1. K-State home
  2. »DCM
  3. »News and Communications Services
  4. »News Releases
  5. »Lists of graduates, honors, scholarships
  6. »Spring 2013
  7. »Graduates
  8. »Spring 2013

News and Communications Services

Note to editors: Students are listed by county and hometown. If a student is receiving more than one degree, all degrees to be earned are listed with the student's name. If a Manhattan area address was given as a permanent address, the student will be listed in the permanent address county and also in the county for the high school of record. If a county or state is not listed, there were no graduates from that area.

Written by: Stephanie Jacques, 785-532-3452, sjacques@k-state.edu

Monday, June 3, 2013

Spring graduates: Nearly 3,000 students earn degrees from Kansas State University

MANHATTAN -- Nearly 3,000 students completed degree requirements from Kansas State University this spring.

The graduates are from 103 Kansas counties, 48 states and 41 countries.

Degrees earned include nearly 2,350 bachelor's degrees, more than 600 master's degrees, more than 170 doctorates and more than 20 associate degrees.

Students earning degrees include:

Decatur

Oberlin: Drew Martin, Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering; Breck Simonsson, Bachelor of Science in Construction Science and Management

Dickinson

Abilene: Gunnar Anderson, Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering; Ethan Britt, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture; Gregory Charland, Bachelor of Science in Engineering Technology; Kimberly Davidson, Bachelor of Science; Travis Dick, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture; Karen Elliott, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Mark Elliott, Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering; Nicholas Koch, Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering; Gregory Kriesch, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Lucas Renz, Bachelor of Science; Emily Robson, Bachelor of Science in Family Studies and Human Services; Casey Stalder, Bachelor of Science in Construction Science and Management; Courtney Whitehair, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

Chapman: Mitchell Keating, Bachelor of Science; Jason S. Nelson, Master of Science in Horticulture; Rachel Pena, Bachelor of Science in Family Studies and Human Services; Bethany Ridens-Nelson, Bachelor of Science; Christina Sitgreaves, Bachelor of Science

Enterprise: Hannah Miller, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Herington: Torey Berndt, Bachelor of Science in Hotel and Restaurant Management; Kylie Burhoop, Bachelor of Science and a Secondary Major; Hanna Kemble, Bachelor of Science; Crysta McMahan, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Jacob Mueller, Bachelor of Science

Hope: Tanner Anderson, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture and Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Dillon Cook, Bachelor of Science in Feed Science and Management; Brandy Propst, Bachelor of Science in Apparel and Textiles; Haley Sill, Master of Accountancy

Junction City: Michael Poland, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Solomon: Caitlin Carney, Bachelor of Science in Education; Thomas Carver, Associate of Applied Science and Bachelor of Science in Aeronautical Technology; Caelee Gibbs, Master of Science in Counseling and Student Development; Kate Whelchel, Bachelor of Fine Arts

Woodbine: Elizabeth Riedy, Bachelor of Science

Doniphan

Denton: Paul Becker, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

Highland: Joshua Hargis, Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering; Walter Neibling, Master of Arts in History

Troy: Jesse Marriott, Bachelor of Science

Douglas

Baldwin City: Nicole Eberhart, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture; Brianna Krysztof, Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering; Clare Miles, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture; Alyssa Peterson, Bachelor of Science in Dietetics

Eudora: Morgan Abel, Bachelor of Science in Education; Sarah Lounsbury, Bachelor of Arts

Larwence: Matthew McNabney, Master of Public Administration; Reagan Burton, Bachelor of Fine Arts; Michelle Colgan, Doctor of Veterinary Medicine; Haley Funk, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Travis Hasler, Master of Science in Mass Communications; Kathryn Kristiansen, Bachelor of Science in Electrical Engineering; Timothy Malcolm, Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering; Andrew Miller, Bachelor of Science in Human Ecology; Aimee Niedenthal, Bachelor of Science; Samuel Nitcher, Master of Interior Architecture and Product Design; Rachel O'Flannagan, Bachelor of Fine Arts; Bryant Peterson, Bachelor of Science in Construction Science and Management; Evan Rapp, Master of Science in Kinesiology; Leah Rutledge, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture; Michelle Sauer, Bachelor of Science in Education; Coleman Walker, Master of Business Administration; Brea Wenger, Bachelor of Science in Human Nutrition; Richard Wilks, Bachelor of Science in Hotel and Restaurant Management

Lecompton: Margaret Kuhlman, Bachelor of Science in Education

Wellsville: Tayler Kaps, Bachelor of Science in Education