Skip to the content

Kansas State University

 

 

facebook

Join us on facebook

 

Check out K-State on YouTube

 

News Services
Kansas State University
128 Dole Hall
Manhattan, KS 66506
785-532-2535
media@k-state.edu
Information provided by K-State News Services may be reproduced without permission. The marks and names of Kansas State University are protected trademarks and may not be used in any commercial or private endeavor without the approval of the university.
  1. K-State Home >
  2. News Services >
  3. May news releases
Print This Article  

 

Source: Capt. Christopher Coco, 785-532-6692, clc6767@k-state.edu
News release prepared by: Calin Cooney, 785-532-2535, media@k-state.edu

Thursday, May 5, 2011

AIR FORCE, ARMY ROTC CADETS EARN HONORS FOR ACHIEVEMENTS

MANHATTAN -- The Air Force and Army ROTC programs at Kansas State University honored achievements earned by cadets during the 2010-2011 school year at the recent spring semester Joint Awards Ceremony.

The awards are provided by multiple organizations such as the Reserve Officers Association, Military Order of World Wars, Veterans of Foreign Wars, Military Order of the Purple Heart and the Association of the United States Army.

Awards include a certificate of achievement and a medal that cadets wear on their dress uniforms during formal events. Awards also included scholarships donated in support of the Army and Air Force ROTC programs.

Students earning honors include:

James Mikaloff, sophomore in construction science and management, De Soto, Adams Scholarship, Army ROTC; Andrew Davis, freshman in political science, Fort Leavenworth, Houdek Scholarship, Army ROTC; Stephen Spidle, senior in economics, Hesston, Reserve Officer Association Award, Army ROTC.

From Greater Kansas City: Kathryn Blair, junior in geography, Kansas City, Mo., Military Order of the Purple Heart Award, Air Force ROTC; Ryan Crosser, freshman in hotel and restaurant management, Lenexa, Superior Cadet Decoration Award, Army ROTC; Alexander Marquez, junior in sociology, Prairie Village, Military Order of the World Wars, Army ROTC; David Mears, sophomore in political science, Reserve Officer Association Award, Air Force ROTC, and Christopher Swain, junior in history, Military Order of the World Wars, Air Force ROTC, both from Shawnee.

From Junction City: Anthony Magallanes, sophomore in sociology, Superior Cadet Decoration Award, Army ROTC; Joshua Serrano, freshman in fine arts, Ivy Fuller Olds Scholarship, Army ROTC; Amanda Smith, sophomore in family studies and human services, Ivy Fuller Olds Scholarship, Army ROTC; and Dionysius Theres, sophomore in political science, National Sojourners Award, Army ROTC.

Ryan Easterling, senior in English, Lansing, Superior Cadet Decoration Award, Army ROTC.

From Leavenworth: Will Cordes, senior in secondary education, Cadet of Semester Eagle Status, Army ROTC; Candice Edwards, junior in management, Veterans of Foreign Wars Award, Army ROTC; Garrett Jennings, senior in construction science and management, Sons of the American Revolution Award, Army ROTC; and John Swanson, junior in political science, Gions Scholarship, Army ROTC.

Ashton Lackey, senior in construction science and management, Leona, Reserve Officer Association Award, Air Force ROTC.

From Manhattan: Roy Burkhalter, junior in nutritional sciences, Military Order of the Purple Heart Award, Army ROTC; Cheryl Cleary, senior in social work, Military Order of the World Wars, Army ROTC; Steph Jones, senior in criminology and digital arts, Veterans of Foreign Wars Award, Air Force ROTC; Labrina Kelly, sophomore in elementary education, USAA Award, Air Force ROTC; Cody Loose, sophomore in construction science and management, Adams Scholarship, Army ROTC; Brett Mills, sophomore in kinesiology, Reserve Officer Association Award, Army ROTC; and Levi Vanpelt, senior in agricultural technology management, Ely Scholarship, Army ROTC.

Quincy Whitham, junior in geography, Moscow, Military Order of World Wars, Air Force ROTC; Justin Rhoades, junior in management, Newton, Sons of the American Revolution Award, Air Force ROTC; Jakob Whitson, sophomore in business administration, Pratt, Military Order of the World Wars, Army ROTC; Tanner Heaton, junior in marketing, Salina, National Sojourners Award, Air Force ROTC; and Tyler Lohmann, senior in mechanical engineering, Valley Center, Reserve Officer Association Award and Air Force Association Outstanding Cadet of the Year, Air Force ROTC.

From out of state:

Joshua Harrison, junior in history, Colorado Springs, Colo., Marlow White Scholarship, Army ROTC; Erica Iversen, sophomore in park management and conservation, Grand Island, Neb., Military Order of World Wars, Air Force ROTC; and Cassandra Dutcher, senior in animal sciences and industry, Humboldt, Neb., Reserve Officer Association Award, Army ROTC.