Skip to the content

Kansas State University

 

 

facebook

Join us on facebook

 

Check out K-State on YouTube

 

News Services
Kansas State University
128 Dole Hall
Manhattan, KS 66506
785-532-2535
media@k-state.edu
Information provided by K-State News Services may be reproduced without permission. The marks and names of Kansas State University are protected trademarks and may not be used in any commercial or private endeavor without the approval of the university.

News release prepared by: Julie Fosberg, 785-532-2535, media@k-state.edu
Note to editors: If a county or state is not listed, there were no honor students from that area. If a Manhattan area address was given as a permanent address, the student will be listed in the permanent address county and also in the county for the high school of record.

Friday, June 24, 2011

K-STATE AWARDS SEMESTER, GRADUATION HONORS FOR SPRING 2011

MANHATTAN -- More than 3,000 students earned semester honors from Kansas State University for their academic performance in the spring 2011 semester, while 337 students have received May 2011 graduation honors to recognize outstanding academic performance.

Students earning semester and/or graduation honors receive commendations from their deans, with the honors recorded on their permanent academic records. K-State semester honors are awarded to students who earned a 3.75 grade point average or higher for the semester. Students had to be enrolled in at least 12 semester hours of graded course work.

May 2011 graduation honors include 111 students who graduated summa cum laude from K-State for having an academic average of 3.95 or higher; 111 students graduated magna cum laude for an academic average of 3.85 to 3.949; and 115 students graduated cum laude for an academic average of 3.750 to 3.848.

K-State students earning semester honors and students earning graduation honors, by county and hometown:

Saline County

KANSAS STATE UNIVERSITY SPRING 2011 SEMESTER HONORS

Assaria: Chelsie R Green; Kristi Mae Hargadine; Jena Elizabeth Sauber

Brookville: Casey David Gorrell

Gypsum: Andrea Everhart; Joshua Michael Jensen

Mentor: Cole Charles Lilly

Salina: Jon Medlin Albrecht; Ranae Lynn Aleshire; Lucas Welty Allen; Courtney Deanne Balaun; Marianne L Bartlett; Jason Tyler Beets; Allison Lynn Benignus; April Bonilla; Connor James Brass; Scott Shelton Breeden; Lane D Brightbill; Sara Brown; Jonathan Bruner; Payson Cooprider Burnett; Brett Aaron Campbell; Amanda Renae Cart; Carol A Cooper; Jessica Leah Crites; George Christopher Crowder; Cameron A Dinkel; Hong Van Vu Doan; Alan Roger Downie; Kyle Joseph Emme; Kevin James Enright; Jordan Elizabeth Fief; Martin Fitzgerald; Kelsey Elise Foutch; Jennifer Renee Fox; Brooke Laurel Garlow; Audrey Louise George; Courtney R Green; Morgan Haase; Bryan Moyer Hatch; Ryan James Hemmy; John Adam Herrman; Michael Hetchler; Kinneth Marlan Hurst; Zane Glenn Hurst; Marissa Michelle Jager; Jillian Claire Johnson; Kristina Marie Johnson; Christopher Karlin; Emily Marie Kinder; Brooke Michelle Klaus; Emily Theresa Klenda; Amy Lynn Kraus; Jennie L Kutschka; Angela Michelle Larson; Nicole Marie Lordemann; Darren Robert MacDowell; Haley Rene Mansfield; Michael Robert Marietta; Kayla Nadine Matt; Sean M McIntire; Madison Ann Miles; Samuel Louis Moritz; Evan Tyler Myers; Jennifer Lynn Nunes; Alex Michael Parker; Alyssa Kathryn Peppiatt; Paige Nicole Perez; Heather Lyn Phillips; Jeremy Allen Plott; Juliana Ramage; Lonnie Joe Riedel; Erica Riffel; Megan Marie Robl; Shannon Rogge; Andrew Robert Ross; Eric Joseph Ross; Lindsey Renee Sandquist; Stetson Wayne Schmutz; Shane Michael Schoenhofer; John Wade Snyder; Sara Ann Sydow; Brittney Lynn Talkington; Lexie N Thurman; Kevin Patrick Urban; Lisa Michelle Urban; Rebecca Lynn Van Allen; Whitney Renee Vaughn; Kyle J Velasquez; Landon Davis Vinson; Tanya LeAnn Vogan; William Jacob Wagner; Andrew M Wassenberg; Jacob Charles Werner; Matthew J Wesely; Royce Whitnack; Holly Williams; Karlee Lynn York

Smolan: Jason Bradley Carlson; Eric Micah Swenson

Editor's note: The students listed below gave an out-of-county permanent address. These students are listed by high school to get the news to their hometown newspapers.

Sacred Heart Jr-Sr High School: Kate Elizabeth Whelchel; Ryan Thomas Whelchel

Salina High School Central: Dean Harvey Bergmeier; Michelle Lynn Fontes; Heather Ann Robertson

Salina High School South: Adam Brayboy; Vestal Stevens Cook

Southeast Saline Senior High School: Gracia Ann Matlack; Kirk Wallace Nelson; Shannon Wilson

KANSAS STATE UNIVERSITY SPRING 2011 GRADUATION HONORS

Gypsum: Brandi Lynn Base, Magna Cum Laude with a B.S. in Business Administration

Salina: Brooke Laurel Garlow, Summa Cum Laude with a Bachelor of Science; Bryan Hurlbut, Summa Cum Laude with a Associate of Science; Zane Glenn Hurst, Summa Cum Laude with a Associate of Technology; Nathan Kyle Mcgraw, Magna Cum Laude with a Bachelor of Science and Magna Cum Laude with a Bachelor of Arts; Kristi Lynn Mendenhal, Cum Laude with a B.S. in Family Studies Human Services and Cum Laude with a Bachelor of Arts; Jennifer Lynn Nunes, Summa Cum Laude with a Associate of Technology; Andrew Robert Ross, Cum Laude with a Bachelor of Science; Steven Urban, Magna Cum Laude with a B.S. in Business Administration; Audrey Marie Vandegrift, Magna Cum Laude with a B.S. in Business Administration; Landon Davis Vinson, Summa Cum Laude with a Bachelor of Science

 

Scott County

KANSAS STATE UNIVERSITY SPRING 2011 SEMESTER HONORS

Modoc: Aubrey Marie Williams

Scott City: Krista Ann Eckels; Baylee Hess; Chaston Hoeme; Elizabeth Anne Huck; Ian Huck; Alex Dale Hutchins; Jill Marie Kuckelman; Kathryn Gayle Minnix; Andrea Jo Scheuerman; Kiesha Dawn Scott

KANSAS STATE UNIVERSITY SPRING 2011 GRADUATION HONORS

Scott City: Andrea Jo Scheuerman, Summa Cum Laude with a Bachelor of Science

Sedgwick County

KANSAS STATE UNIVERSITY SPRING 2011 SEMESTER HONORS

Andale: Michael Andrew Baalmann; Ryan David Barragree

Bel Aire: Karen Amanda Akao; Elizabeth Erickson; Mary E Halverson

Cheney: Tiane Lee Devore; Travis John Hillman

Clearwater: Jared Alexander Kohls; Kendra Rose Lauer; Bristen Michael Lorg; Kelsey Jade Mills; Shanda Marie Wheeler

Colwich: Brittany Ann Dalton; Hanna Elizabeth Hein; Sarah Dawn Koci; Ryan Christopher Lies; Nicolette May; Megan Nicole Scripsick; Bradley John Seiler; Cory Allen Strunk; Elizabeth N Suellentrop

Derby: Christina Gayle Burkemper; Jessica Calhoun; Justine Rae Carnagey; Nicole Lynn Dorr; Samanda Rae Engels; Samantha Jordan Engle; Courtney Elizabeth Frantz; Melissa Roxann Gaulin; Holly Grannis; Jennifer Ashley Hull; Dylan Jaggers; Scott Alan Jones; Jamie Lynn Knight; Allison Lynette Krahn; Elizabeth Anne Kraushar; Jordan David Nesley; James Abijah Sherwood; Myriah Nicole Smith; Sarah Christine Stadler; Megan Elizabeth Stanley; Rachel Kathryn Tims; Katherine Elizabeth Wood; Richard George Yule

Eastborough: Christian William Kehr

Garden Plain: Thomas John Bugner; Erica Lynn Heimerman; Eric Walter Kerschen; Justin Martin Kerschen; Kim Janay Kerschen; Joshua Lee Mans; Jacob D Puetz

Goddard: Lawrence William Barrett; Cory Jonathan Boulanger; Danielle Brooke Dugan; Joslynn Marie Lubbers; Diana Nadine Maki; Clinton Proctor; Samantha Rose Schimming; Garret Thomas Seiler; Rachel Anna Stuhlsatz; Rebecca Lyla Wallisch; Casey Liane Williams

Haysville: Alex Marsh; Danielle Elizabeth Shearrer

Maize: Sierra Hale

Mount Hope: Sara Elizabeth Horsch; Michael Reichenberger; Steven Joseph Seiler; Alan Stanley Winter; Jill Margaret Winter

Valley Center: Sam Carey; Christopher Daniel Dolezal; Kevin Douglas Kirkland; Tyler Andrew Lohmann; Kristin Dawn McCormick; Michele Lynn Plank; Katherine Lynn Price; Jake Tanner Pritchard; Brett Seidl; Allison H Suhr; Mattithyah Tillotson; Evan Lyndell Voth

Viola: Patrick James Rausch; Kathryn Rose Scanlan; Abby Nicole Zoglman

Wichita: Jessica Leigh Alexander; Michelle Ashley Allison; Emily Kay Appel; Dana Terese Bahr; Michael Patrick Banfield; Nicholas William Barnard; Madison Ann Beck; Jacob G Belden; Richard Bell; Alissa Ann Berger; Audrey Sue Bloomer; Chelsie Bonds; Andrew John Bowman; Adam Brayboy; Alex James Breitenbach; Megan Christine Brown; Sydney Lauren Brown; David Christopher Calhoun; Jordan Leigh Carney; Nicole Rae Caro; Sydney Janine Case; Nicole Marie Chaska; Kayla Denise Chrisman; Kari Lee Christensen; Adam Webster Cless; Erin Rachelle Coldiron; Danielle Marie Conover; Alexander Aaron Cook; Kyle Regan Cook; Tracy Nicole Cook; Collin Christopher Cooper; Scott Jefferson Cooper; Emily R Cosgrove; James Elias Craven; Alexander Keith Crownover; Emily Paige Decker; Melanie Laurel Delimont; Kelby Layne Deterding; Christina June Devaney; Kevin Diehl; Deborah Lynn Dolechek; Hayley Kathleen Ann Domitrovic; Christian Tyler Duranleau; Jacob Ellis; Laura Kathryn Elson; Jordan Matthew Erwin; Zachary John Fergus; Kelsey Nichole Flickner; Victoria Lee Gable; Brittany Catherine Ganzer; Lacy Jo Gatz; Sally K Gordon; Lauren Marie Gradert; Katherine Ann Griffith; Angela Beth Grommet; Whitney Leah Grover; Elizabeth Frances Hagan; Lauren Ann Hall; Michael Madden Hampton; Scott Daniel Hastings; Hannah Marie Henning; Jessica Shields Henry; Walter John Hicks; Claire Elizabeth Hieger; Jessica Danielle High; Sarah Rene Hodges; Rosalie Grace Hoefling; Bridget Anne Hogan; Krista Marie Holliman; Rachel Susan Hoppins; Kelsey Hopson; Joseph Paul Houlik; Lauren Rose Hudson; Matthew B Hudson; Brice Preston Huelsman; William Donnell Clark Jernigan; Hana Renee Johnson; Jeffrey Scott Johnson; Alice Elizabeth Jones; Jane Michelle Keehn; Stephanie Leigh Keith; Meghan Anne Kelly; Benjamin Phi Khounsombath; Jessica Ann Knoblauch; Jill Alane Kovacic; Kyleen Darci Krehbiel; Lisa Mae Krehbiel; Grace Marie Kreis; Katherine Anne Kreis; Jennifer Leigh Kucharo; Kelsey Marie Lahey; Alexandra Rae Lamunyon; Jennifer Ann Latta; Megan E Lazzo; Robert Watson Lippold; Natalie Jayne Loggans; Eric Looft; Todd Andrew Luttgeharm; Holly Nicole Marshall; Amanda Kalen Massey; Kaitlain Ann May; Joshua David McCollum; Kaylee Marie McMahon; Allison Marie McMillan; Morgan Danielle Mcneal; Andrea McQueen; Nicholas Jacob Meyer; Sharisse N Meyer; Daniyel Travis Miller; Holly Anne Miller; Kelley Leigh Miller; Maurice Dangelo Moore; Allison Morris; Joanna Moysen; Melissa Novacek; Lauren Ashleigh Nutt; Allison Michelle O'Rourke; Bethany Yvonna Olsen; Jessica Lynn Orth; Laura Marie Oxler; Kelcii Alexis Peck; David Andrew Penner; Madalynn Ashley Perry; Michaela Kathleen Pfeifer; Nathan Duane Pfeifer; Ariel Joy Philbrick; Brianne Marie Pierce; Carly Pierce; Lauren Shelby Pistotnik; Whitney DuPre Pleming; Elizabeth Kay Pracht; Sara Lynn Ragan; Sarah Rajewski; Tanner Joseph Randall; Zachary Michael Reed; Benjamin Samuel Reusser; Todd William Rider; Matthew Aaron Robertson; Taylor John Robillard; Sarah Jane Rowe; Megan Lacee Vanette Ryan; Ethan Patrick Sageser; Andrew Allen Scharping; Aaron James Schmidt; Ashley Nicole Schmitter; Aaron Mark Schneider; Jared Guy Schroeder; Kelsi Marie Schuckman; Lydia Marie Schwertfeger; Catherine Mary Sevart; Nicholas John Sevart; Jon Samuel Simpson; Gabrielle Elise Sims; Nicole E Smith; Mckenzie Ann Snow; Jacqueline Louise Spahn; Blair Deanne Stenzel; William Evan Stewart; Sarah Anne Stoltz; Jordyn Mckenzie Storey; Brooke Elizabeth Strathe; Gretchen Nicole Strathe; Lindsay Danielle Suderman; Stephanie Michelle Suderman; Matthew A Sullivan; Caroline Elizabeth Swanson; Brandy Alexandra Tholstrup; Kaleb Andrew Todd; Madalyn Unruh; Corey James Urban; Bryan Christopher Valliere; Kelly Jo VanCleave; Kevin James Weber; Michael William Weber; Rachel M Weber; Steven Leo Wells; Chelsea Marie Wheatcroft; Mitchell Joseph Widener; Nicole Ann Wilbur; Abigail Desha Wilson; Allie Marie Wingert; Andrew William Woolley; Thomas Yarnall; Tyler Alan Yost; Kristen Marie Zemanick

Editor's note: The students listed below gave an out-of-county permanent address. These students are listed by high school to get the news to their hometown newspapers.

Andale High School: Amber Renee Wetta

Cheney High School: Chloe Rae Noll

Derby High School: Erin E Arnold; Tyler Michael Davison

Garden Plain High School: Nicholas Alford Rau

Goddard Senior High School: Victoria Nichole Brenneis; Stephanie Leann Fowler; Allison Nicole Smith

Maize High School: Sarah Justine Craig; Shawn David Grisamore; Alexandra Michelle Stingo; Tiffany Nicole Taylor; Matthew J Wesely; Aubrie Wright

Trinity Academy: Paige M Hartman; Kelly Porter

Wichita Eschool: Rebecca Rana Higgs

Wichita High School East: Angela Ceabrook Calhoun

Wichita High School Southeast: Sarah Ann Allen; Tracy Rene Mahoney

Wichita High School West: April Bonilla

Wichita Northwest High School: Heath Charles Hermes; Cassandra Lynn Kaul

KANSAS STATE UNIVERSITY SPRING 2011 GRADUATION HONORS

Andale: Ryan David Barragree, Cum Laude with a Bachelor of Science

Bel Aire: Elizabeth Erickson, Summa Cum Laude with a B.S. in Human Nutrition and Elizabeth Erickson, Summa Cum Laude with a B.S. in Dietetics

Bentley: John Robert Oehlert, Cum Laude with a Bachelor of Science

Cheney: Trevor Thomas Kramer, Cum Laude with a B.S. in Business Administration

Clearwater: Aaron Curtis Cherney, Magna Cum Laude with a B.S. in Education

Derby: Jordan Daniel Groskurth, Cum Laude with a B.S. in Chemical Engineering; Richard George Yule, Magna Cum Laude with a B.S. in Business Administration

Goddard: Danielle Brooke Dugan, Cum Laude with a B.S. in Business Administration

Haysville: Amy Michelle Regier, Cum Laude with a B.S. in Education

Mount Hope: Alan Stanley Winter, Summa Cum Laude with a B.S. in Biological and Agricultural Engineering

Valley Center: Michele Lynn Plank, Summa Cum Laude with a B.S. in Family Studies Human Services

Wichita: Cassandra Jo Bumsted, Magna Cum Laude with a B.S. in Dietetics; Jordan Leigh Carney, Cum Laude with a B.S. in Apparel and Textiles; Kayla Denise Chrisman, Magna Cum Laude with a Bachelor of Science; Andrea Rae Eyler, Cum Laude with a Doctor of Veterinary Medicine; Kelsey Nichole Flickner, Magna Cum Laude with a B.S. in Family Studies Human Services; Brittany Catherine Ganzer, Summa Cum Laude with a B.S. in Human Nutrition; Kathryn Elizabeth Harland, Magna Cum Laude with a B.S. in Education; Raymond Eugene Heinz, Cum Laude with a B.S. in Engineering Technology; Maggie Hieger, Magna Cum Laude with a B.S. in Family Studies Human Services; Sarah Rene Hodges, Cum Laude with a B.S. in Family Studies Human Services; Joseph Paul Houlik, Magna Cum Laude with a Bachelor of Science; Lindsey Janzen, Summa Cum Laude with a B.S. in Education; Monica Daya Khurana, Cum Laude with a Bachelor of Science; Kyleen Darci Krehbiel, Cum Laude with a B.S. in Dietetics; Cameron James Longabaugh, Magna Cum Laude with a Bachelor of Music Education; Joanna Moysen, Magna Cum Laude with a B.S. in Dietetics; Ariel Joy Philbrick, Cum Laude with a B.S. in Civil Engineering; Elizabeth Kay Pracht, Magna Cum Laude with a B.S. in Family Studies Human Services; Jamie Nicole Schreiner, Magna Cum Laude with a Bachelor of Science; Jon Samuel Simpson, Summa Cum Laude with a Bachelor of Arts; Beth Ann Troutt, Cum Laude with a B.S. in Dietetics; Erin Nicole Waymire, Magna Cum Laude with a Bachelor of Arts; Whitney Dawn Weixelman, Cum Laude with a Bachelor of Science; Abigail Desha Wilson, Magna Cum Laude with a Bachelor of Arts

Editor's note: The students listed below gave an out-of-county permanent address. These students are listed by high school to get the news to their hometown newspapers.

Kapaun Mt Carmel Catholic High School: Patricia Michelle Mckenna, Magna Cum Laude with a B.S. in Education

Maize High School: Melanie Rene Summers, Cum Laude with a Doctor of Veterinary Medicine

 

Seward County

KANSAS STATE UNIVERSITY SPRING 2011 SEMESTER HONORS

Liberal: Edgar Ines Alvarado; Martha I Arellano; Adolfo Cardoza; Kelsey Lane Darnell; Jose Carlos Donjuan; Olivia Gonzalez; Emily Rae Jackson; Dustin Earl Johnson; Holly Michelle Krause; Keeley Renee Young

Editor's note: The students listed below gave an out-of-county permanent address. These students are listed by high school to get the news to their hometown newspapers.

Southwestern Heights High School: Brady Lee Eakes

KANSAS STATE UNIVERSITY SPRING 2011 GRADUATION HONORS

There were no Seward County students graduating with honors.

 

Shawnee County

KANSAS STATE UNIVERSITY SPRING 2011 SEMESTER HONORS

Auburn: Taylor Jae Boles; Courtney Danielle Boman; Malori Ann Golden; Tiffany Ann Gunn; Melissa N Short

Berryton: Paul Thomas Brungardt; Christopher W Calkins; Christopher Michael Clanahan; Jessica Lynn Hennes; James Spencer Rutherford; Emily Jean Sawyer; Andrew Joseph Tenbrink; Lindsay Jo Tenbrink; Megan Elizabeth Weigel; Mckinlea Rena Wyckoff

Silver Lake: Austin Kenneth Blush; Anthony Scott Hawkins; Melissa Rose Knox; Stephanie Nicole Mathis; Jay William McDaniel; John Joseph O'Brien

Tecumseh: Brandon Curtis Lambrecht; Rachel Elizabeth Martin; William Wick McCoy; Amanda Clare Sewell

Topeka: Ryan Rees Aeschliman; Wade B Arms; Anna Pauline Atwood; Grace Emma Bagley; Laura Abigail Banks; Myrna Jean Barbee; Joy Catherine Barnes; Niklas Andrew Bergstrom; Andrew Blake Bernica; Allison Lee Bertels; Lucas W Bider; Jennifer Elizabeth Boswell; Emma Caroline Brace; John David Brant; Abbey Nichole Brown; Keli Nicole Bruch; Amanda Richelle Burr; Rachel Kathleen Butler; Paul Bossler Carnahan; Brian Joseph Carter; Briana Ashley Caspers; Elizabeth Paige Chasteen; Sarah Elaine Conrow; John Tyler Countess; Antoinette Suter Cutler; Elizabeth Minor Dale; Kathryn Danielle Degenhardt; Reagan Nichole Domer; Nicole Brianne Douglas; Matthew Austin Eder; Olivia Catherine Eller; Hunter Decatur Ellsworth; Emily Francis Enneking; Alexandra Blaine Flint; Sara Elizabeth Fultz; Rebecca Allison Fusaro; Andrew L Garr; Erica Ann Geist; Anna E Ginder; Brynne L Glynn; Gretchen Sue Gravenstein; Ashley Rachelle Green; Juergen Robert Greve; Melissa Ann Grosdidier; Emily Luann Groves; Mackenzie Mae Haefner; Robert William Hamilton; John Michael Handke; Drew Allen Hansen; Megan Margaret Henderson; Ashley Ann Heptig; Loren Marie Hewitt; Krystal Joy Holz; Audrey Janine Horton; Craig Matthew Johnson; Natalie Jo Jordan; Megan Kristine Jurgensmeier; Melinda Renea Kahmeyer; Autumn Kidwell; Sarah Amanda Knott; Abigail Ann Laughlin; Whitney Marie Lindteigen; Andrew Lippe; Christopher Alan Littrell; Nathan T Love; Daniel Walter Madden; Maggie Rebecca Mangas; Kelli Ann McGuire; Jessica Mariah Meneses; Matthew Joseph Merritt; Sydney Elizabeth Messick; Caroline Nicole Meyer; Kylie Jane Milburn; Michael Robert Murray; Mary Regan Niehaus; Jessica Ann Otradovec; David Lee Pekrul; Jason Christopher Pukach; Chelsea Louann Renyer; Dahnika Kathleen Sachs; Jenna Valjean Sauls; Sara Lynn Schreiner; Spenser Ross Scott; Hollyann Dawn Sewell; Stephanie Rose Slimmer; Eric Christopher Strand; Paige Elizabeth Strecker; Rachel Renae Stueve; Tyler James Swope; Morgan Brianne Tongish; Jaimie Renae Tosh; Morgan Elizabeth Tritsch; Alexander Scott Vandyke; Jordan Waechter; Brady Watson; Austin A Weckwerth; Lesley Ann Wichern; Riley Williams; Alexander Connor Wilson; Kathryn Ann Wright; Kelsey Marie Yadon; Andrew Pete Ziegler

Wakarusa: Nathan Alexander Henderson

Editor's note: The students listed below gave an out-of-county permanent address. These students are listed by high school to get the news to their hometown newspapers.

Hayden High School: Allie Marie Dorsey; Ashley Nicole Eisenbarth; Eric Fletcher

Highland Park High School: Shamale Latrice Dancy; Edward D Kane; Derek Mathew Ziegler

Rossville High School: Ryan Anthony Kerwin

Seaman High School: Mason Drew Grittman; Kelly Ann Zachariasen

Shawnee Heights Sr High School: Adam Christopher Lesser; Ashley Diane Lesser

Silver Lake Jr/Sr High School: Nicholas Scott De Souza

Topeka High School: Lisa Crevoiserat

Washburn Rural High School: Christine Michele Caplinger; Cara Monique Katzer; James Louis Ungerer

KANSAS STATE UNIVERSITY SPRING 2011 GRADUATION HONORS

Auburn: Brandy Joy Iams, Summa Cum Laude with a B.S. in Agriculture

Berryton: Christopher W Calkins, Magna Cum Laude with a Bachelor of Science

Tecumseh: Amanda Clare Sewell, Magna Cum Laude with a Bachelor of Science

Topeka: Paul Edward Cain, Summa Cum Laude with an Associate of Technology; Emily Francis Enneking, Summa Cum Laude with a B.S. in Construction Science Management; Sara Elizabeth Fultz, Summa Cum Laude with a B.S. in Family Studies Human Services; Amber Lea Hauptman, Cum Laude with a B.S. in Education and Cum Laude with a Bachelor of Science; Craig Matthew Johnson, Summa Cum Laude with a B.S. in Computer Science; Leann Michelle Kearney, Magna Cum Laude with a Bachelor of Arts; Daniel Walter Madden, Magna Cum Laude with a B.S. in Agriculture; Caroline Nicole Meyer, Magna Cum Laude with a Bachelor of Science; Bayli Briana Palmer, Summa Cum Laude with a B.S. in Education; David Lee Pekrul, Magna Cum Laude with a B.S. in Computer Science; Jordan Waechter, Cum Laude with a Bachelor of Science; Adam Thomas Whitney, Magna Cum Laude with a B.S. in Education; Lesley Ann Wichern, Cum Laude with a B.S. in Business Administration

Wakarusa: Riley Thomas Harrington, Summa Cum Laude with a B.S. in Electrical Engineering

Editor's note: The students listed below gave an out-of-county permanent address. These students are listed by high school to get the news to their hometown newspapers.

Hayden High School: Katie Kirmer, Cum Laude with a B.S. in Education

Washburn Rural High School: Cara Monique Katzer, Magna Cum Laude with a Bachelor of Science

 

Sheridan County

KANSAS STATE UNIVERSITY SPRING 2011 SEMESTER HONORS

Hoxie: Casey Adam Heim; Jennifer Kay Heim; Jill Elizabeth Kennedy; Kyle William Kennedy; Benjamin Christopher Mense; Jacob Alan Moss; Lindsey Jo Niermeier; Kurt Robert Olson

Selden: Andrew Gerald Broeckelman; Jonathan Paul Broeckelman

KANSAS STATE UNIVERSITY SPRING 2011 GRADUATION HONORS

Hoxie: Jill Elizabeth Kennedy, Magna Cum Laude with a B.S. in Family Studies Human Services

Sherman County

KANSAS STATE UNIVERSITY SPRING 2011 SEMESTER HONORS

Goodland: Aaron Joseph Deeds; Jace Logan Mosbarger

Kanorado: Devin Lynn Mangus

Editor's note: The students listed below gave an out-of-county permanent address. These students are listed by high school to get the news to their hometown newspapers.

Goodland High School: Taylor Nicole McLemore; Callee Ann Miller; Kimberly Dawn Wisdom

KANSAS STATE UNIVERSITY SPRING 2011 GRADUATION HONORS

There were no Sherman County students graduating with honors.

 

Smith County

KANSAS STATE UNIVERSITY SPRING 2011 SEMESTER HONORS

Kensington: Kyle Bienhoff

Lebanon: Alayna Christine Warner

Smith Center: April Elizabeth Rust; Alexis Rene Wingerson

Editor's note: The students listed below gave an out-of-county permanent address. These students are listed by high school to get the news to their hometown newspapers.

Smith Center Jr-Sr High School: Mallory Jill Tillett

KANSAS STATE UNIVERSITY SPRING 2011 GRADUATION HONORS

There were no Smith County students graduating with honors.

 

Stafford County

KANSAS STATE UNIVERSITY SPRING 2011 SEMESTER HONORS

Macksville: Bethany Vosburgh

Seward: Chandra Jean Devine

Stafford: Amy Kristine Osborne; Alisa Marie Wendelburg

Editor's note: The students listed below gave an out-of-county permanent address. These students are listed by high school to get the news to their hometown newspapers.

Macksville High School: Kelsey Ann Schnoebelen; Brooke Schultz; Tyler Ray Schultz; Joshua Levi Weese; Faren Brooke Whipple

Stafford High School: Scott Hornbaker; Anna Marie Zink

KANSAS STATE UNIVERSITY SPRING 2011 GRADUATION HONORS

Saint John: Kristin Leah Gleason, Summa Cum Laude with a B.S. in Human Ecology

Stafford: Janna Lynn Wendelburg, Summa Cum Laude with a B.S. in Education

Editor's note: The students listed below gave an out-of-county permanent address. These students are listed by high school to get the news to their hometown newspapers.

Macksville High School: Joshua Levi Weese, Magna Cum Laude with an Associate of Technology and Magna Cum Laude with a B.S. in Engineering Technology

 

Stanton County

KANSAS STATE UNIVERSITY SPRING 2011 SEMESTER HONORS

Johnson: Nayive Sarahy Avelar; Brent Douglas Campbell

KANSAS STATE UNIVERSITY SPRING 2011 GRADUATION HONORS

There were no Stanton County students graduating with honors.

Stevens County

KANSAS STATE UNIVERSITY SPRING 2011 SEMESTER HONORS

Hugoton: Wayne William DeCamp; Shay Hickey

Editor's note: The students listed below gave an out-of-county permanent address. These students are listed by high school to get the news to their hometown newspapers.

Hugoton High School: Nathan Curtis Arnold

KANSAS STATE UNIVERSITY SPRING 2011 GRADUATION HONORS

Hugoton: Taylor Brooke Concannon, Summa Cum Laude with a Bachelor of Science

 

Sumner County

KANSAS STATE UNIVERSITY SPRING 2011 SEMESTER HONORS

Argonia: Lynette Conklin

Belle Plaine: Matthew Carmen Alonzo; Kaylee Lynn Hervey; Kristin Renae Mcdonnell; Kayley Zimmerman

Conway Springs: Katelyn R Hilger

Mulvane: Tyler Michael Davison; Caleb Scott Hatfield; Wayne Richard Hawkins; Corbin Mitchell McGuire; Brice Eric Walsten

Oxford: Amy Eliesse White

Wellington: Gary Lee Fike; Megan Brooks Hadorn; Katelyn Marie Keith; Jessica Jeanne Mirt; William Robert Ramsey; Kaitlin Vaughn; Brittney Lynne Ward; Amanda Gail Zeka

Editor's note: The students listed below gave an out-of-county permanent address. These students are listed by high school to get the news to their hometown newspapers.

Caldwell High School: Kevin Bradley Smith

Conway Springs High School: Tracy Nicole Cook

KANSAS STATE UNIVERSITY SPRING 2011 GRADUATION HONORS

Wellington: Megan Brooks Hadorn, Magna Cum Laude with a Bachelor of Arts