Skip to the content

Kansas State University

 

 

facebook

Join us on facebook

 

Check out K-State on YouTube

 

News Services
Kansas State University
128 Dole Hall
Manhattan, KS 66506
785-532-2535
media@k-state.edu
Information provided by K-State News Services may be reproduced without permission. The marks and names of Kansas State University are protected trademarks and may not be used in any commercial or private endeavor without the approval of the university.

Note to editors: If a county or state is not listed, there were no honor students from that area. If a Manhattan area address was given as a permanent address, the student will be listed in the permanent address county and also in the county for the high school of record.
News release prepared by: Julie Fosberg and Beth Bohn, 785-532-2535, media@k-state.edu

Wednesday, July 7, 2010

K-STATE AWARDS SEMESTER, GRADUATION HONORS FOR SPRING 2010

MANHATTAN -- Kansas State University is recognizing more than 2,850 students with spring semester honors and more than 320 students with graduation honors.

K-State students who earned a 3.75 grade point average or higher for the spring 2010 semester were awarded semester honors. Students had to be enrolled in at least 12 semester hours of graded course work.

Summa cum laude, K-State's highest graduation honor, was awarded to 103 students who graduated with an academic average of 3.95 or higher; 120 students graduated magna cum laude with an academic average of 3.85 to 3.949; and 125 students graduated cum laude with an academic average of 3.750 to 3.848.

Students earning semester and/or graduation honors receive commendations from their deans, with the honors recorded on their permanent academic records.

K-State students earning semester honors and students earning graduation honors, by county and hometown:

 

KANSAS STATE UNIVERSITY SPRING 2010 SEMESTER HONORS

JACKSON COUNTY

Delia: Ryan Anthony Kerwin

Holton: Kacey Elizabeth Fisher, Mallory Lauren Jacobs, Mollie Katherine Nelson, Lyndee Mae Patterson

Hoyt: Shawn W Seematter

Mayetta: Rebecca Carol Burns, Ashley Nicole Chance

Netawaka: Regina Kay Tanking

Soldier: Garett Lee Schreiber

Editor's note: The students listed below gave an out-of-county permanent address. These students are listed by high school to get the news to their hometown newspapers.

Holton High School: Kelcie Lanae Hubach

Jackson Heights High School: Aaron Kyle Friess, Kehley Pfrang

KANSAS STATE UNIVERSITY SPRING 2010 GRADUATION HONORS

Delia: Kay Marie Albright, magna cum laude with a B.S. in agribusiness; Rebecca Nicole Stevenson, magna cum laude with a bachelor of music education

Holton: Megan Ashley Middlemist, magna cum laude with a B.S. in education

Mayetta: Ryan Michael Huffstutler, cum laude with a B.S. in agriculture

Editor's note: The students listed below gave an out-of-county permanent address. These students are listed by high school to get the news to their hometown newspapers.

Whitefield Academy: Abby Williams, summa cum laude with a bachelor of arts

 

KANSAS STATE UNIVERSITY SPRING 2010 SEMESTER HONORS

JEFFERSON COUNTY

Grantville: Jonathan C. Varner

McLouth: Roger Carlton Keyes

Meriden: Blake W Alexander, Jenna Nicole Petesch, Haylee N Prescott

Nortonville: Andy Todd Gigstad

Oskaloosa: Rachel Cunningham

Ozawkie: Austin Alan Lee

Perry: Gabriel Neil Gantz

Valley Falls: Derek Martin Brown

Editor's note: The students listed below gave an out-of-county permanent address. These students are listed by high school to get the news to their hometown newspapers.

Jefferson County North High School: Abby Lynn Navinskey

Jefferson West High School: Sarah Jean Brooks, Michael W Gibson, Avery Steven Murdie

Perry-Lecompton High School: Matthew Joseph Merritt, Margaret Joan Sorrick, Mark Edwin Weatherford

KANSAS STATE UNIVERSITY SPRING 2010 GRADUATION HONORS

Merriam: Andy Todd Gigstad, magna cum laude with a B.S. in business administration

 

KANSAS STATE UNIVERSITY SPRING 2010 SEMESTER HONORS

JEWELL COUNTY

Jewell: Ashton Rae Wilson

Mankato: Brian Joseph Broeckelman, Cassaundra Susan Ost

KANSAS STATE UNIVERSITY SPRING 2010 GRADUATION HONORS

There were no Jewell County students graduating with honors.

 

KANSAS STATE UNIVERSITY SPRING 2010 SEMESTER HONORS

JOHNSON COUNTY

DeSoto: Peter Eric Buffkin Jr, Stacy Ann Davis, Rachel Marie Day, Michaela June Frehe, Samuel Lewis Wilcox

Edgerton: Jaquelyn Kay Haney-Ballew, Rosemarie Kay Osmun, Kirsten Aimee Salyer, Jaime Lynn Welsh

Fairway: Margaret Ann Howland, Courtney Grace Pennington

Gardner: Ashley Nicole Atwell, Rebecca Leigh Cross, Amy Hodgdon, Mary Colleen Kolbeck, Kelli Jo Loring, Mitchel Lee Loring, Ariel Elise Kumari Sinha, Jessica Louise Wright, Kelsie Marie Yarbrough

Lake Quivira: Kelsey Friesen

Leawood: Emily Joan Anderson, Kelly Elizabeth Anderson, Kathleen Marie Atteberry, Jennifer Marie Barben, Anne E Barkman, Sarah Anne Bell, Natalie Michele Birzer, Jeffrey David Bryant, Brad James Craemer, Kaitlyn Marie DeBacco, Elizabeth Marie Dunlap, Lauren Renae Eberting, Hannah Taylor Eggleston, Erin Elizabeth Elson, Ashlan Elizabeth Fischer, Samuel Haugland, Calvin James Heinz, Courtney Held, Anne Rebecca Hundley, Christopher Walter Iszory, Micaela Elizabeth Johnson, Lora Kathleen Joyce, Ryan Joseph Kirkeby, Allison Huebner Klinock, Diana E Klote, Meredith Rae Kogler, Nathaniel Lane, Rachael Leisy, Mitchell Andrew Loeb, Meredith Lynch, Brandon Mais, Rachel Irene Maynard, Matthew McHenry, Sarah Elizabeth Miller, Paul Francis Mizik, Christina Marie Navickas, Jacqueline Marie Orpin, Kelby Lorraine Polfer, Marissa Amber Pope, Nicholas Lee Rauth, Philip Emmanuel Scheuerman, Julie Marie Shuss, Kristin Slater, Courtney Diann Smith, Meredith Emily Smith, Kristen Elizabeth Sprouse, Andi Kay Strutz, Elizabeth Rose Sullivan, Rebecca Marie Sullivan, Kirby Lynn Thomas, Alexandra Marie Thornton, Emily Nicole Tummons, Benjamin Norton Wagner

Lenexa: Brenton David Adams, Lauren Marie Anderson, Kristyn Michelle Assmann, Breanna Michelle Axe, Lauren Katherine Beeman, Alyssa Marie Bellinder, Andrew Benjamin Bellinder, Jenna Leigh Bellinder, Jill Alane Berghaus, Meagan Ann Boyett, Ashton Victoria Brasel, Pamela Sutton Brill, Courtney Lee Chavey, Christine Elizabeth Chollet, Melinda Marie Conlan, Steven Reed Cooper, Whitney Nicole Davis, Andrew Thomas Dervin, Allison Ann Dorau, Kelsey Tayler Fagan, Sarah Elizabeth Feldkamp, Robert Paul Fields, Grant Franken, Jenna Garcia, Kaley Anne Hagemann, Jacob Daniel Harnack, Jessica Heller, Emilie Jane Hess, Jesse Martin Hodes, Mackinsey Jo Hudson, Courtney Elizabeth Jensen, Rachael Louise Jensen, Hannah Elizabeth Johnson, Taylor Leigh Johnston, Matthew Kolins, Amber Nicole Laudick, Ann Kathryn Leblanc, James E Lohkamp, Joseph Anthony Lohkamp, William Tyler Mann, Benjamin Wade Marshall, Christopher Robert Mehrer, Megan Malee Patchen, Megan Pfau, Stacey Marie Pugh, Madalyn Ann Radetic, Kyle Reynolds, Caitlin Schneider, Amanda Kristine Schroeder, Erin Alexandra Schuberth, Rachel Maria Schultze, Justin Stuart Scott, Andrew Park Silvius, Adam David Specht, Zachary Todd Stanley, Adam M Summers, Amanda Marie Tadros, Gregory Harrison Tanquary, Ian Michael Tolson, Erin Jane Toughey, Melinda Leigh Von Elling, Stephanie Jo Weiss, Anne Elizabeth Wicoff, Nicole Cathleen Williams, Matthew Lawrence Wilson, Andrew Ellis Witter

Merriam: Kathleen Elizabeth Lusher, Chelsi Amber Medved, Jonathan Wesley Phillips, Joseph Nickolas Sheppard

Mission: Matthew Allan Cline, Molly Ellen Emert, Dale Edward Scott III

Mission Hills: Jason Thomas Schulte

Olathe: Lauren Marie Allen, Lauren Terrill Allen, Tara M Allen, Laura Ann Allison, Ariel Ufuoma Anib, Chad A Bacon, Matthew Scott Baker, Matthew Wayne Baldridge, Patrick Benton Bales, Molly Barnicle, Lisa Ann Bartels, Colleen Marie Beasley, Demetrius Deneil Bell, Morgan Bertison, Kayla Marie Blefko, Timothy Michael Boreas, Jared Powell Bucher, Megan Elizabeth Burke, Amy Elizabeth Burns, Amy Byarlay, Melissa Jo Calvert, Derek Michael Childers, Kaitlin Marie Chipman, Molly Kathleen Coenen, Katherine Ann Cogswell, Jason Matthew Collett, Bryce Marshel Craig, Mckenzi Eve Crow, Andrea Damas, Derek George Damas, Grant Michael Damas, Kelsey Ann Daniels, Allie Marie Dorsey, Ashley Nicole Dunkak, Karen Louise Zimmerman Edwards, Jacob Robert Elder, Courtney Rae Estes, Anna Jo Ewing, Timothy James Filliman, Scott Michael Fluke, Kyle Steven Freeman, Janell Christine Friesen, Bradley Robert Fry, Ryan Joseph Gallagher, Michael W Gibson, Andrew Steven Goble, Heidi Golubski, Shayna Sherrae Gonzales, Grant Francis Goodack, Maria Concepcion Guerrero, Margaret Casey Hiller, Kelsey Anne Hixson-Bowles, Erin Nicole Hurd, Charles Andrew Hutchison, Jason Lawrence Jones, Cody Joseph Kalivoda, Tayler Shae Kaps, Jordan Rebecca Keller, Michele Leigh Kerns, Sarah Marie Klankey, Ashley Christine Knedlik, Andrew Jeffrey Knepper, Sean Kolich, Lindsey Marie Kramer, Stevie Marie Kucharski, Abigail Marie Kuckelman, Stephanie Marea Lamb, Anthony J Lang, Shauna Kendra Lawrence, Lauren August Lickteig, Amy Michelle Lietzow, Robert William Lynn, Kelsey Annette Matthews, Matthew Alan Mawhiney, Keshia Karol McAfee, Lauren Elizabeth Mcclelland, Harry Mcdonald, Elizabeth Ann Mendenhall, Christopher Andrew Meyers, Emily Marie Mihelic, Olivia Ruth Miller, Rebecca Dene Miller, Courtney Leigh Minnich, Brian Mulcahy, Teddy Mwashegwa Mwachia, Daley Lachelle Reed, Diane Marie Rendulic, Kyle Edwin Reynolds, Kristen Marie Richards, Emily Riley, Valerie Marie Rock, Bryan Andrew Rogler, Britni Elizabeth Samuelson, Sara Ann Sanders, Kristen Marie Schaper, Courtney Anne Schmitz, Whitney Danielle Schreck, Lexia Leigh Schultz, Hannah Jaye Scrivner, Zachary Neil Seaman, Anne Elizabeth Shores, Nathaniel David Shriver, Alex Martin Silva, Nicole Michelle Simonson, Carla Christina Simpson, Lara Michelle Skoglund, Elise Marguerite Smith, Elizabeth Leann Smith, Taylor Jonathan Smith, Michael Wayne Sorensen, Aleksandrs Robert Spangler, Anna Kristine Sturman, Dominic Joseph Svatos, Jacqueline Catherine Swab, Ann Elizabeth Swanson, Victoria Kavanaugh Swearingen, Jessica Marie Symons, Tara Marie Theis, John Franklin Tompkins, Nicholas Joseph Voda, Amy Denise Webb, Richard Glenn Weerts, Alexis Leigh Wheeler, Clay Evan Williams, Jared Wilmoth

Overland Park: Mary Elizabeth Gromer, Holly Claire Myers, Brandon Abbott, Mackenzie Leigh Adams, Stacey Leigh Ahern, Bradford Paul Anderson, Rachel Kyleen Baker, Logan Jo'Neil Barefoot, Shannon Paige Barnes, Michael Joseph Batrick, Thomas John Batrick, Nicholas Christopher Bauer, Michelle Elaine Bergman, Aubrey Ann Berke, Lauren Kristine Bever, Joshua Paul Beyer, Nadav Bittan, Jacqueline Brittany Black, Brittany Ann Boddicker, Robert Quenten Bolin, Erika Lynn Bono, Kathryn Newell Bowman, John Alexander Brainard, Phillip Austin Brandon, Andrew Charles Brown, Courtney Kay Brown, Katlyn Buckley, Mason Dyess Burns, Brian Christopher Cain, Emily Michelle Campbell, Collin Joel Campion, Lauren Cantril, Laura Elizabeth Cates, Mara Ann Cavallaro, Thomas Hunter Chaffee, Sarah Elizabeth Chalupa, Krista Lee Chesley, Laura Cline, Erin Michelle Closterman, Claire Mccaslin Cody, Lauren Hope Cody, Steven Micheal Coen, Shannon Kimberly Collins, Taylor Leigh Connolly, Amanda Nicole Connor, Christopher Kip Constant, Samuel Tye Corey, Zachary Thomas Couch, Samuel Paul Cummins Creagar, Katherine Elizabeth Crostarosa, Jamie Leigh Culver, Sydney Maree Currier, Daniel S Czerniewski, Mallory Merritt Davis, Samantha Marie Denzin, Jennifer Leigh Dunn, Margaret Vance Eagan, Ryan James Ehart, Michael Patrick Ellis, Jessica Lee Eltomi, Emily Nicole Eugster, Jessica Marie Everhart, Lauren Paige Ewald, Catherine Ruth Fink, Carolyn Freeman, Jacqueline Marie Freund, Bradley A Fulk, Cristin Marie Furman, Tyler John Geisler, Jennifer Leigh Gerlach, Elizabeth Gittemeier, Kathryn Mcclure Gorham, Gretchen Margaret Gosch, Michael William Grant, Allison Marie Gunnoe, Stephanie Haggard, Scott William Haner, Kelly Elizabeth Harrison, Hannah Rebecca Hartsig, Ian Hartsig, Kelsey Jordan Hayden, Scott Jarman Hipp, Heather Houchen, Kiley Megan Huff, Chelsea Irvine, Ashley Marie James, Travis Harold Kauffman, Donald Lee Keeney, Lana Nicole Keltner, Ashley Lynn Kennedy, Jordan Renee King, Konstantin Sergeyevich Kirilov, Megan Kirtland, Robert James Klug, Kristen Ann Knoth, Kelsey Marion Koczanowski, Corinne May Komarek, Sean M Kosednar, Brandan Matthew Kovacs, David William Kovarik, Natalie Renee Kunzle, Lindsey Marie Lane, Diane Rose Larson, Ethan Levine, Brooke Elizabeth Lindell, Jeffrey Lee Lubeck, Tyler Van Lumpkin, Adam Harlan Lundine, Lauren Stacey Lydon, Merrill Clair Marine, Jordan Lee May, Ashley Iris Mayo, Bret Robert McCandless, Brian Timothy Mccandless, Anne Katherine McClain, Lauren Ashley Melcher, Jessica Lynn Melvin, Meghan Catherine Minardi, Stephany Ann Moore, Brianne Marie Morgan, Scott Charles Frederick Morris, Claire Cameron Mullender, Kevin Michael Munger, James Leroy Neihart, Jacob M New, Kathleen Lauren Novosel, Caroline Evans Nyman, Kiara Ohle, Andrew Garold Oliver, Kali Jo Orrick, Kayley Brooke Otto, Griffin Parry Page, Jeremy Steven Page, Amy Rosalyn Pantelleria, Emily M Pappas, Laura Parente, Ambria Lauren Parker, Amber Peasley, Kaitlyn N Peterson, Kyle Douglas Pfeifer, Justin David Pohl, Hannah Marie Powell, Justin Bradford Prelogar, Carolyn Elizabeth Putman, Robert Liam Reilly, Ethan William Rhoades, Rachel Joyce Richardson, Charles Andrew Roach, Heather Anne Robertson, Jessica Dominica Rodriguez, Jordan Raine Rogers, Hannah Maureen Ross, Abigail Helen Russell, Katherine Elizabeth Sakaguchi, Haley Elizabeth Sandberg, Sydney Paige Sander, Andrew Benson Satterlee, Sarah Jane Satterlee, Mark Thomas Savoy, Keith Joseph Schmidtberger, Melissa Lynn Schwabauer, Joshua Schwagerl, Kelli Jo Settle, Patrick Joseph Short, Patrick Clare Shriwise, Elizabeth Janae Sims, Lonnie Dwight Singular, Andrea Lauren Sisk, Allison Elizabeth Skoog, Sara Kristine Sorensen, Rachel Helen Steilen, Mark Thomas Sundahl, Margaret Cathleen Swagerty, Andrew McKay Sweeney, Lauren Elizabeth Swirbul, Natalie Marie Tarbutton, Brooke Nicole Thompson, Peter Joel Tobaben, Natalie Rose Truman, Jayme Kaitlyn Vehlewald, Ann Marie Virgo, Emily Elizabeth Waldo, Neal Ross Walters, Erin Kelly White, Rachael Ann Williams, Jacob Matthew Willis, Allison Laura Woods, Trenton Connon Yakle, Sarah Elizabeth Yocum, Richard Scott Young Jr, Anna Grace Zeiger

Prairie Village: Dale Dylan Bradley, Gage Adam Brummer, Elizabeth Ellen Cooke, Sheriden Drake Crowley, John Drouhard, Alisha Marie Ernst, John Kirwan Falk, Shelley Ruth Fritz, James Linne Groening, Sara Louise Manco, Samantha Marie McCloud, Andrew Robert Mcgowan, Thomas Joseph Mcgowan, Katherine Susan McNitt, Emily Ann Patton, Virginia Robinson, Kayla Ann Thompson, Angela M Tran

Roeland Park: Samuel Kent Diederich, Kathryn Morgan Murphy, Jaye Leah Wilcox

Shawnee: Kelly Albrecht, Matthew Lukas Arnold, Leo Henry Becker, Emily Audra Bell, Jessica Lynn Bocquin, Jeff M Box, Mary Margaret Brauer, Jessica Breuer, Kelly Lauren Bukovac, Kevin Frank Cale, Travis Lynn Clements, Jacob Andrew Devolder, Daniel David Domsch, Kelsey Belle Duck, Melissa Jean Ebbert, Valerie Anne Edmondson, Emily E Egger, Andrea Michelle Finley, Clayton Macallister Galloway, Thomas Michael Greer, Madeline Anne Haas, Derek Stephen Hales, Jessie Lynn Harlow, Heather Renee Hart, Chelsea Ann Henning, Isaac Robert Honer, Nolan Garrett Howlett, Antonia Elizabeth Jafferis, Kelsey Elaine Johnson, Nathan Lee Karlin, Sean Patrick Keating, Scott Allen Keener, Stephanie Nicole Larson, Cooper Scott Mach, Lauren Nicole Martin, Alysa K Mcgahee, Amelia Grace Meyers, April Brianne Newby, Katie Renee Newhouse, Mary Elizabeth Ohmes, J Tyler Petrie, Maria Andrea Pezza, Lauren Rachelle Pierce, Kyle Austin Reighard, Joshua Roemerman, Rachel Erin Ryan, Drew William Scanlon, Kaytlin Suzann Schmitt, Bradley Lawrence Schnefke, Julie Marlene Sebby, Henry Joesph Specht, Kaitlen Ann Stacy, Matthew Thomas Strayhall, Maxwell John Taylor, Peter Benjamin Taylor, Brennan James Trupka, Andrew Michael Waters, Erika Michelle Wheeler, Sara Elizabeth Wilbur

Shawnee Mission: John Michael Diederich, Timothy John Mourlam, Brenton Robert Ware

Spring Hill: Randi Jolee Isham, Kelsi Maxwell Drummond, Hannah Marie Mcspadden, Caitlin Marie Powell, Mark Paul Sowers

Stilwell: Samuel Jackson Barton, Kati Michelle Chinery, Dana Jo Dougan, Allison Leigh Goodpasture, Mark Gruber, Hannah Rodlund, Kathryn Grace Schultz, James Mercer Strieby

Westwood: Alison Christine Klem

Editor's note: The students listed below gave an out-of-county permanent address. These students are listed by high school to get the news to their hometown newspapers.

Bishop Miege High School: Shawna Ruth Hudson, Traci Smiley

Blue Valley High School: Jessica Leigh Rose

Blue Valley North High School: Brian Pulcher, Rachael Marie Rutter

Blue Valley West High School: Krayton Kathleen Brox, Jenna Lee Keehn

Mill Valley High School: Josiah David Cox, Bryanna Rae Pockrandt

Olathe East High School: Andrew Carl Bridges, Eric Andrew Scott

Olathe North High School: Elizabeth Ann Hardie, Barret Andrew Hunstad, Abby Leigh Kruger, Dustin Chase Shaw

Olathe South High School: Christopher Ryan Bird

Saint Thomas Aquinas High School: Abagail Kathryn Polys

Shawnee Mission East High School: Signy Leigh Gephardt, Kelly Ann Seager

Shawnee Mission North High School: Marcela Gonzalez, Heidi Heckman, Stuart Joseph Heckman, Stephanie Denise Stoway

Shawnee Mission Northwest High School: Kevin Bamberger, Jesse Kalin Brown, Alina Marie Launchbaugh, Evan David Mesh, Emily Ann Schrader

Shawnee Mission West High School: Erica C Smith

Spring Hill High School: Rebecca M Sullivan

KANSAS STATE UNIVERSITY SPRING 2010 GRADUATION HONORS

Leawood: Ryan Joseph Kirkeby, magna cum laude with a bachelor of science; Meredith Lynch, magna cum laude with a bachelor of arts; Nicholas Lee Rauth, magna cum laude with a B.S. in mechanical engineering; Julie Marie Shuss, magna cum laude with a B.S. in business administration

Lenexa: Brian Lee Brulez, magna cum laude with a B.S. in business administration; Jenna Garcia, magna cum laude with a B.S. in apparel and textiles; Melinda Leigh Von Elling, cum laude with a bachelor of arts

Mission: Meryl Wallace Corbin, cum laude with a B.S. in interior design

Olathe: Tyler Crow, magna cum laude with a B.S. in business administration; Jacob Robert Elder, summa cum laude with a bachelor of science; Timothy James Filliman, magna cum laude with a bachelor of science; Scott Michael Fluke, summa cum laude with a bachelor of science; Ryan Joseph Gallagher, summa cum laude with a bachelor of science; Heidi Golubski, summa cum laude with a bachelor of science; Katherine Marie Greving, cum laude with a B.S. in education; Rebecca Dene Miller, magna cum laude with a B.S. in agriculture; Anne Elizabeth Shores, summa cum laude with a B.S. in business administration; Nicole Michelle Simonson, cum laude with a bachelor of arts; Miranda Sims, magna cum laude with a B.S. in education; Abby Williams, summa cum laude with a bachelor of arts

Overland Park: Erin Angles, cum laude with a B.S. in education; Amanda Louise Bailiff, cum laude with a bachelor of arts; Andrew Lee Burch, cum laude with a B.S. in chemical engineering; Laura Cline, cum laude with a B.S. in family studies and human services; Shannon Kimberly Collins, magna cum laude with a B.S. in apparel and textiles; Natalie Exposito, cum laude with a B.S. in business administration; Alison Marie Foree, magna cum laude with a B.S. in architectural engineering; Kali Martine Hague, summa cum laude with a B.S. in aeronautical technology; Hannah Rebecca Hartsig, summa cum laude with a bachelor of arts; Ian Hartsig, cum laude with a B.S. in architectural engineering; Scott Jarman Hipp, cum laude with a bachelor of science; Sarah Danielle Kongs, magna cum laude with a B.S. in business administration; Reid Christian Mueller, cum laude with a B.S. in education; Laura Parente, cum laude with a B.S. in dietetics; Amber Peasley, magna cum laude with a B.S. in food science and industry; Ashley E Reed, cum laude with a bachelor of science; Rachel Joyce Richardson, cum laude with a bachelor of science; Brianna Marie Rowland, cum laude with a B.S. in education; Jacob Matthew Willis, cum laude with a bachelor of science; Matthew David Wilson, magna cum laude with a bachelor of science

Prairie Village: John Kirwan Falk, magna cum laude with a B.S. in construction science management; James Linne Groening, summa cum laude with a B.S. in computer engineering; Andrew Robert McGowan, summa cum laude with a B.S. in agriculture; Angela M Tran, summa cum laude with a B.S. in agriculture

Shawnee: Jacob Andrew Devolder, summa cum laude with a bachelor of science; Robert William Gomez, cum laude with a B.S. in education; Molly Marie Hamm, summa cum laude with a bachelor of arts and summa cum laude with a B.S. in education; Scott Allen Keener, summa cum laude with a B.S. in business administration; Erin Ashleigh Morgan, cum laude with a B.S. in education; April Brianne Newby, cum laude with a bachelor of arts; Michelle Ashley Thomas, cum laude with a bachelor of arts; Mallory Anne Voss, summa cum laude with a B.S. in education

Editor's note: The students listed below gave an out-of-county permanent address. These students are listed by high school to get the news to their hometown newspapers.

Maranatha Academy: John David Kihm, summa cum laude with a B.S. in business administration

Mill Valley High School: Josiah David Cox, summa cum laude with a bachelor of science

Saint Thomas Aquinas High School: Megan Rene Montgomery, cum laude with a doctor of veterinary medicine