Past Events

nietzscheRecent speakers include Mathias Risse, Jamie Tappenden, Alan Richardson, Erin Kelly, Ernie Lepore, Thomas Pogge, David Sosa, Robert Stalnaker, Michael Friedman, Kit Fine, and Peter Kivy.

Speaker series 2011-12

  • Mathias Risse (Harvard University)
  • Edward McClennen (Syracuse University)
  • Erin Frykholm (University of Kansas)
  • Eric Marcus (Auburn University)

Speaker series 2010-11

  • Peter Ludlow (Northwestern University)
  • Chris Pincock (University of Missouri)
  • Michael O'Rourke (University of Idaho)

Speaker series 2009-10

  • Jonathan Weinberg (Indiana University)
  • Dana Tulodziecki (UMKC)
  • Michael Glanzberg (UC Davis)
  • Alan Hájek (ANU)

Speaker series 2008-9

  • Wayne Norman (Duke University)
  • Marco Panza (CNRS, Paris, France)
  • Linda Alcoff (Syracuse University)
  • Rob Stainton (University of Western Ontario)
  • Stewart Shapiro (The Ohio State University)
  • John Norton (University of Pittsburgh, HPS)
  • Berit Brogaard (University of Missouri - St. Louis)
  • Joe Salerno (Saint Louis University)
  • Tamar Schapiro (Stanford University)

Speaker series 2007-8

  • Henry Jackman (York University, Toronto)
  • Pirmin Stekeler-Weithofer (University of Leipzig, Germany)
  • Brian McLaughlin (Rutgers University)
  • The Art of Performance: a conference in honor of James Hamilton. Invited speakers included Noël Carroll (Temple University), David Davies (McGill University), James Hamilton (Kansas State University), Sherri Irvin (University of Oklahoma), Dominic McIver Lopes (University of British Columbia), Aaron Meskin (University of Leeds), Daniel Nathan (Texas Tech University), and David Osipovich (Marist College)
  • Andrew Altman (Georgia State University)
  • Lara Denis (Agnes Scott College)
  • Paolo Mancosu (University of California-Berkeley)

Speaker series 2006-7

  • Marlene Rozemond (University of Toronto)
  • Philip Clark (University of Toronto)
  • Jamie Tappenden (University of Michigan)
  • Andrews Reath (University of California - Riverside)
  • Steven Engstrom (University of Pittsburgh)
  • Alan Richardson (University of British Columbia)

Speaker series 2005-6

  • John Haught (Georgetown University, cosponsored by Geology and Origins)
  • Ernie Lepore (Rutgers University)
  • Michael Ruse (Florida State University, cosponsored by Origins)
  • Dominic McIver Lopes (University of British Columbia)
  • Marc Lange (University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill)
  • Erin Kelly (Tufts University)

Speakers series 2004-2005

  • Sarah Buss (University of Iowa)
  • Louise Antony (The Ohio State University)
  • Robert Pennock (Michigan State University, cosponsored by Origins)
  • Jorge Gracia (University at Buffalo, cosponsored by American Ethnic Studies)

Speakers series 2003-2004

  • Elijah Millgram (University of Utah)
  • Thomas Pogge (Columbia University)
  • Frank Arntzenius (Rutgers University)

Speakers series 2002-2003

  • Mark Lance (Georgetown University)
  • David Sosa (University of Texas at Austin)
  • Robert Stalnaker (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)

Speaker series 2001-2002

  • Michael Friedman (Stanford University)
  • Kit Fine (New York University)
  • Peter Kivy (Rutgers University)

Speaker series 2000-2001

  • Elliot Sober (University of Wisconsin - Madison)
  • Susan Okin (Stanford University)
  • G. A. Cohen (All Souls College, Oxford)

Speaker series 1999-2000

  • John Carriero (University of California, Los Angeles)
  • Sally Haslanger (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
  • Terry Horgan (Memphis State University)
  • Jeff McMahan (University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign)

Speaker series 1998-1999

  • Charles Mills (University of Illinois, Chicago)
  • Calvin Normore (University of California, Los Angeles)
  • Ernest Sosa (Brown University)
  • David Velleman (University of Michigan)

Speaker series 1997-1998

  • Robert Adams (Yale University)
  • Marilyn Adams (Yale University)
  • Jaegwon Kim (Brown University)
  • Gary Watson (University of California, Irvine)
  • Steve Yablo (University of Michigan)

Other invited speakers 1997-2000

  • Jack Bricke (University of Kansas)
  • Fernando Broncano (University of Salamanca)
  • Ann Cudd (University of Kansas)
  • John Etchemendy (Stanford University)
  • Lex Newman (University of Nebraska)
  • Eduardo Rabossi (University of Buenos Aires)
  • Eduardo Rivera Lopez (University di Tella)
  • David Rudge (Iowa State University)
  • David Sosa (University of Texas)
  • Mark Van Roojen (University of Nebraska)
  • Andrew Wayne (Concordia University)

A sample of our guest speakers 1995-1997

  • Tyler Burge (University of California, Los Angeles), 1996
  • Clark Glymour (Carnegie Mellon University), 1996
  • Robert Audi (University of Nebraska), 1995
  • John Perry (Stanford University), 1995