1. K-State home
  2. »DCM
  3. »News and Communications Services
  4. »News Releases
  5. »Lists of graduates, honors, scholarships
  6. »Spring 2012
  7. »Graduation Honors

News and Communications Services

Note to editors: If a county or state is not listed, there were no honor students from that area. If a Manhattan area address was given as a permanent address, the student will be listed in the permanent address county and also in the county for the high school on record.
News release prepared by: Stephanie Jacques, 785-532-3452, sjacques@k-state.edu

Monday, June 25, 2012

Fruits of labor: Hard work pays off with graduation honors to more than 400 students

MANHATTAN -- More than 410 Kansas State University students graduated with scholastic honors at the spring 2012 commencement in May, setting a record high for the total of number of students to receive honors within the past 10 years.

Earning the university's top graduation honor, summa cum laude, were 133 students who earned an academic average of 3.95 or higher; 123 students graduated magna cum laude for an academic average of 3.85 to 3.949; and 154 students graduated cum laude for an academic average of 3.750 to 3.848. Fifteen students who earned multiple degrees also earned graduation honors for each degree, and six students earning graduation honors completed the university honors program.

K-State students earning graduation honors include:

Reno

Buhler: Ashley Regier, Bachelor of Science in Education, Summa Cum Laude

Hutchinson: Caroline Bacon, Bachelor of Science in Bakery Science and Management, and Bachelor of Science in Food Science and Industry, Cum Laude; Margaret Kautzer, Bachelor of Science, Magna Cum Laude; Brian Moore, Bachelor of Science in Electrical Engineering, Summa Cum Laude; Joshua Neufeld, Bachelor of Science, Summa Cum Laude; Matthew Oswalt, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, Cum Laude; Shelbi Sasse, Bachelor of Science in Education, Magna Cum Laude; Taylor Veh, Bachelor of Science, Cum Laude; Justin Vibbert, Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering, Magna Cum Laude

Pretty Prairie: David Larson, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture, Magna Cum Laude; Sydney Lesage, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, Summa Cum Laude

Republic

Scandia: Kevin Bohling, Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering, Summa Cum Laude

Rice

Lyons: Melody Nichols, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture, Magna Cum Laude

Sterling: Todd Caywood, Bachelor of Fine Arts, Cum Laude

Riley

Antalya: Ali Ozkilic, Bachelor of Science in Industrial Engineering, Summa Cum Laude

Buhler: Sarah Reade, Bachelor of Science in Dietetics, Cum Laude

Herington: Carrie Cook, Bachelor of Arts, Summa Cum Laude

Manhattan: John Allred, Bachelor of Music, Summa Cum Laude; Kelly Borgen, Bachelor of Science in Biological and Agricultural Engineering, Magna Cum Laude; Chrischelle Borhani, Bachelor of Arts, Magna Cum Laude; Russell Boyer, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, Cum Laude; Jessica Briggs, Bachelor of Science in Food Science and Industry, Summa Cum Laude; Megan Brouk, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture, Summa Cum Laude; Josh Connet, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, Cum Laude; Sara Devine, Bachelor of Arts, Cum Laude; Rachel ElShamy, Bachelor of Science, Cum Laude; Karsten Evans, Bachelor of Science, Summa Cum Laude; Andrew Featherstone, Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering, Cum Laude; Hayden Franz, Bachelor of Science, Cum Laude; Stephan Gibson, Doctor of Veterinary Medicine, Cum Laude;Tara Haffener, Bachelor of Science in Family Studies Human Services, Cum Laude; Danielle Hajek, Bachelor of Science in Education, Cum Laude; William Hall, Bachelor of Science in Education, Summa Cum Laude; Elise Houtz, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, Cum Laude; Mary Hunt, Bachelor of Science in Family Studies Human Services, Cum Laude; Brock Ingmire, Bachelor of Science, Cum Laude; Erin Keeley, Bachelor of Arts, Magna Cum Laude; Matthew Kluitenberg, Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering, Cum Laude; Donka Milke, Bachelor of Science in Food Science and Industry, Magna Cum Laude; Kelley Nelson, Bachelor of Science in Human Nutrition, Summa Cum Laude; Kendra Schuler, Bachelor of Science, Cum Laude; Preston Stephens, Bachelor of Science, Cum Laude; Wesley Strouts, Bachelor of Science, Cum Laude; Judith Swarts, Bachelor of Science in Family Studies Human Services, Cum Laude; Eldon Weaver, Bachelor of Science in Computer Science, Magna Cum Laude; Melanie Wilkos, Bachelor of Arts, Summa Cum Laude; Carmen Wilson, Bachelor of Science in Education, Summa Cum Laude; Benjamin Yunk, Bachelor of Science, Magna Cum Laude

Randolph: Tara Pfaff, Bachelor of Science, Summa Cum Laude

Rush

La Crosse: Rachel Urban, Bachelor of Science in Education, Summa Cum Laude

Russell

Dorrance: Andrew Ptacek, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, Cum Laude

Russell: Laura Thacker, Bachelor of Arts, Cum Laude