Note to editors: If a county or state is not listed, there were no honor students from that area. If a Manhattan area address was given as a permanent address, the student will be listed in the permanent address county and also in the county for the high school of record.

List prepared by: Stephanie Jacques, 785-532-3452, sjacques@k-state.edu

Wednesday, June 5, 2013

Studious students: University awards semester honors to more than 3,350 students

MANHATTAN -- More than 3,350 Kansas State University students have earned semester honors for their academic performance in the spring 2013 semester.

Students earning a grade point average for the semester of 3.75 or above on at least 12 credit hours receive semester honors along with commendations from their deans. The honors also are recorded on their permanent academic records.

Students earning semester honors include:

Barber

Kiowa: Blair Diel

Medicine Lodge: Timothy Morford and Brock Traffas

Barton

Claflin: Timothy Demel, Natalie Hoffman, William Radenberg, Sydney Rugan, Melissa Schartz, Sarah Stueder, Nolan Wirth and Natalie Zink

Ellinwood: Joshua DeWerff and Brett Lyman

Great Bend: Tyler Brown, Skyler Butler, Christopher Clarke, Anna Cooper, Matthew Dobratz, Garrett Foster, Anna Freund, Morgan Gauby, Gregory Hildebrand, Katelyn Kaiser, Tyler Krizek, Matthew Krug, Jessica Kuhlman, Chase Sinclair, Kylie Sinclair, Amanda Stansfield, Tanner Stephenson, Kristin Stewart, David Tomlin, Loni Wells and Christopher Witte

Hoisington: Julie Bitter, Rebecca Maier and Tateum Mattingly

Holyrood: Katharine Phelan

Pawnee Rock: Peter Smith

Bourbon

Fort Scott: Sterling Braun, Bayli Endicott, Benjamin Gettler, Grant Stucky, Trevor Swim and Katelyn Vincent

Brown

Everest: Nicole Lehew

Hiawatha: Jessica Bauerle, Valerie Binns, Zachary Hrencher, Hope James, Brandon Leander, Gabriel Lierz, Erica Schmitz, Krista Sudbeck and Brenton Wright

Lancaster: Emily Becker

Morrill: Matthew Manning and Jesse Snyder

Robinson: Laura Sommers

Sabetha: Cody Wilhelm

Butler

Andover: Cameron Adelson, Shana Baker, Nicholas Franssen, Kayley Gaiser, Dylan George, Angela Grommet, Reagan Hart, Julia Hilts, Kassidy Kaiser, Hayden Kinney, Nikki Klaassen, Troy Klaassen, Sarah Lewis, Alexander Lievens, Meredith Meier, Taylor Murray, Samantha Pedigo, Alexandria Priest, Stephanie Solis, Joshua Umscheid, Leah Watts and Cheryl Yacenda

Augusta: Natalie Caldarera, Montana Pfeifer and David Sage

Benton: Alexandra Burden and Briana Reece

El Dorado: Rachel Allemand, Briony Barnes, Kutter Bookout, Taylor Briscoe, Kristen Burton, Kelcey Clites, Taylor Clites, Jared Erpelding, Elizabeth Francis, Andrea Harkins, Parker Henley, Spencer Jensen, Ashley Leckliter, Karin McVay and Joshua Peiffer

Elbing: Owen Beverlin

Rosalia: Sarah Merwin

Rose Hill: Savanna Anschutz, Patricia Cole, Kasey Dassel, Paige Downing, William Duren, Zachary Freeman, Ashley Green, Michael Mays and Michael Whinery

Towanda: Benjamin Harstine and Ryan Wilson

Whitewater: Josiah Carey, Brittany Claassen, Camille Claassen, Courtney Claassen, Samantha Claassen, Arlan Newby and Kari Thiessen

Wichita: Riley Wheeler and Lauren Whiteside