Note to editors: Students are listed by county and hometown. If a student is receiving more than one degree, all degrees to be earned are listed with the student's name. If a Manhattan area address was given as a permanent address, the student will be listed in the permanent address county and also in the county for the high school of record. If a county or state is not listed, there were no graduates from that area.

Written by: Stephanie Jacques, 785-532-3452, sjacques@k-state.edu

Monday, June 3, 2013

Spring graduates: Nearly 3,000 students earn degrees from Kansas State University

MANHATTAN -- Nearly 3,000 students completed degree requirements from Kansas State University this spring.

The graduates are from 103 Kansas counties, 48 states and 41 countries.

Degrees earned include nearly 2,350 bachelor's degrees, more than 600 master's degrees, more than 170 doctorates and more than 20 associate degrees.

Students earning degrees include:

Pawnee

Burdett: Dillon Thompson, Bachelor of Science in Biological Systems Engineering

Larned: Ezra Hallman, Bachelor of Science in Architectural Engineering; Kacie McGee, Bachelor of Science in Education; Danica Pelzel, Bachelor of Science in Dietetics; Melanie Rogers, Bachelor of Arts; Andrew VonFeldt, Bachelor of Science in Architectural Engineering

Rozel: Brice Olsen, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

Phillips

Logan: Anne Hartman, Master of Science in Family Studies and Human Services; Kathryn Hartman, Bachelor of Science in Family Studies and Human Services; Raeann Pinkerton, Associate of Applied Science and Bachelor of Science in Aeronautical Technology

Phillipsburg: Austin Bowman, Bachelor of Science; Tanner Thompson, Bachelor of Science in Aeronautical Technology; Kristin Wagner, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

Pottawatomie

Blaine: Stacey Looper, Bachelor of Science

Manhattan: Kristi Gorman, Bachelor of Science; Mindy Hodges, Bachelor of Science in Architectural Engineering; Kelsey Peterson, Bachelor of Science; Joel Reimer, Bachelor of Science in Family Studies and Human Services; Deborah Schumm, Bachelor of Science in Education; Mallary White, Master of Science in Family Studies and Human Services; Matthew Wright, Doctor of Veterinary Medicine

Olsburg: Kameron Drouillard, Bachelor of Science; Russell Heier, Bachelor of Science in Agribusiness; Taellor Howland, Bachelor of Science in Education; Garrett Preedy, Master of Science in Animal Science; Kyle Rootring, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Onaga: Katrina Abitz, Bachelor of Arts; Alec Boswell, Associate of Applied Science; Courtney Kolterman, Bachelor of Science in Human Nutrition and Bachelor of Science

St. George: Christine Ebert, Bachelor of Science in Dietetics; Monica Ebert, Bachelor of Science in Apparel and Textiles; Jacob Haverkamp, Bachelor of Science in Agribusiness; Daina Iman, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture; Michele Ridder, Bachelor of Science in Education; Alexa Ukena, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture; Tyler Umscheid, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture; Justin Weers, Bachelor of Science

St. Marys: Andrew Christensen, Bachelor of Science in Architectural Engineering; John Dredger, Doctor of Philosophy in History; Dennis O'Neill, Bachelor of Science; Heather Perry, Bachelor of Science; Allison Skees, Bachelor of Arts

Wamego: Charles Barden, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Colby Botter, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Graham Briggs, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Genna Calkins, Bachelor of Arts; Cassandra Chmiel, Bachelor of Science in Education; Allison Crow, Master of Public Health; Theodore Damman, Bachelor of Fine Arts; Nickolas Hartwich, Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering; Nicholas Jackson, Bachelor of Science; Craig Johnson, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Jarrod Krebs, Bachelor of Science in Computer Engineering; Tyler Lough, Bachelor of Science in Athletic Training; Kevin Miller, Doctor of Philosophy in Animal Science; Jeremiah Pullen, Bachelor of Science in Construction Science and Management; Jennifer Rapp, Bachelor of Science in Human Ecology; Ashley Rhodes, Doctor of Philosophy in Curriculum and Instruction; Bethany Sanderson, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture; Joseph Shaw, Bachelor of Science in Computer Science; Loleta Sump, Master of Science in Adult, Occupational and Continuing Education; Paul Tackett, Master of Science in Civil Engineering; David Utley, Bachelor of Science; Jodi Vondran, Master of Science in Food Science; Anna Wells, Bachelor of Science

Westmoreland: Travis Altenhofen, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Cristina Decker, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Derek Fike, Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering; Kallie Siderewicz, Bachelor of Science in Human Nutrition

Pratt

Pratt: Jillian Aramowicz, Bachelor of Science; Lindsey Besser, Bachelor of Science in Education; Jared Flowers, Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering; Caleb Gillig, Bachelor of Science; Matthew Gould, Bachelor of Science in Family Studies and Human Services; Paul Harris, Bachelor of Science; Holly Howell, Bachelor of Science; Cody Hullman, Bachelor of Science; Bryce Krehbiel, Bachelor of Science in Food Science and Industry