Note to editors: Students are listed by county and hometown. If a student is receiving more than one degree, all degrees to be earned are listed with the student's name. If a Manhattan area address was given as a permanent address, the student will be listed in the permanent address county and also in the county for the high school of record. If a county or state is not listed, there were no graduates from that area.

Written by: Stephanie Jacques, 785-532-3452, sjacques@k-state.edu

Monday, June 3, 2013

Spring graduates: Nearly 3,000 students earn degrees from Kansas State University

MANHATTAN -- Nearly 3,000 students completed degree requirements from Kansas State University this spring.

The graduates are from 103 Kansas counties, 48 states and 41 countries.

Degrees earned include nearly 2,350 bachelor's degrees, more than 600 master's degrees, more than 170 doctorates and more than 20 associate degrees.

Students earning degrees include:

Wabaunsee

Eksridge: Kerri Stubbs, Bachelor of Arts; Taylor Bozarth, Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering; Stephanie Durkes, Bachelor of Science; Karre Schaefer, Master of Arts in Political Science;

Maple Hill: Rebecca Gleason, Bachelor of Science in Family Studies and Human Services; Jess Rutledge, Bachelor of Science in Education

Paxico: Shawn Flach, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture; Thomas Haynos, Bachelor of Science in Chemical Engineering

Wallace

Sharon Springs: Kinsey Bellamy, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Chricket Short, Bachelor of Science in Human Nutrition and  Bachelor of Science

Washington

Barnes: Heather Oentrich, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Greenleaf: Caleb Diederich, Bachelor of Science in Athletic Training; Leaanne Diederich, Bachelor of Science in Family Studies and Human Services; Adam Hatesohl, Doctor of Veterinary Medicine

Hanover: Alex Bruna, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Brandon Goeckel, Bachelor of Science; Kent Kruse, Bachelor of Science in Agribusiness; Kirk Loges, Bachelor of Science in Architectural Engineering; Preston Schotte, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

Linn: Eric Hatesohl, Bachelor of Science; Colby Walter, Bachelor of Science in Aeronautical Technology

Morrowville: Cody Hauschel, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture; Jesse Huber, Associate of Technology and Bachelor of Science in Engineering Technology

Washington: Keith Bokelman, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Steven Colgrove, Associate of Technology and Bachelor of Science in Engineering Technology; Logan Gauby, Bachelor of Science in Human Ecology; Shawn Keller, Bachelor of Science; Kayla Penning, Bachelor of Science

Weskan: Savannah Nulton, Master of Science in Counseling and Student Development; Dakota Reiss, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Wichita

Leoti: Allison Koops, Bachelor of Science in Family Studies and Human Services; Jordan Kreutzer, Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering; Ashley Wagner, Bachelor of Science

Wilson

Fredonia: Ashlee Brown, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Neodesha: Jancey Hall, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture; Crystal Waggoner, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Woodson

Yates Center: Nathan Clarke, Master of Science in Agricultural Economics; Jarred Leis, Master of Science in Geology

Wyandotte

Bonner Springs: Stephanie Hern, Bachelor of Science in Education; Nicole Woods, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Edwardsville: Brittany Bennett, Bachelor of Science

Kansas City: Elahe Bahadori, Bachelor of Science; Lonell Brown, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture; Jeffrey Clark, Master of Landscape Architecture; Jessica Cook, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Andrea Granger, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture; Scott Griffin, Bachelor of Science in Agribusiness; Daniel Harris, Bachelor of Science in Agribusiness; Samantha Hodge, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Joseph Hohendorf, Bachelor of Science in Dietetics; Andrew Kastner, Bachelor of Science in Athletic Training; Christina Lowe, Bachelor of Science in Dietetics; Sierra Martin, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Shaunise McKelvy, Bachelor of Science; Olivia Moore, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture; Michael Novotney, Bachelor of Science in Construction Science and Management; Paul Payton, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Megan Pestock, Bachelor of Arts; Aaron Selbe, Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering; Brittany Slater, Bachelor of Science; Melissa Slater, Bachelor of Arts; Jillian Trowbridge, Bachelor of Science; Melanie Wall, Bachelor of Science in Education; Melissa Waller, Doctor of Veterinary Medicine; Emily Wolfe, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration