Skip to the content

Kansas State University

 

 

facebook

Join us on facebook

 

Check out K-State on YouTube

 

News Services
Kansas State University
128 Dole Hall
Manhattan, KS 66506
785-532-2535
media@k-state.edu
Information provided by K-State News Services may be reproduced without permission. The marks and names of Kansas State University are protected trademarks and may not be used in any commercial or private endeavor without the approval of the university.

News release prepared by: Julie Fosberg, 785-532-2535, media@k-state.edu
Note to editors: If a county or state is not listed, there were no honor students from that area. If a Manhattan area address was given as a permanent address, the student will be listed in the permanent address county and also in the county for the high school of record.

Friday, June 24, 2011

K-STATE AWARDS SEMESTER, GRADUATION HONORS FOR SPRING 2011

MANHATTAN -- More than 3,000 students earned semester honors from Kansas State University for their academic performance in the spring 2011 semester, while 337 students have received May 2011 graduation honors to recognize outstanding academic performance.

Students earning semester and/or graduation honors receive commendations from their deans, with the honors recorded on their permanent academic records. K-State semester honors are awarded to students who earned a 3.75 grade point average or higher for the semester. Students had to be enrolled in at least 12 semester hours of graded course work.

May 2011 graduation honors include 111 students who graduated summa cum laude from K-State for having an academic average of 3.95 or higher; 111 students graduated magna cum laude for an academic average of 3.85 to 3.949; and 115 students graduated cum laude for an academic average of 3.750 to 3.848.

K-State students earning semester honors and students earning graduation honors, by county and hometown:

Jackson County

KANSAS STATE UNIVERSITY SPRING 2011 SEMESTER HONORS

Circleville: Matthew John Burdiek

Delia: Ryan Anthony Kerwin

Holton: Sarah Ann Coverdale; John Thomas Hill; Lauren Jo Hower; Mollie Katherine Nelson; Annie Nicole Patterson; Lyndee Mae Patterson

Hoyt: Ashley Nicole Eisenbarth; Mason Drew Grittman; Shawn W Seematter; Weston Lee Steimel

Mayetta: Ashley Nicole Chance

Soldier: Jeremy Lynn Holliday

Editor's note: The students listed below gave an out-of-county permanent address. These students are listed by high school to get the news to their hometown newspapers.

Holton High School: Kathryn Danielle Degenhardt

Jackson Heights High School: Regina Kay Berns; Aaron Kyle Friess

KANSAS STATE UNIVERSITY SPRING 2011 GRADUATION HONORS

Holton: Lyndee Mae Patterson, Summa Cum Laude with a B.S. in Agriculture

Editor's note: The students listed below gave an out-of-county permanent address. These students are listed by high school to get the news to their hometown newspapers.

Jackson Heights High School: Aaron Kyle Friess, Magna Cum Laude with a Bachelor of Science

 

Jefferson County

KANSAS STATE UNIVERSITY SPRING 2011 SEMESTER HONORS

Grantville: Jonathan C. Varner

McLouth: Melissa K Porter

Meriden: Jessica Rose Martin; Jolie Ann Van Petten

Nortonville: Trevor Thomas Lutz

Oskaloosa: Rachel Cunningham; Brian Eric Henry; Kristin Henry; Andrea Fern Krstic; Allyson Nicole Ottensmeier; Chelsie Jo Shackelford

Ozawkie: Nicholas Wade Briney

Perry: Johnny Christopher Bryant

Editor's note: The students listed below gave an out-of-county permanent address. These students are listed by high school to get the news to their hometown newspapers.

Jefferson County North High School: Stephanie Danel Hill

Jefferson West High School: Avery Steven Murdie

Oskaloosa High School: Breanna Robbins

Perry-Lecompton High School: Margaret Leigh Kuhlman; Matthew Joseph Merritt

Valley Falls High School: Whitney Marie Lindteigen

KANSAS STATE UNIVERSITY SPRING 2011 GRADUATION HONORS

Grantville: Jonathan C. Varner, Summa Cum Laude with a B.S. in Civil Engineering

Meriden: Jenna Nicole Petesch, Cum Laude with a B.S. in Agriculture

 

Jewell County

KANSAS STATE UNIVERSITY SPRING 2011 SEMESTER HONORS

Esbon: Kendra Lauren Kriley

Jewell: Sierra Elizabeth Koster; Ali Nicole Wilson

Mankato: Brian Joseph Broeckelman; Kylene Marie Cosand; Cassaundra Susan Ost

Editor's note: The students listed below gave an out-of-county permanent address. These students are listed by high school to get the news to their hometown newspapers.

Jewell High School: Kirsten Audra Hermreck

KANSAS STATE UNIVERSITY SPRING 2011 GRADUATION HONORS

There were no Jewell County students graduating with honors.

 

Johnson County

KANSAS STATE UNIVERSITY SPRING 2011 SEMESTER HONORS

De Soto: Peter Eric Buffkin; Michaela June Frehe; Derek Sommer; Samuel Wilcox

Edgerton: Jenna Christine Davis; Jaime Lynn Welsh

Fairway: Melissa Rae Blessen; Eric Patrick Hafner; Margaret Ann Howland; Michael Anthony Perbeck; Julianne Marie Perrini

Gardner: Ashley Nicole Atwell; Amy Katherine Bates; Courtney N Brink; Lydia Jean Clark-Hargreaves; Haley Frizzell; Ann Marie Grannell; James Paul Grannell; Ethan Jeffrey Haney; Joanna Mae Howard; Blair Elise Johnson; Quincey Johnson; Mitchel Lee Loring; Breanne Michelle Rushing; Ariel Elise Kumari Sinha

Lake Quivira: Katelan Anne-Leigh Van Saun

Leawood: Emily Joan Anderson; Kelly Elizabeth Anderson; Jennifer Marie Barben; Zachary Christian Brown; Curtis Allen Bryant; Jeffrey David Bryant; Kacie Kira Davis; Kaitlyn Marie DeBacco; Ashlan Elizabeth Fischer; Katherine Anne Gentry; Rebecca Michelle Gentry; David Thomas Glenski; Heather Elissa Gordon; Taylor Grace Gudgel; Calvin James Heinz; Thomas Milburn Hobson; Anne Rebecca Hundley; Alyssa Ann Jonson; Nicholas Jordan; Lora Kathleen Joyce; Samantha Jo Kellerman; Diana E Klote; Kayleigh Michelle Koster; Nathaniel Lane; Charles Woodson Long; Kaitlin Long; Brandon Mais; Sarah Elizabeth Miller; Christina Marie Navickas; Laura Kathleen Nigro; John Werner O'Neill; Jacqueline Marie Orpin; Christopher Lee Peters; Alexander Steven Pint; Kelby Lorraine Polfer; Marissa Amber Pope; Brian Pulcher; Melissa Anne Richardson; Kristin Slater; Anthony Joseph Smith; Elizabeth Rose Sullivan; Bailey Ann Thomas; Kirby Lynn Thomas; Alexandra Marie Thornton; Emily Nicole Tummons; Megan Van Sooy; Margaret Alice Weller

Lenexa: Brenton David Adams; Sarah Nicole Adams; Morgan Leigh Aldridge; Lauren Marie Anderson; Kristyn Michelle Assmann; Breanna Michelle Axe; Matthew Landon Bane; Lauren Katherine Beeman; Andrew Benjamin Bellinder; Jenna Leigh Bellinder; Anne Elizabeth Beyer; David Allen Biggs; Leah Nicole Blanshan; Zachary Walton Bodine; Tricia Anne Brensing; Katherine Theresa Brophy; Lyndsay Noelle Bruns; Courtney Lee Chavey; David James Colmer; Steven Reed Cooper; James Patrick Dalrymple; Amy Ann Davidson; Whitney Nicole Davis; Andrew Thomas Dervin; Allison Ann Dorau; Derek Dale Feist; Robert Paul Fields; Allie Rene Flaspohler; Nathaniel Milton Greenwood; Kaley Anne Hagemann; Michael Hare; Jessica Heller; Tracy Ann Jackson; Rachael Louise Jensen; Hannah Elizabeth Johnson; Keaton Jones; Elizabeth Ann Kelly; Keith Kennedy; Kayd Lincoln Kohler; Kyle Daniel Kramer; Maegan Nicol Lathrop; Amber Nicole Laudick; Ann Kathryn Leblanc; Kristi Leonard; Andrew John Gerard Lewis; Adria Christine Ley; James E Lohkamp; Joseph Anthony Lohkamp; Jessica Nicole Long; Derek Lopez; William Tyler Mann; Benjamin Wade Marshall; Kody Martin; Christopher Robert Mehrer; Olivia Anne Meyer; Caitlin Rose Mulvany; Daniel James Neely; Kyle Joseph Neely; Deanna Abigail Pacheco; Megan Malee Patchen; Meghan Deanna Poore; Kelsey Marie Porter; Allison Radmanesh; Emily Margaret Relph; Austin Rice; Holly Elaine Robben; Bethany Pearl Rodriguez; Emily Elizabeth Schnell; Rachel Maria Schultze; Justin Stuart Scott; Alexander James Severance; Adam David Specht; Jessica Nicole Stamm; Kylie Nicole Stanley; Adam M Summers; Gregory Harrison Tanquary; Erin Jane Toughey; Anne Elizabeth Wicoff; Andrew Ellis Witter; Annabelle Marie Youngquist; Brian Matthew Zinke

Merriam: Lauren Elizabeth Barrick; Jacquelyn Marie Braun

Mission: Aimee Elizabeth Busch; Lia Marie Faillace; Jennifer Elyse Gregory; Fiona Rose Sampson

Olathe: Stephanie T Alderman-Oler; Lauren Terrill Allen; Jennifer Leigh Allison; Chad A Bacon; Nathan Reed Balkenbusch; Brian Francis Barackman; Shae Marie Bartek; Lisa Ann Bartels; Chelsea Marie Basler; Demetrius Deneil Bell; Jill C Berry; Morgan Bertison; Meghan Bing; Jessica Reh Boesche; Timothy Boreas; Brittany Nicole Boyers; Nathaniel Andrew Bozarth; Jeniffer Arlene Brunker; Megan Elizabeth Burke; Sarah Ann Burr; Melissa Jo Calvert; Tyler Mattson Castrop; Joyce Chen; Matthew John Clewell; Katherine Ann Cogswell; Morgan Nicolle Combs; Raigan Cook; Bryce Marshel Craig; Tami Lyn Crow; Travis Duane Crow; Andrea Damas; Kelsey Ann Daniels; Emily Ann Dickerson; Tyrone A Diggs; Allie Marie Dorsey; Samantha Lavina Dozier; Ashley Nicole Dunkak; Karen Louise Zimmerman Edwards; Sabrina Jania Feaker; Erin Feyh; Matthew Ryan Flack; Whitney Jean Fox; Ashley Elisabethe Franden; Kyle Steven Freeman; Marie Elizabeth Gardner; Austin Michael Gibson; Mitchell Thomas Golubski; Shayna Sherrae Gonzales; Morgan Nicole Grimmett; Kelcie Hansberry; Annie Grace Hanson; Katherine Sophia Harness; Kelsey Anne Hixson-Bowles; Robert Demosthenes Hotz; Erin N Hurd; Chelsea Lynn Jacobsen; Jason Lawrence Jones; Ryan Lee Kacirek; Cody Joseph Kalivoda; Abigail Jane Kallenbach; Tayler Shae Kaps; Jordan Rebecca Keller; Kyle Ryan Keller; Jared Brent Kevern; Kody Louis Kinkhorst; Ashley Christine Knedlik; Briana Mary Koczan; Jeffrey William Koehler; Sean Kolich; Lindsey Marie Kramer; Stevie Marie Kucharski; Joseph Thomas Kuhn; Michelle Elizabeth Lafrinere; Stephanie Marea Lamb; Anthony J Lang; Shauna Kendra Lawrence; Shana Brianne Leachner; Lauren August Lickteig; Amy Michelle Lietzow; Logan Mark Lindahl; Kale Michael Lothamer; Abbey Lueth; Ryan MacKinnon; Kelsey Annette Matthews; Matthew Alan Mawhiney; Keshia Karol McAfee; Lauren Elizabeth Mcclelland; Harry Eugene McDonald; Elizabeth Ann Mendenhall; Olivia Ruth Miller; Alexandria Mitchell; Brian Mulcahy; Paige Nicole Murphy; Kaitlin N Myers; Shane Michael Nickle; Lynne Katherine Oswald; Lindsey Marie Paterson; Sydney Elizabeth Peck; Chyna Pei; Jessica Gabriela Prado; Kelsey Pritchett; Kory Michael Rankin; Christine Elaine Reinhardt; Jordan Ricklefs; Emily Riley; William David Rittgers; Rebecca Marie Roberts; Valerie Marie Rock; Bryan Andrew Rogler; Daniel Ruzzin; Sara Ann Sanders; Courtney Anne Schmitz; Carla Christina Simpson; Stephanie Monique Skinner; Amy Irene Smith; Nicholas Michael Snodgrass; Anna Kristine Sturman; Annika Elizabeth Sundby; Ann Elizabeth Swanson; Victoria Kavanaugh Swearingen; Andrew William Talbert; Isaac Clayton Talbert; Paige Lillian Taylor; Virginia Elizabeth Vogels; Nathanial David Warner; Clay Evan Williams; Michael Wilson Woodworth; Hannah Zimmerman

Overland Park: Brandon Abbott; Matthew Jason Amick; Austin Lloyd Anderson; Bradford Paul Anderson; Steven Joseph Angles; Aimee Elizabeth Arnoldi; Rachel Kyleen Baker; Katherine E Bartram; Alexandra Nicole Bastian; Michael Joseph Batrick; Nicholas Christopher Bauer; Jennifer Lynn Bernard; Joshua Paul Beyer; Nadav Bittan; Erica Deanne Blackford; Brittany Ann Boddicker; Lauren Nicole Bode; Thomas Charles Bolton; Erika Lynn Bono; Bonnie Elizabeth Bowman; John Alexander Brainard; Travis Blake Brockmeyer; Andrew Charles Brown; Kelsey Ann Brown; Tyler William Brown; Krayton Kathleen Brox; Allison Nicole Budke; Krista Bunker; Bethany Caldwell; Brooke Elise Campbell; Emily Michelle Campbell; Collin Joel Campion; Lauren Cantril; Joel Whitt Carroll; Laura Elizabeth Cates; Thomas Hunter Chaffee; Sarah Elizabeth Chalupa; Corey Thomas Chesley; Erin Michelle Closterman; Lauren Hope Cody; Taylor Leigh Connolly; Amanda Nicole Connor; Vestal Stevens Cook; Samuel Tye Corey; Brady Dayne Crites; Katherine Elizabeth Crostarosa; Sarah Crowther; Ashley Elizabeth Culler; Jamie Leigh Culver; Kayla Catherine Day; Gabrielle Rhodes DeFonso; Marilyn Kay Diemer; Stephanie Lynn Dudley; Kevin Patrick Durkee; Margaret Vance Eagan; Erin Maureen Ebeling; Tanner Jack Edwards; Michael Patrick Ellis; Kristen Ann Ellison; Jessica Lee Eltomi; Emily Nicole Eugster; Jessica Marie Everhart; Lauren Paige Ewald; Emma Faulkner; Ross Walker Fergerson; Catherine Ruth Fink; Mindy Nicole Fischer; Amanda Dawn Foster; Claire Elizabeth Freeman; Jacqueline Marie Freund; Cristin Marie Furman; James Nicholas Geary; Tefera Sisay Getahun; Nicholas W Gillock; James Hunter Gilson; Elizabeth Gittemeier; Breanne Lynn Greever; William Howard Greusel; Allison Marie Gunnoe; Stephanie Haggard; Kristen R Hale; Sarah Ann Hambley; Kristin Marie Hammond; Eric Daniel Hefferon; Erik Hellmer; Brittany Christine Hernandez; Kyle Michael Heslop; Amy Marie Himmelberg; Kassandra Lynn Hoctor; Morgan Lee Hofmeister; Carolina Isabel Holden; Heather Houchen; Charles Hower; Alyssa Lauren Huff; Emily Marie Huff; Kiley Megan Huff; Brian Joseph Huston; Shelby Ingram; Lydia Anne Jalowiec; Ashley Marie James; Jessica Claire Jones; Catherine Kimberly Joyce; Michael Inis Kelly; Robert James Klug; Abigail Jo Kolich; Corinne May Komarek; Kelsey Dean Koonse; Katie Elizabeth Krol; Natalie Renee Kunzle; Mallory Jean Kupchin-Mays; Jeanette Marie LaFreniere; Ashlee Anne Lamar; Diane Rose Larson; Ethan Levine; Brooke Elizabeth Lindell; Brett Richard Logue; Jacob Lubeck; Adam Harlan Lundine; Jay Kennedy Marcus; Gracia Ann Matlack; Bret Robert McCandless; Brian Timothy Mccandless; Anne Katherine McClain; Lauren Ashley Melcher; Jessica Lynn Melvin; Carly Megan Mikuls; William Miller; Sarah Catherine Mincher; Gianna Marie Misenhelter; Kyle E Monsees; Kaitlin Nicole Morrell; Megan Kathleen Murray; Jonathan Keith Nebel; Thomas Anthony Nelson; Rebecca Norman; Andrew Garold Oliver; Kali Jo Orrick; Julie Elizabeth Otto; Amy Rosalyn Pantelleria; Shelby Dyann Parsel; Sarah Elizabeth Pavlu; Kaitlyn N Peterson; Kyle Douglas Pfeifer; Alexandria Jane Ponchur; David Vaughn Porter; Hannah Marie Powell; Justin Bradford Prelogar; Natalie Ann Pritchett; Megan Elizabeth Radford; Ashley Rager; Jerrod Reddick; Robert Liam Reilly; Austin Zachary Reinhardt; Benjamin Andrew Reker; Sean Matthew Reynolds; Eric Michael Riley; Charles Andrew Roach; Katherine Jane Robinson; Matthew David Roselli; Maria Catherine Ross; Zachary David Ross; Alexa Marie Sakaguchi; Katherine Elizabeth Sakaguchi; Jeffrey Steven Salter; Jentry Britt Samuelson; Haley Elizabeth Sandberg; Sydney Paige Sander; Andrew Benson Satterlee; Sarah Jane Satterlee; Melissa Lynn Schwabauer; Joshua Schwagerl; Emily Kathryn Selby; David Michael Simons; Russell Gregory Simons; Andrea Lauren Sisk; Rachel Elizabeth Sixta; Allison Elizabeth Skoog; Aaron Smith; Justin Lee Smith; Scott Smith; Jacob Thomas Steilen; Shanna Marie Stewart; Alexander Strevell; Wilhelm Karl Strohmeier; Dana Elizabeth Stumpff; Erin Kathleen Summers; Mark Thomas Sundahl; Margaret Cathleen Swagerty; Andrew McKay Sweeney; Amy Teresa Sword; Kayla Ann Thompson; Katelyn Elizabeth Travers; Natalie Rose Truman; Jayme Kaitlyn Vehlewald; Michelle Ashley Vreeland; Emily Elizabeth Waldo; Laura Elizabeth Walker; Erin Kelly White; Stephanie Anne Wilborn; Jordan Thomas Willis; Hannah Marie Wilson; Richard Scott Young; Anna Grace Zeiger

Prairie Village: Seth Hamilton Auld; Gage Adam Brummer; Elizabeth Ellen Cooke; Grace Louise Culp; Alisha Marie Ernst; Samantha Marie McCloud; John David Opsahl; Maureen Elizabeth Orth; John Cooper Petterson; Elizabeth Riley Piehler; Virginia Robinson; Madeline Claire Sanders; Melanie Deann Shoemaker; Lindsey Nicole Stiles; Andrea Lorene Stockwell; Zachary Gordon Weaver

Roeland Park: Adam Setterburg

Shawnee: Cale Bradley Armstrong; Cormac David Badger; Jessica Lynn Bocquin; Matthew Caleb Broll; Kelly Lauren Bukovac; Michelle Renee Busch; Sarah Elizabeth Caldwell; Kevin Frank Cale; Claire Michelle Carlson; Anne Christine Castaneda; Tyler Jordan Clark; Sarah Victoria Cruz; Daniel David Domsch; Valerie Anne Edmondson; Emily E Egger; Joanne Nicole Fields; Kaitlin Michelle Foley; Clayton Macallister Galloway; Sara Ann Gasser; Carolyn Elyse Gatewood; Ellen Gatewood; Drue Courtney Gockel; Madeline Anne Haas; Jessie Lynn Harlow; Amy Hodgdon; Molly Marie Hogan; Amy Lynn Hunt; Natalie Kay Ireland; Mark Steven Joerling; Andrea Nichole Kieffer; Lauren Elizabeth Kimbell; Stephanie Nicole Larson; Morgan Dolores Lewis; Alexandria Marie Linville; Kathleen Patrice Ludwig; Cooper Scott Mach; Lauren Nicole Martin; Alysa K Mcgahee; David Mears; Brenna Terese Meyers; Christopher Alan Morton; Marcella Beth Nichols; Nick Jesse Olivarez; Samuel William Osbern; Madison Kathryn Peak; Lauren Rachelle Pierce; Kyle Austin Reighard; Megan Elizabeth Rooney; Rachel Erin Ryan; Drew William Scanlon; Bradley Lawrence Schnefke; Jill Maria Schoemehl; Julie Marlene Sebby; Julia Caroline Shaw; Amber Michele Smith; Henry Joesph Specht; Kaitlen Ann Stacy; David James Starshak; Matthew Thomas Strayhall; Christopher Trevor Swain; Drew Charles Talbott; Jay Allan Timmerman; Brennan James Trupka; Lauren Shea Trussell; Brandon Joseph Uriell; Andrew Michael Waldman; Julia Marie Wallis; Justine Louise Wallis; Andrew Michael Waters; Erika Michelle Wheeler; Mark Edward Wheeler; Jeffrey Wilson

Shawnee Mission: Kurt Konyalioglu

Spring Hill: Kelsi Maxwell Drummond; Jaylee Marie Henkle; Dorothy Scott Menefee; Jonathan James Moul; Mark Paul Sowers; Jordan Weber

Stillwell: Kelsey Castanon; Zach Robert Boal; Corey Ann Britain; Angela Terese Carpenter; Cailie Beilue Courtney; Allison Leigh Goodpasture; Carrie Jo Keck; Hannah Rodlund; Baili Marie Rottinghaus; Jenna Sagen; Jennifer Ann Santa Maria; Kathryn Grace Schultz; Kyle Richard Skaggs

Westwood: Spencer Andrew Low

Editor's note: The students listed below gave an out-of-county permanent address. These students are listed by high school to get the news to their hometown newspapers.

Bishop Miege High School: Matthew Lukas Arnold; Traci Smiley; Jake Donigan Walsh

Blue Valley High School: Jordan Renee King; Jessica Leigh Rose; Mitchell Charles Waala

Blue Valley North High School: Rachael Marie Rutter; Melanie Kay Wall

Blue Valley Northwest High School: Kiara Ohle

Blue Valley West High School: Alexandra Leigh Crone; David Aaron Miles; Jamie Thomas Schendt

Gardner Edgerton High School: Jaquelyn Kay Haney-Ballew

Kansas City Christian School: Brad Wampler

Maranatha Academy: Hannah Lyn Chavers; Ben Crawford

Mill Valley High School: Kevin Andrew Clark; Michael Ryan Mahan; Bryanna Rae Pockrandt

Olathe North High School: Elizabeth Ann Hardie; Caitlin Louise Moses

Olathe Northwest High School: Eric John Christopher; Sydney Allison Smolecki; Melanie Anne Thomas; Leah Theresa Wolff

Olathe South High School: Brianne Elizabeth Pierce; Cyndi Lea Preston

Saint James Academy: Kimberly Ann Peterson; Andrew Ross Turner

Saint Thomas Aquinas High School: Kristen Rose Mitts; Michael Joseph Peabody

Shawnee Mission North High School: Joseph Nickolas Sheppard

Shawnee Mission Northwest High School: Kevin Bamberger; Alina Marie Launchbaugh

Shawnee Mission South High School: Scott Charles Frederick Morris; Holly Claire Myers

Shawnee Mission West High School: Robert Quenten Bolin

KANSAS STATE UNIVERSITY SPRING 2011 GRADUATION HONORS

De Soto: Samuel Wilcox, Magna Cum Laude with a Bachelor of Science

Edgerton: Kirsten Aimee Salyer, Summa Cum Laude with a B.S. in Education

Leawood: Brad James Craemer, Magna Cum Laude with a Bachelor of Science; Kaitlyn Marie DeBacco, Summa Cum Laude with a B.S. in Human Nutrition; Kelby Lorraine Polfer, Summa Cum Laude with a B.S. in Apparel and Textiles; Andi Kay Strutz, Cum Laude with a Bachelor of Science; Emily Nicole Tummons, Summa Cum Laude with a B.S. in Biological and Agricultural Engineering

Lenexa: Lauren Marie Anderson, Summa Cum Laude with a Bachelor of Science; Alyssa Marie Bellinder, Summa Cum Laude with a B.S. in Education; Jill Alane Berghaus, Cum Laude with a B.S. in Education; Carrie Austin Beyer, Magna Cum Laude with a B.S. in Industrial Engineering; Hannah Elizabeth Johnson, Cum Laude with a Bachelor of Science; Benjamin Wade Marshall, Summa Cum Laude with a Bachelor of Science; Amy Louise McCue, Magna Cum Laude with a B.S. in Business Administration; Caitlin Schneider, Summa Cum Laude with a Bachelor of Fine Arts

Mission: Molly Ellen Emert, Magna Cum Laude with a B.S. in Education

Olathe: Lauren Terrill Allen, Cum Laude with a B.S. in Family Studies Human Services; Kaitlin Marie Chipman, Cum Laude with a B.S. in Business Administration; Mckenzi Eve Crow, Cum Laude with a B.S. in Human Ecology; Kelsey Ann Daniels, Cum Laude with a Bachelor of Arts; Katherine Erker, Summa Cum Laude with a B.S. in Business Administration; Courtney Rae Estes, Magna Cum Laude with a Bachelor of Science; Austin Michael Gibson, Magna Cum Laude with a Bachelor of Science; Cody Joseph Kalivoda, Cum Laude with a B.S. in Civil Engineering; Amy Michelle Lietzow, Cum Laude with a Bachelor of Science; Matthew Alan Mawhiney, Summa Cum Laude with a B.S. in Construction Science Management; Keshia Karol McAfee, Magna Cum Laude with a B.S. in Food Science and Industry; Elizabeth Ann Mendenhall, Summa Cum Laude with a Bachelor of Arts; Emily Marie Mihelic, Magna Cum Laude with a B.S. in Education; Courtney Leigh Minnich, Summa Cum Laude with a B.S. in Education; Kory Michael Rankin, Magna Cum Laude with a B.S. in Civil Engineering; Kristen Marie Richards, Cum Laude with a B.S. in Education; Elizabeth Leann Smith, Summa Cum Laude with a B.S. in Education; Aleksandrs Robert Spangler, Cum Laude with a Bachelor of Science; Jared Wilmoth, Cum Laude with a Bachelor of Science

Overland Park: Marlo Whitney Adcock, Magna Cum Laude with a Bachelor of Arts; Michael Joseph Batrick, Summa Cum Laude with a Bachelor of Science and Summa Cum Laude with a B.S. in Chemical Engineering; Erika Lynn Bono, Summa Cum Laude with a B.S. in Dietetics; John Alexander Brainard, Magna Cum Laude with a Bachelor of Science; Andrew Charles Brown, Summa Cum Laude with a B.S. in Computer Engineering; Krista Lee Chesley, Cum Laude with a B.S. in Education; Erin Michelle Closterman, Summa Cum Laude with a Bachelor of Science; Taylor Leigh Connolly, Summa Cum Laude with a Bachelor of Arts; Jamie Leigh Culver, Cum Laude with a Bachelor of Arts; Mallory Merritt Davis, Summa Cum Laude with a B.S. in Education; Samantha Marie Denzin, Magna Cum Laude with a B.S. in Education; Carolyn Freeman, Summa Cum Laude with a B.S. in Education; Tyler John Geisler, Cum Laude with a B.S. in Construction Science Management; Allison Marie Gunnoe, Cum Laude with a B.S. in Dietetics; Kelly Elizabeth Harrison, Cum Laude with a Bachelor of Science and Cum Laude with a B.S. in Human Nutrition; Heather Houchen, Cum Laude with a Bachelor of Science; Jacqueline Marie Johnson, Summa Cum Laude with a B.S. in Education and Summa Cum Laude with a Bachelor of Science; Corinne May Komarek, Magna Cum Laude with a B.S. in Business Administration; Kyle Thomas Kongs, Cum Laude with a Bachelor of Arts; Jessica Dominica Rodriguez, Magna Cum Laude with a B.S. in Food Science and Industry; Andrew Benson Satterlee, Cum Laude with a B.S. in Chemical Engineering; Patrick Clare Shriwise, Cum Laude with a B.S. in Mechanical Engineering; Neal Ross Walters, Magna Cum Laude with a B.S. in Chemical Engineering; Anna Grace Zeiger, Magna Cum Laude with a B.S. in Human Nutrition

Prairie Village: Seth Hamilton Auld, Cum Laude with a B.S. in Business Administration; Caitlin Elizabeth Brown, Cum Laude with a B.S. in Agriculture; John Drouhard, Summa Cum Laude with a B.S. in Computer Engineering; Alisha Marie Ernst, Summa Cum Laude with a B.S. in Business Administration and Summa Cum Laude with a B.S. in Hotel and Restaurant Management; Lindsey Nicole Stiles, Summa Cum Laude with a B.S. in Business Administration

Roeland Park: Samuel Kent Diederich, Magna Cum Laude with a Bachelor of Arts; Timothy J Mourlam, Summa Cum Laude with a B.S. in Mechanical Engineering; Kathryn Morgan Murphy, Summa Cum Laude with a B.S. in Education

Shawnee: Matthew Lukas Arnold, Magna Cum Laude with a B.S. in Civil Engineering; Kelly Lauren Bukovac, Magna Cum Laude with a B.S. in Business Administration; Travis Lynn Clements, Magna Cum Laude with a B.S. in Chemical Engineering; Emily E Egger, Cum Laude with a Bachelor of Science; Matthew Thomas Strayhall, Summa Cum Laude with a B.S. in Computer Science

Stilwell: Dana Jo Dougan, Summa Cum Laude with a B.S. in Apparel and Textiles

Editor's note: The students listed below gave an out-of-county permanent address. These students are listed by high school to get the news to their hometown newspapers.

Olathe South High School: Cyndi Lea Preston, Magna Cum Laude with a Bachelor of Arts

Saint Thomas Aquinas High School: Robert Paul Fields, Cum Laude with a Bachelor of Science

Shawnee Mission Northwest High School: Jesse Kalin Brown, Summa Cum Laude with a B.S. in Agriculture

Shawnee Mission South High School: Holly Claire Myers, Cum Laude with a Bachelor of Science

Shawnee Mission West High School: Allison Laura Wilde, Cum Laude with a B.S. in Education