Note to editors: Students are listed by county and hometown. If a student is receiving more than one degree, all degrees to be earned are listed with the student's name. If a Manhattan area address was given as a permanent address, the student will be listed in the permanent address county and also in the county for the high school of record. If a county or state is not listed, there were no graduates from that area.

Written by: Stephanie Jacques, 785-532-3452, sjacques@k-state.edu

Monday, June 3, 2013

Spring graduates: Nearly 3,000 students earn degrees from Kansas State University

MANHATTAN -- Nearly 3,000 students completed degree requirements from Kansas State University this spring.

The graduates are from 103 Kansas counties, 48 states and 41 countries.

Degrees earned include nearly 2,350 bachelor's degrees, more than 600 master's degrees, more than 170 doctorates and more than 20 associate degrees.

Students earning degrees include:

California

Antioch: Lucas Hightower, Master of Science in Adult, Occupational and Continuing Education

Bonsall: Ronald Vargas, Master of Agribusiness

Carlsbad: Courtney Williams, Master of Science in Academic Advising

Castro Valley: Ephrem Meharena, Master of Science in Civil Engineering

Chula Vista: Josef Gutierrez, Master of Landscape Architecture

Davis: Andrea Pomposo, Master of Science in Food Science

Fontana: Ryan Fuerte, Master of Science in Food Science

Glendale: Philip Allen, Doctor of Veterinary Medicine

Hayward: Elizabeth Thompson, Doctor of Veterinary Medicine

Huntington Beach: Corey Glaser, Bachelor of Science in Computer Engineering

Laguna Niguel: Laura Rice, Doctor of Veterinary Medicine

LaVerne: Jaime-Elizabeth Stevenson, Doctor of Veterinary Medicine

Los Angeles: Darrick Yamaguchi, Doctor of Veterinary Medicine

Los Gatos: Jennifer Booth, Doctor of Veterinary Medicine

Manteca: Josh Villegas, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Menlo Park: David Foster, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

Oakland: Eric Moy, Master of Science in Counseling and Student Development

Panorama City: Jennifer Gih, Doctor of Veterinary Medicine

Rancho Cucamonga: Gor Antashyan, Master of Science in Family Studies and Human Services

Redding: Rebecka Renfer, Master of Science in Academic Advising

Richmond: Andrea Rodriguez, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

San Francisco: Claire Legallet, Doctor of Veterinary Medicine

San Jose: Linda Watson, Doctor of Veterinary Medicine

Santa Ana: Robert Hainline, Doctor of Veterinary Medicine

Santa Maria: John Sua, Bachelor of Science

Sunnyvale: Sylvia Lee, Doctor of Veterinary Medicine

Topanga: Jennifer Giraldin, Doctor of Veterinary Medicine

Vallejo: Tajiana Ellis, Master of Science in Family Studies and Human Services

Colorado

Arvada: Chelsea Hayes, Master of Architecture

Aspen: Jake Hext, Bachelor of Science

Aurora: Katherine Crane, Bachelor of Science in Industrial Engineering

Bayfield: Allyson Gadd, Bachelor of Science

Castle Pines: Lindsey Andrus, Bachelor of Science

Castle Rock: Bailey McHenry, Bachelor of Science in Food Science and Industry; Jacob Pederson, Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering

Centennial: Jena Biondolilo, Master of Landscape Architecture; Sarah Schreiber, Bachelor of Science

Colorado Springs: Antoine Borden, Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering; Sarah Flynn, Master of Landscape Architecture; Sydney Hall, Bachelor of Science in Interior Design; Leigh Johnson, Bachelor of Science; Matthew Morley, Bachelor of Science in Electrical Engineering; Jade Parker, Bachelor of Science; Katherine Whitford, Master of Landscape Architecture; Ryan Wilson, Master of Architecture

Denver: Bree Bozeman, Bachelor of Science in Family Studies and Human Services; Kevin Cunningham, Master of Landscape Architecture; Aaron Garcia, Master of Architecture; Robert Sanchez, Bachelor of Science

Genoa: Chester Ewing, Bachelor of Science in Engineering Technology

Highlands Ranch: Emily Cozzetto, Bachelor of Science in Family Studies and Human Services; Dean Eckhoff, Bachelor of Arts; Madeline Sapyta, Bachelor of Science in Interior Design

Littleton: Joshua Goldstein, Master of Architecture; Kristi Lafferty, Bachelor of Science

Livermore: Matthew Herrington, Master of Science in Agricultural Economics

Loveland: Nicholas Roseveare, Doctor of Philosophy in Electrical Engineering

Monument: Katelyn Fentiman, Doctor of Veterinary Medicine

Otis: Emily Mollohan, Bachelor of Science in Agribusiness

Palisade: Kevin Collette, Bachelor of Science in Construction Science and Management

Peyton: Andrew Keough, Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering

Salida: Brianna Wancura, Bachelor of Science

Steamboat Springs: James Hanley, Bachelor of Science in Agribusiness

Thornton: Seth Congdon, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture; Rebecca Van Allen, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

Westminster: Jessica Perrault, Bachelor of Science in Dietetics

Wheat Ridge: Kelsey Brown, Doctor of Veterinary Medicine

Yuma: Brandon Laws, Master of Agribusiness

Connecticut

Greenwich: Katherine Fertig, Doctor of Veterinary Medicine

Woodbridge: William Green, Bachelor of Science