Skip to the content

Kansas State University

 

 

facebook

Join us on facebook

 

Check out K-State on YouTube

 

News Services
Kansas State University
128 Dole Hall
Manhattan, KS 66506
785-532-2535
media@k-state.edu
Information provided by K-State News Services may be reproduced without permission. The marks and names of Kansas State University are protected trademarks and may not be used in any commercial or private endeavor without the approval of the university.
  1. K-State Home >
  2. News Services >
  3. May news releases

Note to editors: Names of students receiving various degrees from K-State's College of architecture, Planning and Design were inadvertently left off of the university's list of degree candidates released May 14.
News release prepared by: Beth Bohn, 785-532-6415, bbohn@k-state.edu

Wednesday, May 27, 2009

K-STATE'S COLLEGE OF ARCHITECTURE, PLANNING AND DESIGN AWARDS DEGREES

MANHATTAN -- Among the nearly 2,300 students recently earning degrees from Kansas State University include several from K-State's College of Architecture, Planning and Design. The college's commencement ceremony was May 16 on K-State's Manhattan campus.

The students include:

Heather Wise, Bucyrus, master of Interior architecture and product design; Heather Lynn Martin, Chapman, master of architecture; Clark Griffiths, Clay Center, master of regional and community planning; Dustin Eugene Clare, Dodge City, master of architecture; Mark Donald Neibling, Derby, master of architecture; Ashley Renea Cook, Edson, master of interior architecture and product design; Jessica Noel Saxton, Fairview, master of interior architecture and product design; Manuel Emilio Elizondo, bacheor of architecture, and Christopher Eugene Shrimplin, master of architecture, both from Garden City.

From Greater Kansas City: Jerald Francis Kohrs, master of interior architecture and product design, and Andrea L. Pardo, master of architecture, both from Kansas City, Kan.; Bryan Edward Klote, master of architecture, and Julianne Christine Rader, master of landscape architecture, both from Leawood; Margaret Love Blair, Lenexa, master of architecture; Amanda Pearl Eckes, master of interior architecture and product design, Lauren Michelle Gowdy, master of regional and community planning, Austin James Marsh, master of architecture, and Emily Nicole Weber, master of interior architecture and product design, all from Olathe; Rachel Elise Allen, master of interior architecture and product design, Ross Wilson Brady, master of architecture, Matthew H. Griswold, master of architecture, Sarah Lynne Morrow, master of landscape architecture, and Stephan P. Seng, master of architecture, all from Overland Park; Michael Nicholas Knapp, Prairie Village, master of architecture; Mary Christine Sandner, Shawnee, master of interior architecture and product design; and Katie Ann Sobczynski, Stilwell, master of landscape architecture.

Ian Charles Scherling, Goodland, master of landscape architecture; Adam Anthony Pfeifer, Hays, master of architecture; Hilary N. Noonan, Lawrence, master of landscape architecture.

From Manhattan: Kent Daniel Burnham, master of landscape architecture; Eric Vaughan Diehl, master of architecture; Roderic Lance Elder, master of environmental planning and management; Vivian Raquel Fidabel Medina, master of science in architecture; Liangping Jia, master of science in architecture; Aarthi Padmanabhan, master of landscape architecture; Sean Michael Page, master of architecture; John Richard Perry, master of landscape architecture; Trishna Rani Pradhan, master of science in architecture; Daryn Matthew Soldan, master of landscape architecture; Leland Vance Speirs, master of regional and community planning; Subhojit Sinha, Manhattan, master of science in architecture; Amy Marie Wright, master of interior architecture and product design; and Giannina Zapattini, master of interior architecture and product design.

Courtney Dawn Geis, Marion, master of interior architecture and product design.

From McPherson: Derek Michael Case, master of interior architecture and product design; Luke A. Schooler, master of landscape architecture; Timothy Albert Sherman, master of interior architecture and product design; and Adam Ramsey Wagoner, master of architecture.

Brett Thomas Rolfs, Milford, master of landscape architecture; Molly Jean Page, Rose Hill, master of architecture; Dustin Allen Herrs, Salina, master of regional and community planning; Benjamin Joseph Thowe, Tecumseh, master of architecture; Rachel Marie Koster, Tescott, master of interior architecture and product design; Ashley Marie Giroux, master of interior architecture and product design, and Ali Christine Johnson, master of interior architecture and product design, both from Topeka; Angela Dawn DeBoer, Waterville, master of interior architecture and product design.

From Wichita: Joseph Thomas Binter, master of architecture; Krista L. Coen, master of landscape architecture; Gary Daniel Gensch, master of architecture; Melissa Ann Mulsow, master of interior architecture and product design; Aaron Lee Post, master of architecture; and Andrew Seth Rutenbeck, master of architecture.

Amanda Sue Pollock, Yates Center, master of architecture.

From out of state:

Alexandra Lyndes Garrot, Tucson, Ariz., master of interior architecture and product design.

From Colorado: Alyssa Paige Breese, Centennial, master of interior architecture and product design; Rebekah Joy Udall, Colorado Springs, master of architecture; Avinash Gautam, Denver, master of science in architecture; Christopher Thomas Morton, Englewood, master of landscape architecture; and Trent Jerald Gareis, Sterling, master of architecture.

From Illinois: Brett James Milkovich, Chicago, master of architecture; and Sarah Elizabeth Bartelt, Highland Park, master of interior architecture and product design.

From Missouri: Patrick Allen Kost, Blue Springs, master of architecture; Joseph Vincent Schlag, Bridgeton, master of architecture; Abby Lynn Mann, Ellisville, master of interior architecture and product design; Joshua Thomas LaMartina, master of landscape architecture, and James Edward O'Mara II, master of architecture, both from Florissant; Timothy J. Siemons, Harrisonville, master of architecture; Kevin Vincent Kroen, High Ridge, master of landscape architecture; Ellen Marie Mosley, House Springs, master of interior architecture and product design; Katie Lorraine Gall, master of interior architecture and product design, Courtney Lynn Rudd, master of interior architecture and product design, and Kevin James Wade, master of architecture, all from Independence; Nicholas Madison Turner, Jefferson City, master of architecture; Elvis Achelpohl, master of architecture, Patrick John Carpenter, master of architecture, Joshua Robert Conard, master of architecture, LeCretia Janae Morrison, master of architecture, and Christie Ann Samples, master of architecture, all from Kansas City; Mariann Wright, Kennett, master of interior architecture and product design; Nathaniel W. Smith, Lake St. Louis, master of architecture; Christine A. Salisbury, master of architecture, and Patrick B. Smith, master of architecture, all from Lee's Summit; Jeremy Karl Anterola, master of landscape architecture, Robin Elaine Banks, master of landscape architecture, and Scott Hall Capps, master of landscape architecture, all from Liberty; Patrick Matthew Cardona, Raymore, master of architecture; Meghan Leigh Bogener, master of architecture, and Anthony Ryan Fox, master of landscape architecture, both from St. Charles; Amanda Michele Ulrich, St. Claire, master of landscape architecture; Abrahm Thomas Beezley, St. James, master of architecture; Michael Allen Friebele, St. Peters, master of architecture; Elizabeth Leigh Cordes, master of interior architecture and product design, Michael Brennan Meihaus, master of landscape architecture, and Kathryn Elizabeth Steib, master of interior architecture and product design, all from St. Louis; Cole J. Giesler, Ste. Genevieve, master of landscape architecture; John Brandon Boatwright, Webb City, master of architecture; and Aaron Keith Stutterheim, Weston, master of architecture.

From Minnesota: Kelly Maria Egdorf, Chaska, master of architecture; Peter T. Hystead, Duluth, master of architecture; and Alice Ann Christner, Rochester, master of architecture.

From Nebraska: Jill Nadine Nichols, Blair, master of interior architecture and product design; Lindsey Michelle DeVries, Cortland, master of architecture; Andrew Scot Robertson, Fremont, master of architecture; Jill Audrey Eckloff, Kearney, master of architecture; Kara K. Raasch, master of Interior architecture, and Amy Sue Shaffer, master of landscape architecture, both from Lincoln; and Kelsey Lynn Kern, master of landscape architecture, Cody Alan Peratt, master of landscape architecture, and Matthew Jared Wiedenman, master of architecture, all from Omaha.

Jeremy Tom Merrill, Pendleton, Ore., master of landscape architecture; and Lindsey J. Richardson, Snohomish, Wash., master of landscape architecture.