Source: Nancy Calhoun, ncalhoun@k-state.edu
Hometown connection: Alta Vista, Atchison, Baldwin City, Bartlett, Bel Aire, Copeland, Dodge City, Ellsworth, Fort Leavenworth, Garden City, Great Bend, Harper, Hays, Hutchinson, Junction City, Kansas City, Lansing, Leavenworth, Manhattan, Morrowville, Olathe, Overland Park, Penokee, Sabetha, St. Francis, St. Marys, Salina, Selden, Shawnee, Tipton, Tonganoxie, Topeka, Vermillion, Washington, Westmoreland and Wichita, Kan.; Sierra Vista, Ariz.; Burbank and San Jose, Calif.; Alamosa, Denver and Pueblo, Colo.; Sarasota, Fla.; Champaign, Elwin and Warren, Ill.; Pocahontas, Iowa; Kalamazoo, Mich.; Rice and Rochester, Minn.; Kansas City, Neosho, Warrensburg and Webster Grove, Mo.; Gretna, LaVista and Lincoln, Neb.; Dumont, Haddon Heights and Medford, N.J.; Delmar, N.Y.; Raleigh, N.C.; Eugene, Ore.; Warwick, R.I.; and Lexington, Tenn.
News release prepared by: Beth Bohn, 785-532-1544, bbohn@k-state.edu

Thursday, May 3, 2012

Academic achievement: Phi Kappa Phi national honor society selects new members

MANHATTAN -- More than 90 Kansas State University students are the newest members of Phi Kappa Phi, the nation's oldest, largest and most selective all-discipline honor society.

The new Phi Kappa Phi initiates are second semester juniors in the upper 7.5 percent of their class, seniors in the upper 10 percent of their class, or outstanding graduate students in the top 10 percent of their class.

Spring 2012 initiates at K-State include:

Jessica Zimmerman, senior in agronomy, Alta Vista; Lillian Cooper, senior in architecture, Atchison; Kelley Bethell-Smith, master's student in academic advising, Baldwin City; Logan Britton, senior in agricultural journalism and communications, Bartlett; Karen Akao, junior in psychology and criminology, Bel Aire; Heather Gibson, senior in agribusiness, Copeland.

From Dodge City: Michelle Bogner, master's student in educational administration and leadership; Joseph Vinton, master's student in educational administration and leadership; and Laura Woolfolk, master's student in educational administration and leadership.

Timothy Hoffman, senior in chemical engineering, Ellsworth; Tara Green, master's student in adult and continuing education, Fort Leavenworth.

From Garden City: Ayrika Bennett, junior in social work; Larissa Hall, senior in biological systems engineering; Michael Kempke, master's student in agribusiness.

Ethan Koochel, senior in athletic training, Great Bend.

From Greater Kansas City: Christopher Seidler, junior in secondary education-modern languages, Kansas City, Mo.; Chad Bacon, senior in mechanical engineering, and Amy Burns, junior in elementary education, both from Olathe; Lauren Ewald, master's student in landscape architecture, Bret McCandless, senior in music, Aaron Smith, senior in psychology, and Annika Sundby, junior in animal sciences and industry, all from Overland Park; Kaitlin Foley, junior in animal sciences and industry, David Mears, junior in political science, and Marcella Nichols, junior in psychology, all from Shawnee.

Jennifer Kiser, senior in animal sciences and industry, Harper; Kelton Stecklein, senior in kinesiology, Hays; Emilee Morris, senior in early childhood education, Hutchinson; Crayton Caswell, junior in history, and Allison Coy, senior in psychology, both from Junction City; Jay Van Der Werff, doctoral student in adult and continuing education, Lansing; Andrew Johnson, doctoral student in history, and William Pepper Jr., senior in engineering technology, both from Leavenworth.

From Manhattan: Getahun Agga, doctoral student in pathobiology; Megan Brouk, senior in agricultural communications and journalism; Robert Powell, junior in mechanical engineering; Mohammad Sanatkar, master's student in electrical engineering; Travis Shockley, senior in architecture; Pedram Sotoodeh-Shahnani, doctoral student in electrical engineering; and Xinchi Zhang, senior in civil engineering.

Jesse Huber, junior in engineering technology, Morrowville; Travis Helberg, junior in nutritional sciences, Penokee; Taylor Montgomery, senior in psychology, Sabetha; Courtney Douthit, senior in animal sciences and industry, St. Francis; Allison Skees, junior in history, St. Marys.

From Salina: Kristen Graff, master's student in educational administration and leadership; Juliana Ramage, senior in family studies and human services; Erica Riffel, junior in applied business; and William Wagner, senior in mechanical engineering.

Andrew Broeckelman, senior in biological systems engineering, Selden; Selena Efken, master's student in music, Tipton; Kelly Leonard, senior in public health nutrition, Tonganoxie.

From Topeka: Melissa Grosdidier, junior in pre-professional secondary education; Jeanette Pryor, senior in social sciences; Eric Strand, junior in chemical engineering; and Alexander Van Dyke, senior in mechanical engineering.

Sheila Polson, senior in elementary education, Vermillion; Steven Colgrove, junior in engineering technology, Washington; Amy Young, senior in elementary education, Westmoreland.

From Wichita: James Craven II, senior in horticulture; Angela Grommet, junior in chemistry; Lydia Schwertfeger, junior in life sciences; and Thomas Yarnall, senior in engineering technology.

From out of state:

Jared Burton, master's student in academic advising, Sierra Vista, Ariz.; Jennifer Godzsak, master's student in academic advising, Burbank, Calif.; Katherine Meyer, master's student in family studies and human services, San Jose, Calif.

From Colorado: Debbie Hill, master's student in academic advising, Alamosa; Kevin Cunningham, master's student in landscape architecture, Denver; and Emily Cozzetto, senior in family studies and human services, Pueblo.

Courtney Greene, senior in social sciences, Sarasota, Fla.

From Illinois: Michele Farber, master's student in academic advising, Champaign; Samuel Hocker, fourth-year student in veterinary medicine, Elwin; and Samantha Petsche, master's student in academic advising, Warren.

Sarah Stoulil, junior in entrepreneurship, Pocahontas, Iowa.

Jaelynne Richardson, master's student in curriculum and instruction, Kalamazoo, Mich.; Stacy Griffey, master's student in academic advising, Rice, Minn.; Lisa Wester, senior in dietetics, Rochester, Minn.

From Missouri: Trey Neidert, master's student in engineering management, Neosho; Sean Reed, junior in architectural engineering, Warrensburg; and Nanci Daesch, master's student in agribusiness, Webster Grove.

From Nebraska: James Rittenberger, junior in chemical engineering, Gretna; Chandler Whaley, junior in sociology and psychology, LaVista; and Sophia Dongilli, senior in modern languages, Lincoln.

From New Jersey: Renee Sanjuan, master's student in security studies, Dumont; Nicole Pace, master's student in adult and continuing education, Haddon Heights; and Amy Willmott, master's student in entomology, Medford.

Dennis Gornic, master's student in academic advising, Delmar, N.Y.; Melissa Casey, senior in social sciences, Raleigh, N.C.; Cindy Kleiner, master's student in family studies and human services, Eugene, Ore.; John Anderson, master's student in security studies, Warwick, R.I.; and Jessica Woods, master's student in academic advising, Lexington, Tenn.

From out of country: Linlin Shi, senior in marketing, China; and Rojee Chipalu-Pradhan, master's student in horticulture, Nepal.