Note to editors: If a county or state is not listed, there were no honor students from that area. If a Manhattan area address was given as a permanent address, the student will be listed in the permanent address county and also in the county for the high school of record.

List prepared by: Stephanie Jacques, 785-532-3452, sjacques@k-state.edu

Wednesday, June 5, 2013

Studious students: University awards semester honors to more than 3,350 students

MANHATTAN -- More than 3,350 Kansas State University students have earned semester honors for their academic performance in the spring 2013 semester.

Students earning a grade point average for the semester of 3.75 or above on at least 12 credit hours receive semester honors along with commendations from their deans. The honors also are recorded on their permanent academic records.

Students earning semester honors include:

Saline

Assaria: Amanda Parsons, Nathan Peterson, Katherine Sanders and Jena Sauber

Brookville: Michael Hansen

New Cambria: Jason Mawhirter

Salina: Braden Anderson, Emmanuel Ashiedu, Theodore Alan Augustine, Courtney Balaun, Allison Balderston, Dylan Bassett, Brittany Beneke, Trent Bigler, Ryan Bonilla, Brenton Boyer, Adam Brayboy, Lacrista Brightbill, Bryan Brooks, Jordan Brown, Elizabeth Bruns, Alex Bunger, Kerry Burt, Jeremy Bushnell, Sierra Cairns, Cody Campbell, Rachael Capsey, Joseph Carney, Nicole Cart, Ashley Christians, Reynold Cochran, Jessica Crites, Alexys Davis, Ashley DeTurk, Haley Doubrava, Megan Duffy, Thanh Tam Duong, Kevin Enright, Martin Fitzgerald, Kamari Forell, Owen Freiburger, Carolyn Funk, David George, Luis Gonzalez, Megan Hanson, Taylor Harner, Tanner Heaton, Kinneth Hurst, Ann Huynh, Jessica Jacobs, Joshua Jensen, Curtis Johnson, Kelley Johnson, Stephanie Johnson, Emily Jones, Mariah Jones, Michael Jones, Anna Keith, Ursula Key, Bradley Komarek, Travis Koochel, Amy Kraus, Kadie Kutschka, Brett Lange, Angela Larson, Casey Leister, Jordan Lewis, Nicole Lordemann, Darren MacDowell, Kelci Mack, Leah Mahanay, Haley Mansfield, Andrew Maxwell, Lora McGraw, Lauren Meis, Cheyenne Menzies, Deborah Mildfelt, Matthew Miller, Terence Montoy, Samuel Moritz, Adrian Mortensen, Chelsea Murphy, Clayton Neal, Kaitlyn Neuschafer, Lam Nguyen, Nicole Oliphant, Paige Perez, Taylor Peterson, Jeremy Phillips, Marie Pinder, Paige Piper, Samantha Prester, Truc Quach, Brandon Ramage, Faith Rasmussen, Edward Rego, Carissa Reynolds, Erica Riffel, Leslie Ring, Adam Robl, Jared Robl, Jill Robl, Jordan Robl, Eric Ross, Amy Shandy, Matthew Sharpton, Logan Shetlar, Madison Shetlar, John Snyder, Theodore Stavropoulos, Jessica Steele, Hannah Sullivan, Sara Sydow, Lexie Thurman, Joseph Train, Lisa Urban, William Wagner, Logan Wardyn, Royce Whitnack, David Wiles, Joshua Williams, Eric Wisbey, Thomas Woolsey, Evan Woolsoncroft, Christopher Wright and Karlee York

Smolan: Eric Swenson

Solomon: Joseph Janssen, Keith Whelchel and Ryan Whelchel

Tescott: Jennifer Debold

Scott

Scott City: Austin Davis, Christopher Davis, Elizabeth Huck, Alex Hutchins, Corbin Janssen, Amber Kuckelman, Kathryn Minnix, Katelin Murphy and Miriam Peregrino

Sedgwick

Andale: Jordan Becker, Haley Hermes, Thaddeus Martin and Jake Sankey

Bel Aire: Karen Akao and Hannah Tritschler

Cheney: Cash Kramer and Sara Teague

Clearwater: Garrett Blasi, Tate Bowman, Megan Frey, Breanna Hamilton, Levi Lawson and Kaci Wells

Colwich: Brittany Dalton, Maria Eck, Lindsey Engel, Sarah Hemmen, Maggie Hulett, Kelsey Martin, Bradley Seiler, Leah Smarsh and Cory Strunk

Conway Springs: Austin Pauly

Derby: Christine Bartley, Andrea Burghardt, Christina Burkemper, Ciara Chambers, Kelly Crabb, Allison Emery, Courtney Frantz, Alexa Jacobs, Dylan Jaggers, Katlyn Jones, Elizabeth Kezar, Megan McCormick, Shae Pelkowski, Hannah Sharp, Taylor Sharp, Myriah Smith, Shelby Smith, Sarah Stadler, Jacob Theis, Ethan Wells, Nicole Wilbert, Sarah Williams, Katherine Wood and Richard Wood

Eastborough: Matthew Ayres

Garden Plain: John Bergkamp, Janelle Harvey, Erica Heimerman, Christopher Kerschen and Morgan Shepherd

Goddard: Lawrence Barrett, Ashley Kidwell, Taylor Owens and Rachel Stuhlsatz

Haysville: Katie Garrison, Alex Marsh, Benjamin Nye, Shawna Scovell, Megan Stanley and Sarah Wilson

Kechi: Andrew Scherer

Maize: Everett Haynes, Chelsey Regester, Kaitlyn Rippel and Aundrea Self

Mount Hope: Kimberly Friedrichs, Julie Lies, Mallory McCurry, Rachel Reichenberger and Jeffrey Seiler

Mulvane: Corbin McGuire and Haylee Smith

Sedgwick: Daniel Vogt and Levi Vogt

Valley Center: Raleigh Clark, Carly Dickter, Susan Elder, Sara Ellis, Jeremy Goering, Jennifer Hoppock, Melissa Kupfersmith, Kristin McCormick, Jacob Miller, Katherine Price, Amy Schad, Benjamin Schultz, Tara Sears, Brett Seidl, Margaret Seiler, Allison Suhr and Cassandra Wood

Viola: Abby Zoglman

Wichita: David Abel, Michelle Allison, Katherine Altendorfer, David Amstutz, Emily Appel, Dana Bahr, Alyssa Beck, Kelsey Befort, Daniel Berg, Andrew Betzen, Eric Bishop, Adam Boesen, Abbie Bontrager, Mitchell Braun, Victoria Brenneis, Sydney Brown, Bailey Buer, Blake Burbach, Bailey Bye, Kayd Byers, Cameron Calvert, Karlee Canaday, Carli Christain, Kimberly Clark, Erin Clopine, Erin Coldiron, Danielle Conover, Scott Cooper, McKenzie Cordell, James Craven, Christian Davis, Elizabeth Deroulet, Kevin Diehl, Kristen Doberer, Deborah Dolechek, Alyssa Drosselmeyer, Jordan Erwin, Julie Erwin, Jacob Ewers, Anne Feldkamp, Nathan Feldkamp, Blake Finger, Bailey Fischer, Allegra Fisher, Michael Foster, Dalton Fraizer, Elizabeth Friedman, Emily Garvey, Lacy Gatz, Kelly Gawlak, Lauren Graber, Lauren Gradert, Dylan Grimm, Richard Habeeb, Ashlee Hampton, Kjia Hart, Kristin Heagler, Jessica Henry, Doree Hicks, Jessica High, Travis Holbrook, Krista Holliman, Rachel Hoppins, Emma Houlik, Morgan Huelsman, Andrew Hurtig, Heidi Hurtig, Herbert Hutchison, Jeffrey Hyder, Amanda Jennings, Hannah Jennings, Sarah Johnston, Evynn Jones, Logan Jones, Melissa Juby, Derek Judd, Kara Karst, Stephanie Keith, Benjamin Khounsombath, Shelby Kiser, Jack Klenda, Amanda Kline, Jonathan Kress, Krista Kubik, Kelsey Lahey, Ryan Lahey, Alexandra Lamunyon, Hanna Larsen, Jake Latimer, Jennifer Latta, Ashley Laudermilk, April Lewis, Emma Allison Link, Weston Loehr, Natalie Loggans, Eric Looft, Evan Looft, Jeremy Lott, Jocelyn Lucas, Alec Maly, Amanda Massey, Caroline Mattingly, Maureen McCafferty, Jenna McCollum, Katherine Mcgreevy, Matthew McKernan, Allison McMillan, Benjamin Meether, Nicholas Meyer, Jessica Morrison, Karen Morrison, Lindsey Moser, Mariah Moxley, Andrea Moyer, Stacy Mullen, Julie Mundell, Katelyn Munsinger, Jordan Nesley, Lauren Nutt, Kara Omo, Allison O'Rourke, Lauren Orr, Joseph Orsi, Ethan Parsons, Aaron Peterson, Nathan Pfeifer, Brianne Pierce, Whitney Pleming, Amy Pond, Kelsey Prather, Katelyn Provenzano, Sara Ragan, Kathleen Rajewski, Michael Records, Jessica Reed, Zachary Reed, Rachel Regier, Matthew Rensner, Alleen Richards, Todd Rider, Brittany Roberts, Matthew Robertson, Taylor Robillard, Blake Ronnebaum, Sadie Sanders, Robert Scharping, Gregory Schaulis, Kara Schnake, Scott Schroeder, Frederick Schwarz, Brian Seitz, Clara Seiwert, Molly Sevart, Christopher Sharlow, Sara Sheehan, Pierce Shimp, Laura Shumaker, Jenna Simpson, Madeline Sipes, Abbie Smith, Dakota Smith, Matthew Sondergard, Bailey Spencer, Dakota Spencer, Evan Stephens, Gretchen Strathe, Nicole Stuckey, Lindsay Suderman, Caroline Swanson, Aaron Tatman, Jason Taylor, Tiffany Taylor, Miranda Tucker, Claire Valadez, Kelly VanCleave, Dylan Walton, Brent Weaver, Kevin Weber, Michael Weber, Rachel Weber, David Weddle, Allison Wegner, Michael Wells, Scott Whittle, Brooke Williams, Allie Wingert, Isabelle Withrock, Aaron Wolf, LaCrisha Woods, Mark Woolard, Andrew Woolley, Thomas Yarnall, Alexandra Zarich, Kristen Zemanick and Ryan Zwick

Seward

Liberal: Obdulia Covarrubias Zambrano, Kelsey Darnell, Emily Jackson, Kinnedy Keating, Nakita Martinez, Angel Minjarez-Almeida, Valerie Rito and Chelsee Short

Shawnee

Auburn: Melinda Nickles

Berryton: John Gaito, Drew Hansen, Zachary Haverkamp, Lauren Hutley and Megan Weigel

Rossville: Gemma Isermann, Tayler McCullough, Erin Hauber

Silver Lake: Daniel Adee, Quinn Barker, Kayleen Kelley, Jay McDaniel, John O'Brien, Randy Rudolph, Jacob Schroeder and Jenna Yoder

Tecumseh: Alexa Hanney, Hannah Helmke and Brandon Lambrecht

Topeka: Ryan Aeschliman, Katlyn Aschenbrenner, Abigail Baeten, Grace Bagley, Alyssa Bauer, Niklas Bergstrom, Andrew Bernica, John Boggs, Andrea Boyles, Amanda Bradley, Sarah Branam, Abbey Brown, Florian Browne, Jenna Burnette, Isaac Burns, Briana Caspers, Brandon Channel, Elizabeth Chasteen, Avery Clifton, Katie Cook, Alexander Crawford, Carrie Cummings, Antoinette Cutler, Elizibeth Dawdy, Johannah Dietrich, Matthew Dodge, Christopher Donnelly, Julie Edmonds, Lindsey Elder, Morgan Elder, Olivia Eller, Peyton Evans, Taylor Fagan, Morgan Flanders, Eric Fletcher, Spencer Ford, Tanner Fordham, Mercedes Garcia Reyes, Madeline Ginder, Laura Gonzales, Melissa Grosdidier, Emily Groves, Megan Henderson, Amy Herron, Alyssa Hilderman, Sydney Ho, Audrey Horton, Collin Huerter, Carl Hughes, Hayley Jenkins, Brianne Johnson, Julie Johnson, Jacqueline Jordan, Caroline Kabus, Taylor Kayser, Austin Krug, Rachel Ladenburger, Nathan Love, Chelsea Lutz, Maggie Mangas, Shelbi Markham, Jacob Masters, Kylie McKenzie, Allison McMahan, Matthew Meenen, Michael Meier, Jessica Meneses, Neely Michaelis, Kylie Milburn, Elizabeth Moser, Joseph Oaks, Jordan Parker, Erin Peel, Erika Peters, Harrison Petrik, Morgan Pierce, Bernadette Prue, Breyana Ramsey, Chris Rea, Parker Robb, Jarrett Romine, Allison Russell, Natalie Schmidt, Sara Schreiner, Erin Schwant, Rebecca Sells, Stephanie Slimmer, Haley Slusser, Connor Smith, Gabriella Smith, Taylor Smith, Jessica Sowards, Megan Stattelman, Vanessa Stiles, Melea Stone, Eric Strand, Paige Strecker, Rachel Stueve, Elizabeth Sumpter, Tyler Swope, Ali Unrein, Alexander Van Dyke, Nathan Vlach, Sydney Webb, William Welton, Kaitlin West, Chandler Whaley, Emily White, Kathryn Williams, Kathryn Wright, Ashley Wunder, Kelsey Yadon, Mark Young and Andrew Ziegler

Sheridan

Collyer: Trevor Mader

Dresden: Kendra Spresser

Grinnell: Carolyn Mense

Hoxie: Kayle Campbell and Mackenzie Mense

Park: Kayla Zerr

Selden: Jonathan Broeckelman

Sherman

Goodland: Jace Mosbarger, Ross Townsend and Dayelle Waugh

Kanorado: Devin Mangus

Smith

Athol: Nathan Larson

Kensington: Larissa Dettmer and Taylor Kuhlmann

Smith Center: Sara Timmons

Stafford

Macksville: Evan Loomis and Jared Loomis

St. John: Bethany Cornwell, Alyssa Roberts and Andrew Spare

Stafford: Mckenzie Gee, Mark Pike, Taryn Sanko and Alisa Wendelburg

Turon: Jessica Zink

Stanton

Johnson: Lesli Campbell, Ellen Collingwood and Spencer Walker

Stevens

Hugoton: Keithan Martin and Katherine Omo

Moscow: Blake White

Sumner

Argonia: Lawson Hemberger

Belle Plaine: Ivy Wellman

Caldwell: Taberie Halling

Conway Springs: Stephanie Andra, Claire Devlin, Joseph Gerber, Laura Gerber, Katelyn Hilger, Courtney Hullinger, December Lange and Matt Seiwert

Milton: Shelby Rust

Oxford: Ryan Sutton and Sarah White

South Haven: Kiersten Howell

Wellington: Samantha Norman and William Ramsey