1. K-State home
  2. »DCM
  3. »K-State News
  4. »News
  5. »Lists of graduates, honors, scholarships
  6. »Spring 2013
  7. »Graduates
  8. »Spring 2013

K-State News

K-State News
Kansas State University
128 Dole Hall
1525 Mid-Campus Dr North
Manhattan, KS 66506

785-532-2535
785-532-7355 fax
media@k-state.edu

Note to editors: Students are listed by county and hometown. If a student is receiving more than one degree, all degrees to be earned are listed with the student's name. If a Manhattan area address was given as a permanent address, the student will be listed in the permanent address county and also in the county for the high school of record. If a county or state is not listed, there were no graduates from that area.

Written by: Stephanie Jacques, 785-532-3452, sjacques@k-state.edu

Monday, June 3, 2013

Spring graduates: Nearly 3,000 students earn degrees from Kansas State University

MANHATTAN -- Nearly 3,000 students completed degree requirements from Kansas State University this spring.

The graduates are from 103 Kansas counties, 48 states and 41 countries.

Degrees earned include nearly 2,350 bachelor's degrees, more than 600 master's degrees, more than 170 doctorates and more than 20 associate degrees.

Students earning degrees include:

Labette

Altamont: Keith Geren, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Coffeyville: Jesse Muller, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Edna: Kellie Allen, Doctor of Veterinary Medicine and Master of Science in Biomedical Science; Phillip Banowetz, Bachelor of Science in Biological Systems Engineering

Oswego: Ashley Leader, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Parsons: Cole Cooper, Bachelor of Science in Computer Science; Kimberly Reeves, Bachelor of Science

Leavenworth

Basehor: Heather Carmitchel, Bachelor of Science in Computer Science; Daniel Dercher, Bachelor of Science in Construction Science and Management; Ethan Douglas, Bachelor of Science in Construction Science and Management; Anna Mark, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Jenny Swabb, Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering; Robert Walker, Bachelor of Science

Bonner Springs: Anne Chipman, Bachelor of Science in Education; Jaci Livers, Bachelor of Science; Eric Spiess, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Alex Vitt, Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering

Easton: Aaron Gatz, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Charles Vance, Doctor of Education in Adult, Occupational and Continuing Education

Fort Leavenworth: Patrick Almond, Master of Science in Adult, Occupational and Continuing Education; John Nash, Master of Science in Adult, Occupational and Continuing Education; Miles Walz, Master of Science in Adult, Occupational and Continuing Education; Paul Berg, Master of Science in Adult, Occupational and Continuing Education; Ethan Dial, Master of Science in Adult, Occupational and Continuing Education; Erik Dye, Master of Science in Adult, Occupational and Continuing Education; Reginald Mackey, Master of Science in Adult, Occupational and Continuing Education; Shon McCormick, Doctor of Philosophy in Security Studies; Maurice Pelletier, Bachelor of Science in Construction Science and Management; Oliver Street, Master of Science in Operations Research; Lee Wallace, Master of Science in Adult, Occupational and Continuing Education; Matthew Work, Master of Science in Adult, Occupational and Continuing Education

Lansing: Michelle Foster, Bachelor of Arts; Joshua Greene, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Timothy Gustafson, Bachelor of Science in Electrical Engineering; Samantha Moreland, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture; Jeramie Orth, Bachelor of Science; Jason Shinn, Master of Arts in Security Studies

Leavenworth: Geoffrey Bradbeer, Bachelor of Arts; Leroy Butler, Master of Arts in Security Studies; Steven Chadwick, Master of Science in Adult, Occupational and Continuing Education; Peter Christensen, Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering; Matthew Doyle, Bachelor of Arts; Candice Edwards, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Jody Forge, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Aaron Francis, Master of Science in Adult, Occupational and Continuing Education; Ellen Goldak, Bachelor of Science in Education; Douglas Graham, Master of Arts in Security Studies; Patricia Hansen, Bachelor of Science in Education; Jeremy Keen, Master of Science in Kinesiology; Hilary Klotz, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture; Matthew Lillibridge, Master of Science in Adult, Occupational and Continuing Education; Timothy Lynch, Master of Science in Adult, Occupational and Continuing Education; Logan Ortiz, Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering; Kysa Powers, Bachelor of Science in Education; Kenneth Rice, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; David Rittelmann, Master of Science in Adult, Occupational and Continuing Education; William Robertson, Bachelor of Arts; Adam Rood, Bachelor of Science; Robert Sparks, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Charles Turner, Master of Science in Adult, Occupational and Continuing Education; Jeremy Turner, Master of Arts in Security Studies; Deeann-Rose Turpin, Bachelor of Science in Biological Systems Engineering; Kyle Willcott, Bachelor of Science in Construction Science and Management; Jacob Williams, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Daniel Wranich, Bachelor of Science in Human Ecology

Linwood: Spencer Dove, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Tonganoxie: Cameron Adcox, Bachelor of Science in Feed Science and Management; Nicole Allen, Master of Science in Agricultural Education and Communication; Melissa Hughes, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Kelly Leonard, Bachelor of Science in Human Nutrition; Lacey Moore, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Justin Moss, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Kaitlyn Saathoff, Bachelor of Science in Family Studies and Human Services; Ryan Stockman, Bachelor of Science in Construction Science and Management

Lincoln

Beverly: Rebecca Wieneke, Bachelor of Science in Family Studies and Human Services

Hunter: Justin Brock, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Linn

Blue Mound: Nathaniel McGee, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

La Cygne: Clinton Hranchak-Jones, Bachelor of Science

Prescott: Whitney Pyle, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

Logan

Oakley: Brandi Kelly, Bachelor of Science in Interior Design

Lyon

Admire: Shane Bitler, Bachelor of Science in Construction Science and Management

Emporia: Samantha Avery, Bachelor of Science in Education; Zachariah Button, Bachelor of Science; Kristin Dorsey, Bachelor of Science in Family Studies and Human Services and a Secondary Major; Shane Galentine, Master of Music; Andrew Heermann, Master of Architecture; Hilary Heinrichs, Bachelor of Science in Athletic Training; Marcus Jamison, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Steven Nomura, Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering; Ryan Szatkowski, Master of Public Health; Jacob Ternes, Master of Science in Counseling and Student Development; Andrew Weaver, Bachelor of Science; Byron Yeager, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Hartford: John Roberts, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Olpe: Sean Nickel, Bachelor of Science in Technology Management

Reading: Jacob Davies, Bachelor of Arts