Note to editors: If a county or state is not listed, there were no honor students from that area. If a Manhattan area address was given as a permanent address, the student will be listed in the permanent address county and also in the county for the high school on record.
News release prepared by:
Stephanie Jacques, 785-532-3452, sjacques@k-state.edu

May 29, 2012

SEMESTER SUCCESS: University awards semester honors to more than 3,200 students

MANHATTAN -- The spring 2012 semester was an outstanding one for more than 3,200 Kansas State University students who earned semester honors for their academic performance.

Students with at least 12 graded hours, whose grade point average for the semester is 3.75 or above receive semester honors along with commendations from their deans and the honors recorded on their permanent academic records.

Students earning semester honors by county and hometown include:

Saline County

Assaria: Chelsie Green, Luke Lindgren, Jena Sauber, Joslyn Wilcox

Brookville: Bradley Carlson, Casey Gorrell

Falun: Ashley Pihl

Gypsum: Caitlin Conley, James Howe, Brittney Talkington

Mentor: Cole Lilly

New Cambria: Jason Mawhirter

Salina: Jon Albrecht, Lucas Allen, Kevin Alton, Theodore Augustine, Courtney Balaun, Dean Bergmeier, April Bonilla, Hillary Boyle, Connor Brass, Scott Breeden, Lacrista Brightbill, Elizabeth Bruns, Alex Bunger, Natasha Busch, Brett Campbell, Rachael Capsey, Kelly Carpenter, Bradley Colson, Jordan Cousland, Jessica Crites, Megan Duffy, Alicia Egan, Kevin Enright, Jennifer Fox, Russell French, Carolyn Funk, Kristina Gent, Erinn Goddard, Rodney Gordon, Julia Hernandez, Caitlin Hogan, Jalena Hood, Chandler Imhof, Spencer Ingermanson, Brandon Jackson, Jessica Jacobs, Joshua Jensen, Bethany Johnson, Emily Johnson, Kristina Johnson, John Jones, Mariah Jones, Anna Keith, Kirstin Keller, Ursula Key, Jared Knipp, Amy Kraus, Kadie Kutschka, Angela Larson, Ben LeValley, Madeline Logan, Chelsy Lueth, Haley Mansfield, Michael Marietta, Thomas Marietta, Kayla Matt, Andrew Maxwell, Lora McGraw, Lauren Meis, Deborah Mildfelt, Samuel Moritz, Adrian Mortensen, Dave Moss, Kaitlyn Neuschafer, Lam Nguyen, Travis Oliphant, Joshua Olson, Paige Perez, Trell Peterson, Marie Pinder, Amy Ptacek, Juliana Ramage, Jared Robl, Jordan Robl, Megan Robl, Shannon Rogge, Eric Ross, Colby Ryan, Madelaine Schmidt, Stetson Schmutz, Matthew Sharpton, Logan Shetlar, Hunter Soldan, Brian Sweeney, Sara Sydow, Troy Tauber, Robert Teutsch, John Thompson, Lexie Thurman, Daniel Todd, Jessica Tonne, Kevin Urban, Lisa Urban, Phillip Urban, James Viar, William Wagner, Jacob Werner, Royce Whitnack, Emily Williams, Holly Williams, Joshua Williams, Robert Wilson, Karlee York, John Zuercher, Eric Swenson, Joseph Janssen, Ryan Whelchel


Scott County

Scott City: Austin Davis, Christopher Davis, Krista Eckels, Chaston Hoeme, Elizabeth Huck, Corbin Janssen, Rebekah McFann, Carl Minnix, Kathryn Minnix, Cole Pearson, Miriam Peregrino, Sierra Zemke

 

Sedgwick County

Andale: Jordan Becker, Sara Ebarb, Thaddeus Martin, Abigail Ramsey, Benjamin Thoman, Amber Wetta

Bel Aire: Karen Akao, Mary Halverson, Aschlyn Heptig, Hannah Tritschler

Cheney: Augustus Graham, Travis Hillman, Joseph Hubener

Clearwater: Megan Frey, Jared Kohls, Bristen Lorg, Ashton Watt, Luke Westbrook

Colwich: Jackie Brand, Staci Brand, Christa Curtiss, Sarah Hemmen, Courtney Hollenbeck, Sara Horsch, Kelsey Martin, Megan Scripsick, Bradley Seiler, Cory Strunk, Logan Strunk

Derby: Christine Bartley, Chelsea Blankenship, Lauren Boline, Christina Burkemper, Justine Carnagey, Evan Engwall, Mary Estes, Courtney Frantz, Kristin Gurley, Jessica Harms, Emily Hart, Kevin Ignowski, Allison Johnson, Scott Jones, Rachel Kleman, Grace Lewis, Daniel Mahoney, Megan McCormick, Jana Montgomery, Jordan Nesley, Shae Pelkowski, James Sherwood, Sarah Stadler, Rachel Tims, Thomas Wellemeyer, Ethan Wells, Nicole Wilbert, Katherine Wood, Richard Wood

Eastborough: Christian Kehr, Sarah Penner

Garden Plain: Robert Ast, Thomas Bugner, Taylor Danahy, Shane Hahn, Erica Heimerman, Austin Johnson, Eric Kerschen, Katlynn Koenigs, Melissa Loehr, Sophie Mans, Brittani May

Goddard: Lawrence Barrett, Kelsey Keller, Diana Maki, Laura Mitchell, Tanner New, Samantha Schimming, Michael Ternes, Melody Waters, Casey Williams

Haysville: Alex Marsh, Ariel Nixon, Andrew Shearrer, Megan Stanley

Kechi: Adam Emerson, Andrew Scherer

Maize: Kyle Bayliff, Shawn Grisamore, Derek Hardin, Chelsey Regester, Alexandra Stingo, Rachel Swenson

Mount Hope: Kimberly Friedrichs, Rebekah Nichols, Rachel Reichenberger, Jeffrey Seiler, Steven Seiler, Elaine VenJohn, Grace Winter

Mulvane: Caleb Hatfield, Dana Nelson, Rachael Ott, Haylee Smith, Brice Walsten

Valley Center: Raleigh Clark, Carly Dickter, Christopher Dolezal, Johnathon Doll, Walter Elder, Jeremy Goering, Katherine Price, Jake Pritchard, Amy Schad, Sawyer Schock, Brett Seidl, Margaret Seiler, Cassandra Wood

Viola: Kathryn Scanlan, Abby Zoglman

Wichita: Jessica Alexander, Michelle Allison, Emily Appel, Alice Arensdorf, Dana Bahr, Madison Beck, Andrew Betzen, Nicholas Boen, Chelsie Bonds, Abbie Bontrager, April Bowman, Mitchell Braun, Victoria Brenneis, Megan Brown, Bailey Buer, Breann Bullock, Grace Burghart, Kayd Byers, Angela Calhoun, David Calhoun, Karlee Canaday, Megan Carp, Sydney Case, Nicole Chaska, Kari Christensen, Kari Coen, Erin Coldiron, Emily Cook, Kyle Cook, Samuel Cook, Jenny Cooper, Scott Cooper, Aaron Cowdrey, Sara Crandall, James Craven, Alejandro De Luna, Emily Decker, Elizabeth Deroulet, Kelby Deterding, Christina Devaney, Kevin Diehl, Chase Downing, Jacob Ellis, Jordan Erwin, Jacob Ewers, Hope Faflick, Nathan Feldkamp, Alyssa Fink, Bailey Fischer, Jacob Flynn, Mackenzie Freige, Kristen Funk, Victoria Gable, Maggie Gabrielson, Keil Garey, Emily Garvey, Lacy Gatz, Kelly Gawlak, Victoria Gilliam, Lauren Graber, Lauren Gradert, Maggie Griffith, Dylan Grimm, Angela Grommet, Richard Habeeb, Lauren Hall, Kyle Hammond, Ashlee Hampton, Abram Harpel, Kathryn Harre, Kayleigh Hartloff, Scott Hastings, Hannah Henning, Sarah Henning, Doree Hicks, Walter Hicks, Claire Hieger, Jessica High, Elisha Hillegeist, Theresa Hoang, Rosalie Hoefling, Bridget Hogan, Travis Holbrook, Rachel Hoppins, Emma Houlik, Herbert Hutchison, Jeffrey Hyder, Nicole Janzen, Amanda Jennings, William Jernigan, Eric Johansen, Jeffrey Johnson, Kristianna Johnson, Sarah Johnston, Alice Jones, Katie Jones, Meghan Kelly, Benjamin Khounsombath, Jessica Khoury, Rachel King, Corey Kingsland, Shelby Kiser, Jack Klenda, Amanda Kline, Katherine Kreis, Jonathan Kress, Kendall Ladd, Kelsey Lahey, Alexandra Lamunyon, Jennifer Latta, April Lewis, Emma Allison Link, Jocelyn Lucas, Kacie Mallon, Haley Marceau, Jonathon Mason, Amanda Massey, Kenzie Mcanulty, Joshua McCollum, Katherine McDermott, Katherine Mcgreevy, Matthew McKernan, Kaylee McMahon, Andrea McQueen, Benjamin Meether, Nicholas Meyer, Daniyel Miller, Geoffrey Miller, Kristina Miller, Kelsey Moore, Lindsey Moser, Mariah Moxley, Andrea Moyer, Alexandra Nelson, Marcus Newsom, Jessica Nguyen, Lauren Nutt, Alexander Oakley, Hyeonhee Oh, Allison O'Rourke, Laura Oxler, Michaela Pfeifer, Nathan Pfeifer, Brianne Pierce, Carly Pierce, Kelsey Prather, Sara Ragan, Michael Records, Zachary Reed, Todd Rider, Amanda Roberts, Matthew Robertson, Taylor Robillard, Dylan Rogerson, Donald Ronck, Laura Rose, Sarah Rowe, Gabe Ryan, Christopher Sadler, Aaron Schmidt, Aaron Schneider, Frederick Schwarz, Lydia Schwertfeger, Catherine Sevart, Monica Shelton, Christie Shofler, Laura Shumaker, Jenna Simpson, Hannah Smith, Kelsey Smith, Nicole Smith, Stephanie Solis, Jacqueline Spahn, Blair Stenzel, Sarah Stoltz, Jordyn Storey, Gretchen Strathe, Nicole Stuckey, Lindsay Suderman, Caroline Swanson, Tiffany Taylor, Kaleb Todd, Miranda Tucker, Allison Tull, Erin Tuttle, Stacey Unruh, Corey Urban, Bryan Valliere, Josh Van Bebber, Kevin Walters, Kevin Weber, Michael Weber, Rachel Weber, David Weddle, Joseph Wenberg, Celia White, Scott Whittle, Brandon Wiley, Brooke Williams, Kaylie Wilson, Allie Wingert, Isabelle Withrock, Holly Wolf, Andrew Woolley, Keith Wyss, Thomas Yarnall, Kristen Zemanick, Ryan Zwick


Seward County

Liberal: Kelsey Darnell, Emily Jackson, Long Vo

 

Shawnee County

Auburn: Cole Grieves, Paige Hampton, Melinda Nickles

Berryton: Christopher Clanahan, John Gaito, Drew Hansen, Jessica Hennes, Amanda Liggett, Emily Sawyer, Jacob Schmidt

Rossville: Lindsay Seele

Silver Lake: Chloe Austin, Hanna Bieberle, Andrew Brunner, Heather Herrmann, Kayleen Kelley, Jay McDaniel, Randy Rudolph, Chelsey Spiker

Tecumseh: Paul Brungardt, Lauren Hylton, Brandon Lambrecht

Topeka: Ryan Aeschliman, Caitlin Agnew, Rebekah Atchison, Grace Bagley, Morgan Barrett, Samantha Belsan, Andrew Bernica, Allison Bertels, Lucas Bider, Emma Brace, Amanda Bradley, Abbey Brown, Florian Browne, Abigail Browning, Sarah Bruner, Isaac Burns, Kaitlyn Burton, Paul Carnahan, Briana Caspers, Elizabeth Chasteen, Antoinette Cutler, Tiffany Deherrera, Brenna Duffy, Morgan Elder, Olivia Eller, Ben Esau, Eric Fletcher, Lindsey Flickinger, Andrew Garr, Erica Geist, Anna Ginder, Brynne Glynn, Johannah Good, Gretchen Gravenstein, Ashley Green, Melissa Grosdidier, Emily Groves, Erica Hamman, Megan Henderson, Rachael Henderson, Lexi Hetrick, Emily Hof, Amanda Holmberg, Audrey Horton, Collin Huerter, Carl Hughes, Devin Jackson, Hayley Jenkins, Natalie Jordan, Morgan Ketron, Garrett Kostbar, Rachel Ladenburger, Abigail Laughlin, Jennifer Legino, Whitney Lindteigen, Andrew Lippe, Christopher Littrell, Taylor Lynch, Maggie Mangas, Joshua Mathiasmeier, Benton McGivern, Kelli McGuire, Allison Medley, Matthew Meenen, Jessica Meneses, Matthew Merritt, Sydney Messick, Elizabeth Moser, Jessica Otradovec, Christa Packard, Jordan Parker, Mayra Perez-Fajardo, Harrison Petrik, Andrew Proctor, James Rogers, Joshua Schmitz, Sara Schneider, Sara Schreiner, Hollyann Sewell, Connor Smith, Taylor Smith, Jessica Sowards, Levi Starkey, Eric Strand, Paige Strecker, Rachel Stueve, Malissa Swietek, Sarah Swoboda, Amber Terrell, Nicholas Theimer, Stephanie Tolbert, Keaton Vander Hart, Alexander Vandyke, William Welton, Emily White, Grace Works, Ashley Wunder, Kelsey Yadon, Kelly Zachariasen, Andrew Ziegler

Wakarusa: John Brun, Christopher Shultz


Sheridan County

Dresden: Kendra Spresser

Hoxie: Jessica Campbell, Jennifer Heim, Kyle Kennedy

Selden: Andrew Broeckelman, Jonathan Broeckelman


Sherman County

Goodland: Nathan Deeds, Callee Miller, LeRoy Prine, Samantha Raymer, Whitney Schields

Kanorado: Devin Mangus


Smith County

Kensington: Taylor Kuhlmann, Ryanne Rahjes, Alia Rice

Lebanon: Alayna Warner


Stafford Count

Macksville: Jared Loomis

St. John: Josh Hildebrand, Travis Koochel, Meggan Roberts, Timothy Spare

Stafford: Mckenzie Gee


Stanton County

Johnson: Nayive Avelar, Brent Campbell, Lesli Campbell, Kasey Erskin, Gylee Martin

 

Stevens County

Hugoton: Nathan Arnold, Brittany Intres, Katherine Omo

Moscow: Quincy Whitham

 

Sumner County

Argonia: Hannah Hemberger, Lawson Hemberger

Belle Plaine: Kaylee Hervey

Caldwell: Logan Blunk

Conway Springs: Courtney Hullinger, Allen Lange

Milton: Gabriel Berry

Mulvane: Tyler Davison, Emily Jones

Oxford: Aubrie Neises

Wellington: William Ramsey