1. K-State home
  2. »Research
  3. »Industry collaboration
  4. »For Faculty
  5. »K-State Research Showcase
  6. »K-State Exhibitors

Research

2017 K-State Research Showcase Exhibitors

The following researchers, groups, and resources are exhibiting at the May 17 Research Showcase at K-State Olathe.

Global Food Systems, including agriculture and food science

Robert Aiken, agronomy

Sajid Alavi, IGP Institute, grain science and industry

Greg Aldrich, grain science and industry

Jay Amamcharla, animal sciences and industry

Gary Anderson, Kansas State Veterinary Diagnostic Laboratory

Amy Betz, mechanical and nuclear engineering

Stefan Bossmann, chemistry

Ken Burton, National Agricultural Biosecurity Center

Melanie Derby, mechanical and nuclear engineering

Sara Gragg, animal sciences and industry

Mary Lynn Higginbotham, clinical sciences

Stephen Higgs, Biosecurity Research Institute 

William Hsu, computer science

Mary Knapp, climatologist, agronomy

Ben Kohl, Piestar

Lynelle Ladd, Engineering Extension

Yonghui Li, grain science and industry

Kevin McCluskey, Fungal Genetics Stock Center, plant pathology

Brian McCornack, entomology

Igor Morozov, Center of Excellence for Emerging and Zoonotic Animal Diseases

Elena Pliakoni, horticulture and natural resources

Cary Rivard, K-State Horticulture Research and Extension Center

Raymond (Bob) Rowland, diagnostic medicine/pathobiology

Bryan Severns, Food Innovation Accelerator

Ajay Sharda, biological and agricultural engineering

Daljit Singh, plant pathology

Jeff Tucker, Advanced Manufacturing Institute

Sebastian Varela, agronomy

William Zorrilla, Wheat Genetics Resource Center I/UCRC

Animal and Human Health and Nutrition

Sajid Alavi, IGP Institute, grain science and industry

Gary Anderson, Kansas State Veterinary Diagnostic Laboratory

Stefan Bossmann, chemistry

Sara Gragg, animal sciences and industry

Mary Lynn Higginbotham, clinical sciences, oncology

Stephen Higgs, Biosecurity Research Institute 

Roberta Hodges, Center for Outcomes Research and Epidemiology

William Hsu, computer science

Mary Knapp, climatologist, agronomy

Ben Kohl, Piestar

Berlin Londono, entomology

Igor Morozov, Center of Excellence for Emerging and Zoonotic Animal Diseases

Julie Pentz, dance

Punit Prakash, electrical and computer engineering

Bryan Severns, Food Innovation Accelerator

Jishu Shi, anatomy and physiology

Michael Young, psychological sciences

William Zorrilla, Wheat Genetics Resource Center I/UCRC

 

Engineering and Technology, including construction, architecture, and software

Monsuru Abass, mechanical and nuclear engineering

Placidus Amama, chemical engineering

Daniel Andresen, computer science

Amy Betz, mechanical and nuclear engineering

Stefan Bossmann, chemistry

Jason Brody, landscape architecture and regional & community planning

Carlos Castellanos, digital/experimental media

Raju Dandu, mechanical engineering

Melanie Derby, mechanical and nuclear engineering

Steven Eckels, mechanical and nuclear engineering

Eric Fitzsimmons, civil engineering

Michael Gibson, architecture

Ryan Hansen, chemical engineering

Mei He, biological and agricultural engineering

William Hsu, computer science

Ben Kohl, Piestar

John Lawrence, Bulk Solids Innovation Center

Jun Li, chemistry

Dong Lin, industrial and manufacturing systems engineering

Brian McCornack, entomology

Thomas Mertz, engineering technology

And Meyer, Applied Aviation Research Center

Gregory Newmark, landscape architecture and regional & community planning

Punit Prakash, electrical and computer engineering

Gurpreet Singh, mechanical and nuclear engineering

Ajay Sharda, biological and agricultural engineering

Gurpreet Singh, mechanical and nuclear engineering

Tim Sobering, Electronics Design Laboratory

Jeff Tucker, Advanced Manufacturing Institute

Brian Washburn, physics

Hongyu Wu, electrical and computer engineering

Life Sciences and Analytics, including sensory analysis and consumer preferences and behavior

Robert Aiken, agronomy

Debra Bolton, family and consumer sciences

Stefan Bossmann, chemistry

Ken Burton, National Agricultural Biosecurity Center

Sara Gragg, animal sciences and industry

Ryan Hansen, chemical engineering

Mei He, biological and agricultural engineering

Mary Lynn Higginbotham, clinical sciences, oncology

William Hsu, computer science

Ben Kohl, Piestar

Marcia Locke, Johnson Cancer Research Center

Lynelle Ladd, Engineering Extension

Berlin Londono, entomology

Kevin McCluskey, Fungal Genetics Stock Center, plant pathology

Igor Morozov, Center of Excellence for Emerging and Zoonotic Animal Diseases

Raymond (Bob) Rowland, diagnostic medicine/pathobiology

Jishu Shi, anatomy and physiology

Daljit Singh, plant pathology

Martin Talavera, food, nutrition, dietetics and health

Pamela Tamura, Kansas Lipidomics Research Center

Ravi Thakkar, Nanotechnology Innovation Center of Kansas State

John Tomich, biochemistry and molecular biophysics, Biotechnology Core Facility

Jeff Tucker, Advanced Manufacturing Institute

Michael Young, psychological sciences

William Zorrilla, Wheat Genetics Resource Center I/UCRC

Workforce Development and Diversity 

Paige Adams, veterinary biomedical science

Debra Bolton, family and consumer sciences

Ken Burton, National Agricultural Biosecurity Center

Tim Dayton, English

William Hsu, computer science

Debbie Kirchhoff, K-State Olathe

Brenee King, Pathways to STEM: Kansas Louis Stokes Alliance for Minority Participation (KS-LSAMP)

Kevin Mokhtarian, K-State Career Center

Rebecca Robinson, Knowledge Based Economic Development (KBED)

Jeff Wolfe, K-State Global Campus

William Zorrilla, Wheat Genetics Resource Center I/UCRC

 

Agreements, Development, and Intellectual Property