Note to editors: Students are listed by county and hometown. If a student is receiving more than one degree, all degrees to be earned are listed with the student's name. If a Manhattan area address was given as a permanent address, the student will be listed in the permanent address county and also in the county for the high school of record. If a county or state is not listed, there were no graduates from that area.

Written by: Stephanie Jacques, 785-532-3452, sjacques@k-state.edu

Monday, June 3, 2013

Spring graduates: Nearly 3,000 students earn degrees from Kansas State University

MANHATTAN -- Nearly 3,000 students completed degree requirements from Kansas State University this spring.

The graduates are from 103 Kansas counties, 48 states and 41 countries.

Degrees earned include nearly 2,350 bachelor's degrees, more than 600 master's degrees, more than 170 doctorates and more than 20 associate degrees.

Students earning degrees include:

Idaho

Boise: Stephanie Haley, Master of Public Administration; Megan Purcell, Bachelor of Science

Caldwell: Eric Johnson, Master of Science in Mechanical Engineering

Illinois

Antioch: Jessica Brahar, Bachelor of Science in Human Ecology

Argenta: Travis Davis, Master of Agribusiness

Belleville: Darron King, Bachelor of Science in Dietetics

Buffalo Grove: Alyssa Mix, Bachelor of Science in Interior Design

Chicago: Mindy Fiala, Master of Science in Academic Advising; Shruti Shrestha, Doctor of Philosophy in Physics

Collinsville: Katherine Annis, Master of Science in Academic Advising

Columbia: Jennifer Hannon, Master of Architecture; Angela Mayer, Master of Landscape Architecture

Crystal Lake: Elyse Johnson, Bachelor of Science in Interior Design; Rachel Najdzin, Master of Science in Academic Advising

Glen Carbon: Joshua Hurford, Bachelor of Science in Construction Science and Management

Grayslake: Patrick Lyons, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

Gridley: Patrick Killian, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Hawthorn Woods: Tanner Witt, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

Jacksonville: Matthew Pennell, Bachelor of Science in Aeronautical Technology

Marengo: Elizabeth Boyer, Master of Science in Chemical Engineering

Mason City: Taylor Swanson, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Mount Prospect: Thomas Lawler, Bachelor of Science in Dietetics

Murrayville: Arthur DeOrnellas, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Rockford: Tyler Crosby, Bachelor of Science

Rolling Meadows: Garrett Kilbride, Master of Architecture

Skokie: Aaron Johnson, Master of Landscape Architecture

St. Charles: Matthew Hans, Bachelor of Science in Construction Science and Management; Sarah Tomek, Master of Arts in Theatre

University Park: Kristina Smith, Bachelor of Science

Vernon Hills: Martin Wilson, Bachelor of Arts

Wheaton: Nicole Setar, Doctor of Veterinary Medicine

Wyanet: Tyler Rumbold, Bachelor of Science in Agribusiness

Indiana

Fishers: Joshua Smith, Master of Science in Kinesiology

Gary: Robin Morton, Master of Science in Curriculum and Instruction

Hebron: Alan Duttlinger, Master of Science in Animal Science

Huntington: Janessa Updike, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Muncie: Kathryn Brown, Bachelor of Arts

Iowa

Bussey: Rhianna Wallace, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Cedar Falls: James Bauch, Master of Science in Adult, Occupational and Continuing Education

Creston: Candace Weeda, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Decorah: Cara Langston, Master of Arts in English

Fenton: Caitlin Pixler, Master of Science in Family Studies and Human Services

Northwood: Paige Pangburn, Bachelor of Science

Spirit Lake: Manndi Miller, Master of Fine Arts

St. Charles: Jacob Jenkins, Master of Landscape Architecture

West Des Moines: Aaron Bartholomay, Master of Agribusiness

West Liberty: Matthew Stauffer, Master of Engineering Management