Skip to the content

Kansas State University

 

 

facebook

Join us on facebook

 

Check out K-State on YouTube

 

News Services
Kansas State University
128 Dole Hall
Manhattan, KS 66506
785-532-2535
media@k-state.edu
Information provided by K-State News Services may be reproduced without permission. The marks and names of Kansas State University are protected trademarks and may not be used in any commercial or private endeavor without the approval of the university.
  1. K-State Home >
  2. News Services >
  3. May news releases
Print This Article  

 

Source: Nancy Calhoun, 785-539-4448, ncalhoun@k-state.edu
Note to editor: Ariel Anib and Sarah Klankey are graduates of Olathe East High School, and Bryce Craig is a graduate of Olathe North High School.
News release prepared by: Beth Bohn, 785-532-2535, bbohn@k-state.edu

Wednesday, May 25, 2011

PHI KAPPA PHI INITIATES MORE THAN 120 IN NATION'S OLDEST HONOR SOCIETY

MANHATTAN -- More than 120 Kansas State University students are new members of the nation's oldest, largest and most selective all-discipline honor society.

Phi Kappa Phi's new initiates at K-State are second semester juniors in the upper 7.5 percent of their class, seniors in the upper 10 percent of their class or outstanding graduate students, also in the top 10 percent of their class.

Spring 2011 initiates at K-State include:

Zachary Isenhower, master's student in history, Andover; Kimberly Wallace, senior in accounting, Bennington; Matthew Palmer, master's student in interior architecture and product design, Bucyrus; Shane Scott, junior in mathematics and physics, Dodge City; Karen Buyle, master's student in curriculum and instruction, and Rebekah Meitler, master's student in early childhood education, both from Emporia; Wyatt Bechtel, senior in agricultural communications and journalism and animal sciences and industry, Eureka; Janelle Rice, junior in communication sciences and disorders, Garden City.

From Greater Kansas City: Jessica Long, junior in chemical engineering, and Stacey Pugh, senior in agronomy and microbiology, both from Lenexa; Ariel Anib, senior in criminology, Bryce Craig, junior in music, and Sarah Klankey, senior in anthropology and French, all from Olathe; Nicholas Bauer, senior in biology, Steven Coen, senior in finance, Geoffrey DiGiacinto, junior in microbiology, Corinne Komarek, senior in human resource management, Diane Larson, junior in biology, Alfred Ledgin, master's student in regional and community planning, LaKrystal McKnight, master's student in special education, Justin Prelogar, junior in political science and philosophy, Robert Reilly, junior in civil engineering, and Sarah Satterlee, senior in elementary education, all from Overland Park; Gage Brummer, junior in biochemistry, Prairie Village; and Jessica Bocquin, senior in dietetics, and Andrew Waters, senior in microbiology, both from Shawnee.

Elise Hardenburger, senior in English, Haddam; Jennifer Ruffley, master's student in curriculum and instruction, Hays; Brenda Eubanks, master's student in curriculum and instruction, Holton; Christy Pottroff, master's student in English, Horton; M. Paige Kautzer, junior in kinesiology, Hutchinson; Jonathan Colston, senior in chemical engineering, Junction City; William Kuchinski, doctoral student in adult education, Lansing; Sarah Beach, doctoral student in sociology, Lawrence; Gregory Beck, doctoral student in adult education, and Karen Clark, master's student in adult and continuing education, both from Leavenworth; Madison Horsch, senior in life sciences, Lecompton; Tawnya Roenbaugh, master's student in food science and industry, Lewis.

From Manhattan: Caroline Hagen, master's student in curriculum and instruction; Daniel Hornsby, senior in English; Aimee McLendon, master's student in security studies; Kelley Nelson, senior in public health nutrition; Patrick Proctor, doctoral student in security studies; Eldon Weaver, junior in computer science; Tyler Wiegert, master's student in kinesiology; and Carmen Wilson, senior in secondary education.

Bette Grauer, doctoral student in curriculum and instruction, McPherson; Ronald Walker, doctoral student in educational leadership, Milford; Preston Herman, junior in finance, and Tabitha Vincent, junior in music education, both from Norton; Laura Weiss-Cook, master's student in family studies and human services, Ogden; Paul Owings, master's student in civil engineering, Plainville; Sydney LeSage, junior in marketing, Pretty Prairie; Scott Breeden, junior in engineering technology, and Brooke Klaus, junior in pre-veterinary medicine, both from Salina; Kyla Clawson, senior in animal sciences and industry and agricultural economics, Satanta; Mark Davis, master's student in agribusiness, Scott City; Neil Bergman, senior in accounting, Seneca.

From Topeka: Andrew Lippe, senior in computer engineering; Brandan Smith, master's student in architecture; and Kelly Zachariasen, junior in biology and Spanish.

Walter Siebert, junior in social work, Wamego.

From Wichita: Jessica Alexander, junior in hotel and restaurant management; Melanie Delimont, senior in communication sciences and disorders; Deanna Gooch, doctoral student in educational leadership; Raymond Heinz, senior in engineering technology; Allison Morris, junior in family studies and human services; and Felecia Norris, master's student in adult and continuing education.

From out of state:

Sharon Huckaby, master's student in apparel and textiles-merchandising, Centerton, Ark.; Sally Broadaway, master's student in community development and planning, Jonesboro, Ark.; Teri Renner, master's student in academic advising, Escondido, Calif.; Nicole De Roche, master's student in gerontology, Newport Beach, Calif.; Cheryl Rauh, master's student in English, Windsor, Colo.; Ronald Sages, doctoral student in personal financial planning, Greenwich, Conn.; Nicholas Carr, doctoral student in personal finance, Bonita Springs, Fla.; John Selman, doctoral student in adult education, Rome, Ga.; Elisabeth Beam, master's student in family studies and human services, Elgin, Ill.; Lindsay Schwend, master's student in counseling and student development, Washington, Ill.; Todd Ballard, doctoral student in agronomy, Chandler, Ind.; Ashley Harms, master's student in agronomy, Johnston, Iowa; Leeah Rodriguez, master's student in merchandising, St. Paul, Minn.

From Missouri: Lindsey Wilson, junior in agribusiness, Amoret; Thomas Stork, master's student in academic advising, Creve Coeur; and Roger Bost, master's student in architecture, Poplar Bluff.

Nels Hanson, master's student in adult and continuing education, Townsend, Mont.

From Nebraska: Alexis Kiel, senior in interior architecture and product design, Bellevue; Nathan Mueller, doctoral student in agronomy, Hooper; Erika Huber, master's student in horticulture, Omaha; Casey Hillgren, master's student in sociology, Seward; and Kimberly Raddatz, doctoral student in psychology, Sidney.

Lauren DiMartino, master's student in academic advising, Union, N.J.; Marianne Martin, master's student in personal financial planning, Herkimer, N.Y.; Michael Fisher, doctoral student in adult, occupational and continuing education, New York, N.Y.; Jennifer Putnam, senior in early childhood education, Beulah, N.D.; Robert Mulligan Jr., master's student in personal financial planning, Little Hocking, Ohio; Carmen Irving, senior in social science, New Philadelphia, Ohio; Julie Cumbie, doctoral student in human ecology, Edmond, Okla.; Angela Do, master's student in academic advising, Moore, Okla.; Megan Oliver, master's student in journalism and mass communications, Joseph, Ore.; Brett Coffman, graduate student in doctoral student in financial planning, Fort Mill, S.C.

From Texas: Ryan Perez, senior in aviation maintenance, Austin; Justin Henegar, doctoral student in financial planning, Beaumont; Krystal Link, master's student in curriculum and instruction, and Rachael Verhayden, master's student in academic advising, both from Corpus Christie; Katrina Troppy, junior in animal sciences and industry, Fredericksburg; Thuy Tran, master's student in electrical engineering, and Wei Wu, doctoral student in educational leadership, both from Houston; Lydia Palma, master's student in interior architecture and product design, League City; and Bill Gilbreath, master's student in adult and continuing education, Rowlett.

Margaret Murtha, master's student in academic advising, Dummerston Center, Vt.; Jennifer Reynolds, third-year student in veterinary medicine, Stannard, Vt.; and Amanda Tusing, master's student in academic advising, Mount Jackson, Va.

From out of country:

Emilie Guidez, doctoral student in chemistry, and Hugo Remaury, master's student in agricultural economics, both from France; Susanne Prindall, master's student in adult and continuing education, Germany; Arka Prabha Chattopadhyay, master's student in mechanical engineering, Bhanu Kalia, doctoral student in genetics, and Balaji Lolla, master's student in industrial engineering, all from India; Mohammad Sahtout, doctoral student in statistics, Amman, Jordan; Svetlana Cotelea, master's student in public health nutrition, Moldova; Laxman Pokhrel, doctoral student in chemistry, Keshar Prasain, doctoral student in chemistry, and Laxman Subedi, doctoral student in electrical engineering, all from Nepal; Adedayo Adeyanju, doctoral student in agronomy, Nigeria; Ada Cino-Ozuna, master's student in bioscience, Paraguay; and Kwang Kon Park, second-year veterinary medicine student, and Pyungwha Oh, senior in elementary education, both from South Korea.