Note to editors: If a county or state is not listed, there were no honor students from that area. If a Manhattan area address was given as a permanent address, the student will be listed in the permanent address county and also in the county for the high school on record.

Written by: Stephanie Jacques, 785-532-3452, sjacques@k-state.edu

Monday, June 24, 2013

Scholastic success: More than 350 students receive graduation honors

MANHATTAN -- More than 350 Kansas State University students are earning graduation honors with their degrees.

Earning the university's top graduation honor, summa cum laude, were 91 students who earned an academic average of 3.95 or higher; 131 students graduated magna cum laude for an academic average of 3.85 to 3.949; and 128 students graduated cum laude for an academic average of 3.750 to 3.848. Forty-eight students earned graduation honors for multiple degrees.

Kansas State University students earning graduation honors include:

Jackson County

Holton: Mollie Nelson, Bachelor of Science in Family Studies and Human Services, Summa Cum Laude

Hoyt: Shawn Seematter, Bachelor of Science in Education, Cum Laude

Soldier: Kelsey Harris, Bachelor of Science in Agribusiness, Cum Laude

Jefferson County

Topeka: Whitney Lindteigen, Bachelor of Science, Magna Cum Laude

Johnson County

Gardner: Lydia Clark-Hargreaves, Bachelor of Arts, Summa Cum Laude; and Merit Goodman, Bachelor of Science, Cum Laude

Leawood: Heather Gordon, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, Cum Laude; Calvin Heinz, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, Magna Cum Laude; Sarah Miller, Bachelor of Science, Magna Cum Laude, and Bachelor of Arts, Magna Cum Laude; Marissa Pope, Bachelor of Science in Hotel and Restaurant Management, Magna Cum Laude; Anthony Smith, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, Cum Laude; and Alexandra Thornton, Bachelor of Science, Magna Cum Laude

Lenexa: Andrew Bellinder, Bachelor of Science in Computer Science, Magna Cum Laude; Anne Beyer, Bachelor of Science in Computer Engineering, Summa Cum Laude; Nathaniel Greenwood, Bachelor of Science, Cum Laude; Justine Gruen, Bachelor of Arts, Magna Cum Laude; Rachael Jensen, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, Summa Cum Laude; Jessica Long, Bachelor of Science in Chemical Engineering, Magna Cum Laude; Justin Scott, Bachelor of Arts, Cum Laude; and Kylie Stanley, Bachelor of Science, Cum Laude

Merriam: Kurt Konyalioglu, Bachelor of Science in Electrical Engineering, Magna Cum Laude

Olathe: Morgan Bertison, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture, Magna Cum Laude; Amy Burns, Bachelor of Science in Education, Summa Cum Laude; Bryce Craig, Bachelor of Music, Summa Cum Laude; Ashley Dunkak, Bachelor of Arts, Summa Cum Laude; Cassandra Francis, Bachelor of Science in Education, Magna Cum Laude; Valerie Good-Turney, Bachelor of Arts, Magna Cum Laude; Charles Hutchison, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, Cum Laude; Jared Kevern, Bachelor of Science, Cum Laude; Stevie Kucharski, Bachelor of Science, Cum Laude; Ryan MacKinnon, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, Cum Laude; Emily Riley, Bachelor of Music Education, Cum Laude; and Courtney Schmitz, Bachelor of Science in Family Studies and Human Services, Magna Cum Laude

Overland Park: Eduardo Alvarado, Bachelor of Arts, Cum Laude; Bradford Anderson, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, Cum Laude; Rachel Baker, Bachelor of Science in Family Studies and Human Services, Magna Cum Laude; Emily Campbell, Bachelor of Arts, Magna Cum Laude; Nicholas Crossland, Doctor of Veterinary Medicine, Cum Laude; Diana Dewsbury, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture, Summa Cum Laude; Margaret Eagan, Bachelor of Arts, Magna Cum Laude; Mindy Fischer, Bachelor of Science in Education, Cum Laude; Christine Fosnacht, Doctor of Veterinary Medicine, Summa Cum Laude; Tefera Getahun, Bachelor of Science in Aeronautical Technology, Cum Laude; Kristen Hale, Bachelor of Science in Biological Systems Engineering , Magna Cum Laude; Morgan Hofmeister, Bachelor of Science in Family Studies and Human Services, Cum Laude; Charles Hower, Bachelor of Music Education, Magna Cum Laude; Alyssa Huff, Bachelor of Arts, Cum Laude; Jordan King, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, Summa Cum Laude; Megan Kirtland, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, Magna Cum Laude; Bret McCandless, Bachelor of Arts, Summa Cum Laude; Jacob New, Bachelor of Science in Food Science and Industry, Cum Laude; Hannah Powell, Bachelor of Science in Education, Magna Cum Laude, and Bachelor of Arts, Magna Cum Laude; Carolyn Putman, Bachelor of Science, Cum Laude; Sean Reynolds, Bachelor of Science, Cum Laude; Charles Roach, Bachelor of Science, Magna Cum Laude; Haley Sandberg, Bachelor of Science, Summa Cum Laude; Andrea Sisk, Bachelor of Science in Interior Design, Magna Cum Laude; Aaron Smith, Bachelor of Arts, Magna Cum Laude; Dana Stumpff, Bachelor of Science, Magna Cum Laude; Adam Summers, Bachelor of Science, Cum Laude; Margaret Weller, Bachelor of Science in Family Studies and Human Services, Cum Laude; Erin White, Bachelor of Science, Magna Cum Laude; and Jordan Willis, Bachelor of Science, Cum Laude

Prairie Village: Maureen Orth, Bachelor of Arts, Magna Cum Laude

Shawnee: Marcella Nichols, Bachelor of Science, Magna Cum Laude; Kyle Reighard, Bachelor of Science, Cum Laude; Kaytlin Schmitt, Bachelor of Science in Family Studies and Human Services, Magna Cum Laude; Brennan Trupka, Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering, Summa Cum Laude; and Erika Wheeler, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, Summa Cum Laude

Spring Hill: Amber Laudick, Bachelor of Science in Food Science and Industry, Cum Laude

Stilwell: Corey Britain, Bachelor of Science in Family Studies and Human Services, Magna Cum Laude; and Hannah Rodlund, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, Magna Cum Laude

Wellsville: Tayler Kaps, Bachelor of Science in Education, Magna Cum Laude