Note to editors: Students are listed by county and hometown. If a student is receiving more than one degree, all degrees to be earned are listed with the student's name. If a Manhattan area address was given as a permanent address, the student will be listed in the permanent address county and also in the county for the high school of record. If a county or state is not listed, there were no graduates from that area.

Written by: Stephanie Jacques, 785-532-3452, sjacques@k-state.edu

Monday, June 3, 2013

Spring graduates: Nearly 3,000 students earn degrees from Kansas State University

MANHATTAN -- Nearly 3,000 students completed degree requirements from Kansas State University this spring.

The graduates are from 103 Kansas counties, 48 states and 41 countries.

Degrees earned include nearly 2,350 bachelor's degrees, more than 600 master's degrees, more than 170 doctorates and more than 20 associate degrees.

Students earning degrees include:

Afghanistan: Ahmad Samsor, Master of Business Administration

Algeria: Yacine Ait Si Amer, Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering

Bahrain: Obair Siddiqui, Master of Science in Industrial Engineering

Bangladesh: Shyamal Talukder, Doctor of Philosophy in Agronomy; Nasheed Zaman, Master of Arts in English

Bolivia: Maria Roca Landivar, Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering

Brazil: Ingrid Arns, Master of Science in Agronomy; Lucia Novaes, Master of Arts in English; Adryanna Siqueira, Doctor of Philosophy

Canada: Laura Hildebrandt, Bachelor of Science in Education and a Secondary Major; Cassandra Marsh, Bachelor of Science; Zachary Paddock, Doctor of Philosophy in Pathobiology

China: Yanjie Bai, Doctor of Philosophy in Grain Science; Ruoliang Bao, Master of Accountancy; Qiumei Bian, Doctor of Philosophy in Industrial Engineering; Ziying Cao, Bachelor of Science in Hotel and Restaurant Management; Chunxia Chen, Master of Science in Statistics; Liyan Chen, Doctor of Philosophy in Grain Science; Tingxuan Chen, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Zhiyang Chen, Master of Science in Mass Communications; Junyue Cheng, Bachelor of Arts; Weilong Cong, Doctor of Philosophy in Industrial Engineering; Hu Cui, Bachelor of Science in Computer Engineering; Shuzhong Cui, Bachelor of Arts; Huaien Dai, Doctor of Philosophy in Biochemistry; Jiaju Ding, Master of Architecture; Ying Ding, Doctor of Philosophy in Biochemistry; Jian Dong, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Naihao Fan, Master of Architecture; Lei Fang, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Xiaokang Fang, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Siyu Fu, Master of Business Administration; Yang Gao, Bachelor of Science in Information Systems; Zihao Gong, Bachelor of Science in Hotel and Restaurant Management; Yanfei Gu, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Yufan Gu, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Jing Han, Master of Public Health; Xiao Han, Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering; Jingxue He, Bachelor of Science in Bakery Science and Management; Junjun He, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Peiling Hou, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Haoran Hu, Bachelor of Science in Interior Design; Yu Hua, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Wenming Huang, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Yaxing Huang, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Jieying Ji, Master of Music; Dayou Jiang, Master of Science in Computer Science and a Master of Science in Statistics; Gan Jiang, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Xiao Li, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Xiaohuan Li, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Xiaoyu Li, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Yunzhao Li, Doctor of Philosophy in Electrical Engineering; Chao Liang, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Lu Liang, Master of Accountancy; Bin Lin, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Chen Lin, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Chen Lin, Doctor of Philosophy in Chemistry; Chenchen Lin, Bachelor of Science in Electrical Engineering; Bohua Ling, Master of Arts in Geography; Chen Liu, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Pei Liu, Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering; Yantong Liu, Master of Science in Statistics; Yan Lu, Master of Accountancy; Zhenyu Lu, Bachelor of Science in Computer Science; Jia Luo, Master of Business Administration; Xiao Ma, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Xingkai Mao, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Xianglin Meng, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Xiyang Niu, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Zhining Ou, Master of Science in Statistics; Jun Pan, Bachelor of Science; Zhenwei Qian, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Linlin Shi, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Jiayi Song, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Yang Song, Master of Business Administration; Jiashan Su, Bachelor of Science in Hotel and Restaurant Management; Lianling Su, Master of Arts in Geography; Jianwei Sun, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Zhe Sun, Master of Business Administration; Jiayi Wang, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Kaidi Wang, Bachelor of Arts; Xinwei Wang, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Yu Wang, Master of Science in Biomedical Science; Ziming Wang, Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering; Haocheng Wen, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Chen Wu, Master of Accountancy; Fangzhou Wu, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture; Rong Wu, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Yi Wu, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Jiayang Xia, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Yang Xia, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Yicheng Xie, Bachelor of Science in Food Science and Industry; Wei Xu, Bachelor of Arts; Yuqin Xu, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Jun Xue, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Hongbo Yan, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Yuan Yan, Bachelor of Science; Fan Yang, Bachelor of Science; Sen Yang, Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering; Shuhui Yang, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Yuanzhen Ye, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Jun Ying, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Jing Yu, Master of Accountancy; Kena Yu, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Muzi Yuan, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Li Zha, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Bairui Zhan, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Bin Zhang, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Doudou Zhang, Master of Business Administration; Jingyi Zhang, Master of Science in Statistics; Liang Zhang, Bachelor of Science; Shizhuo Zhang, Master of Science in Mathematics; Shuwa Zhang, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Shuying Zhang, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Xing Zhang, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Sirui Zhao, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Wenjun Zhao, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Weiping Zhou, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Jiali Zhu, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Xiao Zhu, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Ying Zhuo, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Yili Zou, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

Costa Rica: Claudio Vargas Rodriguez, Master of Science in Animal Science

Croatia: Karla Bonacic, Bachelor of Science

Egypt: AlaaEldin Abouelleil, Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering; Mahmoud Ahmed, Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering

Ethiopia: Yared Assefa Mulisa, Master of Science in Statistics

France: Marc Bianchi, Master of Science in Food Science

Germany: Max Apel, Master of Business Administration

Hungary: Boglarka Bozzay, Bachelor of Arts

India: Romil Bhandavat, Doctor of Philosophy in Mechanical Engineering; Aiswariya Deliephan, Master of Science in Grain Science; Siddharth Deshmukh, Doctor of Philosophy in Electrical Engineering; Vindhya Gudichuttu, Master of Science in Agronomy; Vijaya Indukuri, Master of Science in Biomedical Science; Pulkit Malhotra, Master of Engineering Management; Satyam Misra, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Bhushan Oza, Master of Science in Industrial Engineering; Jayachandran Pillamari, Master of Science in Computer Science; Balaji Rayakota, Master of Science in Computer Science; Blossom Sehgal, Master of Science in Grain Science; Satheesh Subramanian, Doctor of Philosophy in Agronomy; Prabhakar Thennarasu, Master of Business Administration; Akhila Vidiyala, Master of Science in Computer Science

Islamic Republic of Iran: Amir Farid Momeni, Master of Science in Civil Engineering

Japan: Yuan Jiao, Associate of Applied Science and Bachelor of Science in Aeronautical Technology; Naomi Ohta, Master of Science in Biomedical Science; Reona Oshikiri, Master of Science in Grain Science

Kenya: Eve Metto, Doctor of Philosophy in Chemistry

Libya: Marai Alhaadi, Master of Science in Biomedical Science; Abdelbaset Traplsi, Master of Science in Civil Engineering

Lithuania: Tomas Kirielius, Bachelor of Science

Malaysia: Ainul Abu Bakar, Doctor of Philosophy; Nurulsyaida Mat Saman, Master of Science in Curriculum and Instruction; Radhiah Shukri, Doctor of Philosophy in Grain Science

Mexico: Eduardo Alvarado, Bachelor of Arts; Jesus Inguanzo, Master of Arts in Political Science; Siddartha Torres, Doctor of Philosophy in Animal Science

Montenegro: Elvis Hodzic, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

Nepal: Pallabi Gupta, Master of Arts in English; Keshar Prasain, Doctor of Philosophy in Chemistry; Amita Sharma, Master of Science in Chemistry

Nigeria: Osayimwense Igharo, Master of Business Administration

Pakistan: Farrukh Shahzad, Bachelor of Science in Milling Science and Management

Panama: Orlando Aguilar Gallardo, Doctor of Philosophy in Biological and Agricultural Engineering

Paraguay: Denise Aguero Memmel, Bachelor of Arts; Denise Aguero Memmel, Bachelor of Science in Interior Design; Fernando Fretes, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Philippines: Leslie Ann Ang, Master of Science in Industrial Engineering; Henry Bonifacio, Doctor of Philosophy in Biological and Agricultural Engineering; Vanessa Liu, Master of Architecture; Sheryll Namingit, Master of Arts in Economics

Puerto Rico: Nadia Aguayo, Master of Interior Architecture and Product Design; Cristina Bonnelly, Master of Public Health

Republic of Korea: Eun-Gi Jung, Bachelor of Science; Kwang Kon Park, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture; Dajung Woo, Master of Arts in Communication Studies

Russian Federation: Inna Santana, Master of Science in Architecture

Saint Lucia: Ali Sydney, Doctor of Philosophy in Electrical Engineering

Saudi Arabia: Wafa Al Matar, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Asma Alhamadi, Master of Science in Curriculum and Instruction; Saqr Alshogeathri, Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering; Saad Alsubaie, Doctor of Philosophy in Security Studies; Alaa Binzafran, Bachelor of Science in Education; Mugdad Bo Hulaiqa, Bachelor of Science in Computer Engineering

Slovenia: Tomaz Bogovic, Bachelor of Science

Spain: Francisco Colomar Martín, Bachelor of Science

Sri Lanka: Kanishka Jayanetti, Master of Interior Architecture and Product Design; Nadeesha Lihinikadu Arachchige, Master of Science in Statistics; Kasun Millawithanachchi, Master of Public Administration; Chrishani T. Devaadithya Gardiya Wasam Li, Master of Science in Chemistry

Sweden: Joanna Caster, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

Taiwan: Cheng-Yun Chang, Doctor of Philosophy in Security Studies; Wen-Hsin Chen, Master of Science in Industrial Engineering; Yung-Chwn Lin, Master of Interior Architecture and Product Design