Note to editors: Students are listed by county and hometown. If a student is receiving more than one degree, all degrees to be earned are listed with the student's name. If a Manhattan area address was given as a permanent address, the student will be listed in the permanent address county and also in the county for the high school of record. If a county or state is not listed, there were no graduates from that area.

Written by: Stephanie Jacques, 785-532-3452, sjacques@k-state.edu

Monday, June 3, 2013

Spring graduates: Nearly 3,000 students earn degrees from Kansas State University

MANHATTAN -- Nearly 3,000 students completed degree requirements from Kansas State University this spring.

The graduates are from 103 Kansas counties, 48 states and 41 countries.

Degrees earned include nearly 2,350 bachelor's degrees, more than 600 master's degrees, more than 170 doctorates and more than 20 associate degrees.

Students earning degrees include:

Nebraska

Albion: Chelsie Swiatek, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture; Trenton Wilke, Bachelor of Science in Chemical Engineering

Beatrice: Craighton Carey, Bachelor of Arts; Travis Carmichael, Master of Science in Horticulture

Bellevue: Alexis Kiel, Master of Interior Architecture and Product Design; Zachary Oehm, Master of Arts in Theatre

Bladen: Kylie Kinley, Master of Arts in English

Blair: Krista Holstein, Doctor of Veterinary Medicine

Bruning: Reiss Bruning, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Chadron: Susan Rolfsmeier, Doctor of Philosophy in Biology

Chapman: John Seim, Associate of Applied Science

Chappell: Christopher Morris, Master of Arts in Geography

Danbury: Alyssa Rippe, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Diller: Julie Kalivoda, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Eagle: Kelsey Fiddes, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture; Lexie Pickering, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Elkhorn: Elizabeth Faltin, Bachelor of Science in Family Studies and Human Services; Matthew Hull, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Elm Creek: Nathan Keep, Master of Science in Agronomy

Falls City: Danelle Bauman-Cromer, Doctor of Veterinary Medicine

Garland: Jessica Cochran, Bachelor of Science

Grand Island: Joshua Dorsey, Bachelor of Science

Gretna: Nathan Schroeder, Master of Agribusiness

Harrisburg: Carmen Brown, Master of Science in Mass Communications

Hershey: Christopher Waples, Master of Science in Psychology

Hickman: Joy Martin, Doctor of Philosophy in Curriculum and Instruction

Humboldt: Sydney Henderson, Bachelor of Science in Agribusiness

Jackson: Katelyn O'Neill, Doctor of Philosophy in Biology

Lincoln: Sophia Dongilli, Bachelor of Arts and a secondary major; Megan Kaltenberger, Bachelor of Science in Hotel and Restaurant Management; Britney Weiser, Master of Architecture

Omaha: Michael Boeck, Bachelor of Science; Matt Brown, Bachelor of Science in Construction Science and Management; Anne DeLuca, Master of Arts in Communication Studies; Sarah Gordon, Master of Architecture; Brittany Johansen, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture; Taylor Kelly, Bachelor of Science in Industrial Engineering; Caroline Kroeger, Master of Architecture; Valerie Manske, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture; Presten Petersen, Bachelor of Science; Michaela Schenkelberg, Master of Public Health; Charles Viers, Bachelor of Science

Papillion: Katelyn Harvey, Doctor of Veterinary Medicine

Platte Center: Shannon Goedeken, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Shickley: Cassandra Mohrmann, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Superior: Syndee Adams, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Trumbull: Benjamin Harmon, Bachelor of Science in Agribusiness

Valparaiso: Amanda Bouc, Master of Arts in Communication Studies

Wakefield: Lorinda Mollenkamp, Bachelor of Science in Biological Systems Engineering

Weeping Water: Cari Laughlin, Master of Science in Kinesiology

York: Katie Kaliff, Bachelor of Science in Apparel and Textiles

Nevada

Ely: Alan Castellano, Bachelor of Science in Technology Management

Henderson: Leticha Peyton, Bachelor of Science

Las Vegas: Eric Parkila, Master of Science in Electrical Engineering; Richard Santigate, Bachelor of Science

Winnemucca: Angela Vesco, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

New Hampshire

Salem: Allison Shufelt, Master of Arts in English

New Jersey

Califon: Taylor Coate, Bachelor of Arts

Madison: Drew DeCagna, Master of Science in Food Science

Monroe Twp: Rachel Brustowicz, Bachelor of Science in Education;

Park Ridge: Carolyn Yang, Doctor of Veterinary Medicine

Readington: Matthew Sellner, Master of Science in Entomology

Waretown: Thomas Mannion, Bachelor of Science in Aeronautical Technology

Warren: Varun Adusumilli, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

West Caldwell: Vittorio Aversa, Master of Science in Academic Advising

New Mexico

Albuquerque: Wade Hinkle, Bachelor of Science; Luke Jacobs, Master of Science in Adult, Occupational and Continuing Education

Aztec: Elizabeth Poe, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

Guadalupita: Jeanette Valdez, Bachelor of Science in Hotel and Restaurant Management

Las Cruces: Wanda Ray, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

Santa Fe: Kathryn Lopez, Master of Science in Mass Communications

Santa Rosa: Eric Bailey, Doctor of Philosophy in Animal Science

New York

Astoria: Rachael Fox, Bachelor of Arts

Bronx: Omari Lawrence, Bachelor of Science in Family Studies and Human Services

Candor: Daron Blake, Master of Arts in History

Carthage: Stacey Walsemann, Bachelor of Science in Dietetics

Depew: Rachel Rowell, Doctor of Veterinary Medicine

Douglaston: Anne McDonough, Doctor of Veterinary Medicine

Fayetteville: Heidi Barreiro, Doctor of Veterinary Medicine

Greenport: Lara McNeil, Bachelor of Science in Dietetics

Horseheads: Angela Eck, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

Lyons: Rebecca Hamilton, Bachelor of Science in Family Studies and Human Services

Oswego: Kubrom Teka, Master of Science in Statistics

Port Chester: Anthony Henriquez-Roberts, Bachelor of Science

Red Hook: Orlando Dos Reis, Master of Arts in English

Rockaway Park: Paul Thomsen, Doctor of Philosophy in History

Wappingers Falls: Ashley Webster, Master of Science in Family Studies and Human Services

North Carolina

Asheville: Wes Erbsen, Master of Science in Physics

Clayton: Rusty Wiggs, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Fayetteville: Michael Gephart, Master of Science in Adult, Occupational and Continuing Education

Greensboro: John Hull, Master of Science in Gerontology

Holly Springs: Leslie Chubb, Bachelor of Science

Mebane: Eliza Murphy, Master of Science in Academic Advising

Midland: Brandon Garrett, Master of Agribusiness

Mooresville: Jennifer Huang, Doctor of Veterinary Medicine

Wilson: Sherri Varble, Bachelor of Science in Dietetics

North Dakota

Edinburg: Karin Thomasson, Doctor of Veterinary Medicine

Geneseo: Bobbie Manikowski, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Grand Forks Air Force Base: Angelica Peralta, Bachelor of Science in Family Studies and Human Services

Mandan: Natalie Laubner, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Verona: Kelly Schaefer, Doctor of Veterinary Medicine

Wheatland: Christina Burgard, Doctor of Veterinary Medicine