Note to editors: If a county or state is not listed, there were no honor students from that area. If a Manhattan area address was given as a permanent address, the student will be listed in the permanent address county and also in the county for the high school on record.

Written by: Stephanie Jacques, 785-532-3452, sjacques@k-state.edu

Monday, June 24, 2013

Scholastic success: More than 350 students receive graduation honors

MANHATTAN -- More than 350 Kansas State University students are earning graduation honors with their degrees.

Earning the university's top graduation honor, summa cum laude, were 91 students who earned an academic average of 3.95 or higher; 131 students graduated magna cum laude for an academic average of 3.85 to 3.949; and 128 students graduated cum laude for an academic average of 3.750 to 3.848. Forty-eight students earned graduation honors for multiple degrees.

Kansas State University students earning graduation honors include:

Reno County

Buhler: Sara Morgan, Bachelor of Arts, Cum Laude

Hutchinson: Jordan Bever, Bachelor of Science in Industrial Engineering, Cum Laude; Jamison Martinez, Bachelor of Science, Cum Laude; Parker Rayl, Bachelor of Science, Cum Laude; Monica Reza, Bachelor of Science in Education, Summa Cum Laude; Kara Stucky, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, Summa Cum Laude; and Kalynn Vibbert, Bachelor of Science in Family Studies and Human Services, Cum Laude

Pretty Prairie: Donovan Krehbiel, Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering, Summa Cum Laude

Republic County

Scandia: Rebecca Bohling, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture, Magna Cum Laude

Riley County

Manhattan: Mariah Charland, Bachelor of Science, Magna Cum Laude; Brittany Dennis, Bachelor of Science in Human Nutrition, Magna Cum Laude, and Bachelor of Science in Dietetics, Magna Cum Laude; Lindsay Francis, Bachelor of Science in Education, Magna Cum Laude; David Hwang, Bachelor of Science, Cum Laude; Elizabeth Jackson, Bachelor of Science, Magna Cum Laude; Phillip Kuehl, Bachelor of Science in Electrical Engineering, Cum Laude; Bryan Larsen, Bachelor of Science, Magna Cum Laude; Matthew McHaney, Bachelor of Science in Computer Science, Magna Cum Laude; Jordan Priddle, Bachelor of Science in Family Studies and Human Services, Cum Laude; Eric Tempel, Doctor of Veterinary Medicine, Cum Laude; and Alan Tillman, Bachelor of Science in Industrial Engineering, Magna Cum Laude

Riley: Erin Cammel, Bachelor of Science in Interior Design, Cum Laude

Rush County

La Crosse: Nicholas Moeder, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, Magna Cum Laude