National Science Foundation, $75,000, "Pathways to STEM: Kansas Louis Stokes Alliance for Minority Participation." 

INDUSTRIAL AND MANUFACTURING SYSTEMS ENGINEERING

Lin, Dong, and Zhang, Meng (Peter), Foot Locker Retail, Inc., $837, "3D Printing of Models for Foot Locker Junction City Distribution Facility."

Zhang, Meng (Peter), and Lin, Dong, Foot Locker Retail, Inc., $837, "3D Printing of Models for Foot Locker Junction City Distribution Facility."

INSTITUTE FOR ENVIRONMENTAL RESEARCH

Eckels, Steven J., and McCullough, Elizabeth A., Multi-Sponsor, $2,400, "Thermal Properties of Textile Products." 

McCullough, Elizabeth A., and Eckels, Steven J., Multi-Sponsor, "Thermal Properties of Textile Products."

KANSAS INDUSTRIAL EXTENSION SERVICES

Carter, David A., and Larson, Nancy J., US Environmental Protection Agency, $95,336, "Kansas Partners Identify and Implement P2 Strategies that Address National Emphasis Areas."

Larson, Nancy J., and Carter, David A., US Environmental Protection Agency, $51,335, "Kansas Partners Identify and Implement P2 Strategies that Address National Emphasis Areas."

MECHANICAL AND NUCLEAR ENGINEERING

Geuther, Jeffrey A., McGregor, Douglas S., and Roberts, Jeremy A., US Department of Energy, $27,204, "Develop an Active Sensor Array Prototype for Knolls Atomic Power Laboratory."

McGregor, Douglas S., Geuther, Jeffrey A., and Roberts, Jeremy A., US Department of Energy, $28,028, "Develop an Active Sensor Array Prototype for Knolls Atomic Power Laboratory."

Roberts, Jeremy A., Geuther, Jeffrey A., and McGregor, Douglas S., US Department of Energy, $27,204, "Develop an Active Sensor Array Prototype for Knolls Atomic Power Laboratory."

Spaulding, Gregory L., FCA US LLC, $15,000, "SRT Compression Ratio Study - Senior Design I & II."

Wei, Mingjun, US Army, $47,272, "Comprehensive Reduced Order Modeling and Validations for Loads and Flight Stability of a Flapping Wing."

COLLEGE OF HUMAN ECOLOGY

APPAREL, TEXTILES, AND INTERIOR DESIGN

Day, Julia K., National Science Foundation, $1,650, "Wireless Sensor Network Architecture for Monitoring and Control in Buildings."

HUMAN NUTRITION

Hanson, Jennifer, and VerBrugge (Glasscock), Marlene K. (School of Family Studies and Human Services), US Department of Agriculture, $296,468, "4-H Military Partnership and Outreach Support Program."

KINESIOLOGY

Ade, Carl, and Barstow, Thomas J., National Aeronautics and Space Administration, "Identification of Aerobic Fitness Standards for Exploration Mission Tasks."

Barstow, Thomas J., and Ade, Carl, National Aeronautics and Space Administration, $60,000, "Identification of Aerobic Fitness Standards for Exploration Mission Tasks."

SCHOOL OF FAMILY STUDIES AND HUMAN SERVICES

Durtschi, Jared A., and Stith, Sandra M., US Department of Agriculture, $172,803, "KSU-USAF 2015 FAP Research Project."

Griffin, Charles L., and Jager, Shanna K., US Department of Health and Human Services, $59,781, "Technical Support for the Department for Children and Families Strategic Development, Faith-based and Community Initiatives."

Jager, Shanna K., and Griffin, Charles L., US Department of Health and Human Services, $538,027, "Technical Support for the Department for Children and Families Strategic Development, Faith-based and Community Initiatives."

Stith, Sandra M., and Durtschi, Jared A., US Department of Agriculture, $1,555,226, "KSU-USAF 2015 FAP Research Project."

VerBrugge (Glasscock), Marlene K., and Hanson, Jennifer (Human Nutrition), US Department of Agriculture, $1,679,986, "4-H Military Partnership and Outreach Support Program."

VerBrugge (Glasscock), Marlene K., US Department of Agriculture, $417,053, "CYFAR 4-H Military Partnership Professional Development and Technical Assistance Program."

Yelland, Erin L., US Department of Agriculture, $356,257, "Keys to Embracing Aging Program Expansion."

COLLEGE OF VETERINARY MEDICINE

ANATOMY AND PHYSIOLOGY

Gehring, Ronette, Jaberi-Douraki, Majid (Mathematics), Lin, Zhoumeng, and Riviere, Jim, US Department of Agriculture, $180,000, "Food Animal Residue Avoidance Databank (FARAD)."

Lin, Zhoumeng, Gehring, Ronette, Jaberi-Douraki, Majid (Mathematics), and Riviere, Jim, US Department of Agriculture, $57,600, "Food Animal Residue Avoidance Databank (FARAD)."

Riviere, Jim, Gehring, Ronette, Jaberi-Douraki, Majid (Mathematics), and Lin, Zhoumeng, US Department of Agriculture, $61,200, "Food Animal Residue Avoidance Databank (FARAD)."

CLINICAL SCIENCES

Apley, Michael D., and Lubbers, Brian (Veterinary Diagnostic Laboratory), US Department of Health and Human Services, $201,000, "Characterization of Antimicrobial Use in Beef Feedlots and Dairies."

White, Bradley J., Nagaraja, Tiruvoor G. (Diagnostic Medicine/Pathobiology), Renter, David G. (Diagnostic Medicine/Pathobiology), and Sanderson, Michael W. (Diagnostic Medicine/Pathobiology), US Department of Health and Human Services, $103,778, "Exposure Heterogeneity and Environmental Transmission Dynamics of Escherichia coli: Linking Mechanisms and Patterns."

DIAGNOSTIC MEDICINE/PATHOBIOLOGY

Cernicchiaro, Natalia, Dritz, Steven S., Houser, Terry A. (Animal Sciences and Industry), Jones, Cassandra K. (Grain Science and Industry), Trinetta, Valentina (Animal Sciences and Industry), and Woodworth, Jason C. (Animal Sciences and Industry), National Pork Board, $5,989, "From Feed to Meat: Investigation of the Prevalence and Distribution of Salmonella Enterica Serotype I 4, [5], 12:i: - A Pathogen of Interest in Pork."

Cino Ozuna, Ada G., US Department of Health and Human Services, $111,295, "Expanding the Utility of Severe Combined Immuno-deficient (SCID) Pig Models. 

Dritz, Steven S., DeRouchey, Joel M. (Animal Sciences and Industry), Goodband, Robert D. (Animal Sciences and Industry), Tokach, Michael D. (Animal Sciences and Industry), and Woodworth, Jason C. (Animal Sciences and Industry), Distributors Processing Inc, "Determining the Influence of KemTRACE CR and/or Micro-Aid on Growth Performance and Carcass Composition of Finishing Pigs Housed in a Commercial Environment #4378."

Dritz, Steven S., DeRouchey, Joel M. (Animal Sciences and Industry), Goodband, Robert D. (Animal Sciences and Industry), Tokach, Michael D. (Animal Sciences and Industry), and Woodworth, Jason C. (Animal Sciences and Industry), Kemin Industries, "Determining the Influence of KemTRACE CR and/or Micro-Aid on Growth Performance and Carcass Composition of Finishing Pigs Housed in a Commercial Environment #4378."

Dritz, Steven S., Cernicchiaro, Natalia, Houser, Terry A. (Animal Sciences and Industry), Jones, Cassandra K. (Grain Science and Industry), Trinetta, Valentina (Animal Sciences and Industry), and Woodworth, Jason C. (Animal Sciences and Industry), National Pork Board, $2,995, "From Feed to Meat: Investigation of the Prevalence and Distribution of Salmonella Enterica Serotype I 4, [5], 12:i: - A Pathogen of Interest in Pork."

McGill, Jodi L., US Department of Health and Human Services, $135,671, "Alternative Functions for yo T Cells in the Immune Response to Mycobacterium."

Nagaraja, Tiruvoor G., Renter, David G., Sanderson, Michael W., and White, Bradley J. (Clinical Sciences), US Department of Health and Human Services, $25,945, "Exposure Heterogeneity and Environmental Transmission Dynamics of Escherichia coli: Linking Mechanisms and Patterns."

Renter, David G., Nagaraja, Tiruvoor G., Sanderson, Michael W., and White, Bradley J. (Clinical Sciences), US Department of Health and Human Services, $12,972, "Exposure Heterogeneity and Environmental Transmission Dynamics of Escherichia coli: Linking Mechanisms and Patterns."

Richt, Juergen, US Department of Agriculture, $125,000, "Molecular Analytical Methods Development to Support Arbovirus Research."

Sanderson, Michael W., Nagaraja, Tiruvoor G., Renter, David G., and White, Bradley J. (Clinical Sciences), US Department of Health and Human Services, $116,750, "Exposure Heterogeneity and Environmental Transmission Dynamics of Escherichia coli: Linking Mechanisms and Patterns."

Van Der Merwe, Deon, and Lubbers, Brian (Veterinary Diagnostic Laboratory), US Department of Health and Human Services, $13,250, "KSVDL Vet-LRN Veterinary Diagnostic Laboratory Program."

Zhang, Weiping, PATH Vaccine Solutions, $145, "A Broadly Protective Subunit Vaccine Against Enterotoxigenic Escherichia Coli Diarrhea."

Zurek, Ludek, US Department of Agriculture, $13,671, "Genomics and Metagenomics of Antimicrobial- resistance in the Poultry Production Ecosystem."

VETERINARY DIAGNOSTIC LABORATORY

Lubbers, Brian, and Apley, Michael D. (Clinical Sciences), US Department of Health and Human Services, $99,000, "Characterization of Antimicrobial Use in Beef Feedlots and Dairies."

Lubbers, Brian, and Van Der Merwe, Deon (Diagnostic Medicine/Pathobiology), US Department of Health and Human Services, $13,250, "KSVDL Vet-LRN Veterinary Diagnostic Laboratory Program." 

KANSAS COOPERATIVE EXTENSION SERVICE

DIRECTOR OF COOPERATIVE EXTENSION

Nwadike, Londa S., Ellis, Jason D. (Communications), Gragg, Sara E. (Animal Sciences and Industry), Rivard, Cary L. (Horticulture, Forestry and Recreation Resources), and Trinetta, Valentina (Animal Sciences and Industry), US Department of Agriculture, $60,309, "Strengthening Food Safety Education and Outreach for Kansas and Missouri Fruit and Vegetable Producers." 

Peters, Paula, and Floros, John D. (Dean of Agriculture and Director of AES), University of Missouri, $64,990, "Memorandum of Agreement."

KANSAS FOREST SERVICE

Biles, Larry E., Kansas Department of Agriculture, $26,593, "Riparian Forest Buffer Installation, Restoration and Maintenance X." 

Biles, Larry E., Kansas Department of Agriculture, $41,398, "Riparian Forest Buffer Installation, Restoration and Maintenance XI."

Biles, Larry E., Kansas Department of Agriculture, $50,991, "Riparian Forest Buffer Installation, Restoration and Maintenance XII."

Biles, Larry E., US Department of Agriculture, $50,000, "2014 Consolidated Payment Grant."

NORTHEAST AREA OFFICE

Duncan, Stewart R., Adee, Eric A. (Agronomy), Aguilar, Jonathan P. (Southwest Area Office), Andresen, Daniel A. (Computing and Information Sciences), Assefa Mulisa, Yared (Agronomy), Ciampitti, Ignacio (Agronomy), Foster, Anserd J. (Southwest Area Office), Griffin, Terry W. (Agricultural Economics), Haag, Lucas A. (Northwest Area Office), Johnson, Wendy (Entomology), Kisekka, Isaya (Southwest Research Extension Center), Lin, Xiaomao (Agronomy), McCornack, Brian P. (Entomology), O'Brien, Daniel M. (Northwest Area Office), Pagadala, P. V. Vara (Dean of Agriculture and Director of AES), Roozeboom, Kraig L. (Agronomy), and Shoup, Douglas E. (Southeast Area Office), Kansas Corn Commission, $1,968, "Corn Management Decision Guiding Website and Mobile App." 

Duncan, Stewart R., Boyer, Cheryl R. (Horticulture, Forestry and Recreation Resources), Cloyd, Raymond A. (Entomology), DeWolf, Erick D. (Plant Pathology), Hoyle, Jared (Horticulture, Forestry and Recreation Resources), Johnson, Wendy (Entomology), Kennelly, Megan (Plant Pathology), McCornack, Brian P. (Entomology), Miller, Frannie L. (Entomology), Peterson, Dallas E. (Agronomy), Thompson, Curtis R. (Agronomy), Upham, Ward S. (Horticulture, Forestry and Recreation Resources), Whitworth, Robert "Jeff" J. (Entomology), and Zukoff, Sarah N. (Southwest Area Office), US Department of Agriculture, $13,900, "Promoting IPM and Enhancing Decision Making among Kansas Stakeholders through Innovative Programming."

NORTHWEST AREA OFFICE

Haag, Lucas A., Adee, Eric A. (Agronomy), Aguilar, Jonathan P. (Southwest Area Office), Andresen,  Daniel A. (Computing and Information Sciences), Assefa Mulisa, Yared (Agronomy), Ciampitti, Ignacio (Agronomy), Duncan, Stewart R. (Northeast Area Office), Foster, Anserd J. (Southwest Area Office), Griffin, Terry W. (Agricultural Economics), Johnson, Wendy (Entomology), Kisekka, Isaya (Southwest Research Extension Center), Lin, Xiaomao (Agronomy), McCornack, Brian P. (Entomology), O'Brien, Daniel M., Pagadala, P. V. Vara (Dean of Agriculture and Director of AES), Roozeboom, Kraig L. (Agronomy), and Shoup, Douglas E. (Southeast Area Office), Kansas Corn Commission, $1,968, "Corn Management Decision Guiding Website and Mobile App."

Johnson, Sandra K., Aguilar, Jonathan P. (Southwest Area Office), Aiken, Robert M. (Northwest Research Extension Center), Devlin, Daniel L. (Ks Ctr for Ag Rsrces & the Env / Ks Water Rsrce Rsrch Inst), Golden, Bill B. (Agricultural Economics), Holman, Johnathon D. (Southwest Research Extension Center), Jaeger, John R. (Agricultural Research Center-Hays), Kisekka, Isaya (Southwest Research Extension Center), Kulesza, Stacey E. (Civil Engineering), Lamm, Freddie R. (Northwest Research Extension Center), Lin, Xiaomao (Agronomy), Obour, Augustine K. (Agricultural Research Center-Hays), O'Brien, Daniel M., Rogers, Danny H. (Biological and Agricultural Engineering), Schlegel, Alan J. (Southwest Research Extension Center), Steward, David R. (Civil Engineering), and Vandeveer, Monte L. (Southwest Area Office), US Department of Agriculture, $9,574, "Water Management to Sustain the Economic Activity from the Ogallala Aquifer on the Southern High Plains - KSU."

O'Brien, Daniel M., Adee, Eric A. (Agronomy), Aguilar, Jonathan P. (Southwest Area Office), Andresen, Daniel A. (Computing and Information Sciences), Assefa Mulisa, Yared (Agronomy), Ciampitti, Ignacio (Agronomy), Duncan, Stewart R. (Northeast Area Office), Foster, Anserd J. (Southwest Area Office), Griffin, Terry W. (Agricultural Economics), Haag, Lucas A., Johnson, Wendy (Entomology), Kisekka, Isaya (Southwest Research Extension Center), Lin, Xiaomao (Agronomy), McCornack, Brian P. (Entomology), Pagadala, P. V. Vara (Dean of Agriculture and Director of AES), Roozeboom, Kraig L. (Agronomy), and Shoup, Douglas E. (Southeast Area Office), Kansas Corn Commission, $1,968, "Corn Management Decision Guiding Website and Mobile App."

O'Brien, Daniel M., Aguilar, Jonathan P. (Southwest Area Office), Aiken, Robert M. (Northwest Research Extension Center), Devlin, Daniel L. (Ks Ctr for Ag Rsrces & the Env / Ks Water Rsrce Rsrch Inst), Golden, Bill B. (Agricultural Economics), Holman, Johnathon D. (Southwest Research Extension Center), Jaeger, John R. (Agricultural Research Center-Hays), Johnson, Sandra K., Kisekka, Isaya (Southwest Research Extension Center), Kulesza, Stacey E. (Civil Engineering), Lamm, Freddie R. (Northwest Research Extension Center), Lin, Xiaomao (Agronomy), Obour, Augustine K. (Agricultural Research Center-Hays), Rogers, Danny H. (Biological and Agricultural Engineering), Schlegel, Alan J. (Southwest Research Extension Center), Steward, David R. (Civil Engineering), and Vandeveer, Monte L. (Southwest Area Office), US Department of Agriculture, $4,787, "Water Management to Sustain the Economic Activity from the Ogallala Aquifer on the Southern High Plains - KSU."

SOUTHEAST AREA OFFICE

Shoup, Douglas E., Adee, Eric A. (Agronomy), Aguilar, Jonathan P. (Southwest Area Office), Andresen, Daniel A. (Computing and Information Sciences), Assefa Mulisa, Yared (Agronomy), Ciampitti, Ignacio (Agronomy), Duncan, Stewart R. (Northeast Area Office), Foster, Anserd J. (Southwest Area Office), Griffin, Terry W. (Agricultural Economics), Haag, Lucas A. (Northwest Area Office), Johnson, Wendy (Entomology), Kisekka, Isaya (Southwest Research Extension Center), Lin, Xiaomao (Agronomy), McCornack, Brian P. (Entomology), O'Brien, Daniel M. (Northwest Area Office), Pagadala, P. V. Vara (Dean of Agriculture and Director of AES), and Roozeboom, Kraig L. (Agronomy), Kansas Corn Commission, $1,968, "Corn Management Decision Guiding Website and Mobile App."

Shoup, Douglas E., Devlin, Daniel L. (Ks Ctr for Ag Rsrces & the Env / Ks Water Rsrce Rsrch Inst), Middendorf, Gerad D. (Sociology, Anthropology, and Social Work), Presley, DeAnn R. (Agronomy), Rice, Charles W. (Agronomy), Ruiz Diaz Suarez, Dorivar A. (Agronomy), Swamy, Aavudai Anandhi (Agronomy), Tomlinson, Peter J. (Agronomy), and Waggoner, Justin (Southwest Area Office), US Department of Agriculture, $19,370, "Resilience and Vulnerability of Beef Cattle Production in the Southern Great Plains under Changing Climate, Land Use, and Markets."

SOUTHWEST AREA OFFICE

Aguilar, Jonathan P., Adee, Eric A. (Agronomy), Andresen, Daniel A. (Computing and Information Sciences), Assefa Mulisa, Yared (Agronomy), Ciampitti, Ignacio (Agronomy), Duncan, Stewart R. (Northeast Area Office), Foster, Anserd J., Griffin, Terry W. (Agricultural Economics), Haag, Lucas A. (Northwest Area Office), Johnson, Wendy (Entomology), Kisekka, Isaya (Southwest Research Extension Center), Lin, Xiaomao (Agronomy), McCornack, Brian P. (Entomology), O'Brien, Daniel M. (Northwest Area Office), Pagadala, P. V. Vara (Dean of Agriculture and Director of AES), Roozeboom, Kraig L. (Agronomy), and Shoup, Douglas E. (Southeast Area Office), Kansas Corn Commission, $1,968, "Corn Management Decision Guiding Website and Mobile App."

Aguilar, Jonathan P., Aiken, Robert M. (Northwest Research Extension Center), Devlin, Daniel L. (Ks Ctr for Ag Rsrces & the Env / Ks Water Rsrce Rsrch Inst), Golden, Bill B. (Agricultural Economics), Holman, Johnathon D. (Southwest Research Extension Center), Jaeger, John R. (Agricultural Research Center-Hays), Johnson, Sandra K. (Northwest Area Office), Kisekka, Isaya (Southwest Research Extension Center), Kulesza, Stacey E. (Civil Engineering), Lamm, Freddie R. (Northwest Research Extension Center), Lin, Xiaomao (Agronomy), Obour, Augustine K. (Agricultural Research Center-Hays), O'Brien, Daniel M. (Northwest Area Office), Rogers, Danny H. (Biological and Agricultural Engineering), Schlegel, Alan J. (Southwest Research Extension Center), Steward, David R. (Civil Engineering), and Vandeveer, Monte L., US Department of Agriculture, $9,574, "Water Management to Sustain the Economic Activity from the Ogallala Aquifer on the Southern High Plains - KSU."

Foster, Anserd J., Adee, Eric A. (Agronomy), Aguilar, Jonathan P., Andresen, Daniel A. (Computing and Information Sciences), Assefa Mulisa, Yared (Agronomy), Ciampitti, Ignacio (Agronomy), Duncan, Stewart R. (Northeast Area Office), Griffin, Terry W. (Agricultural Economics), Haag, Lucas A. (Northwest Area Office), Johnson, Wendy (Entomology), Kisekka, Isaya (Southwest Research Extension Center), Lin, Xiaomao (Agronomy), McCornack, Brian P. (Entomology), O'Brien, Daniel M. (Northwest Area Office), Pagadala, P. V. Vara (Dean of Agriculture and Director of AES), Roozeboom, Kraig L. (Agronomy), and Shoup, Douglas E. (Southeast Area Office), Kansas Corn Commission, $1,968, "Corn Management Decision Guiding Website and Mobile App." 

Foster, Anserd J., Golden, Bill B. (Agricultural Economics), and Kisekka, Isaya (Southwest Research Extension Center), Kansas Corn Commission, $5,540, "Exploring the Value of Plant Analysis to Enhance Water Use Efficiency in Southwest Kansas."

Onstad, Christen P., Multi-Sponsor, $5,000, "XSW Multi-Sponsor Public Service 35."

Vandeveer, Monte L., Fick, Walter H. (Agronomy), and Harmoney, Keith R. (Agricultural Research Center- Hays), US Department of Agriculture, $13,152, "Educating Kansas Livestock Producers about Drought Risk Management Strategies and Tools."

Vandeveer, Monte L., Aguilar, Jonathan P., Aiken, Robert M. (Northwest Research Extension Center), Devlin, Daniel L. (Ks Ctr for Ag Rsrces & the Env / Ks Water Rsrce Rsrch Inst), Golden, Bill B. (Agricultural Economics), Holman, Johnathon D. (Southwest Research Extension Center), Jaeger, John R. (Agricultural Research Center-Hays), Johnson, Sandra K. (Northwest Area Office), Kisekka, Isaya (Southwest Research Extension Center), Kulesza, Stacey E. (Civil Engineering), Lamm, Freddie R. (Northwest Research Extension Center), Lin, Xiaomao (Agronomy), Obour, Augustine K. (Agricultural Research Center-Hays), O'Brien, Daniel M. (Northwest Area Office), Rogers, Danny H. (Biological and Agricultural Engineering), Schlegel, Alan J. (Southwest Research Extension Center), and Steward, David R. (Civil Engineering), US Department of Agriculture, $4,787, "Water Management to Sustain the Economic Activity from the Ogallala Aquifer on the Southern High Plains - KSU."

Waggoner, Justin, Devlin, Daniel L. (Ks Ctr for Ag Rsrces & the Env / Ks Water Rsrce Rsrch Inst), Middendorf, Gerad D. (Sociology, Anthropology, and Social Work), Presley, DeAnn R. (Agronomy), Rice, Charles W. (Agronomy), Ruiz Diaz Suarez, Dorivar A. (Agronomy), Shoup, Douglas E. (Southeast Area Office), Swamy, Aavudai Anandhi (Agronomy), and Tomlinson, Peter J. (Agronomy), US Department of Agriculture, $19,370, "Resilience and Vulnerability of Beef Cattle Production in the Southern Great Plains under Changing Climate, Land Use, and Markets."

Zukoff, Sarah N., Brokesh, Edwin L. (Biological and Agricultural Engineering), Flippo, Daniel (Biological and Agricultural Engineering), McCornack, Brian P. (Entomology), and Sharda, Ajay (Biological and Agricultural Engineering), Kansas Corn Commission, $3,799, "Comprehensive Study of Light Wavelength and Image Processing to Automatically Identify Corn Pests."

Zukoff, Sarah N., United Sorghum Checkoff Program, $7,500, "2016 Sugarcane Aphid (SCA) Research-Best Management Practices."

Zukoff, Sarah N., Boyer, Cheryl R. (Horticulture, Forestry and Recreation Resources), Cloyd, Raymond A. (Entomology), DeWolf, Erick D. (Plant Pathology), Duncan, Stewart R. (Northeast Area Office), Hoyle, Jared (Horticulture, Forestry and Recreation Resources), Johnson, Wendy (Entomology), Kennelly, Megan (Plant Pathology), McCornack, Brian P. (Entomology), Miller, Frannie L. (Entomology), Peterson, Dallas E. (Agronomy), Thompson, Curtis R. (Agronomy), Upham, Ward S. (Horticulture, Forestry and Recreation Resources), and Whitworth, Robert "Jeff" J. (Entomology), US Department of Agriculture, $13,900, "Promoting IPM and Enhancing Decision Making among Kansas Stakeholders through Innovative Programming." 

OFFICE OF THE PROVOST

DEAN OF GRADUATE SCHOOL

Polson, Cheryl J., US Department of Defense, $62,625, "Continuing Education for Senior Leaders (CESL) Seminar - Ft. Leavenworth." 

OFFICE OF THE PROVOST

Mason, April, Grauer, Bette (Dean of Engineering), Montelone, Beth A. (Dean of Arts and Sciences), Morales, Amanda I. (Curriculum and Instruction), Thurston, Linda P. (Dean of Education), and Wiley, Zelia Z. (Dean of Agriculture and Director of AES), National Science Foundation, $125,000, "Pathways to STEM: Kansas Louis Stokes Alliance for Minority Participation."

VICE PRESIDENT FOR RESEARCH

UNIVERSITY RESEARCH COMPLIANCE & ANIMAL CARE

Marlow, Denver D., US Department of Agriculture, $16,500, "Acquisition of Goods and Services."

VICE PRESIDENT FOR STUDENT LIFE AND DEAN OF STUDENTS

EDUCATIONAL AND PERSONAL DEVELOPMENT

Booker, Monshonda, US Department of Education, $257,500, "Kansas State University - Salina Upward Bound Program-Central Kansas."

NEW STUDENT SERVICES

Lehning, Emily M., Kansas State University Foundation, $20,000, "Phillips 66 Shield Scholars Fund."