Skip to the content

Kansas State University

 

 

facebook

Join us on facebook

 

Check out K-State on YouTube

 

News Services
Kansas State University
128 Dole Hall
Manhattan, KS 66506
785-532-2535
media@k-state.edu
Information provided by K-State News Services may be reproduced without permission. The marks and names of Kansas State University are protected trademarks and may not be used in any commercial or private endeavor without the approval of the university.
  1. K-State Home >
  2. News Services >
  3. May news releases

Source: Nancy Calhoun, 785-539-4448, ncalhoun@k-state.edu
News release prepared by: Katie Mayes, 785-532-6415, kmayes@k-state.edu

Thursday, May 21, 2009

K-STATE CHAPTER OF PHI KAPPA PHI HONOR SOCIETY INITIATES MORE THAN 100 NEW MEMBERS

MANHATTAN -- Phi Kappa Phi, the nation's oldest, largest and most selective all-discipline honor society, has gained more than 100 new members at Kansas State University.

New members are second-semester juniors in the upper 7.5 percent of their class, seniors in the upper 10 percent of their class or outstanding graduate students.

Spring 2009 initiates include:

Veronica Baus, senior in marketing, Alexander; Hannah Weimer, junior in animal sciences and industry, Andover; Richard Graves, graduate student in adult, occupational and continuing education, Arkansas City; Danielle Meyer, senior in accounting and finance, Baileyville; Courtney Sebree, senior in marketing, Basehor; Brenda Potter, graduate student in adult, occupational and continuing education, Bonner Springs; Keira Masters, senior in industrial engineering, Burlington; Lindsay Lloyd, junior in communication sciences and disorders, Cimarron; Monica Frey, junior in chemical engineering, Clearwater; Christopher Jones, junior in biochemistry, chemistry and microbiology, Derby; Carl Van Aacken, graduate student in adult, occupational and continuing education, Fort Leavenworth; Jeremy Schreiner, junior in history and sociology, Frankfort.

From Greater Kansas City: Ryan Kirkeby, junior in sociology, and Julie Shuss, senior in marketing, both from Leawood; Kevin Heikes, graduate student in agribusiness, Lenexa; Jason Schulte, senior in marketing and modern languages, Mission Hills; Timothy Filliman, senior in biology, Elizabeth Smith, junior in elementary education, and Abby Windhorst, senior in mass communications and modern languages, all of Olathe; Michael Batrick, junior in chemical engineering and mathematics, Erika Bono, graduate student in public health, Brooke Swercinski, third-year student in architecture, and Michael Knoll, senior in sociology, all of Overland Park; Kacye Lavender, senior in accounting and finance, Prairie Village; and Sherry Kelly, graduate student in curriculum and instruction, and Paul Pace, graduate student in adult, occupational and continuing education, both from Shawnee.

Gerald Stoskopf, senior in speech and agribusiness, Hoisington; Megan Middlemist, junior in elementary education, Holton; Darin Tuck, graduate student in history, Hoyt; Maggie Schabel, junior in communication sciences and disorders, Independence; Casey Cook, senior in agricultural economics, Johnson; Kelsey Rahjes, junior in elementary education, Kensington; Zack Pistora, senior in political science, Lawrence; and Jackie Klenda, junior in agricultural education, Lincolnville.

From Manhattan: Logan Appel, junior in management information systems; Justin Bridges, senior in political science and modern languages; Sarah Brink, senior in political science and economics; Carol Couchman, graduate student in gerontology; David Crouch, graduate student in curriculum and instruction; Ahmed Mohsen Abd El Fattah, graduate student in civil engineering; Sarah El Nashar, graduate student in family studies and human services; May Altamimi Elfar, graduate student in horticulture; Alyssa Freeman, senior in marketing; Peter Garfinkel, graduate student in horticulture; Scott Godfrey, graduate student in political science; Donald Hampton III, senior in management; Vinayak Jakkula, graduate student in electrical engineering; Hyojung Jung, graduate student in business administration; Nicholas Kenney, senior in history and political science; Moses Khamis, graduate student in grain science; Katerina Kudlackova, senior in psychology and modern languages; Xia Li, senior in accounting; Jennifer Miller, graduate student in sociology; Nihar Mohanty, graduate student in chemical engineering; Anastasia Place, senior in animal sciences and industry; Maria Shadrova, junior in social science; Sweta Sutrave, graduate student in electrical engineering; and Karnnalin Theerarattananoon, graduate student in biological and agricultural engineering.

Rebecca Martin, junior in biology, McPherson; Brent Kvasnicka, senior in agricultural technology management, Narka; Lisa Taylor, senior in mathematics and economics, and Amber Ziegler, senior in family studies and human services, both from Oakley; Nicole Rezac, senior in agronomy, Onaga; Tana Smith, senior in anthropology and history, Paola; Travis Jones, senior in mechanical engineering, Rose Hill; Katherine Edwards, second-year student in veterinary medicine, St. George; Michelle Mansel, senior in animal sciences and industry, St. John.

From Salina: Amanda Allen, graduate student in curriculum and instruction; Sarah Donley, graduate student in sociology; Anne Kelly, junior in accounting; Nathan McGraw, senior in biochemistry; Brian Richter, senior in engineering technology; and Jennifer Stegman, senior in biology.

Annette Ostmeyer, graduate student in curriculum and instruction, Scott City; Stephanie Loyd, senior in agricultural economics, Sedgwick; and Janna Wendelburg, senior in secondary education, Stafford.

From Topeka: Nathan Eilert, senior in sociology; Matthew Gorman, junior in microbiology; Leslie Townsend, senior in accounting and finance; and Emily Westfall, senior in modern languages.

Audra Deweese, junior in management, and Jennifer Stewart, senior in secondary education, both from Wamego.

From Wichita: Christopher Clavin, senior in accounting and finance; Kelsey Coen, senior in life sciences and modern languages; Reitha Deiter, graduate student in adult, occupational and continuing education; Brittany Ganzer, junior in nutritional sciences; Cameron Longabaugh, senior in music education; Andrea Schrage, graduate student in public health; and Caitlyn Badke, junior in psychology.

From out of state:

Sarah Stewart, graduate student in family studies and human services, Castle Rock, Colo.; Trent Gareis, fifth-year student in architecture, Sterling, Colo.; Erin Switzer, second-year student in architecture, Alpharetta, Ga.; Sean Nowlan, graduate student in family studies and human services, Ewa Beach, Hawaii; Jason Youngkin, graduate student in fine arts, West River, Md.; Lindsey Meek, graduate student in civil engineering, Rochester, Minn.; Christopher Nail, graduate student in civil engineering, Pulaski, Miss.; Merri Dillinger, graduate student in psychology, Excelsior Springs, Mo.; Kevin Brown, senior in finance and modern languages, St. Joseph, Mo.; Brin Miller, senior in anthropology, Lincoln, Neb.; Kristin Hall, graduate student in academic advising, Patchogue, N.Y.; Carrie Waide, junior in women's studies, Mason, Ohio; Todd Gaerke, graduate student in family studies and human services, Rockford, Ohio; Emily Bare, graduate student in modern languages, Edmond, Okla.

From Texas: Elizabeth Gumm, graduate student in English, Colleyville; Kathryn Johnson, graduate student in psychology, Houston; and Stephen Bennett, graduate student in civil engineering, Lubbock.

Christopher Simms, graduate student in agribusiness, Sedley, Va.; Lacurtis Banks, graduate student in electrical engineering, Suffolk, Va.; and David Cahalane, graduate student in engineering management, Dane, Wis.