1. K-State home
  2. »DCM
  3. »K-State News
  4. »News
  5. »Lists of graduates, honors, scholarships
  6. »Spring 2013
  7. »Graduates
  8. »Spring 2013

K-State News

K-State News
Kansas State University
128 Dole Hall
1525 Mid-Campus Dr North
Manhattan, KS 66506

785-532-2535
785-532-7355 fax
media@k-state.edu

Note to editors: Students are listed by county and hometown. If a student is receiving more than one degree, all degrees to be earned are listed with the student's name. If a Manhattan area address was given as a permanent address, the student will be listed in the permanent address county and also in the county for the high school of record. If a county or state is not listed, there were no graduates from that area.

Written by: Stephanie Jacques, 785-532-3452, sjacques@k-state.edu

Monday, June 3, 2013

Spring graduates: Nearly 3,000 students earn degrees from Kansas State University

MANHATTAN -- Nearly 3,000 students completed degree requirements from Kansas State University this spring.

The graduates are from 103 Kansas counties, 48 states and 41 countries.

Degrees earned include nearly 2,350 bachelor's degrees, more than 600 master's degrees, more than 170 doctorates and more than 20 associate degrees.

Students earning degrees include:

Barber

Sharon: Kristen Eck, Bachelor of Science in Education

Barton

Claflin: Sarah Stueder, Bachelor of Science; Natalie Zink, Bachelor of Science

Ellinwood: Alysia Gomez, Bachelor of Science in Education

Great Bend: Miles Casey, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; David Clarke, Bachelor of Science; Kolten Cook, Bachelor of Science in Education; Alexis Crowther, Bachelor of Science; Brett Engleman, Bachelor of Science in Hotel and Restaurant Management; Amber Goetz, Bachelor of Science in Education; Matthew Hildebrand, Bachelor of Science; Elward Hiss, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture; Laura Klima, Bachelor of Science in Apparel and Textiles; Andrew Kutina, Bachelor of Science; Edgar Roman, Bachelor of Arts; Joshua Sigler, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Krisha Stoss, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

Holyrood: Katharine Phelan, Bachelor of Science and a Secondary Major

Bourbon

Fort Scott: Sterling Braun, Bachelor of Science; Amanda Brown, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Brown

Everest: Nicole Lehew, Bachelor of Science in Apparel and Textiles; Christian Montes, Bachelor of Science

Hiawatha: Brad Bauer, Bachelor of Science in Construction Science and Management; Mitchell Hisle, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture; Hope James, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Alexandria Lindstrom, Bachelor of Science; Larissa Schilling, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Joshua Sinning, Bachelor of Science in Food Science and Industry

Horton: Aaron Logan, Bachelor of Fine Arts

Morrill: Julie Grimm, Bachelor of Science in Education

Sabetha: Jenna Kellenberger, Bachelor of Science in Education; Caleb Kesler, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Butler

Andover: Cameron Adelson, Bachelor of Music; Cole Blair, Bachelor of Science; Megan Deppner, Master of Arts in English; Hannah Dooley, Bachelor of Science; Angela Grommet, Bachelor of Science; Jason Hoover, Bachelor of Science; Kassidy Kaiser, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture and Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Kelsie Meier, Bachelor of Science in Education; Kyle Reynolds, Bachelor of Science; Robert Steffens, Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering; Annette Walters, Bachelor of Science; Hannah Weimer, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture; Tiffany Wilson, Bachelor of Science and a Secondary Major

Augusta: Natalie Caldarera, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Cammie Christner, Master of Landscape Architecture; Zeb Garrison, Bachelor of Science; Gavin Markley, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture; Andrew Smith, Bachelor of Science in Chemical Engineering; Darren Tabor, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

Benton: Travis Bailey, Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering

Douglass: Nicholas Burns, Bachelor of Arts; Molly Piha, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

El Dorado: Rachel Allemand, Bachelor of Science; Briony Barnes, Bachelor of Science; Scott Davis, Master of Architecture; Megan Fleener, Bachelor of Fine Arts; Benjamin Kuestersteffen, Bachelor of Science in Computer Engineering; Ryan Nuessen, Bachelor of Science in Education

Rose Hill: Joellia Thomas, Bachelor of Science

Towanda: Alecia Pyle, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture