Skip to the content

Kansas State University

 

 

facebook

Join us on facebook

 

Check out K-State on YouTube

 

News Services
Kansas State University
128 Dole Hall
Manhattan, KS 66506
785-532-2535
media@k-state.edu
Information provided by K-State News Services may be reproduced without permission. The marks and names of Kansas State University are protected trademarks and may not be used in any commercial or private endeavor without the approval of the university.

Note to editors: If a county or state is not listed, there were no honor students from that area. If a Manhattan area address was given as a permanent address, the student will be listed in the permanent address county and also in the county for the high school of record.
News release prepared by: Julie Fosberg and Beth Bohn, 785-532-2535, media@k-state.edu

Wednesday, July 7, 2010

K-STATE AWARDS SEMESTER, GRADUATION HONORS FOR SPRING 2010

MANHATTAN -- Kansas State University is recognizing more than 2,850 students with spring semester honors and more than 320 students with graduation honors.

K-State students who earned a 3.75 grade point average or higher for the spring 2010 semester were awarded semester honors. Students had to be enrolled in at least 12 semester hours of graded course work.

Summa cum laude, K-State's highest graduation honor, was awarded to 103 students who graduated with an academic average of 3.95 or higher; 120 students graduated magna cum laude with an academic average of 3.85 to 3.949; and 125 students graduated cum laude with an academic average of 3.750 to 3.848.

Students earning semester and/or graduation honors receive commendations from their deans, with the honors recorded on their permanent academic records.

K-State students earning semester honors and students earning graduation honors, by county and hometown:

 

KANSAS STATE UNIVERSITY SPRING 2010 SEMESTER HONORS

SALINE COUNTY

Assaria: Chelsie R Green, Shaun William Hargadine

Brookville: Margaret Elizabeth Gorrell, Robyn Renae Kejr, Morgan Lindsay

Gypsum: Caitlin Ann Conley

Mentor: Cole Charles Lilly

New Cambria: Brandy Suzonne Shaw

Salina: Jon Medlin Albrecht, Christine Lynn Baker, Justin James Bastin, Casey D Beggs, Allison Lynn Benignus, Maggie R Benignus, Brant Neil Benjamin, Darin Scott Bernhardt, Terri Ellen Biester, Paul C Bijonowski, Hillary J Blue, Kati M Blue, April Bonilla, Lauren Frances Boos, Hillary Amina Boyle, Brandi Noelle Branfort, Connor James Brass, Lane D Brightbill, Jennifer Leigh Brockway, Elizabeth Lauren Bruns, Payson Cooprider Burnett, Trent Robert Byquist, Megan Marie Chaffee, Travis Coleman, Carol Cooper, Amy Elizabeth Davidson, Jason Robert Duffy, Jordan Matthew Edwards, Kyle Joseph Emme, Miranda Everhart, Jordan Elizabeth Fief, Brooke Laurel Garlow, Nicole Marie Garrett, Brenna Nichole Goddard, Christina R Hackney, Kylie Renae Hanson, Morgan Lynn Holechek, Roger Lee Holter, Alan Michael Hoover, Bryan Gene Hurlbut, Zane Glenn Hurst, Alicia Marie Kindlesparger, Brooke Michelle Klaus, Hannah Rose Kloster, Craig Ellis Knox, Jordan Lindfors, Michael Robert Marietta, Christine Kendri McClure, Casey Lee McCoy, Lora Kay McGraw, Nathan Kyle Mcgraw, Sean M McIntire, Kristi Lynn Mendenhall, Adrian Rune Mortensen, Alexander Severin Mortensen, Evan Tyler Myers, Jennifer Lynn Nunes, David Stephen Ochs, Paige Nicole Perez, Allie Janae Prester, Joel Pruett, Rebecca Richardson, Jordan Michael Robertson, Megan Marie Robl, Andrew Robert Ross, Sos Samuelson, Emily Marie Schneider, Martha Ellen Schneider, Eric Andrew Scott, Justin Richard Scott, Blake Gregory Slater, Christopher Lee Smith, Anthony Franklin Stowe, Daniel Willis Todd, Kevin Patrick Urban, Steven James Urban, Audrey Marie Vandegrift, Whitney Renee Vaughn, Kyle Jacob Velasquez, Landon Davis Vinson, Logan Wade Wardyn, Amy Nicole Warhurst-Wiens, Holly Williams

Smolan: Jason Bradley Carlson, Eric Micah Swenson

Editor's note: The students listed below gave an out-of-county permanent address. These students are listed by high school to get the news to their hometown newspapers.

Ell-Saline High School: Michael John Evan Wimer

Salina High School Central: Jessica J Grant, Joshua Adam Gross, Kellen Johnson

Salina High School South: Kimberly Lynn Wallace

Southeast Saline Senior High School: Gracia Ann Matlack, Shannon Wilson

KANSAS STATE UNIVERSITY SPRING 2010 GRADUATION HONORS

Brookville: Margaret Elizabeth Gorrell, magna cum laude with a B.S. in family studies and human services

Salina: Terri Ellen Biester, magna cum laude with a B.S. in technology management; Paul C Bijonowski, summa cum laude with an associate of technology and summa cum laude with a B.S. in mechanical engineering technology; Hillary J Blue, cum laude with a B.S. in business administration; Trent Robert Byquist, summa cum laude with a bachelor of science; Amy Elizabeth Davidson, cum laude with a B.S. in apparel and textiles; Nathan Clark Gorrell, magna cum laude with an associate of applied science; Amanda Jo Hassman, magna cum laude with a B.S. in education; Sam Henke, magna cum laude with a bachelor of science and magna cum laude with a B.S. in computer science; Roger Lee Holter, summa cum laude with an associate of applied science and summa cum laude with a B.S. in engineering technology; Anne Michelle Kelly, cum laude with a B.S. in business administration; Andrew J Lee, summa cum laude with a B.S. in technology management; Amber Dawn Holt Parson, magna cum laude with an associate of science; Emily Marie Schneider, summa cum laude with a B.S. in agriculture

 

KANSAS STATE UNIVERSITY SPRING 2010 SEMESTER HONORS

SCOTT COUNTY

Scott City: Chaston Hoeme, Ian Huck, Patrick Michael Kirk, Amber Marie Kuckelman, Jill Marie Kuckelman, Andrea Jo Scheuerman, Brantlee Alan Shearmire

Editor's note: The students listed below gave an out-of-county permanent address. These students are listed by high school to get the news to their hometown newspapers.

Scott Community High School: Shay Lynn Hastings

KANSAS STATE UNIVERSITY SPRING 2010 GRADUATION HONORS

There were no Scott County students graduating with honors.

 

KANSAS STATE UNIVERSITY SPRING 2010 SEMESTER HONORS

SEDGWICK COUNTY

Andale: Ryan David Barragree

Bentley: John Oehlert

Cheney: Ciara Brianne Lorenz, Erin Michelle Osler

Clearwater: Aaron Curtis Cherney, Monica Michelle Frey, Jared Alexander Kohls, Kelsey Jade Mills, Trevor Jacob Smothers

Colwich: Clay Alexander Kimbro, Ryan Christopher Lies, Bradley John Seiler, Peter Joseph Seiler, Stephanie Helene Seiler, Jacob Mark Spexarth

Derby: Christina Gayle Burkemper, Jessica Calhoun, Samantha Jordan Engle, Katie Lynn Fooshee, Holly Grannis, Jordan Daniel Groskurth, Jennifer Ashley Hull, Philip Nelson Hurst II, Christopher Jones, Scott Alan Jones, Elizabeth Anne Kraushar, Bryan James Rapp, David Michael Rose, Nicholas Roland Stanley, Richard George Yule

Eastborough: Sarah Anneliese Penner

Garden Plain: Shane S Hahn, Michelle Lynn Hilger, Kim Janay Kerschen, Melissa M Loehr, Joshua Lee Mans, Jacob D Puetz

Goddard: Corrie Lin Calvert, Danielle Brooke Dugan, Bryce Allen Hill, Diana Nadine Maki, Michael Stephen Proctor, Chloe Salmon, Samantha Rose Schimming, Garret Thomas Seiler, Jason Sowers, Rebecca Lyla Wallisch

Haysville: Jenna Nicole Hoppock, Amy Michelle Regier, Danielle Elizabeth Shearrer

Maize: Amber Danielle Young

Mount Hope: Sara Elizabeth Horsch, Rachel Ann Nichols, Michael Reichenberger, Steven Joseph Seiler, Alan Stanley Winter, Jill Margaret Winter

Park City: Kaitlin Melody Joplin

Valley Center: Robert Melverne Daniels III, Christopher Daniel Dolezal, Sara Ranae Ellis, Grant Garrett Hill, Kevin Douglas Kirkland, Laron M Nordstedt, Michele Lynn Plank, Katherine Lynn Price, Shannon Paige Scribner, Mattithyah Tillotson

Viola: Blair Askew, Kathryn Rose Scanlan, Derek J Thome, Abby Nicole Zoglman

Wichita: David Scott Abel, Roger Robert Abraham, Amy Dawn Ackerman, Jessica Leigh Alexander, Kelsey Rae Allinger, Alice Elizabeth Arensdorf, Erin Elizabeth Ayers, Caitlyn Christine Badke, Dana Terese Bahr, Michelle Deann Bainum, Nicholas William Barnard, Elizabeth Anne Barton, Srna Begovic, Richard Bell, Matthew John Binter, Jacque Nicole Blick, John Michael Bomhoff, Chelsie Bonds, Andrew John Bowman, Alex James Breitenbach, Megan Christine Brown, Courtney Lynn Browne, Katie R Burgess, Kayd Truesdell Byers, David Christopher Calhoun, Jordan Leigh Carney, Christopher Kimmel Carr, Sydney Janine Case, Chelsea Lynn Castleberry, Kayla Denise Chrisman, Carli J Christain, Kari Lee Christensen, Chris Clavin, Peter Melland Cleeves, Kelsey Michelle Coen, Danielle Marie Conover, Alexander Aaron Cook, Carly Dillon Cook, Cassandra Jo Cook, Kyle Regan Cook, Nathan James Coon, Katlin Leann Cox, James Elias Craven, Elizabeth Wanjiku Davis, Melanie Laurel Delimont, Kelby Layne Deterding, Christina June Devaney, Lindsay Angela Dillon, Deborah Lynn Dolechek, Caleb Dykes, Paul Stephen Elmore, Elizabeth Erickson, Jordan Matthew Erwin, Anna Isabell Falo, Kelsey Nichole Flickner, Victoria Lee Gable, Brittany Catherine Ganzer, Rachel Marie Geeding, Chelsea Gentry, Lauren Marie Gradert, Ryan Gregory, Katherine Ann Griffith, Angela Beth Grommet, Grant Matthew Guggisberg, Andrew Leland Gunzelman, Elizabeth Frances Hagan, Lauren Ann Hall, Kathryn Elizabeth Harland, Scott Daniel Hastings, Jordan Elizabeth Henning, Mary Kathryn Herzog, Maggie Ann Hieger, Jessica Danielle High, Sarah Rene Hodges, Rosalie Grace Hoefling, Bridget Anne Hogan, Rachel Susan Hoppins, Eric David Horsch, Joseph Paul Houlik, Lacey Renee Hudson, Brice Preston Huelsman, Jeffrey Scott Johnson, Thomas Henry Jones, Monica Daya Khurana, Rachel Kathleen King, Jonathan Edward Knight, Kyleen Darci Krehbiel, Kyla E Krissek, Derrick William Kuhlman, Alyssa Blake Leonard, Candice Nicole Lewis, Ryan Patrick Lies, Emma Allison TC Link, Cameron James Longabaugh, Jocelyn Lucas, Todd Andrew Luttgeharm, Lynn Marie Magelli, Brian David Martin, Amanda Kalen Massey, Kaitlain Ann May, Joshua David McCollum, Kaylee Marie McMahon, Holly Anne Miller, Sydney Diane Miller, Heidi Marie Minnihan, Allison Morris, Craig Joseph Mouser, Joanna Moysen, Levi Noah Naden, Alanna Bridget O'Connell, Rachel Anne Osterhaus, Michael Storm Patton, Aaron Francis Peterson, Travis Michael Pfannenstiel, Carly Pierce, Lauren Shelby Pistotnik, Benjamin Austin Post, Lance Raymond Powell, Elizabeth Kay Pracht, Sara Lynn Ragan, Sarah Rajewski, Neal Keith Rasmussen, Melanie Ashton Ray, John Rice, Taylor John Robillard, Stephanie Marie Roe, Thomas James Ronck, Laura Rose, Rachel Marie Roth, Christopher T Sadler, Aaron James Schmidt, Ashley Nicole Schmitter, Jamie Nicole Schreiner, Jared Guy Schroeder, Kelsey Ann Shaw, Kala Marie Shields, Gabrielle Elise Sims, Jordan Thomas Smith, Kyle Smith, Mckenzie Ann Snow, Jacqueline Louise Spahn, Andrea Spry, Rachel Christine Stark, Blair Deanne Stenzel, Julie Marie Stinson, Gretchen Nicole Strathe, Matthew A Sullivan, Amy Lauren Taylor, Julie Kay Thimesch, Paige Alexis Threlkeld, Kaleb Andrew Todd, Taylor Elaine Trieschman, Beth Ann Troutt, Da Shin Tsao, Bryan Christopher Valliere, Nicole Tonia Vogt, Gina Wagle, Austin G Waldo, Emily Elizabeth Wallace, Eric James Weber, Michael William Weber, Whitney Dawn Weixelman, Matthew J Wesely, Mitchell Joseph Widener, Abigail Desha Wilson, Jordan Matthew Witte, Theresa Marie Yocum

Editor's note: The students listed below gave an out-of-county permanent address. These students are listed by high school to get the news to their hometown newspapers.

Bishop Carroll Catholic High School: Megan Carney, Alexandra Colleen Nolan

Cheney High School: Chloe Rae Noll

Clearwater High School: Carla Jean McCarty

Derby High School: Erin E Arnold, Katherine Elizabeth Wood

Garden Plain High School: Maria Brianna Rau, Nicholas Rau Alford Rau

Goddard Senior High School: Michael Shawn Ternes

Kapaun Mt Carmel Catholic High School: Patricia Michelle Mckenna, Margaret Jane Warren

Maize High School: Nolan Tyler Henderson, Aubrie Wright

Trinity Academy: Kelly Porter

Valley Center High School: Madalyn Unruh

Wichita High School North: Walter John Hicks

Wichita High School East: Gregory Lincoln Kimball, David Joshua Pauler

Wichita High School Southeast: David Andrew Floyd

Wichita High School West: April Bonilla

Wichita Northwest High School: Cassandra Lynn Kaul

KANSAS STATE UNIVERSITY SPRING 2010 GRADUATION HONORS

Derby: Christopher Jones, summa cum laude with a bachelor of science

Garden Plain: Keith Joseph Kerschen, summa cum laude with a B.S. in education; Anna Maria Perry, cum laude with a B.S. in human nutrition

Goddard: Emma Catherine Gorges, cum laude with a B.S. in human ecology; Eric Mitchell Wallisch, cum laude with a bachelor of science

Wichita: Michelle Deann Bainum, cum laude with a B.S. in business administration; Christopher Kimmel Carr, summa cum laude with an associate of technology and summa cum laude with a B.S. in aeronautical technology; Chris Clavin, cum laude with a B.S. in business administration; Kelsey Michelle Coen, magna cum laude with a bachelor of arts; Grant Matthew Guggisberg, magna cum laude with a bachelor of science; Michelle Renee Meyer, summa cum laude with a B.S. in agriculture; Travis Michael Pfannenstiel, summa cum laude with a bachelor of science; Aubrey Shea Ralston, magna cum laude with a bachelor of science; Katherine Lynn Rotunno, magna cum laude with a B.S. in business administration; Kelsey Ann Shaw, magna cum laude with a bachelor of arts; Jacob Anthony Stuhlsatz, cum laude with a bachelor of science; Adriann Sullivan, cum laude with a B.S. in electrical engineering; Gina Wagle, cum laude with a B.S. in business administration; Emily Elizabeth Wallace, magna cum laude with a B.S. in business administration; Megan Lynn Whitesell, cum laude with a bachelor of arts and cum laude with a B.S. in business administration; Kristel Raynee Williams, summa cum laude with a B.S. in education

 

KANSAS STATE UNIVERSITY SPRING 2010 SEMESTER HONORS

SEWARD COUNTY

Liberal: Heather D Freeman, Olivia Gonzalez, Anthony Carl Greer, Holly Michelle Krause, Adam Chester Kruse, Alfonso Santiago Leyva, Melissa R Morales, Luke Patterson, Robert Christopher Tibbetts, Keeley Renee Young

Editor's note: The students listed below gave an out-of-county permanent address. These students are listed by high school to get the news to their hometown newspapers.

Liberal High School: Mirna Elizabeth Bonilla, Mark Grande

KANSAS STATE UNIVERSITY SPRING 2010 GRADUATION HONORS

Liberal: Gricelda Del Rocio Estrada, magna cum laude with a B.S. in education; Luke Patterson, magna cum laude with an associate of science and magna cum laude with a B.S. in technology management

 

KANSAS STATE UNIVERSITY SPRING 2010 SEMESTER HONORS

SHAWNEE COUNTY

Auburn: Courtney Danielle Boman, Kelly Copp, Lindsay C Creviston, Cole Grieves, Heather Nicole Hampton

Berryton: Paul Thomas Brungardt, Christopher W Calkins, Christopher Michael Clanahan, Jessica Lynn Hennes, Matthew Jared Rutkowski, Ryan Jacob Rutkowski, Rebecca Leigh Sims, Andrew Joseph Tenbrink, Lindsay Jo Tenbrink, Mark Edwin Weatherford

Rossville: Megan Christine French, Regina Ann Newsham

Silver Lake: Jacob Daniel Deiter, Anthony Scott Hawkins, Jason Matthew Kellner, Chelsey Kay Spiker

Tecumseh: Nicole Dian Murray, Karalie Ann Richards, Renee C Sommer, Alexandria Suzanne Teagarden, Nicki Vaughn, Daniel Patrick Weir

Topeka: Chris John Anderson, Jeremy Todd Armstrong, Heather Nicole Arnold, Dillon G Artzer, Laura Abigail Banks, Brett Alexander Basom, John Matthew Becker, Christopher Thomas Bell, Niklas Andrew Bergstrom, Allison Lee Bertels, Sarah Louise Boleski, Lauren A Borthwick, Kellsi Rhynay Bradberry, Catharine Genevieve Brennan, Andrew Paul Brownback, Keli Nicole Bruch, Amanda Marie Brummer, Sarah Nicole Bruner, Rachel Kathleen Butler, Zachary Joseph Caby, Paul Bossler Carnahan, Hannah Michal Clauson, Antoinette Suter Cutler, Meredith June Dabney, Keri Dene Deaver, Nicole Brianne Douglas, Courtney Rayann Drane, Erin Maureen Duffy, Tracy K Edwards, Bret Thomas Eisenbarth, Hunter Decatur Ellsworth, Emily Francis Enneking, Alexandra Blaine Flint, Katherine Suzanne Ford, Sara Elizabeth Fultz, Margaret Ellen Gabelmann, Shareyah Rashiel Galliano, Ashley Nicole Garren, Jessica Nicole Geiken, Erica Ann Geist, Sarah Briann Gillespie, Matthew Joseph Gorman, Scott Arthur Grause, Gretchen Sue Gravenstein, Juergen Robert Greve, Melissa Ann Grosdidier, Drew Allen Hansen, Emily Nicole Hatch, Megan Margaret Henderson, Maggie Kelly Herman, Amanda Michelle Holmberg, Krystal Joy Holz, Audrey Janine Horton, Kelcie Lanae Hubach, Ian Alex Hupp, Craig Matthew Johnson, Caleb Scott Jones, Natalie Jo Jordan, Megan Kristine Jurgensmeier, Katie Kirmer, Sarah Amanda Knott, Kenneth J Kutina, Jennifer Christine Legino, Andrew Lippe, Christopher Alan Littrell, Alexandra Martin, Steven Ryan Matthews, Bailey E Meier, Jessica Mariah Meneses, Matthew Joseph Merritt, Sydney Elizabeth Messick, Caroline Nicole Meyer, Leann Sarah Meyer, Ryan Kirk Miller, Andrea N Mischke, Mary Regan Niehaus, Justin James Nutter, Heather Constance Onnen, Jessica Ann Otradovec, Bayli Briana Palmer, David Lee Pekrul, Jack Telin Peterson, John Colin Reynolds, Ian Roberts, Andrew Gerald Rooks, Emily Michelle Schlosser, Sara Renee Schneider, Kyle Ewing Schrag, Sara Lynn Schreiner, Daniel William Sheehy, Thomas William Sidlinger, James Richard Smerchek, Sarah Anne Stone, Steven Stout, Jordan Richard Strecker, Kacia Mae Turner, Alexander Scott Vandyke, Danielle Nicole Vaughn, Jordan Waechter, Austin A Weckwerth, Emily M Westfall, Jena Leigh Westling, Kelsey Marie Yadon, Kelly Ann Zachariasen

Wakarusa: Rochelle Elizabeth Barker, Riley Thomas Harrington

Editor's note: The students listed below gave an out-of-county permanent address. These students are listed by high school to get the news to their hometown newspapers.

Hayden High School: Kathleen Ann Buyle, Allie Marie Dorsey, Erin Marie Kraus

Rossville High School: Ryan Anthony Kerwin

Seaman High School: Brandon Matthew Blount

Shawnee Heights Sr High School: Becky Ann Collins, Kyle Cottrell Trevino

Topeka High School: Erika Lyn Williams

Washburn Rural High School: Angela Joyce Fellows, Jessica Lynne Smith, Sarah Jeanne Strine, James Louis Ungerer

KANSAS STATE UNIVERSITY SPRING 2010 GRADUATION HONORS

Auburn: Lindsay C Creviston, with a B.S. in dietetics and cum laude with a B.S. in human nutrition

Berryton: Mark Daniel Scherschligt, cum laude with a B.S. in education

Topeka: Kylie Reann Ankerholz, summa cum laude with a B.S. in education; Heather Nicole Arnold, cum laude with a B.S. in electrical engineering; Sarah Louise Boleski, magna cum laude with a B.S. in human nutrition; Andrew Paul Brownback, summa cum laude with a bachelor of arts; Kelsey Anne Chipman, cum laude with a bachelor of science; Tracy K Edwards, magna cum laude with a B.S. in business administration; Margaret Ellen Gabelmann, magna cum laude with a B.S. in agriculture; Andrea Marie Hatch, cum laude with a bachelor of arts; Andrew Gerald Rooks, summa cum laude with a B.S. in business administration; Emily Michelle Schlosser, magna cum laude with a bachelor of science; Michael Scott Smerchek, summa cum laude with a B.S. in computer science; Leslie Thomas, cum laude with a bachelor of arts; Carly E Waugh, cum laude with a doctor of veterinary medicine; Emily M Westfall, magna cum laude with a bachelor of arts

Wakarusa: Bryant David Laude, cum laude with a B.S. in education

Editor's note: The students listed below gave an out-of-county permanent address. These students are listed by high school to get the news to their hometown newspapers.

Washburn Rural High School: Sarah Jeanne Strine, cum laude with a B.S. in business administration

 

KANSAS STATE UNIVERSITY SPRING 2010 SEMESTER HONORS

SHERIDAN COUNTY

Hoxie: Amanda Nichole Heim, Jennifer Kay Heim, Jill Elizabeth Kennedy, Kyle William Kennedy

Selden: Andrew Gerald Broeckelman

KANSAS STATE UNIVERSITY SPRING 2010 GRADUATION HONORS

Hoxie: Allison Nicole Mense, magna cum laude with a B.S. in education

 

KANSAS STATE UNIVERSITY SPRING 2010 SEMESTER HONORS

SHERMAN COUNTY

Goodland: Ashley Yvonne Cebula, Aaron Joseph Deeds, Matthew Rohr

Kanorado: Devin Lynn Mangus

Editor's note: The students listed below gave an out-of-county permanent address. These students are listed by high school to get the news to their hometown newspapers.

Goodland High School: Taylor Nicole McLemore

KANSAS STATE UNIVERSITY SPRING 2010 GRADUATION HONORS

There were no Sherman County students graduating with honors.

 

KANSAS STATE UNIVERSITY SPRING 2010 SEMESTER HONORS

SMITH COUNTY

Kensington: Kelsey R Rahjes, Jess Michael Rietzke

Editor's note: The students listed below gave an out-of-county permanent address. These students are listed by high school to get the news to their hometown newspapers.

Smith Center Jr-Sr High School: Hannah Rose Kloster

KANSAS STATE UNIVERSITY SPRING 2010 GRADUATION HONORS

There were no Smith County students graduating with honors.

 

KANSAS STATE UNIVERSITY SPRING 2010 SEMESTER HONORS

STAFFORD COUNTY

Macksville: Bethany Vosburgh

Saint John: Derek Alan Burgan, Kristin Leah Gleason, Laurie Dawn Hildebrand, Felicia E Norton, Meggan E Roberts, Andrew Spare

Stafford: Katie Lee Hildebrand, Erica Lynn Volker, Lauren Nicole Volker, Janna Lynn Wendelburg

Editor's note: The students listed below gave an out-of-county permanent address. These students are listed by high school to get the news to their hometown newspapers.

Macksville High School: Mark D Neeland, Kelsey Ann Schnoebelen, Joshua Levi Weese

Stafford High School: Anna Marie Zink

KANSAS STATE UNIVERSITY SPRING 2010 GRADUATION HONORS

Saint John: Laurie Dawn Hildebrand, summa cum laude with a B.S. in athletic training

Stafford: Katie Lee Hildebrand, magna cum laude with a B.S. in biological and agricultural engineering

 

KANSAS STATE UNIVERSITY SPRING 2010 SEMESTER HONORS

STANTON COUNTY

Johnson: Casey D Cook

Editor's note: The students listed below gave an out-of-county permanent address. These students are listed by high school to get the news to their hometown newspapers.

Stanton County Community High School: Leah Thompson

KANSAS STATE UNIVERSITY SPRING 2010 GRADUATION HONORS

There were no Stanton County students graduating with honors.

 

KANSAS STATE UNIVERSITY SPRING 2010 SEMESTER HONORS

STEVENS COUNTY

Hugoton: Taylor Brooke Concannon, Wayne William DeCamp, Heath Kinser

Editor's note: The students listed below gave an out-of-county permanent address. These students are listed by high school to get the news to their hometown newspapers.

Hugoton High School: Nathan Curtis Arnold

KANSAS STATE UNIVERSITY SPRING 2010 GRADUATION HONORS

There were no Stevens County students graduating with honors.

Editor's note: The students listed below gave an out-of-county permanent address. These students are listed by high school to get the news to their hometown newspapers.

Hugoton High School: Gricelda Del Rocio Estrada, magna cum laude with a B.S. in education

 

KANSAS STATE UNIVERSITY SPRING 2010 SEMESTER HONORS

SUMNER COUNTY

Belle Plaine: Kaylee Lynn Hervey, Kristin Renae Mcdonnell

Conway Springs: Elizabeth Caroline Devlin, Allen Vincent Lange

Mayfield: Benjamin Joseph Heasty, Chelsea Catelyn Urban

Mulvane: Kylie Brook McElravy, Dana Lynn Nelson

Oxford: Nathan John Neises

South Haven: Stacy Nicole Pyeatt

Wellington: Megan Brooks Hadorn, Jessica Jeanne Mirt, Abbey Dawn Norris, Kaitlin Vaughn, David Burdette White, Amanda Gail Zeka

Editor's note: The students listed below gave an out-of-county permanent address. These students are listed by high school to get the news to their hometown newspapers.

Conway Springs High School: Travis Shockley

KANSAS STATE UNIVERSITY SPRING 2010 GRADUATION HONORS

South Haven: Stacy Nicole Pyeatt, summa cum laude with a B.S. in business administration

Wellington: Erik Stalcup, cum laude with a bachelor of science; David Burdette White, summa cum laude with a B.S. in agriculture