1. K-State home
  2. »DCM
  3. »K-State News
  4. »News
  5. »Lists of graduates, honors, scholarships
  6. »Spring 2013
  7. »Graduates
  8. »Spring 2013

K-State News

K-State News
Kansas State University
128 Dole Hall
1525 Mid-Campus Dr North
Manhattan, KS 66506

785-532-2535
785-532-7355 fax
media@k-state.edu

Note to editors: Students are listed by county and hometown. If a student is receiving more than one degree, all degrees to be earned are listed with the student's name. If a Manhattan area address was given as a permanent address, the student will be listed in the permanent address county and also in the county for the high school of record. If a county or state is not listed, there were no graduates from that area.

Written by: Stephanie Jacques, 785-532-3452, sjacques@k-state.edu

Monday, June 3, 2013

Spring graduates: Nearly 3,000 students earn degrees from Kansas State University

MANHATTAN -- Nearly 3,000 students completed degree requirements from Kansas State University this spring.

The graduates are from 103 Kansas counties, 48 states and 41 countries.

Degrees earned include nearly 2,350 bachelor's degrees, more than 600 master's degrees, more than 170 doctorates and more than 20 associate degrees.

Students earning degrees include:

Hamilton

Syracuse: William Brown, Bachelor of Science in Education; Ryan Dowell, Bachelor of Science; Marisa Howell, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Dalton Simon, Bachelor of Science in Technology Management

Harper

Anthony: Kyle Eytcheson, Bachelor of Science in Construction Science and Management; Austin Hughes, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture; Trevor Starks, Bachelor of Science; Heather Watts, Bachelor of Science in Family Studies and Human Services

Argonia: Shannon McCoy, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Harvey

Halstead: Andrea Gundy, Bachelor of Science in Bakery Science and Management; Camille Thibault, Doctor of Veterinary Medicine

Hesston: Brett Liechty, Bachelor of Science in Hotel and Restaurant Management; Roxanne Martens, Master of Science in Family Studies and Human Services; Jeffrey Norris, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Harrison Smith, Bachelor of Science

Newton: Anthony Howell, Bachelor of Arts; Matthew Johnston, Master of Architecture; Trevor Kaufman, Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering; Justin Keazer, Bachelor of Science; Samuel Lehrman, Bachelor of Science in Education

Sedgwick: Chase Ekstrom, Bachelor of Science; Colton Mosiman, Bachelor of Science in Aeronautical Technology; Jonathon Schrick, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

Walton: Brett Voth, Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering

Haskell

Copeland: Jada Jackson, Bachelor of Science

Satanta: Shelby Hill, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture; Heather Walden, Bachelor of Science in Family Studies and Human Services

Sublette: Brett Holloway, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Zachary Ricketts, Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering; Mallory Weidner, Bachelor of Science in Education