1. K-State home
  2. »Office of the Provost
  3. »Enrichment
  4. »Awards and honors
  5. »Recipients of the Undergraduate Outstanding Teaching Awards

Office of the Provost and Senior Vice President

Recipients of the Commerce Bank Undergraduate Outstanding Teaching Awards

Name

Year

Department

College

Rank

Debra Andres 2013 Curriculum and Instruction Education Instructor
Laura Kanost 2013 Modern Languages Arts and Sciences Assistant Professor
David Nichols 2013 Animal Sciences and Industry Agriculture Professor
Kevin Sauer 2013 Hospitality Management and Dietetics Human Ecology Assistant Professor
Tim Bolton 2012 Physics Arts & Sciences Professor
Howard D. Hahn 2012 Landscape Architecture/Regional and Community Planning Architecture Assistant Professor
Swinder Janda 2012 Marketing Business Professor
Yacoub Najjar 2012 Civil Engineering Engineering Professor
Laurie Curtis 2011 Curriculum and Instruction Education Assistant Professor
Anita Dille 2011 Agronomy Agriculture Associate Professor
Michael Dudek 2011 Apparel, Textiles and Interior Design Human Ecology Associate Professor
Yasmin Patell 2011 Chemistry Arts & Sciences Assistant Teaching Scholar
James DeVault 2010 Electrical and Computer Engineering Engineering Professor
Hamilton Fout 2010 Economics Arts & Sciences Assistant Professor
Scott Hendrix 2010 Finance Business Administration Professor
LaBarbara James Wigfall 2010 LARCP Architecture Associate Professor
Mary Cain 2009 Psychology Arts & Sciences Associate Professor
David Krishock 2009 Grain Science Agriculture Instructor
Kay Ann Taylor 2009 Secondary Education Education Associate Professor
David E. Thompson 2009 Family Studies and Human Services Human Ecology Instructor
David Andrus 2008 Marketing Business Administration Professor
Robert Condia 2008 Architecture Architecture Professor
William Kuhn 2008 Electrical and Computer Engineering Engineering Professor
Donald Kimball Smith 2008 English Arts & Sciences Assistant Professor
Gary Pierzynski 2007 Agronomy Agriculture Professor
Dave Rintoul 2007 Biology Arts & Sciences Assoc. Professor
David S. Allen 2007 Elementary Education Education Asst. Professor
Barbara Anderson 2007 Apparel, Textiles, & Interior Design Human Ecology Asst. Professor
Vicky Borchers 2006 Interior Architecture and Product Design Architecture Assoc. Professor
John Exdell 2006 Philosophy Arts & Sciences Assoc. Professor
Eric Higgins 2006 Finance Business Administration Assoc. Professor
David Pacey 2006 Mechanical and Nuclear Engineering Engineering Professor
Gayle Doll 2005 Dean of Human Ecology Human Ecology Professor
Ata Karim 2005 Educational Administration Education Asst. Professor
Jeffrey Pickering 2005 Political Science Arts & Sciences Assoc. Professor
Greg Zolnerowich 2005 Entomology Agriculture Asst. Professor
Kevin Gwinner 2004 Marketing Business Administration Assoc. Professor
Carl Riblett 2004 Architectural Engineering and Construction Science Engineering Professor
Charles Sanders 2004 History Arts & Sciences Asst. Professor
Susanne Siepl-Coates 2004 Architecture Architecture Professor
Betsy Barrett 200 HRIMD Human Ecology Assoc. Professor
Jennifer Bay-Williams 2003 Elementary Education Education Asst Professor
Stephen Chapes 2003 Biology Arts & Sciences Professor
Tim Rozell 2003 Animal Sciences & Industry Agriculture Assoc. Professor
Dennis Day 2002 Landscape Architecture Architecture & Design Professor
Michael Hafling 2002 Architectural Engineering & Construction Science Engineering Asst Professor
David Poole 2002 Arts & Sciences Kinesiology Professor
Chwen Sheu 2002 Business Administration Management Assoc Professor
Andrew Bennett 2001 Mathematics Arts & Sciences Assoc Professor
Sherry Haar 2001 Apparel, Textiles & Interior Design Human Ecology Asst Professor
Patricia Love-Staver 2001 Secondary Education Education Asst Professor
Janice Swanson 2001 Animal Sciences & Industry Agriculture Assoc Professor
Gary Coates 2000 Architecture Arch, Planning & Design Professor
Kyoko Mizuno 2000 Modern languages Arts & Sciences Instructor
Medhat Morcos 2000 Electrical & Computer Engineering Engineering Professor
Brian Niehoff 2000 Management Business Administration Assoc Professor

Judy Roe

1999

Biology

Arts & Sciences

Asst Professor

Paul Burden

1999

Elementary Education

Education

Professor

Kristina M. Boone

1999

Agricultural Communications

Agriculture

Asst Professor

Farrell J. Webb

1999

Family Studies & Human Services

Human Ecology

Asst Professor

Dave Donnelly

1998

Accounting

Business Administration

Professor

Paul Ciccantell

1998

SASW

Arts & Sciences

Asst Professor

Donald J. Watts

1998

Architecture

Arch, Planning & Design

Professor

Robert Snell

1998

Civil Engineering

Engineering

Professor

M. Jenice French

1997

Elementary Education

Education

Asst Professor

Anne K. Phillips

1997

English

Arts & Sciences

Asst Professor

Mary Ward

1997

Family Studies & Human Services

Human Ecology

Asst Professor

Linda C. Martin

1997

Animal Sciences & Industry

Agriculture

Assoc Professor

Jodi L. Thierer

1996

Marketing

Business Administration

Instructor

Christopher Sorensen

1996

Physics

Arts & Sciences

Professor

Larry A. Glasgow

1996

Chemical Engineering

Engineering

Professor

Robert E. Burns

1996

LA/RCP

Arch, Planning & Design

Asst Professor

Lawrence C. Scharmann

1995

Secondary Education

Education

Assoc Professor

Maria K. Paukstelis

1995

Chemistry

Arts & Sciences

Instructor

Elizabeth A. McCullough

1995

CTID

Human Ecology

Professor

William J. Lamont

1995

HFRR

Agriculture

Assoc Professor

Roseanne M. Goll

1994

Computer Science

Technology

Asst Professor

Robert L. Gorton

1994

Mechanical Engineering

Engineering

Professor

Larry Williams

1994

Biology

Arts & Sciences

Assoc Professor

Brian P. Niehoff

1994

Management

Business Administration

Assoc Professor

Wayne M. Charney

1994

Architecture

Arch, Planning & Design

Assoc Professor

Harald E. L. Prins

1993

SASW

Arts & Sciences

Asst Professor

Eric Arn Maatta

1993

Chemistry

Arts & Sciences

Professor

Carol Ann Holcomb

1993

Foods & Nutrition

Human Ecology

Assoc Professor

Marjorie R. Hancock

1993

Elementary Education

Education

Asst Professor

Ted T. Cable

1993

HFRR

Agriculture

Assoc Professor

Chwen Sheu

1992

Management

Business Administration

Asst Professor

Richard Gallagher

1992

EECE

Engineering

Professor

Gene Ernst

1992

Architecture

Arch, Planning & Design

Professor

John Daly

1992

History

Arts & Sciences

Asst Professor

Peggy Dettmer

1991

Special Education

Education

Professor

Keith D. Lynch

1991

HFRR

Agriculture

Assoc Professor

Stephen W. Kiefer

1991

Psychology

Arts & Sciences

Assoc Professor

L. Ann Coulson

1991

HDFS

Human Ecology

Asst Professor

Thomas B. Muenzenberger

1990

Mathematics

Arts & Sciences

Assoc Professor

Eugene T. McGraw

1990

Interior Architecture

Arch, Planning & Design

Professor

Peter B. Cooper

1990

Civil Engineering

Engineering

Professor

Michael F. Ahern

1990

Marketing

Business Administration

Instructor

Sharon Hearne

1989

HRIMD

Human Ecology

Instructor

Paul F. Parsons

1989

JMC

Arts & Sciences

Assoc Professor

Guy H. Kiracofe

1989

Animal Sciences & Industry

Agriculture

Professor

Rosemarie J. Deering

1989

Curriculum & Instruction

Education

Asst Professor

Stephen E. White

1988

Geography

Arts & Sciences

Professor

William R. Jahnke

1988

Architecture

Arch, Planning & Design

Professor

Richard E. Faw

1988

Nuclear Engineering

Engineering

Professor

Dan S. Deines

1988

Accounting

Business Administration

Asst Professor

Martha Stone

1987

Foods & Nutrition

Human Ecology

Assoc Professor

Ann Jankovich

1987

Adult & Occup Education

Education

Instructor

Jeffery R. Williams

1987

Agricultural Economics

Agriculture

Assoc Professor

Sue M. Zschoche

1987

History

Arts & Sciences

Asst Professor

James B. Townsend

1986

Management

Business Administration

Assoc Professor

Charles L. Burton

1986

Arch Engg & Const Science

Engineering

Professor

Kate Anderson

1986

Speech

Arts & Sciences

Asst Professor

Clenton Owensby

1985

Agronomy

Agriculture

Professor

Marlene McComas

1985

CTID

Human Ecology

Instructor

Kathryn A. Holen

1985

Curriculum & Instruction

Education

Asst Professor

David Harmes

1985

Art

Arts & Sciences

Instructor

Eugene Laughlin

1984

Accounting

Business Administration

Professor

Robert Page

1984

Lanscape Architecture

Arch, Planning & Design

Assoc Professor

Muthuraj Vaithianathan

1984

Industrial Engineering

Engineering

Asst Professor

Douglas Benson

1984

Modern Languages

Arts & Sciences

Assoc Professor

Gerry L. Posler

1983

Agronomy

Agriculture

Professor

Bernard M. Frank

1983

Admin & Foundations

Education

Asst Professor

Patricia Cox Crews

1983

CTID

Home Economics

Instructor

Robert T. Corum, Jr.

1983

Modern Languages

Arts & Sciences

Assoc Professor

Roger C. Trenary

1982

Economics

Arts & Sciences

Instructor-Temp

Candyce Russell

1982

Family & Child Development

Home Economics

Assoc Professor

Fayez Husseini

1982

Pre-Design Professions

Architecture & Design

Asst Prog-Temp

Robert D. Hollinger

1982

Finance

Business Administration

Assoc Professor

Charles R. Bissey

1982

Architectural Engineering

Engineering

Assoc Professor

Donald C. Stewart

1981

English

Arts & Sciences

Professor

Bryan W. Schurle

1981

Agricultural Economics

Agriculture

Professor

Robert C. Newhouse

1981

Admin & Foundations

Education

Professor

Harold C. Shaver

1980

JMC

Arts & Sciences

Asst Professor

Verlyn D. Richards

1980

Finance

Business Administration

Professor

Edwin C. Lindly

1980

Civil Engineering

Engineering

Assoc Professor

Edward DeVilbiss

1980

Architecture

Architecture & Design

Assoc Professor

William C. Nesmith

1979

Plant Pathology

Agriculture

Asst Professor

Marvin A. Kaiser

1979

SASW

Arts & Sciences

Instructor

Roshantha A. Chandraratna

1978

Chemistry

Arts & Sciences

GTA

Miles R. McKee

1978

Animal Sciences & Industry

Agriculture

Professor

Albert N. Hamscher III

1978

History

Arts & Sciences

Asst Professor

Fred O. Bradley

1978

Admin & Foundations

Education

Assoc Professor

Faye A. Price

1977

Family & Child Development

Home Economics

Instructor

Robert J. Shoop

1977

Admin & Foundations

Education

Asst Professor

Randolph A. Pohlman

1977

Business Administration

Business Administration

Asst Professor

Thomas S. Parish

1977

Admin & Foundations

Education

Assoc Professor

Charles R. McDonald

1976

Pre-Design Professions

Architecture & Design

Instructor

Helen J. Williams

1976

English

Arts & Sciences

Asst Professor

Anthony P. Jurich

1976

Family & Child Development

Home Economics

Asst Professor

Byron T. Burlingham

1976

Biology

Arts & Sciences

Assoc Professor

Ann Smith

1975

Biology

Arts & Sciences

Instructor

Nathan M. Gabbert

1975

Surgery & Medicine

Veterinary Medicine

Asst Prof-Temp

Paul C. Pelletier

1975

SASW

Arts & Sciences

Asst Professor

Ronnie Mahler

1975

Health, P.E., & Recreation

Arts & Sciences

Asst Professor

Heinz Bulmahn

1974

Modern Languages

Arts & Sciences

Instructor

Shelba Y. Branscum

1974

Family & Child Development

Home Economics

Instructor

John R. Graham

1974

Business Administration

Business Administration

Asst Professor

Helen L. Brockman

1974

CTID

Home Economics

Professor

Joyce Lynn Casten

1973

Physics

Arts & Sciences

GTA

Judith Love Abraham

1973

Art

Arts & Sciences

Instructor

William George Schrenk

1973

Chemistry

Arts & Sciences

Professor

John Leroy Noordsy

1973

Surgery & Medicine

Veterinary Medicine

Professor

Joan Newcomer Sistrunk

1972

Family & Child Development

Home Economics

Instructor

Ann Nash Drish

1972

Modern Languages

Arts & Sciences

Instructor

David Elwyn Kromm

1972

Geography

Arts & Sciences

Assoc Professor

Herschel Thomas Gier

1972

Biology

Arts & Sciences

Professor

Nancy Ann Riemann

1971

Family Economics

Home Economics

Instructor

Rodney Truman Nash

1971

Mechanical Engineering

Engineering

Instructor

Wayne W. Laughery

1971

Admin & Foundations

Education

Assoc Professor

Richard Glen Hause

1971

Curriculum & Instruction

Education

Assoc Professor

Jane Black Stockard

1970

Business Administration

Business Administration

Instructor

Gerald Rick Potts

1970

Mechanical Engineering

Engineering

Instructor

Karen Kay Stewart

1970

Clothing & Textiles

Home Economics

Asst Professor

Norman Dean Eckhoff

1970

Nuclear Engineering

Engineering

Instructor

David John Mugler

1969

Dairy & Poultry Science

Agriculture

Instructor

Marcelene Betsy Bergen

1969

Family & Child Development

Home Economics

Instructor

Dan William Upson

1969

Physiological Sciences

Veterinary Medicine

Instructor

Stephen Jeffrey Golin

1969

History

Arts & Sciences

Asst Professor

Walter John Butke

1968

Architecture

Architecture & Design

Instructor

Michael John McCarthy

1968

Speech

Arts & Sciences

Instructor

Richard E. Owens

1968

Curriculum & Instruction

Education

Assoc Professor

Robert Dean Linder

1968

History

Arts & Sciences

Assoc Professor